Ministry of Railways
MUMBAI-AHMEDABAD HIGH-SPEED RAIL (BULLET TRAIN) PROJECT UPDATES
11 FEB 2026 5:28PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 11 February 2026
Presently, the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR) Project (508 km) is under execution with technical and financial assistance from the Government of Japan. The Project is passing through the States of Gujarat, Maharashtra and Union Territory of Dadra & Nagar Haveli with 12 stations planned at Mumbai, Thane, Virar, Boisar, Vapi, Billimora, Surat, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Ahmedabad and Sabarmati.
Entire land (1389.5 Ha.) for the MAHSR project has been acquired. All Statutory Clearances have been obtained. All 1651 utilities have been shifted. The delay in land acquisition in the State of Maharashtra has impacted the project till 2021. The land acquisition picked up in 2022 in Maharashtra.
The progress of various major items so far is as under:
Gujarat:
Item
Progress
Foundation
352 kms.
Piers
352 kms.
Girder Casting
342 kms.
Girder Launching
331 kms.
Track Bed Construction
152 kms.
OHE Masts Erection
121 kms.
Maharashtra:
Item
Progress
Foundation
74 kms.
Piers
65 kms.
Girder Casting
9 kms.
Girder Launching
3 kms.
Out of total 12 stations, foundation works have been completed at 8 stations (Vapi, Bilimora, Surat, Bharuch, Anand, Vadodara, Ahmedabad, and Sabarmati). In Maharashtra section, foundation work is in progress at 3 stations (Thane, Virar, Boisar) and excavation work at BKC station is near completion and Casting of base slab started.
17 river bridges have been completed. Work is in advance stage for 4 major river bridges (Narmada, Mahi, Tapti and Sabarmati) in Gujarat & in progress in 4 river bridges in Maharashtra. Work on Depots (Thane, Surat and Sabarmati) is in full swing.
Civil works at Bandra Kurla Complex (BKC) are progressing satisfactorily. Excavation works have achieved about 91% progress, and concreting works are at various stages, with 100% completion of the basement slab at Level-4. The work of the under-sea tunnel (approximately 21 km) has commenced, out of which 4.8 km of tunnel between Ghansoli and Shilphata in Maharashtra has been completed.
The experience and technical capabilities being developed through the MAHSR project, particularly in track construction, advanced signalling, Rolling Stock manufacturing & maintenance, project management etc. are expected to provide a strong foundation for future high-speed rail corridors in the country. With the gain of such expertise, India will strengthen its position for planning and decision making in the HSR Sector.
In line with the Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiatives, Indian Railways is promoting indigenous manufacturing of high-speed rail systems and components to reduce import dependence. Building on the success of Vande Bharat, Integral Coach Factory (ICF) in collaboration with M/s Bharat Earth Movers Limited (BEML) is designing and manufacturing high-speed train sets with a design speed of 280 kmph.
Land acquisition for the project has been carried out in accordance with applicable laws, and affected persons have been compensated as per the Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement Act and relevant State policies. Rehabilitation and resettlement measures, including additional benefits and solatium, have been undertaken in coordination with State Governments.
The MAHSR corridor is designed for high-frequency operations with substantial passenger-carrying capacity.
Ticket pricing is proposed to be competitive with respect to existing rail/air travel options.
The viability of the project has been assessed on a long-term basis, taking into account projected passenger demand, economic benefits, time savings and regional development.
The Bullet train project is a very complex and technology intensive Project. Considering the highest level of safety and associated maintenance protocols, the Bullet train project has been designed with the support of Japanese railway. It is customized for Indian requirements and climatic conditions. Timelines for the completion of the project can be reasonably ascertained after the completion of all associated works of Civil Structures, Track, Electrical, Signalling, Telecommunication and supply of Trainsets.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
मुंबई-अहमदाबाद हाय-स्पीड रेल (बुलेट ट्रेन) प्रकल्पाबाबत ताजी माहिती
11 FEB 2026 9:00PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 11 फेब्रुवारी 2026
सध्या, मुंबई-अहमदाबाद हाय स्पीड रेल प्रकल्पावर (508 किमी) जपान सरकारच्या तांत्रिक आणि आर्थिक सहाय्याने काम सुरु आहे. हा प्रकल्प गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र ही राज्ये तसेच दादरा आणि नगर हवेली या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातून जात आहे ज्यामध्ये मुंबई, ठाणे, विरार, बोईसर, वापी, बिल्लीमोरा, सुरत, भरूच, वडोदरा, आणंद, अहमदाबाद आणि साबरमती येथे 12 स्थानके नियोजित आहेत.
मुंबई-अहमदाबाद हाय स्पीड रेल प्रकल्पासाठी संपूर्ण जमीन (1389.5 हेक्टर) संपादित करण्यात आली आहे. सर्व वैधानिक मंजुरी मिळाल्या आहेत. सर्व 1651 सेवा-सुविधा स्थलांतरित करण्यात आल्या आहेत. महाराष्ट्र राज्यात भूसंपादनाला झालेल्या विलंबाचा प्रकल्पावर 2021 पर्यंत परिणाम झाला आहे. 2022 मध्ये महाराष्ट्रात भूसंपादनाला वेग आला.
