Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM Issues Technical and Operational Norms for Deployment and Utilization of MRSMs Towards Abatement of Road Dust in NCR
11 FEB 2026 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move towards strengthening road dust mitigation measures across the National Capital Region (NCR), the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) has issued a detailed circular prescribing technical and operational norms for deployment and utilization of Mechanized Road Sweeping Machines (MRSMs) by all road-owning and road-maintenance agencies in the region.
Road dust remains a dominant contributor to PM10 and a significant contributor to PM2.5 levels, particularly during the drier months, and non-uniform or inadequate sweeping practices have been observed to adversely affect ambient air quality. The circular lays down a structured, Right of Way (RoW) based deployment framework to ensure optimal and measurable reduction in dust emissions from roads.
The Commission has noted that roads across NCR vary widely in width and configuration, necessitating a differentiated approach for effective mechanized sweeping. The norms formulated by the Commission aim to institutionalize uniform standards for MRSM induction, capacity, coverage and performance across NCR States. All agencies concerned have been directed to align their fleet planning, procurement and operational strategy in accordance with these norms to ensure effective abatement of road dust. The Technical and Operational Norms are as follow:
Technical Norms
i. Large-size MRSM with hopper capacity > 4 m3 and operating width of > 3 m for sweeping of roads with a RoW > 15 m.
ii. Medium-size MRSM with hopper capacity between 1 m3 and 4 m3 and operating width of 1.5 m - 3.0 m for sweeping of roads with a RoW of 10 m - 15 m.
iii. Small-size MRSM with hopper capacity < 1 m3 and operating width of < 2 m for sweeping of roads with a RoW < 10 m.
iv. There could be reasonable variations in the technical specifications of various categories of MRSMs based on actual requirements.
v. MRSMs should be equipped with an integrated water spraying system for effective dust suppression during sweeping operations.
vi. MRSMs should be equipped with an effective particulate matter (PM) dust filtration system to prevent re-entrainment of PM during sweeping operations.
vii. Only CNG-fuelled/ Electric variant MRSMs should be inducted in the new fleet for the sweeping operations.
Operational Norms
i. MRSM should be able to operate for at least 8-hour on a shift basis. The day and shift schedule of sweeping of roads shall be declared in advance for convenience of the public.
ii. Large-size and medium-size MRSMs should be able to cover a distance of approximately 40 running km during an 8-hour operational shift.
iii. Small-size MRSM should be able to cover a minimum distance of 20 running km during an 8-hour operational shift.
iv. Newly inducted MRSMs may be operated and maintained under the OPEX mode.
v. Number of MRSMs required may be calculated on the basis of requirement of sweeping of the roads on alternate days. As MRSM must clean the side edges of the road, the calculation of running km will depend upon the number of edges of the road. For example, 1 km of carriageway without a median/divider corresponds to 2 running km, whereas 1 km of carriageway with a median/divider corresponds to 4 running km.
vi. Actual deployment of MRSMs may, however, be done based on the presence of dust on the specific roads.
Further, the circular also provides for handheld vacuum-cleaning machines/litter pickers to the sweeping staff for cleaning of roadsides/footpaths and mandates scientific disposal of collected road dust to prevent re-entry of dust particles into the ambient air.
The Commission has reiterated that targeted mechanized road sweeping is critical for abatement of dust from roads and reduction in PM10 and PM2.5 levels across Delhi-NCR. The Commission shall continue to closely monitor compliance and implementation of norms to ensure abatement of road dust in the region.
Circular

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वायु गुणवत्ता प्राधिकरण (सीएक्यूएम) ने एनसीआर में सड़क की धूल को कम करने के लिए एमआरएसएम की तैनाती और उपयोग हेतु तकनीकी एवं परिचालन मानदंड जारी किए
