विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद का प्रश्न: डीप टेक फंड ऑफ फंड्स का संचालन
11 FEB 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 1 जुलाई 2025 को अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार (आरडीआई) योजना को मंजूरी दी। इसका उद्देश्य अनुसंधान और विकास में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी बढ़ाना और उच्च जोखिम वाले तथा उच्च प्रभाव वाले नवाचारों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता को मजबूत करना है। इसमें डीप-टेक स्टार्टअप (डीप टेक के अधिकतर स्टार्टअप मशीन लर्निंग और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस पर काम करते हैं) भी शामिल हैं। इस योजना में छह वर्षों की अवधि में 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये का कोष निर्धारित किया गया है और इसमें डीप-टेक फंड ऑफ फंड्स ( एआई, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और सेमीकंडक्टर सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को बढ़ावा देने के फंड ऑफ फंड्स लॉन्च किया है) को समर्थन देने के प्रावधान भी शामिल हैं ।
आरडीआई योजना का शुभारंभ माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 3 नवंबर 2025 को किया गया था। इसके बाद, योजना कार्यान्वयन दिशानिर्देशों , विशेष वित्तीय नियमों की तैयारी और अनुमोदन तथा आवेदन आमंत्रित करने संबंधी सूचनाओं के जारी होने के माध्यम से कार्यान्वयन शुरू किया गया।
इस योजना के तहत, मंत्रिमंडल की मंजूरी के अनुसार, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) को नामांकन के आधार पर द्वितीय स्तरीय निधि प्रबंधक (एसएलएफएम) के रूप में अनुमोदित किया गया है। इसके अलावा, अतिरिक्त एसएलएफएम से आवेदन आमंत्रित करने के लिए एक अधिसूचना जारी की गई थी। इसकी अंतिम तिथि 31 जनवरी 2026 थी, और चयन प्रक्रिया वर्तमान में जारी है। टीडीबी ने आरडीआई योजना के तहत परियोजना प्रस्तावों के लिए अपनी पहली अधिसूचना 4 फरवरी 2026 को जारी की है।
प्रस्तावित डीप-टेक फंड ऑफ फंड्स सहित आरडीआई योजना किसी शहर या राज्य तक सीमित नहीं है। मांग-आधारित और परिणाम-उन्मुख दृष्टिकोण के आधार पर पूरे देश में परियोजनाओं को समर्थन दिया जाता है। प्रस्तावों का मूल्यांकन तकनीकी योग्यता, रणनीतिक प्रासंगिकता और संभावित आर्थिक प्रभाव के आधार पर किया जाता है।
आरडीआई योजना का कुल कोष छह वर्षों के लिए 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये है। वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के केंद्रीय बजट में इसके कार्यान्वयन के लिए 20,000 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। डीप-टेक फंड ऑफ फंड्स के लिए विशेष रूप से निर्धारित कोष पूर्व-निर्धारित नहीं है और इसे मांग, प्रस्तावों की गुणवत्ता और कार्यान्वयन अवधि के दौरान प्राप्त परिणामों के आधार पर निर्धारित किया जाएगा। निधियों का उपयोग छह वर्षों की अवधि में योजना के चरणबद्ध कार्यान्वयन के अनुरूप होगा।
आरडीआई योजना के तहत पहचाने गए उभरते क्षेत्रों में ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और ऊर्जा परिवर्तन (जलवायु परिवर्तन सहित), क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, रोबोटिक्स और अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी जैसी गहन प्रौद्योगिकियां, एआई और कृषि, स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा में इसके अनुप्रयोग, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, जैव विनिर्माण, सिंथेटिक जीव विज्ञान, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और चिकित्सा उपकरण, और डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था (डिजिटल कृषि सहित) शामिल हैं। यह योजना रणनीतिक आवश्यकताओं, आर्थिक सुरक्षा और आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ-साथ सार्वजनिक हित में आवश्यक समझे जाने वाले किसी भी अन्य क्षेत्र या प्रौद्योगिकी का भी सहयोग करेगी।
अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार (आरडीआई) योजना के तहत पूंजी के निवेश हेतु वैकल्पिक निवेश कोष (एआईएफ), विकास वित्त संस्थान (डीएफआई) और अन्य पात्र निधि प्रबंधकों सहित द्वितीय स्तर के निधि प्रबंधकों (एसएलएफएम) की नियुक्ति के लिए एक पारदर्शी और प्रतिस्पर्धी तंत्र स्थापित किया गया है।
तदनुसार, कैबिनेट नोट में निहित स्वीकृतियों के अनुरूप, पात्र संस्थाओं से आवेदन आमंत्रित करने हेतु आवेदन आमंत्रण सूचना (एनआईए) प्रकाशित की गई है । एनआईए में चयन प्रक्रिया में पारदर्शिता और निष्पक्षता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गुणवत्ता और लागत आधारित चयन (क्यूसीबीएस) पद्धति, विस्तृत पात्रता शर्तें, मूल्यांकन मापदंड, भार और चयन मानदंड स्पष्ट रूप से निर्धारित किए गए हैं।
