Ministry of Earth Sciences
Lok Sabha Question Hour: Dr. Jitendra Singh Says Nuclear Sector Reforms and Shanti Act Measures Will Accelerate Rare Earth Development
Magnet Production Target 5,000 Tonnes by 2030; Nationwide Exploration in Beach and Hard Rock Areas Ongoing: Dr Jitendra Singh
Rare Earth Importance Growing Amid EV, Semiconductor and Defence Demand; Government Allows Private Sector in Mining of Select Minerals: Dr Jitendra Singh
11 FEB 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that recent nuclear sector reforms, including measures under the Shanti Act, will accelerate the development of Rare Earth Elements (REE) in the country. He said policy initiatives taken in recent years have opened new opportunities in mining and processing of rare earth minerals, including participation of the private sector in areas not containing uranium and thorium, thereby strengthening India’s strategic and industrial capabilities.
Responding to a question raised during the Question Hour in the Lok Sabha by Shri Vivek Thakur, Member of Parliament from Nawada, Bihar, the Minister shared details regarding the potential availability of rare earth minerals in Bihar. The MP referred to the distinctive geological formations in Nawada and adjoining districts such as Sheikhpura, Jamui, Nalanda and Gaya, which form part of the extension of the Chotanagpur Plateau and are characterised by granite and pegmatite rock structures. He also referred to the presence of mica deposits and associated minerals such as beryl, columbite-tantalite, and lithium, which have significant industrial applications including in electric vehicle batteries and advanced electronics. He sought information on whether the Government proposes to conduct surveys in these districts and the timeline for submission of the related reports.
Dr. Jitendra Singh informed the House that exploration activities are already underway in parts of Bihar, particularly in and around Koderma district. With regard to Sheikhpura and other areas mentioned, he stated that studies to assess future possibilities can be undertaken. He added that the Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research (AMD), which operates through seven centres across the country, is conducting reconnaissance radiometric surveys and G4 stage geological mapping in the Nawada region. The current phase of exploration in the referred areas is expected to be completed within five to six months, likely by September or October 2026.
The Minister said that the importance of rare earth elements has grown significantly in view of their applications in electric mobility, semiconductors, defence equipment, and emerging technologies. He stated that in the Union Budget this year, four dedicated rare earth corridors have been announced in Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, and Kerala. In addition, customs duty concessions have been provided for import of equipment required for nuclear power plants, and reforms have been undertaken to expand the role of private players in mining of rare earth minerals that do not contain uranium and thorium.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also referred to the commissioning of India’s first rare earth permanent magnet plant in Visakhapatnam, inaugurated by the Prime Minister in 2023 after a gap of several decades. The plant is expected to support strategic sectors including defence and high-technology manufacturing. India’s current annual requirement of permanent magnets is around 4,000 tonnes, and the Government has set a target of achieving production capacity of 5,000 tonnes by 2030, ensuring self-reliance and surplus capability.
Exploration activities are being carried out in both beach sand minerals and hard rock formations across multiple states. Coastal beach mineral exploration is underway in Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, and Maharashtra, while hard rock exploration is progressing in Rajasthan, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu, and Karnataka. The Minister said these coordinated efforts are aimed at expanding the national resource base and enhancing domestic value addition in critical minerals essential for India’s growth trajectory.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
لوک سبھا میں سوال کا وقفہ: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ نیوکلیائی شعبے کی اصلاحات اور شانتی ایکٹ جیسے اقدامات سے ریئر ارتھ کی ترقی میں تیزی آئے گی
