Ministry of Commerce & Industry
National Productivity Council to Observe 68th National Productivity Week 2026 with Focus on Cluster-Based Growth for MSMEs
Cluster-Led Growth Positioned as Key Driver of Productivity and Global Value Chain Integration
11 FEB 2026 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The National Productivity Council (NPC) will celebrate its 68th Foundation Day on 12 February 2026 and observe National Productivity Week from 12 to 18 February 2026 across the country. The theme for the 68th National Productivity Week is “Clusters as Growth Engine: Maximizing Productivity in MSMEs”.
The theme aligns with the emphasis of Union Minister of Commerce and Industry and President, National Productivity Council, Shri Piyush Goyal, on strengthening Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), enhancing manufacturing competitiveness and promoting sustainable industrialisation. In the backdrop of India’s recent trade agreements, the focus on cluster-based development assumes greater significance as a strategic instrument for accelerating productivity, fostering inclusive growth, driving sustainable industrial expansion and strengthening India’s integration into global value chains.
A series of events, seminars and workshops will be organised nationwide through the 12 Regional Directorates of NPC located at Bengaluru, Bhubaneswar, Chandigarh, Chennai, Gandhinagar, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kanpur, Kolkata, Mumbai and Patna. Twenty-four Local Productivity Councils, concerned Ministries of the Government of India, State Governments, industry associations and academic institutions will collaborate in conducting outreach and awareness activities during the week.
The National Productivity Council, an autonomous society under the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, was established in 1958 with the vision of becoming a knowledge leader in productivity and supporting the Indian economy in achieving global competitiveness while contributing to sustainable and inclusive socio-economic development. NPC provides consultancy and training services in areas including Industrial Engineering, Environmental and Energy Management, Agri-Business, Economic Services, Quality Management, Human Resources Management, Information Technology and Technology Management to Government, public and private sector organisations. NPC also undertakes research in productivity and is a constituent of the Tokyo-based Asian Productivity Organisation (APO), an inter-governmental body of which the Government of India is a founding member and the current Chair.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
قومی پیداواری کونسل(این پی سی)، 68 واں قومی پیداواری ہفتہ 2026 منائے گی جس میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے کلسٹر پر مبنی ترقی پر توجہ دی جائے گی
کلسٹر پر مبنی ترویج و ترقی کو پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافے اور عالمی ویلیو چین سے انضمام کا کلیدی محرک قرار دیا گیا
11 FEB 2026 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل پروڈکٹیویٹی کونسل (این پی سی) 12 فروری 2026 کو اپنی 68ویں یومِ تاسیس منائے گی اور 12 تا 18 فروری 2026 ملک بھر میں قومی پیداواری ہفتہ منایا جائے گا۔ 68ویں قومی پیداواری ہفتہ کا موضوع ہے:“ترقی کا محرک کلسٹرز: ایم ایس ایم ایز میں زیادہ سے زیادہ پیداواری صلاحیت”۔
یہ موضوع تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر اور نیشنل پروڈکٹیویٹی کونسل کے صدر جناب پیوش گوئل کی اس ترجیح سے ہم آہنگ ہے جس میں بہت چھوٹے، چھوٹے اور درمیانہ درجے کے کاروباری ادارے (ایم ایس ایم ایز) کو مضبوط بنانے، مینوفیکچرنگ کی مسابقت بڑھانے اور پائیدار صنعتی ترقی کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔بھارت کے حالیہ تجارتی معاہدوں کے تناظر میں کلسٹر پر مبنی ترویج و ترقی کو خصوصی اہمیت حاصل ہو گئی ہے، کیونکہ اسے پیداواری صلاحیت میں تیزی سے اضافے، ہمہ گیر ترقی کے فروغ، پائیدار صنعتی توسیع کی رفتار بڑھانے اور بھارت کو عالمی ویلیو چینز سے مؤثر طور پر جوڑنے کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک ذریعہ تصور کیا جا رہا ہے۔
قومی سطح پر متعدد تقاریب، سمینارز اور ورکشاپس کا انعقاد نیشنل پروڈکٹیویٹی کونسل (این پی سی) کی 12 علاقائی ڈائریکٹوریٹس کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا، جو بنگلورو، بھونیشور، چندی گڑھ، چنئی، گاندھی نگر، گوہاٹی، حیدرآباد، جے پور، کانپور، کولکاتا، ممبئی اور پٹنہ میں واقع ہیں۔ اس ہفتے کے دوران 24 مقامی پروڈکٹیویٹی کونسلز، حکومتِ ہند کی متعلقہ وزارتیں، ریاستی حکومتیں، صنعتی انجمنیں اور تعلیمی ادارے باہمی تعاون سے رابطہ کاری اور بیداری کی سرگرمیاں انجام دیں گے۔
نیشنل پروڈکٹیویٹی کونسل، جوحکومت ہند کی تجارت و صنعت کی وزارت کے محکمہ برائے فروغِ صنعت و اندرونی تجارت کے تحت ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے، 1958 میں اس وژن کے ساتھ قائم کی گئی تھی کہ پیداواری صلاحیت کے شعبے میں علم، معلومات اور مہارت کی رہنما بنے اور بھارتی معیشت کو عالمی مسابقت کے حصول میں معاونت فراہم کرے، ساتھ ہی پائیدار اور ہمہ گیر سماجی و معاشی ترقی میں اپنا مؤثر کردار ادا کرے۔این پی سی حکومت، سرکاری و نجی شعبے کے اداروں کو صنعتی انجینئرنگ، ماحولیاتی و توانائی نظم و نسق، زرعی کاروبار، معاشی خدمات، معیاری نظم و نسق، انسانی وسائل سے متعلق نظم و نسق، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور ٹیکنالوجی مینجمنٹ جیسے شعبوں میں مشاورتی اور تربیتی خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ این پی سی پیداواری صلاحیت کے میدان میں تحقیق بھی انجام دیتی ہے اوریہ ٹوکیو میں قائم ایشیائی پروڈکٹیویٹی آرگنائزیشن (اے پی او) کی رکن ہے، جو ایک بین حکومتی ادارہ ہے، جس کا حکومتِ ہند بانی رکن اور موجودہ چیئر بھی ہے۔