संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग, सिविल सेवा परीक्षा और भारतीय वन सेवा परीक्षा, 2026 के लिए एक बार के उपाय के रूप में तीन दिवसीय "सुधार विंडो" खोलेगा
11 FEB 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) सिविल सेवा परीक्षा (सीएसई), 2026 और भारतीय वन सेवा (आईएफओएस) परीक्षा, 2026 के लिए आवेदन करने वाले अभ्यर्थियों को आवेदन पत्रों में हुई गलतियों को सुधारने के लिए एक बार के उपाय के रूप में तीन दिवसीय "सुधार विंडो" खोलने की योजना बना रहा है। सुधार विंडो अभ्यर्थियों को अपने विवरण संपादित करने और सामान्य आवेदन पत्र तथा परीक्षा आवेदन पत्र में आवश्यक सुधार करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगी। इसी तरह की सुधार सुविधा पिछले वर्ष एनडीए और एनए परीक्षा (द्वितीय), 2025 और सीडीएस परीक्षा (द्वितीय), 2025 के अभ्यर्थियों को भी प्रदान की गई थी।
यूपीएससी ऑनलाइन आवेदन पोर्टल में चार भाग हैं, जो होम पेज पर अलग-अलग कार्डों में व्यवस्थित हैं। इनमें से तीन - खाता निर्माण, सार्वभौमिक पंजीकरण और सामान्य आवेदन पत्र - सभी परीक्षाओं के लिए सामान्य जानकारी रखते हैं और अभ्यर्थी इन्हें किसी भी समय भर सकते हैं। चौथा भाग, यानी परीक्षाएँ, परीक्षा विशिष्ट मॉड्यूल है और इसमें परीक्षा सूचनाएँ, परीक्षा आवेदन और आवेदन की स्थिति शामिल है।
यूपीएससी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अजय कुमार ने “सुधार विंडो” के बारे में बातचीत करते हुए कहा, “आयोग आवेदन प्रक्रिया को अधिक सुलभ, पारदर्शी और अभ्यर्थी-अनुकूल बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। हालांकि पोर्टल अंतिम सबमिशन से पहले कई जांचों को शामिल करता है, आवेदन प्रक्रिया की निष्पक्षता सुनिश्चित करने और आवेदकों की वास्तविक चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए एक सीमित सुधार सुविधा एक बार के उपाय के रूप में प्रदान की जा रही है।”
तीन दिवसीय सुधार विंडो ऑनलाइन आवेदन प्रक्रिया बंद होने के बाद खुलेगी। स्वीकार्य सुधारों की सटीक तिथियों और दायरे के संबंध में विस्तृत निर्देश आयोग की वेबसाइट पर समय रहते अधिसूचित किए जाएंगे।
नया ऑनलाइन आवेदन पोर्टल 28 मई 2025 को शुरू किया गया था, जिसने पूर्व के वन टाइम रजिस्ट्रेशन (ओटीआर) मॉड्यूल का स्थान लिया। सिविल सेवा परीक्षा, 2026 और भारतीय वन सेवा परीक्षा, 2026 के लिए आवेदन इस पोर्टल के माध्यम से स्वीकार किए जा रहे हैं।

UPSC
UPSC to Open Three-Day “Correction Window” as a One Time Measure for Civil Services Examination & Indian Forest Service Examination, 2026
11 FEB 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) is planning to open a three-day “Correction Window” as a one-time measure for aspirants/candidates to rectify mistakes in the application forms submitted for the Civil Services Examination (CSE), 2026 and Indian Forest Service (IFoS) Examination, 2026. The Correction Window will provide candidates an opportunity to edit their details and make necessary corrections in the Common Application Form and the Examination Application Form, as applicable. A similar correction facility had also been provided last year for candidates of the NDA & NA Examination (II), 2025 and the CDS Examination (II), 2025.
The UPSC Online Application Portal consists of four parts, arranged in separate cards on the home page. Three of these - Account Creation, Universal Registration and Common Application Form - contain information common to all examinations and can be filled at any time by candidates. The fourth part, i.e. Examinations, is the examination specific module and contains examination notices, the Examination Application and application status.
Speaking about the “correction window”, UPSC Chairman Dr. Ajay Kumar said, “The Commission remains committed to making the application process more accessible, transparent and candidate-friendly. While the portal incorporates multiple checks before final submission, a limited correction facility is being provided as a one-time measure to ensure integrity of the application process and address genuine concerns of applicants.”
The three-day Correction Window will open after the closing of the online application process. Detailed instructions regarding the exact dates and scope of permissible corrections will be notified on the Commission’s website in due course.
The new Online Application Portal was launched on 28 May 2025, replacing the earlier One Time Registration (OTR) module. Applications for Civil Services Examination, 2026 and Indian Forest Service Examination, 2026 are being accepted through this portal.