11 FEB 2026 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) में सड़क की धूल को कम करने के उपायों को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने एक विस्तृत परिपत्र जारी किया है जिसमें क्षेत्र की सभी सड़क मालिक और सड़क रखरखाव एजेंसियों द्वारा मशीनीकृत सड़क सफाई मशीनों (एमआरएसएम) की तैनाती और उपयोग के लिए तकनीकी एवं परिचालन मानदंड निर्धारित किए गए हैं।
सड़क की धूल पीएम10 का प्रमुख स्रोत बनी हुई है और पीएम2.5 के स्तर में भी इसका महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है, खासकर शुष्क महीनों में। अनियमित या अपर्याप्त सफाई पद्धतियों के कारण आस पास के परिवेश में वायु गुणवत्ता पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ता देखा गया है। इस परिपत्र में सड़कों से धूल उत्सर्जन को प्रभावी और मापनीय रूप से कम करने के लिए मार्ग अधिकार (आरओडब्ल्यू) आधारित एक व्यवस्थित कार्यान्वयन ढांचा निर्धारित किया गया है।
आयोग ने पाया है कि एनसीआर में सड़कों की चौड़ाई और बनावट में व्यापक भिन्नता है, जिसके कारण प्रभावी मशीनीकृत सफाई के लिए एक अलग दृष्टिकोण अपनाना आवश्यक है। आयोग द्वारा तैयार किए गए मानदंडों का उद्देश्य एनसीआर राज्यों में एमआरएसएम की भर्ती, क्षमता, कवरेज और प्रदर्शन के लिए एकसमान मानक स्थापित करना है। सड़क की धूल को प्रभावी ढंग से कम करने के लिए सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों को इन मानदंडों के अनुसार अपने वाहन नियोजन, खरीद और परिचालन रणनीति को संरेखित करने का निर्देश दिया गया है। तकनीकी और परिचालन मानदंड इस प्रकार हैं:
तकनीकी मानदंड
i. चार घन मीटर से अधिक हॉपर क्षमता और तीन मीटर से अधिक परिचालन चौड़ाई वाला बड़े आकार का एमआरएसएम, जिसका उपयोग 15 मीटर से अधिक चौड़ाई वाली सड़कों की सफाई के लिए किया जाता है।
ii. 10 मीटर से 15 मीटर की चौड़ाई वाली सड़कों की सफाई के लिए एक घन मीटर से चार घन मीटर की हॉपर क्षमता और 1.5 मीटर से 3.0 मीटर की परिचालन चौड़ाई वाला मध्यम आकार का एमआरएसएम
iii. 10 मीटर से कम चौड़ाई वाली सड़क की सफाई के लिए एक घन मीटर से कम हॉपर क्षमता और दो मीटर से कम परिचालन चौड़ाई वाला छोटे आकार का एमआरएसएम।
iv. वास्तविक आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर विभिन्न श्रेणियों के एमआरएसएम की तकनीकी विशिष्टताओं में उचित भिन्नताएं हो सकती हैं।
v. सफाई कार्यों के दौरान धूल को प्रभावी ढंग से नियंत्रित करने के लिए एमआरएसएम में एक एकीकृत जल छिड़काव प्रणाली होनी चाहिए।
vi. सफाई कार्यों के दौरान धूल कणों (पीएम) के पुनः प्रवेश को रोकने के लिए एमआरएसएम में एक प्रभावी पार्टिकुलेट मैटर (पीएम) धूल सफाई प्रणाली होनी चाहिए।
vii. सफाई अभियान के लिए नए बेड़े में केवल सीएनजी-ईंधन/इलेक्ट्रिक वेरिएंट एमआरएसएम को ही शामिल किया जाना चाहिए।
परिचालन मानदंड
i. सड़क सफाई सेवा कम से कम आठ घंटे की पाली में काम करने योग्य होनी चाहिए। जनता की सुविधा के लिए सड़क सफाई के दिन और पाली का कार्यक्रम पहले से घोषित किया जाएगा।
ii. बड़े और मध्यम आकार के एमआरएसएम को आठ घंटे की परिचालन पाली के दौरान लगभग 40 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करने में सक्षम होना चाहिए।
iii. छोटे आकार के एमआरएसएम को आठ घंटे की परिचालन पाली के दौरान कम से कम 20 किलोमीटर की दूरी पूरी करने में सक्षम होना चाहिए।
iv. नवस्थापित एमआरएसएम को ओपीईएक्स मोड के तहत संचालित और रखरखाव किया जा सकता है।
v. सड़क की सफाई के लिए आवश्यक एमआरएसएम की संख्या की गणना वैकल्पिक दिनों में सड़क की सफाई की आवश्यकता के आधार पर की जा सकती है। चूंकि एमआरएसएम को सड़क के किनारों की सफाई भी करनी होती है, इसलिए रनिंग किलोमीटर की गणना सड़क के किनारों की संख्या पर निर्भर करेगी। उदाहरण के लिए, बिना डिवाइडर वाली एक किलोमीटर सड़क दो रनिंग किलोमीटर के बराबर होती है, जबकि डिवाइडर वाली एक किलोमीटर सड़क चार रनिंग किलोमीटर के बराबर होती है।
vi. हालांकि, एमआरएसएम की वास्तविक तैनाती विशिष्ट सड़कों पर धूल की उपस्थिति के आधार पर की जा सकती है।
इसके अलावा, परिपत्र में सफाई कर्मचारियों को सड़कों के किनारे/फुटपाथों की सफाई के लिए हाथ से इस्तेमाल होने वाली वैक्यूम-क्लीनिंग मशीन/कचरा बीनने वाले उपकरण उपलब्ध कराने का भी प्रावधान है और धूल के कणों को आस पास के परिवेश की हवा में पुनः प्रवेश करने से रोकने के लिए एकत्रित सड़क की धूल के वैज्ञानिक निपटान को अनिवार्य किया गया है।
आयोग ने दोहराया है कि दिल्ली-एनसीआर में सड़कों से धूल कम करने और पीएम10 तथा पीएम2.5 के स्तर को घटाने के लिए लक्षित मशीन युक्त सड़क सफाई अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। आयोग क्षेत्र में सड़क की धूल को कम करने के लिए मानदंडों के अनुपालन और कार्यान्वयन की निरंतर निगरानी करेगा।
परिपत्र