Ministry of Communications
“Digital Connectivity Driving Inclusive Development; 100% 4G Saturation in Sight”: Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia
BSNL Deploys Nearly One Lakh Indigenous 4G Sites; Network 5G-Ready
BSNL Expands National and International Connectivity; Strengthens Services in Hilly Regions
BSNL Strengthens Rural Connectivity Through 4G Saturation and BharatNet
Direct International Connectivity Established with 10 Countries
Government Supports BSNL Through Capital Infusion, Spectrum Allocation and Rural Viability Funding
11 FEB 2026 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia today stated in the Lok Sabha, in reply to a question, that in areas where installing mobile towers is not commercially viable, the government is ensuring connectivity through the Digital Bharat Nidhi. Under the 4G Saturation Scheme, approximately 30,000 villages have been identified. A target has been set to install 21,000 towers, of which 17,000 have already been completed.
He expressed confidence that in the coming period, 100% 4G saturation will be achieved in every village, fulfilling the vision of digital inclusion. Minister Scindia said that digital connectivity is not merely about technology, it is a vehicle for inclusive development that is propelling India towards self-reliance, empowerment and global leadership.
Earlier, replying to a supplementary question, Dr Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications, informed the House that for the first time in BSNL’s history, circle-wise performance across the country is being reviewed on a structured basis. While the Minister of State conducts monthly reviews, the Union Minister undertakes quarterly assessments.
Dr Pemmasani stated that both operational and financial parameters are being closely monitored. Ten key operational indicators — including cable faults, mean time to repair and BTS uptime — are reviewed regularly. A minimum benchmark of 95 per cent uptime has been set, with efforts underway to achieve 98–99 per cent uptime across most BSNL services in the coming months. He added that circles have been given flexibility to address manpower or operational gaps to ensure improved service delivery.
Dr Pemmasani also informed that manpower-related challenges affecting service uptime in certain BSNL circles are being addressed proactively. He said that where service disruptions are linked to manpower constraints, circles have been given full operational flexibility to readjust and deploy required personnel.
More details were also given in a written statement in the House as under:
With a view to strengthen BSNL and to make them robust, competitive and viable, Government has approved three revival packages to BSNL amounting to approx. Rs. 3.22 Lakh crores. These packages cover capital infusion, debt restructuring, viability gap funding for rural telephony, and the provision of 4G/5G spectrum, among other measures. Further, following initiatives have also been taken to improve national and international connectivity:
• In line with Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, BSNL has ordered one lakh indigenously developed 4G sites for pan-India deployment; out of these, 97,672 sites are installed and 95,511 are on air as of 15.01.2026. The sites are 5G upgradable from technology perspective.
• To enhance the network infrastructure and service quality, BSNL is executing the various schemes of Government such as 4G Saturation Scheme, Border Out Post (BOP)/ Border Intelligence Post (BIP), LWE Phase-I upgradation etc. The details of these schemes are available on https://usof.gov.in.
• Further, BSNL is a key implementing agency in the BharatNet program, India’s largest rural broadband initiative, which aims to connect all Gram Panchayats and villages with high-speed internet through fiber, satellite, and wireless technologies. The program is being executed by BSNL for last-mile connectivity and operations.
• BSNL has direct international connectivity with Saudi Arabia, UAE, Italy, Singapore, Belgium, UK, USA, Bhutan, Canada and Hongkong to strengthen and support international voice communication services.
The detail of the services being provided by BSNL in Shimla Lok Sabha Constituency of Himachal Pradesh are, as below:-
Services
Total subscribers
Leased Line & Enterprises Data Services
1,518
VSAT
20
Internet Backhaul
639
In Shimla Lok Sabha constituency, BSNL has commissioned 710 numbers of 4G sites under Phase IX.2 and 4G saturation projects, to ensure better and reliable connectivity across the constituency.
Further, Shimla Parliamentary Constituency of Himachal Pradesh comprises Solan, Shimla, and Sirmaur districts, covering a total of 24 development blocks. Out of these, 19 blocks are already connected through Optical Fibre Cable (OFC) media. The budget for connectivity to the remaining five blocks (Chopal, Nankhari, Kupvi, Shillai and Tirlokdhar) under Amended BharatNet Project has already been allotted. This would enable high speed broadband connectivity to all these gram panchayats.
