Ministry of Communications
India Will Lead the World in 6G: Union Communications Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia
Under PM Shri Modi’s Leadership, 1 Billion Citizens to be Equipped with 5G Connectivity by 2030: Shri Scindia
5G Reached 99.9% of Districts in 22 Months; Digital India’s Pace Becomes a Global Benchmark
11 FEB 2026 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, while responding to questions in the Lok Sabha today, highlighted India’s rapidly transforming digital landscape and future roadmap. He stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is no longer a follower of technology but has emerged as a global digital leader. He emphasized that the communications revolution is no longer confined to metropolitan cities but is reaching villages across the country, reshaping citizens’ lives, education, healthcare, and livelihoods.
Rapid Expansion of 5G and Visionary Push for 6G
Union Minister Shri Scindia informed that India has rolled out 5G at the fastest pace in the world. Within just 22 months, 5G services have been launched in 99.9% of the country’s districts, setting a global benchmark. Telecom service providers have invested nearly ₹4 lakh crore for this expansion, with over 5 lakh BTS (Base Transceiver Stations) installed nationwide.
Currently, 400 million citizens are benefiting from 5G services, and this number is expected to rise to 1 billion by 2030. Outlining India’s forward-looking vision, he stated, “India followed the world in 4G, marched with the world in 5G, and will lead the world in 6G.”
Rural Wi-Fi Expansion and Maharashtra’s Achievement
Highlighting efforts to extend digital connectivity to the last mile, Union Minister Shri Scindia said the expansion of Wi-Fi networks is ushering in a new revolution in rural India. He noted that Maharashtra ranks amongst the top states in the country in terms of Wi-Fi hotspots deployments.
He further underlined that broadband connectivity in India has surged from 60 million connections a decade ago to 1 billion today. By 2030, the government aims to further strengthen and deepen this digital infrastructure.
(LS-STARRED QUESTION NO. 162; 11-02-2026)
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت 6جی تکنالوجی میں دنیا کی قیادت کرے گا: مرکزی وزیر مواصلات جناب جیوتیرادتیہ سندھیا
وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں، ایک بلین کے بقدر شہریوں کو 2030 تک 5جی کنکٹیویٹی فراہم کرادی جائے گی: جناب سندھیا
فائیوجی تکنالوجی 22 مہینوں میں 99.9 اضلاع تک پہنچی؛ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی رفتار عالمی بینچ مارک بنی
11 FEB 2026 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترق کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج لوک سبھا میں سوالات کا جواب دیتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل منظرنامے اور مستقبل کے روڈ میپ پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان اب ٹیکنالوجی کا پیروکار نہیں رہا بلکہ عالمی ڈیجیٹل لیڈر کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مواصلاتی انقلاب اب میٹروپولیٹن شہروں تک محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ ملک بھر کے دیہاتوں تک پہنچ رہا ہے، شہریوں کی زندگیوں، تعلیم، حفظانِ صحت اور ذریعہ معاش کو نئی شکل دے رہا ہے۔
5جی کی تیز رفتار توسیع اور 6جی کی تصوریت
مرکزی وزیر جناب سندھیا نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان نے دنیا میں سب سے تیز رفتاری سے 5جی متعارف کرایا ہے۔ صرف 22 مہینوں کے اندر، ملک کے 99.9 فیصد اضلاع میں 5جی سروسز کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے، جس نے عالمی معیار قائم کیا ہے۔ ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کرنے والوں نے اس توسیع کے لیے تقریباً 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے، جس میں ملک بھر میں 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ بی ٹی ایس (بیس ٹرانسیور اسٹیشن) نصب ہیں۔
فی الحال، 400 ملین شہری 5جی خدمات سے مستفید ہو رہے ہیں، اور یہ تعداد 2030 تک بڑھ کر ایک بلین تک پہنچنے کی توقع ہے۔ ہندوستان کے مستقبل کے بارے میں وژن کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، "ہندوستان نے 4جی میں دنیا کی پیروی کی، 5جی کے معاملے میں دنیا کے ساتھ آگے بڑھا ہے، اور 6جی میں دنیا کی قیادت کرے گا۔"
دیہی علاقوں میں وائی فائی کی توسیع اور مہاراشٹر کی حصولیابی
ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی کو آخری میل تک بڑھانے کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ وائی فائی نیٹ ورکس کی توسیع دیہی ہندوستان میں ایک نئے انقلاب کا آغاز کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر وائی فائی ہاٹ سپاٹ کی تعیناتی کے معاملے میں ملک کی سرفہرست ریاستوں میں شامل ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان میں براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی ایک دہائی پہلے 60 ملین کنکشن سے بڑھ کر آج ایک بلین ہو گئی ہے۔ 2030 تک، حکومت کا مقصد اس ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کو مزید مضبوط اور گہرا کرنا ہے۔
(لوک سبھا کا ستارہ سوال نمبر 162؛ 11-0-2026)
مزید معلومات کے لیے محکمہ مواصلات کے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز کو فالو کریں:-
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa