Ministry of Commerce & Industry
National Productivity Council to Observe 68th National Productivity Week 2026 with Focus on Cluster-Based Growth for MSMEs
Cluster-Led Growth Positioned as Key Driver of Productivity and Global Value Chain Integration
11 FEB 2026 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The National Productivity Council (NPC) will celebrate its 68th Foundation Day on 12 February 2026 and observe National Productivity Week from 12 to 18 February 2026 across the country. The theme for the 68th National Productivity Week is “Clusters as Growth Engine: Maximizing Productivity in MSMEs”.
The theme aligns with the emphasis of Union Minister of Commerce and Industry and President, National Productivity Council, Shri Piyush Goyal, on strengthening Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), enhancing manufacturing competitiveness and promoting sustainable industrialisation. In the backdrop of India’s recent trade agreements, the focus on cluster-based development assumes greater significance as a strategic instrument for accelerating productivity, fostering inclusive growth, driving sustainable industrial expansion and strengthening India’s integration into global value chains.
A series of events, seminars and workshops will be organised nationwide through the 12 Regional Directorates of NPC located at Bengaluru, Bhubaneswar, Chandigarh, Chennai, Gandhinagar, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kanpur, Kolkata, Mumbai and Patna. Twenty-four Local Productivity Councils, concerned Ministries of the Government of India, State Governments, industry associations and academic institutions will collaborate in conducting outreach and awareness activities during the week.
The National Productivity Council, an autonomous society under the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, was established in 1958 with the vision of becoming a knowledge leader in productivity and supporting the Indian economy in achieving global competitiveness while contributing to sustainable and inclusive socio-economic development. NPC provides consultancy and training services in areas including Industrial Engineering, Environmental and Energy Management, Agri-Business, Economic Services, Quality Management, Human Resources Management, Information Technology and Technology Management to Government, public and private sector organisations. NPC also undertakes research in productivity and is a constituent of the Tokyo-based Asian Productivity Organisation (APO), an inter-governmental body of which the Government of India is a founding member and the current Chair.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता परिषद् 68वीं राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता सप्ताह 2026 का आयोजन करेगी, जिसमें एमएसएमई के लिए क्लस्टर-आधारित विकास पर मुख्य जोर
कलस्टर-केंद्रित विकास को उत्पादकता और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला एकीकरण का प्रमुख चालक बताया गया
11 FEB 2026 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता परिषद् (एनपीसी) 12 फरवरी 2026 को अपना 68वां स्थापना दिवस मनाएगी और 12 से 18 फरवरी 2026 तक पूरे देश में राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता सप्ताह का आयोजन करेगी। 68वीं राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता सप्ताह का विषय है क्लस्टर विकास इंजन के रूप में: एमएसएमई
उत्पादकता को अधिकतम बनाना
यह विषय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री तथा राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता परिषद् के अध्यक्ष श्री पीयूष गोयल के लिए सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को मजबूत करने, विनिर्माण प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने तथा सतत औद्योगिकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर के अनुरूप है।
भारत के हालिया व्यापार समझौतों के पृष्ठभूमि में, क्लस्टर-आधारित विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना उत्पादकता को तेज करने, समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने, सतत औद्योगिक विस्तार को प्रेरित करने तथा भारत को वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में एकीकरण मजबूत करने के लिए एक रणनीतिक साधन के रूप में अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है।
देशभर में एनपीसी के 12 क्षेत्रीय निदेशालयों—बेंगलुरु, भुवनेश्वर, चंडीगढ़, चेन्नई, गांधीनागर, गुवाहाटी, हैदराबाद, जयपुर, कानपुर, कोलकाता, मुंबई और पटना—के माध्यम से विभिन्न कार्यक्रम, सेमिनार और कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन किया जाएगा। देश भर में स्थित 21 स्थानीय उत्पादकता परिषद्, भारत सरकार के संबंधित मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकारें, उद्योग संघ तथा शैक्षणिक संस्थान सप्ताह के दौरान जागरूकता और प्रसार गतिविधियों के संचालन में सहयोग करेंगे।
राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता परिषद्, उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अधीन एक स्वायत्त समाज है, जिसकी स्थापना 1958 में की गई थी। इसका दृष्टिकोण उत्पादकता में एक ज्ञान नेता बनना तथा भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता हासिल करने में सहायता प्रदान करना है और इसके अलावा सतत एवं समावेशी सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देना है। एनपीसी सरकार, सार्वजनिक एवं निजी क्षेत्र के संगठनों को औद्योगिक इंजीनियरिंग, पर्यावरण एवं ऊर्जा प्रबंधन, कृषि-व्यवसाय, आर्थिक सेवाएं, गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन, मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी एवं प्रौद्योगिकी प्रबंधन आदि क्षेत्रों में परामर्श तथा प्रशिक्षण सेवाएं प्रदान करती है। एनपीसी उत्पादकता पर शोध भी करती है तथा टोक्यो-आधारित एशियाई उत्पादकता संगठन (एपीओ) का यह सदस्य भी है, जो एक अंतर-सरकारी निकाय है जिसमें भारत सरकार संस्थापक सदस्य एवं वर्तमान अध्यक्ष भी है।