Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY ASSUMES FIRST-EVER COMMAND OF COMBINED TASK FORCE (CTF) 154
12 FEB 2026 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark development underscoring India’s commitment to collaborative maritime security and capacity building in the Indian Ocean Region and beyond, the Indian Navy has assumed command of Combined Task Force (CTF) 154, a key multinational training task force under the Combined Maritime Forces (CMF).
The change of command ceremony was conducted on 11 Feb 2026 at CMF Headquarters in Manama, Bahrain, and was presided over by VAdm Curt A Renshaw, Commander, CMF / US NAVCENT / US Fifth Fleet. VAdm Tarun Sobti, Deputy Chief of the Naval Staff (DCNS), Indian Navy, and senior military leaders from other member nations were in attendance. Cmde Milind M Mokashi, Shaurya Chakra, of the Indian Navy, formally took over as Commander CTF 154 from the outgoing Commander of the Italian Navy.
CTF 154 is specifically oriented towards training and capacity building of member nations of CMF. It reflects the region's growing trust in India’s professional expertise, operational experience, and a role as a Preferred Security Partner among the 47 nations of the CMF.
CTF 154, established in May 2023, is dedicated to enhancing maritime security through multinational training programs across the Middle East and the wider region.
The training focuses on five core pillars: Maritime Domain Awareness (MDA), Law of the Sea, Maritime Interdiction Operations, Maritime Rescue and Assistance, and Leadership Development. The task force conducts regular Maritime Security Enhancement Training (MSET) events, exercises like Compass Rose and Northern/Southern Readiness, and outreach to build partner nations’ operational capabilities against common threats such as illegal trafficking, piracy, and irregular migration.
CTF 154 operates alongside CMF’s other task forces: CTF 150 (Maritime Security), CTF 151 (Counter-Piracy), CTF 152 (Maritime Security in Arabian Gulf) and CTF 153 (Maritime Security in Red Sea).
The Indian Navy looks forward to a productive tenure, delivering high-impact training initiatives and reinforcing global maritime partnerships for peace, prosperity, and security.
(1)W2LH.jpeg)
(2)MGMW.jpeg)
(2)5WGN.jpeg)
(2)Y13T.jpeg)
(2)JO3P.jpeg)
(2)U2MC.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने पहली बार संयुक्त कार्य बल (सीटीएफ) 154 की कमान संभाली
12 FEB 2026 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र और उससे भी आगे की सहयोगात्मक समुद्री सुरक्षा और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करने वाले एक ऐतिहासिक घटनाक्रम में, संयुक्त समुद्री बलों (सीएमएफ) के अंतर्गत एक प्रमुख बहुराष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण कार्य बल, संयुक्त कार्य बल (सीटीएफ) 154 की कमान संभाल ली है।
कमान परिवर्तन समारोह 11 फरवरी 2026 को बहरीन के मनामा स्थित सीएमएफ मुख्यालय में आयोजित किया गया, जिसकी अध्यक्षता सीएमएफ/यूएस नेवसेंट/यूएस फिफ्थ फ्लीट के कमांडर वाइस एडमिरल कर्ट ए रेनशॉ ने की। इस अवसर पर, भारतीय नौसेना के उप नौसेना प्रमुख (डीसीएनएस) वाइस एडमिरल तरुण सोबती और अन्य सदस्य देशों के वरिष्ठ सैन्य प्रमुख उपस्थित थे। भारतीय नौसेना के शौर्य चक्र प्राप्त कमोडोर मिलिंद एम मोकाशी ने इतालवी नौसेना के निवर्तमान कमांडर से सीटीएफ 154 के कमांडर का पदभार औपचारिक रूप से ग्रहण किया।
सीटीएफ 154 विशेष रूप से सीएमएफ के सदस्य देशों के प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण पर केंद्रित है। यह सीएमएफ के 47 देशों के बीच भारत की पेशेवर विशेषज्ञता, परिचालन अनुभव और अधिमान्य सुरक्षा भागीदार के रूप में क्षेत्र के बढ़ते विश्वास को दर्शाता है।
मई 2023 में स्थापित सीटीएफ 154, मध्य पूर्व और व्यापक क्षेत्र में बहुराष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से समुद्री सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने के लिए समर्पित है।
यह प्रशिक्षण पांच मुख्य स्तंभों समुद्री क्षेत्र जागरूकता (एमडीए), समुद्र का कानून, समुद्री अवरोधन अभियान, समुद्री बचाव और सहायता, और नेतृत्व विकास पर केंद्रित है। यह कार्यबल नियमित रूप से समुद्री सुरक्षा संवर्धन प्रशिक्षण (एमएसईटी) कार्यक्रम, कम्पास रोज़ और उत्तरी/दक्षिणी तत्परता जैसे अभ्यास आयोजित करता है, और अवैध तस्करी, समुद्री डकैती और अनियमित प्रवासन जैसे सामान्य खतरों के खिलाफ सहयोगी देशों की परिचालन क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए संपर्क कार्यक्रम चलाता है।
सीटीएफ 154, सीएमएफ के अन्य टास्क फोर्स के साथ मिलकर सीटीएफ 150 (समुद्री सुरक्षा), सीटीएफ 151 (समुद्री डकैती विरोधी अभियान), सीटीएफ 152 (अरब की खाड़ी में समुद्री सुरक्षा) और सीटीएफ 153 (लाल सागर में समुद्री सुरक्षा) कार्यों को अंजाम देता है।
भारतीय नौसेना एक सफल कार्यकाल के प्रति आशान्वित है, जिसमें उच्च प्रभावी प्रशिक्षण पहल प्रदान करना और शांति, समृद्धि एवं सुरक्षा के लिए वैश्विक समुद्री साझेदारी को मजबूत बनाना शामिल है।
(1)W2LH.jpeg)
(2)MGMW.jpeg)
(2)5WGN.jpeg)
(2)Y13T.jpeg)
(2)JO3P.jpeg)
(2)U2MC.jpeg)