विविध प्रमुख बाबींची आतापर्यंतची प्रगती खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
गुजरात :
तपशील
प्रगती
फाउंडेशन
352 किमी
पिअर्स
352 किमी
गर्डर कास्टिंग
342 किमी
गर्डर लाँचिंग
331 किमी
ट्रॅक बेड बांधकाम
152 किमी
ओएचई मास्टची उभारणी
121 किमी
महाराष्ट्र:
तपशील
प्रगती
फाउंडेशन
74 किमी
पिअर्स
65 किमी
गर्डर कास्टिंग
9 किमी
गर्डर लाँचिंग
3 किमी
एकूण 12 स्थानकांपैकी 8 स्थानकांवर (वापी, बिलीमोरा, सुरत, भरुच, आणंद, वडोदरा, अहमदाबाद आणि साबरमती) फाउंडेशनचे काम पूर्ण झाले आहे. महाराष्ट्र विभागात, 3 स्थानकांवर (ठाणे, विरार, बोईसर) फाउंडेशनचे काम सुरू आहे आणि बीकेसी स्थानकावर खोदकाम जवळपास पूर्ण होत आले आहे आणि बेस स्लॅब टाकण्यास सुरुवात झाली आहे.
17 नदी पूल पूर्ण झाले आहेत. गुजरातमधील 4 प्रमुख नदयांवरील (नर्मदा, माही, ताप्ती आणि साबरमती) पुलांसाठी काम प्रगतीपथावर आहे आणि महाराष्ट्रातील 4 नदी पुलांवर काम सुरू आहे. डेपोसंबंधी (ठाणे, सुरत आणि साबरमती) काम वेगाने सुरू आहे.
वांद्रे कुर्ला कॉम्प्लेक्स (बीकेसी) येथील बांधकाम समाधानकारकपणे सुरू आहे. 91% खोदकाम झाले आहे आणि काँक्रिटीकरणाचे काम विविध टप्प्यांवर आहे, लेव्हल-4 वरील बेसमेंट स्लॅबचे काम 100% पूर्ण झाले आहे. समुद्राखालील बोगद्याचे (अंदाजे 21किमी) काम सुरू झाले आहे, त्यापैकी महाराष्ट्रातील घणसोली आणि शिळफाटा दरम्यानचा 4.8 किमीचा बोगदा पूर्ण झाला आहे.
MAHSR प्रकल्पाद्वारे , विशेषतः ट्रॅक बांधणे, प्रगत सिग्नलिंग प्रणाली, रोलिंग स्टॉक उत्पादन आणि देखभाल, प्रकल्प व्यवस्थापन इत्यादी क्षेत्रात मिळणारा अनुभव आणि तांत्रिक क्षमता, देशातील भविष्यातील हाय-स्पीड रेल्वे कॉरिडॉरसाठी एक भक्कम पाया प्रदान करेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. अशा कौशल्य प्राप्तीसह, भारत HSR क्षेत्रात नियोजन आणि निर्णय घेण्याच्या बाबतीत आपले स्थान मजबूत करेल.
मेक इन इंडिया आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारत उपक्रमांच्या अनुषंगाने, भारतीय रेल्वे आयात अवलंबित्व कमी करण्यासाठी हाय-स्पीड रेल्वे प्रणाली आणि घटकांच्या स्वदेशी उत्पादनाला प्रोत्साहन देत आहे. वंदे भारतच्या यशानंतर, इंटिग्रल कोच फॅक्टरी (ICF) मेसर्स भारत अर्थ मूव्हर्स लिमिटेड (BEML) च्या सहकार्याने ताशी 280 किमी वेग असलेल्या हाय-स्पीड ट्रेन सेटची रचना आणि निर्मिती करत आहे.
प्रकल्पासाठी भूसंपादन लागू कायद्यांनुसार केले गेले आहे आणि भूसंपादन, पुनर्वसन आणि पुनर्वसनात उचित भरपाई आणि पारदर्शकतेचा अधिकार कायदा आणि संबंधित राज्य धोरणांनुसार बाधित व्यक्तींना भरपाई देण्यात आली आहे. राज्य सरकारांच्या समन्वयाने अतिरिक्त लाभ आणि भत्त्यासह पुनर्वसन आणि पुनर्वसाहती संबंधी उपाययोजना हाती घेण्यात आल्या आहेत.
MAHSR कॉरिडॉर हा उच्च-फ्रिक्वेन्सी ऑपरेशन्ससाठी डिझाइन केला आहे ज्यामध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात प्रवासी वाहून नेण्याची क्षमता आहे.
विद्यमान रेल्वे/विमान प्रवास पर्यायांच्या तुलनेत तिकिटांची किंमत स्पर्धात्मक ठेवण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे.
प्रकल्पाच्या व्यवहार्यत्याचे दीर्घकालीन आधारावर मूल्यांकन करण्यात आले आहे, ज्यामध्ये अंदाजे प्रवाशांची मागणी, आर्थिक लाभ , वेळेची बचत आणि प्रादेशिक विकास याकडे लक्ष देण्यात आले आहे.
बुलेट ट्रेन प्रकल्प हा एक अतिशय गुंतागुंतीचा आणि तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित प्रकल्प आहे. उच्च स्तरीय सुरक्षा आणि त्याच्याशी संबंधित देखभाल प्रोटोकॉल लक्षात घेऊन बुलेट ट्रेन प्रकल्प जपानी रेल्वेच्या मदतीने डिझाइन करण्यात आला आहे. भारतीय गरजा आणि हवामान परिस्थितीनुसार त्यात बदल करण्यात आले आहेत. नागरी संरचना, ट्रॅक, इलेक्ट्रिकल, सिग्नलिंग, दूरसंचार आणि ट्रेनसेट्सच्या पुरवठ्याशी संबंधित सर्व कामे पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर प्रकल्प पूर्ण करण्यासाठीची मुदत निश्चित करण्यात येईल.
रेल्वे, माहिती आणि प्रसारण आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.