Ministry of Education
IIT Gandhinagar to Host One-Day Workshop on “AI in Materials Processing” on Feb 16
11 FEB 2026 9:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar (IITGN) will organize a one-day workshop titled “AI in Materials Processing” on February 16, 2026. The workshop aims to introduce participants to the fundamentals, current applications, and future opportunities of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in materials processing.
The programme will feature expert talks, case studies and hands-on training demonstrating how AI and Machine Learning (ML) are transforming materials research and industrial processes across metals, polymers, and ceramics. Participants will gain insights into core AI/ML concepts relevant to materials processing and learn how experimental and simulation data can be leveraged to improve outcomes.
The workshop is designed for graduate students and researchers in Materials Science, Mechanical Engineering, and Manufacturing, as well as industry professionals engaged in materials processing and quality control. Faculty members and early-career researchers interested in exploring AI-driven research directions are also encouraged to participate.
The event will include interactive sessions and hands-on components, and participants are requested to bring their laptops. The registration fee covers lunch, a kit bag, and a participation certificate.
The registration deadline is February 14, 2026, at 5:00 PM. Interested participants may register through the official event webpage: events.iitgn.ac.in/2026/aimp/. For further information, please contact: amprg@iitgn.ac.in

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
IIT ગાંધીનગર 16 ફેબ્રુઆરીના રોજ “AI in Materials Processing” પર એક દિવસીય વર્કશોપનું આયોજન કરશે
11 FEB 2026 9:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય ટેકનોલોજી સંસ્થા ગાંધીનગર (IITGN) 16 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2026 ના રોજ “AI in Materials Processing” (મટીરિયલ્સ પ્રોસેસિંગમાં AI) શીર્ષક હેઠળ એક દિવસીય વર્કશોપનું આયોજન કરશે. આ વર્કશોપનો હેતુ સહભાગીઓને મટીરિયલ્સ પ્રોસેસિંગમાં આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (AI) ના પાયાના સિદ્ધાંતો, વર્તમાન ઉપયોગો અને ભવિષ્યની તકો વિશે પરિચય કરાવવાનો છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં નિષ્ણાતોના વ્યાખ્યાનો, કેસ સ્ટડીઝ અને હેન્ડ્સ-ઓન ટ્રેનિંગ (પ્રાયોગિક તાલીમ) રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે, જે દર્શાવશે કે કેવી રીતે આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (AI) અને મશીન લર્નિંગ (ML) ધાતુઓ, પોલિમર્સ અને સિરામિક્સમાં મટીરિયલ્સ સંશોધન અને ઔદ્યોગિક પ્રક્રિયાઓમાં પરિવર્તન લાવી રહ્યા છે. સહભાગીઓ મટીરિયલ્સ પ્રોસેસિંગને અનુરૂપ મુખ્ય AI/ML વિભાવનાઓ વિશે જાણકારી મેળવશે અને શીખશે કે પરિણામો સુધારવા માટે પ્રાયોગિક અને સિમ્યુલેશન ડેટાનો ઉપયોગ કેવી રીતે કરી શકાય છે.
આ વર્કશોપ મટીરિયલ્સ સાયન્સ, મિકેનિકલ એન્જિનિયરિંગ અને મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગના સ્નાતક વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને સંશોધકો તેમજ મટીરિયલ્સ પ્રોસેસિંગ અને ક્વોલિટી કંટ્રોલમાં રોકાયેલા ઉદ્યોગ વ્યાવસાયિકો માટે તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. AI-આધારિત સંશોધન દિશાઓ શોધવામાં રસ ધરાવતા ફેકલ્ટી સભ્યો અને પ્રારંભિક કારકિર્દીના સંશોધકોને પણ ભાગ લેવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં આવે છે.
આ ઇવેન્ટમાં ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ સત્રો અને હેન્ડ્સ-ઓન ઘટકોનો સમાવેશ થશે, અને સહભાગીઓને તેમના લેપટોપ સાથે લાવવા વિનંતી કરવામાં આવે છે. રજીસ્ટ્રેશન ફીમાં લંચ, કીટ બેગ અને ભાગીદારી પ્રમાણપત્રનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
રજીસ્ટ્રેશનની અંતિમ તારીખ 14 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2026 ના રોજ સાંજે 5:00 વાગ્યા સુધીની છે. રસ ધરાવતા સહભાગીઓ સત્તાવાર ઇવેન્ટ વેબપેજ: events.iitgn.ac.in/2026/aimp/ દ્વારા નોંધણી કરાવી શકે છે.
વધુ માહિતી માટે, કૃપા કરીને સંપર્ક કરો: amprg@iitgn.ac.in