Ministry of Labour & Employment
“Governance Is a Moral Contract”: Shashi Tharoor Calls for Humane, Tech-Smart Reform at EPFO’s RGDE Anniversary Session
11 FEB 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
In a thought-provoking keynote at the 24th edition of Reimagining Governance: Discourse for Excellence (RGDE), Dr Shashi Tharoor urged public institutions to rethink governance as a moral responsibility anchored in dignity, trust and courage.
The session marked the second anniversary and conclusion of Season One of RGDE, an institutional dialogue platform of the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), hosted under the aegis of the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS). Central Board of Trustees members, officers from EPFO’s field and zonal offices across India, and officials from the Ministry of Labour and Employment joined the commemorative session.
A collage of several men in a meetingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Governance Beyond Compliance
Dr Tharoor described governance as “a moral contract between the State and its people,” stressing that transparency, accountability, participation and rule of law must operate alongside efficiency and empathy.
He cautioned against confusing digitisation with reform. “We must not merely digitise inefficiency; we must redesign it,” he said, advocating sustained Government Process Re-engineering and simplification of procedures.
Highlighting a paradox of modern administration, he observed that even in an age of vast digital capability, citizens are often repeatedly asked to prove identity and eligibility. Governance, he suggested, must move toward integration and seamless service delivery that spares citizens avoidable procedural hardship.
Grievance redressal systems, he said, are not favour-granting platforms but instruments of democratic respect. Public service delivery must be rooted in dignity, empathy and institutional trust.
He also emphasised the need for scientific temperament in governance, evidence-based policy, data-driven review and reasoned judgment while cautioning that knowledge without ethics risks distancing institutions from the people they serve.
His concluding line resonated strongly: “When governance becomes truly just, citizens cease to feel governed; they begin to feel cared for.”
Ideas to Action
Launched on Good Governance Day in December 2024, RGDE was conceived as a reflective forum to examine governance beyond routine compliance. Over two years, its conversations have translated into institutional outcomes within EPFO, including the “Compassion in Governance” module inspired by Nobel Laureate Kailash Satyarthi, process simplification exercises drawing from public policy discussions, strengthened ethics training, and a forthcoming joint diploma programme in Labour Law and Social Security in collaboration with Gujarat National Law University.
Central Provident Fund Commissioner Ramesh Krishnamurthy reaffirmed EPFO’s commitment to citizen-centric and technology-enabled service delivery. Kumar Rohit, Director PDUNASS, highlighted how RGDE has strengthened ethical capacity and reflective leadership within the organisation.
The session concluded with an interactive exchange moderated by Uttam Prakash, Regional PF Commissioner and curator of RGDE. In a lighter moment, when asked whether Artificial Intelligence might one day replace politicians, Dr Tharoor quipped that while AI can process data and analyse trends, it cannot replicate human judgment, moral choice or democratic accountability.
A collage of several menAI-generated content may be incorrect.
With this anniversary session, RGDE formally concludes Season One. Season Two is expected to return with renewed design and deeper engagement, continuing the effort to strengthen governance that is accountable, technologically capable and fundamentally humane.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
‘‘گورننس ایک اخلاقی معاہدہ ہے’’: ای پی ایف او کے آر جی ڈی ای کے سالانہ اجلاس میں ششی تھرور کا انسانی اور ٹیک اسمارٹ اصلاحات کا مطالبہ
11 FEB 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