In addition to above, BSNL has approved a rehabilitation/replacement/new OFC laying work of approximately 90 km.
(LS-STARRED QUESTION NO. 173; 11-02-2026)
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈیجیٹل کنکٹیویٹی سے مبنی بر شمولیت ترقی رونما ہو رہی ہے؛ 4جی کی صد فیصد تکمیل نظر آرہی ہے: مرکزی وزیر جیوتیرادتیہ سندھیا
بی ایس این ایل نے اندرونِ ملک تیار تقریباً ایک لاکھ 4جی سائٹوں کو مصروف عمل بنایا؛ نیٹ ورک 5جی تیار ہے
بی ایس این ایل نے قومی اور بین الاقوامی کنکٹیویٹی کو توسیع دی؛ پہاڑی علاقوں میں خدمات کو مضبوط کیا
بی ایس این ایل نے 4جی سیچوریشن اور بھارت نیٹ کے توسط سے دیہی کنکٹیویٹی کو مضبوط کیا
10 ممالک کے ساتھ براہِ راست بین الاقوامی کنکٹیویٹی قائم کی گئی
حکومت نے پونجی فراہمی، اسپیکٹرم تخصیص اور دیہی وائبلٹی فنڈنگ کے ذریعہ بی ایس این ایل کو تعاون فراہم کی
11 FEB 2026 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطہ کے مواصلات اور ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں کہا کہ جن علاقوں میں موبائل ٹاور لگانا تجارتی طور پر قابل عمل نہیں ہے، حکومت ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی کے ذریعے رابطے کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے۔ 4جی سیچوریشن اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 30,000 گاؤں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ 21,000 ٹاورز لگانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے جن میں سے 17,000 پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔
انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ آنے والے وقت میں، ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کے وژن کو پورا کرتے ہوئے، ہر گاؤں میں 100فیصد 4جی سیچوریشن حاصل کیا جائے گا۔ وزیر سندھیا نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی صرف ٹیکنالوجی کے بارے میں نہیں ہے، یہ جامع ترقی کی ایک گاڑی ہے جو ہندوستان کو خود انحصاری، بااختیار بنانے اور عالمی قیادت کی طرف لے جا رہی ہے۔
قبل ازیں، ایک ضمنی سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، دیہی ترقی اور مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمسانی نے ایوان کو مطلع کیا کہ بی ایس این ایل کی تاریخ میں پہلی بار ملک بھر میں دائرہ وار کارکردگی کا ایک منظم بنیادوں پر جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے۔ جب کہ وزیر مملکت ماہانہ جائزہ لیتے ہیں، مرکزی وزیر سہ ماہی جائزہ لیتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر پیمسانی نے کہا کہ آپریشنل اور مالیاتی پیرامیٹرز دونوں پر گہری نظر رکھی جا رہی ہے۔ دس اہم آپریشنل اشارے - بشمول کیبل فالٹس، مرمت کا مطلب وقت اور بی ٹی ایس اپ ٹائم - کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔ 95 فیصد اپ ٹائم کا کم از کم بینچ مارک مقرر کیا گیا ہے، آنے والے مہینوں میں بی ایس این ایل کی زیادہ تر سروسز میں 98-99 فیصد اپ ٹائم حاصل کرنے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ خدمات کی بہتر فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حلقوں کو افرادی قوت یا آپریشنل خلا کو دور کرنے کے لیے لچک دی گئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر پیمسانی نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ بی ایس این ایل کے بعض حلقوں میں سروس اپ ٹائم کو متاثر کرنے والے افرادی قوت سے متعلق چیلنجوں کو فعال طور پر حل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جہاں سروس میں رکاوٹیں افرادی قوت کی رکاوٹوں سے منسلک ہیں، حلقوں کو مطلوبہ اہلکاروں کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے اور تعینات کرنے کے لیے مکمل آپریشنل لچک دی گئی ہے۔