سال 2030 تک 5000 ٹن کے بقدر میگنیٹ تیار کرنے کا ہدف ہے؛ ملک بھر میں ساحل سمندر اور سخت چٹانی علاقوں میں کھوج کا کام جاری ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
برقی موٹرگاڑیوں، سیمی کنڈکٹر اور دفاعی مطالبات کے درمیان ریئر ارتھ کی اہمیت میں اضافہ رونما ہو رہا ہے؛ حکومت نے نجی شعبے کو منتخبہ معدنیات کی کانکنی کی اجازت دی ہے : ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
11 FEB 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور تکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ نیوکلیائی شعبے میں حال ہی میں کی گئیں اصلاحات، جن میں شانتی ایکٹ کے تحت کیے گئے اقدامات بھی شامل ہیں، سے ملک میں ریئر ارتھ ایلیمنٹس (آر ای ای) کی ترقی میں تیزی آئے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں کی گئیں پالیسی پہل قدمیوں نے ریئر ارتھ معدنیات کی کانکنی اور پروسیسنگ کے نئے مواقع کھول دیے ہیں، ان میں ان علاقوں میں نجی شراکت داری کی اجازت دینا بھی شامل ہے جہاں یورینیم اور تھوریم نہیں پایا جاتا، اور اس طرح بھارت کی کلیدی اور صنعتی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوطی فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔
لوک سبھا میں سوالات کے وقفے کے دوران نوادہ، بہار سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب وویک ٹھاکر کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے ایک سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے وزیر نے بہار میں نایاب زمینی معدنیات کی ممکنہ دستیابی سے متعلق تفصیلات شیئر کیں۔ ایم پی نے نوادہ اور اس سے ملحقہ اضلاع جیسے شیخ پورہ، جموئی، نالندہ اور گیا میں مخصوص ارضیاتی تشکیلات کا حوالہ دیا، جو چھوٹا ناگ پور سطح مرتفع کی توسیع کا حصہ ہیں اور گرینائٹ اور پیگمیٹائٹ چٹان کے ڈھانچے کی خصوصیات ہیں۔ انہوں نے ابرک کے ذخائر اور متعلقہ معدنیات جیسے بیرل، کولمبائٹ-ٹینٹلائٹ، اور لیتھیم کی موجودگی کا بھی حوالہ دیا، جن میں الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی بیٹریوں اور جدید الیکٹرانکس سمیت اہم صنعتی استعمال ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بارے میں معلومات طلب کی کہ کیا حکومت ان اضلاع میں سروے کا اہتمام کرنے کی تجویز رکھتی ہے اور متعلقہ رپورٹ جمع کرانے کی ٹائم لائن کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایوان کو مطلع کیا کہ بہار کے کچھ حصوں بالخصوص کوڈرما ضلع میں اور اس کے آس پاس کی تلاشی سرگرمیاں پہلے سے ہی جاری ہیں۔ شیخ پورہ اور دیگر علاقوں کے حوالے سے انہوں نے کہا کہ مستقبل کے امکانات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے مطالعہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اٹامک منرلز ڈائریکٹوریٹ فار ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ ریسرچ (اے ایم ڈی)، جو ملک بھر میں سات مراکز کے ذریعے کام کرتا ہے، نوادہ کے علاقے میں جاسوسی ریڈیو میٹرک سروے اور جی 4 مرحلے کی ارضیاتی نقشہ سازی کر رہا ہے۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ تجویز کردہ علاقوں میں کھوج کا جاری مرحلہ پانچ سے چھ مہینوں میں ممکنہ طور پر ستمبر یا اکتوبر 2026 تک مکمل ہو جائے گا۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ ریئر ارتھ ایلیمنٹس کی تیز رفتار نقل و حرکت، سیمی کنڈکٹرز، دفاعی ساز و سامان اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں ان کے استعمال کے پیش نظر ان کی اہمیت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سال کے مرکزی بجٹ میں اوڈیشہ، تمل ناڈو، آندھرا پردیش اور کیرالہ میں چار وقف شدہ نایاب زمینی راہداریوں کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ نیوکلیئر پاور پلانٹس کے لیے درکار آلات کی درآمد کے لیے کسٹم ڈیوٹی میں رعایتیں فراہم کی گئی ہیں اور نایاب زمینی معدنیات جن میں یورینیم اور تھوریم نہیں ہے کی کان کنی میں نجی اداروں کے کردار کو بڑھانے کے لیے اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وشاکھاپٹنم میں ہندوستان کے پہلے ریئر ارتھ کے مستقل مقناطیس پلانٹ کے شروع ہونے کا بھی حوالہ دیا، جس کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم نے کئی دہائیوں کے وقفے کے بعد 2023 میں کیا تھا۔ اس پلانٹ سے دفاع اور ہائی ٹیکنالوجی مینوفیکچرنگ سمیت سٹریٹجک شعبوں کی مدد کی توقع ہے۔ پرماننٹ میگنیٹس کی ہندوستان کی موجودہ سالانہ ضرورت تقریباً 4,000 ٹن ہے، اور حکومت نے خود انحصاری اور اضافی صلاحیت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے 2030 تک 5,000 ٹن کی پیداواری صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔
متعدد ریاستوں میں ساحل سمندر کی ریت کے معدنیات اور سخت چٹانوں کی تشکیل دونوں میں تلاش کی سرگرمیاں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ تمل ناڈو، کیرالہ، اڈیشہ، آندھرا پردیش، گجرات اور مہاراشٹر میں ساحلی ساحلی معدنیات کی تلاش جاری ہے، جب کہ راجستھان، گجرات، چھتیس گڑھ، تمل ناڈو اور کرناٹک میں سخت چٹانوں کی تلاش جاری ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ان مربوط کوششوں کا مقصد قومی وسائل کی بنیاد کو بڑھانا اور ہندوستان کی ترقی کی رفتار کے لیے ضروری معدنیات میں گھریلو قدر و قیمت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