رمیجننگ گورننس : ڈسکورس فار ایکس سی لینس (آر جی ڈی ای ) کے 24 ویں ایڈیشن میں کلیدی مقرر کے طور پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ششی تھرور نے عوامی حوصلہ رکھنے والے اداروں سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ وقار، اعتماد اور حوصلے پر مبنی طرز حکمرانی کو ایک اخلاقی ذمہ اری کے طور پر دوبارہ تصور کریں۔
اس سیشن نے دوسرے سال کے اختتام اور آر جی ڈی ای کے پہلے سیشن کو نشان زد کیا، جو ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) کا ادارہ جاتی ڈائیلاگ پلیٹ فارم ہے، جس کی صدارت پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سوشل سکیورٹی (پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس) نے کی۔ سنٹرل بورڈ آف ٹرسٹیز کے اراکین، ہندوستان بھر میں ای پی ایف او کے علاقائی اور زونل دفاتر کے افسران اور وزارت محنت و روزگار کے حکام نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
A collage of several men in a meetingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ڈاکٹر تھرور نے گورننس کو ‘‘ریاست اور اس کے شہریوں کے درمیان ایک اخلاقی معاہدہ’’ کے طور پر بیان کیا اور کہا کہ شفافیت، جوابدہی، شہریوں کی شرکت اور قانون کی حکمرانی کو کارکردگی اور ہمدردی کے ساتھ ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے ڈجیٹائزیشن کو اصلاحات کے ساتھ مساوی نہیں کیا، یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ‘‘ہمیں صرف نااہلی کو ڈجیٹائز نہیں کرنا چاہیے؛ ہمیں اسے دوبارہ ڈیزائن کرنا چاہیے’’ جس کے لیے مسلسل حکومتی عمل کی دوبارہ انجینئرنگ اور طریق کار کو آسان بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے جدید طرز حکمرانی کے ایک تضاد پر روشنی ڈالی- اگرچہ ڈجیٹل صلاحیت وسیع ہے، شہریوں سے بار بار کہا جاتا ہے کہ وہ اپنی شناخت اور اہلیت ثابت کریں۔ ان کے مطابق، گورننس کو مربوط اور شمولیت کے بغیر خدمات کی فراہمی کی طرف بڑھنا چاہیے، جس سے شہریوں کو قابل گریز طریق کار کی مشکلات سے بچنا چاہیے۔ ڈاکٹر تھرور نے شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام پر زور دیا کہ وہ ‘‘گریچوٹی گرانٹنگ پلیٹ فارم’’ کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ جمہوری احترام کے آلات کے طور پر دیکھے جائیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی وقار، ہمدردی اور ادارہ جاتی اعتماد پر مبنی ہونی چاہیے۔
انہوں نے گورننس، شواہد پر مبنی پالیسیوں، ڈیٹا پر مبنی جائزے، اور عقلی فیصلہ سازی کے لیے سائنسی نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا، لیکن خبردار کیا کہ اخلاقیات کے بغیر علم اداروں کو ان لوگوں سے الگ کر سکتا ہے جن کی وہ خدمت کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ ان کا آخری جملہ خاصا طاقتور تھا-‘‘جب گورننس واقعی انصاف پسند ہو جاتی ہے، تو شہری خود کو حکمرانی کا احساس نہیں کرتے وہ اپنی پرواہ محسوس کرتے ہیں’’۔ آر جی ڈی ای کے ذریعہ دسمبر 2024 میں گڈ گورننس ڈے پر آئڈیاز سے عمل درآمد تک کو ایک عکاس پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا تاکہ روٹین کی تعمیل سے ہٹ کر گورننس کے تصور پر غور کیا جا سکے۔ دو برسوں کے دوران اس کے مباحثوں نے ای پی ایف ​​کے اندر ادارہ جاتی نتائج برآمد کیے ہیں، جس میں نوبل انعام یافتہ کیلاش ستیارتھی سے متاثر ایک ‘کمپیشن ان گورننس’ ماڈیول، عوامی پالیسی کے مباحثوں سے متاثر عمل کو آسان بنانے کی مشقیں، مضبوط اخلاقی تربیت، اور گجرات میں نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی کے ساتھ قانون اور سماجی تحفظ میں مشترکہ ڈپلومہ پروگرام کا آئندہ آغازکیاجائے گا۔
سنٹرل پراویڈنٹ فنڈ کمشنر رمیش کرشنامورتی نے ای پی ایف او ​​کے شہریوں پر مرکوز اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی خدمات کی فراہمی کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس کے ڈائریکٹر کمار روہت نے نوٹ کیا کہ آرجے ڈی ای نے تنظیم کے اندر اخلاقی صلاحیت اور عکاس قیادت کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔
سیشن کا اختتام ایک انٹرایکٹیو مباحثے کے ساتھ ہوا جس کی نظامت اتم پرکاش، علاقائی پی ایف کمشنر اور آر جی ڈی ای کے کیوریٹر نے کی۔ ایک سوال پر جب ان سے پوچھا گیا کہ کیا مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کبھی سیاستدانوں کی جگہ لے سکتی ہے، ڈاکٹر تھرور نے طنزیہ انداز میں کہا کہ اے آئی ڈیٹا پر کارروائی کر سکتا ہے اور رجحانات کا تجزیہ کر سکتا ہے، لیکن انسانی فیصلے، اخلاقی انتخاب اور جمہوری احتساب کی جگہ نہیں لے سکتا۔
A collage of several menAI-generated content may be incorrect.
اس سالانہ اجلاس کے ساتھ، آر جی ڈی ای اپنے پہلے سیشن کا باقاعدہ اختتام کیا۔ دوسرے سیشن کو ایک نئے ڈیزائن اور گہری شرکت کے ساتھ واپس آنے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے، جو کہ جوابدہ، تکنیکی طور پر فعال اور بنیادی طور پر انسانی حساسیت کی حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے کی کوشش جاری رکھے گی۔