एनआईए के तहत प्राप्त आवेदनों का मूल्यांकन निर्धारित क्यूसीबीएस ढांचे के अनुसार किया जा रहा है। मूल्यांकन के आधार पर, कार्यकारी परिषद (ईसी) अंतिम अनुमोदन के लिए सचिवों के अधिकार प्राप्त समूह (ईजीओएस) को उपयुक्त एसएलएफएम की सिफारिश करेगी। यह संरचित चयन तंत्र निष्पक्षता, पारदर्शिता और आरडीआई योजना के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप गहन प्रौद्योगिकी और उच्च प्रभाव वाले अनुसंधान एवं विकास पहलों के लिए पूंजी जुटाने और तैनात करने को सुनिश्चित करता है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: OPERATIONALISATION OF DEEP TECH FUND OF FUNDS
11 FEB 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet approved the Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme on 01 July 2025 with the objective of enhancing private sector participation in research and development and strengthening financing support for high-risk, high-impact innovation, including deep-tech startups. The Scheme envisages a corpus of ₹1 lakh crore over a period of six years and includes provisions for supporting Deep-Tech Funds of Funds.
The RDI Scheme was launched on 03 November 2025 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister. Subsequently, the implementation framework was operationalised through preparation and approval of the Scheme Implementation Guidelines, Special Financial Rules, and issuance of Notices Inviting Applications.
Under the Scheme, Technology Development Board (TDB) and Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) have been approved as Second Level Fund Managers (SLFMs) on a nomination basis, as per the Cabinet approval. Further, a call inviting applications from additional SLFMs was issued, which closed on 31 January 2026, and the selection process is currently underway. TDB has also launched its first call for project proposals under the RDI Scheme on 04 February 2026.
The RDI Scheme, including the proposed Deep-Tech Fund of Funds, is not city- or State-specific, and projects are supported across the country based on a demand-driven and outcome-oriented approach. Proposals are evaluated on the basis of technological merit, strategic relevance, and potential economic impact.
The overall corpus of the RDI Scheme is ₹1 lakh crore for six years, with an allocation of ₹20,000 crore provided in the Union Budget for FY 2025–26 for its implementation. The corpus earmarked specifically for the Deep-Tech Fund of Funds is not pre-fixed and will be determined based on demand, quality of proposals, and outcomes achieved during the implementation period. The utilisation of funds will be aligned with the phased roll-out of the Scheme over the six-year timeframe.
The sunrise sectors identified under the RDI Scheme include energy security and energy transition including climate action; deep technologies such as quantum computing, robotics and space technologies; artificial intelligence and its applications in agriculture, health and education; biotechnology, biomanufacturing, synthetic biology, pharmaceuticals and medical devices; and the digital economy including digital agriculture. The Scheme will also support technologies critical for strategic requirements, economic security and Atmanirbharta, as well as any other sector or technology considered necessary in public interest.
A transparent and competitive mechanism has been put in place for the engagement of Second Level Fund Managers (SLFMs), including Alternate Investment Funds (AIFs), Development Finance Institutions (DFIs) and other eligible fund managers, for deployment of capital under the Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme.
Accordingly, a Notice Inviting Applications (NIA) has been published in line with the approvals contained in the Cabinet Note, inviting applications from eligible entities. The NIA clearly lays down the Quality and Cost Based Selection (QCBS) methodology, along with detailed eligibility conditions, evaluation parameters, weightages, and selection criteria to ensure transparency and objectivity in the selection process.
Applications received pursuant to the NIA are being evaluated as per the prescribed QCBS framework. Based on the evaluation, the Executive Council (EC) will recommend suitable SLFMs to the Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) for final approval. This structured selection mechanism ensures fairness, transparency, and alignment with the objectives of the RDI Scheme in mobilising and deploying capital for deep-tech and high-impact R&D initiatives.