Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shorter All-Oral Regimens for Drug-Resistant TB are Cost-Effective in India: ICMR Study
12 FEB 2026 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
An economic evaluation published in the Indian Journal of Medical Research has demonstrated that shorter, six-month all-oral treatment regimens for multidrug-resistant and rifampicin-resistant tuberculosis (MDR/RR-TB) are cost-effective and offer improved health outcomes compared to the currently used longer regimens in India.
The study was conducted by ICMR–National Institute for Research in Tuberculosis (ICMR-NIRT). It assessed the cost-effectiveness of bedaquiline-based regimens—BPaL (bedaquiline, pretomanid and linezolid) and BPaLM (with moxifloxacin)—in comparison with the existing bedaquiline-containing shorter (9–11 months) and longer (18–20 months) treatment regimens used under the National TB Elimination Programme (NTEP).
The analysis revealed that the BPaL regimen is both more effective and cost-saving. For each additional Quality Adjusted Life Year (QALY) gained, the health system spends INR 379 less per patient compared to the standard regimen, indicating better health outcomes at lower costs.The BPaLM regimen was also found to be highly cost-effective, with an additional expenditure of only INR 37 per patient per additional QALY gained compared to the standard regimen. Both regimens were associated with lower or comparable overall healthcare costs, including medicines, hospital visits, and follow-up care.
MDR/RR-TB poses significant treatment challenges due to prolonged treatment duration, adverse effects, and higher costs. Shorter all-oral regimens can improve treatment adherence, reduce patient morbidity, and enable faster return to normal life, while also lowering the burden on the health system. The findings provide important economic evidence to support the use of shorter, all-oral regimens for MDR/RR-TB management in India. By reducing treatment duration from 9–18 months or longer to six months, these regimens align with national priorities to optimise resource utilisation and accelerate progress towards TB elimination.
The study concludes that BPaL-based regimens are likely to be cost-saving or highly cost-effective and may be considered for programmatic adoption under the NTEP to strengthen India’s response to drug-resistant TB. The full study can be accessed at: https://ijmr.org.in/cost-effectiveness.pdf

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में दवा प्रतिरोधी तपेदिक के लिए कम अवधि के सभी तरह के मौखिक उपचार किफायती हैं: आईसीएमआर अध्ययन
12 FEB 2026 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
इंडियन जर्नल ऑफ मेडिकल रिसर्च में प्रकाशित एक आर्थिक मूल्यांकन ने यह प्रदर्शित किया है कि भारत में वर्तमान में उपयोग किए जा रहे दीर्घकालिक उपचारों की तुलना में बहु-दवा प्रतिरोधी और रिफैम्पिसिन-प्रतिरोधी तपेदिक (एमडीआर/आरआर-तपेदिक) के लिए छह महीने की न्‍यूनावधि, पूरी तरह से मौखिक उपचार कम लागत के साथ उपलब्‍ध हैं और यह बेहतर स्वास्थ्य परिणाम प्रदान करती है।
यह अध्ययन आईसीएमआर-राष्ट्रीय तपेदिक अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईसीएमआर-एनआईआरटी) द्वारा किया गया। इसमें राष्ट्रीय तपेदिक उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम (एनटीईपी) के अंतर्गत उपयोग किए जा रहे बेडाक्विलाइन युक्त वर्तमान कम अवधि (9-11 महीने) और लंबी अवधि (18-20 महीने) के उपचार रेजिमेन की तुलना में बेडाक्विलाइन-आधारित उपचार रेजिमेन—बीपीएएल (बेडाक्विलाइन, प्रेटोमैनिड और लाइनज़ोलिड) और बीपीएएलएम (मोक्सीफ्लोक्सासिन के साथ)—की लागत-प्रभावशीलता का आकलन किया गया।
विश्लेषण के अनुसार बीपीएएल उपचार पद्धति अधिक प्रभावी और लागत-बचत वाली है। प्रत्येक अतिरिक्त गुणवत्ता समायोजित जीवन वर्ष (क्यूएएलवाई) के लिए, स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली मानक उपचार पद्धति की तुलना में प्रति रोगी 379 रुपये कम खर्च करती है, जो कम लागत पर बेहतर स्वास्थ्य परिणामों को दर्शाता है। बीपीएएलएम उपचार पद्धति भी अत्यधिक लागत-प्रभावी पाई गई, जिसमें मानक उपचार पद्धति की तुलना में प्रति अतिरिक्त क्यूएएलवाई प्राप्त करने पर प्रति रोगी केवल 37 रुपये का अतिरिक्त व्यय होता है। दोनों उपचार पद्धतियों में दवाओं, अस्पताल जाना और अनुवर्ती देखभाल सहित समग्र स्वास्थ्य देखभाल लागत कम या तुलनीय पाई गई।
बहु-दवा प्रतिरोधी/रिड्यूस्ड तपेदिक (एमडीआर/आरआर तपेदिक) के इलाज में लंबी अवधि, प्रतिकूल प्रभाव और अधिक लागत जैसी महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियां हैं। कम अवधि की मौखिक दवाइयों से उपचार के प्रति रोगियों की प्रतिबद्धता में सुधार हो सकता है, रुग्णता कम हो सकती है और वे सामान्य जीवन में जल्दी लौट सकते हैं, साथ ही स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली पर बोझ भी कम हो सकता है। ये निष्कर्ष भारत में एमडीआर/आरआर तपेदिक के प्रबंधन के लिए कम अवधि की मौखिक दवाइयों के उपयोग का समर्थन करने वाले महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक प्रमाण प्रदान करते हैं। उपचार की अवधि को 9-18 महीने या उससे अधिक से घटाकर छह महीने करने से, ये दवाइयां संसाधनों के अधिकतम उपयोग और तपेदिक उन्मूलन की दिशा में प्रगति को गति देने की राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप हैं।
अध्ययन से यह निष्कर्ष निकलता है कि बीपीएएल-आधारित उपचार पद्धतियां लागत-बचत करने वाली या अत्यधिक लागत-प्रभावी हो सकती हैं और भारत में दवा-प्रतिरोधी तपेदिक के के लिए प्रतिक्रिया को मजबूत करने के लिए एनटीईपी के अंतर्गत कार्यक्रमगत रूप से अपनाने पर विचार किया जा सकता है। पूरा अध्ययन इस लिंक पर उपलब्ध है: https://ijmr.org.in/cost-effectiveness.pdf