ایوان میں ایک تحریری بیان میں مزید تفصیلات بھی درج ذیل ہیں:
بی ایس این ایل کو مضبوط کرنے اور انہیں مضبوط، مسابقتی اور قابل عمل بنانے کے مقصد سے، حکومت نے بی ایس این ایل کو تقریباً 3.22 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے تین بحالی پیکجوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ ان پیکجوں میں دیگر اقدامات کے علاوہ کیپیٹل انفیوژن، قرض کی تنظیم نو، دیہی ٹیلی فونی کے لیے قابل عمل فرق کی فنڈنگ، اور 4جی/5جی اسپیکٹرم کی فراہمی شامل ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی رابطوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات بھی کیے گئے ہیں۔
آتم نربھر بھارت پہل کے مطابق، بی ایس این ایل نے پورے ہندوستان میں تعیناتی کے لیے ایک لاکھ اندرونِ ملک تیار کردہ 4جی سائٹس کا آرڈر دیا ہے۔ ان میں سے 97,672 سائٹس انسٹال ہیں اور 95,511 سائٹیں 15.01.2026 تک آن ایئر ہیں۔ سائٹس ٹیکنالوجی کے نقطہ نظر سے 5جی اپ گریڈ کے قابل ہیں۔
نیٹ ورک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور خدمات کے معیار کو بڑھانے کے لیے، بی ایس این ایل حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں جیسے 4جی سیچوریشن اسکیم، بارڈر آؤٹ پوسٹ (بی او پی)/ بارڈر انٹیلی جنس پوسٹ (بی آئی پی)، ایل ڈبلیو ای مرحلہ -I کی اپ گریڈیشن وغیرہ پر عمل پیرا ہے۔ ان اسکیموں کی تفصیلات https://usof.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔
• مزید برآں، بی ایس این ایل بھارت نیٹ پروگرام میں ایک کلیدی نفاذ کرنے والی ایجنسی ہے، جو بھارت کا سب سے بڑا دیہی براڈ بینڈ پہل قدمی ہے، جس کا مقصد تمام گرام پنچایتوں اور دیہاتوں کو فائبر، سیٹلائٹ اور وائرلیس ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ سے جوڑنا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام بی ایس این ایل کی جانب سے آخری میل کنیکٹیویٹی اور آپریشنز کے لیے چلایا جا رہا ہے۔
بی ایس این ایل کا سعودی عرب، یو اے ای، اٹلی، سنگاپور، بیلجیم، برطانیہ، امریکہ ، بھوٹان، کناڈا اور ہانگ کانگ کے ساتھ براہ راست بین الاقوامی رابطہ ہے تاکہ بین الاقوامی صوتی مواصلاتی خدمات کو مضبوط اور سپورٹ کیا جا سکے۔
ہماچل پردیش کے شملہ لوک سبھا حلقہ میں بی ایس این ایل کی طرف سے فراہم کی جا رہی خدمات کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:-
خدمات
مجموعی صارفین
لیذڈ لائن انٹرپرائزز ڈیٹا سروسز
1,518
وی ایس اے ٹی
20
انٹرنیٹ بیک ہال
639
شملہ لوک سبھا حلقہ میں، بی ایس این ایل نے 4جی سائٹس کے 710 نمبر مرحلہ IX.2 اور 4جی سیچوریشن پروجیکٹس کے تحت شروع کیے ہیں، تاکہ پورے حلقے میں بہتر اور قابل اعتماد کنیکٹیویٹی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
مزید برآں، ہماچل پردیش کا شملہ پارلیمانی حلقہ سولن، شملہ اور سرمور اضلاع پر مشتمل ہے، جس میں کل 24 ترقیاتی بلاکس شامل ہیں۔ ان میں سے 19 بلاکس آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل (او ایف سی) میڈیا کے ذریعے پہلے ہی جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ ترمیم شدہ بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت بقیہ پانچ بلاکس (چوپال، نانکھاری، کپوی، شیلئی اور ترلوکدھر) کے کنیکٹیویٹی کے لیے بجٹ پہلے ہی مختص کیا جا چکا ہے۔ یہ ان تمام گرام پنچایتوں کو تیز رفتار براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی کے قابل بنائے گا۔
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ، بی ایس این ایل نے تقریباً 90 کلومیٹر کے بحالی/تبدیلی/نئے او ایف سی بچھانے کے کام کی منظوری دی ہے۔
(لوک سبھا کا ستارہ سوال نمبر 173؛ 11-02-2026)
مزید جانکاری کے لیے محکمہ مواصلات کے ہینڈلز فالو کریں:-
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa