Ministry of Education
IIT Roorkee Research Highlights Emerging Climate Signals in Himalayan Weather Systems
• Study published in International Journal of Climatology maps evolving role of Western Disturbances
• Study links altered rainfall patterns to increased vulnerability in fragile mountain regions
• Decades-long analysis reveals structural and seasonal changes linked to a warming climate
• Pre-monsoon intensification of Western Disturbances may heighten flood and landslide risks, researchers caution
12 FEB 2026 11:14AM by PIB Dehradun
A new research study from the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Roorkee has revealed a fundamental shift in the behaviour of Western Disturbances (WDs), a critical weather system governing rainfall and snowfall across the Himalayan region, raising fresh concerns over climate resilience, disaster preparedness, and water security in northern India.
Traditionally associated with winter snowfall, Western Disturbances are now showing increasing influence during the pre-monsoon months, altering the seasonal balance of precipitation across the Himalayas and adjoining regions. The findings, published in the International Journal of Climatology, suggest that climate warming is not only intensifying extreme weather events but also reshaping the timing, structure, and impact of large-scale atmospheric systems.
The IIT Roorkee study shows that Western Disturbances are becoming more active beyond the cold season, travelling longer distances and potentially accumulating higher moisture before reaching the Indian subcontinent. As a result, precipitation linked to these systems is increasing particularly during the March to May period. This shift significantly increases the risk of flash floods, landslides, and extreme rainfall events across the fragile Himalayan terrain, while also altering long-term water availability in downstream regions.
By analysing over seven decades of atmospheric and rainfall data, the researchers identified marked behavioural and structural changes in WD pathways, including longer travel distances, enhanced moisture uptake, and stronger upper-level winds. These factors together amplify rainfall intensity outside the traditional winter window.
The study underscores the urgent need to revisit climate models, forecasting frameworks, and disaster management strategies, particularly for Himalayan states that are witnessing a rising frequency of weather-related disasters.
As a researcher working closely with long-term climate data, it is striking to see how consistently Western Disturbances are changing their seasonal role. What we are observing on the ground today, erratic rainfall and sudden extreme events, clearly reflects these larger atmospheric shifts. Extreme events, such as the 2023 Himachal flood and the recent 2025 Uttarakhand flood, also reflect the growing influence of these disturbances, even during the monsoon season,” said Spandita Mitra, PhD Scholar, Department of Hydrology, IIT Roorkee.
“Our analysis shows that Western Disturbances are undergoing significant seasonal and structural changes, particularly during the pre-monsoon period. This transition has far-reaching implications for water resources, extreme weather events, and disaster vulnerability in the Himalayas and adjoining regions.” said Prof. Ankit Agarwal, Lead Principal Investigator, Department of Hydrology, IIT Roorkee.
“Scientific evidence such as this is crucial for rethinking how we plan for climate resilience in ecologically sensitive regions like the Himalayas. This study reinforces IIT Roorkee’s commitment to advancing climate science that directly informs policy and preparedness. As climate change accelerates, institutions must play a proactive role in translating scientific insights into actionable strategies for sustainable development and disaster resilience,” said Prof. K.K. Pant, Director, IIT Roorkee.
The researchers emphasise that adapting to these evolving weather patterns will require integrated efforts across science, governance, and infrastructure planning, particularly in mountainous regions already vulnerable to climate stress.
With Western Disturbances continuing to evolve under a warming climate, the study calls for dynamic forecasting frameworks and region-specific risk assessments to safeguard lives, livelihoods, and critical ecosystems.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईटी रुड़की के शोध में हुआ हिमालयी मौसम प्रणालियों में उभरते जलवायु संकेतों का खुलासा
- इंटरनेशनल जर्नल ऑफ क्लाइमेटोलॉजी में प्रकाशित अध्ययन में पश्चिमी विक्षोभों की बदलती भूमिका का मानचित्रण
- अध्ययन ने बदले हुए वर्षा पैटर्न को नाजुक पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों में बढ़ती संवेदनशीलता से जोड़ा
- दशकों के विश्लेषण में ऊष्मायन जलवायु से जुड़े संरचनात्मक और मौसमी परिवर्तन उजागर
- शोधकर्ताओं ने चेताया कि प्री-मानसून काल में पश्चिमी विक्षोभों की तीव्रता बाढ़ और भूस्खलन जोखिम बढ़ा सकती है
12 FEB 2026 11:23AM by PIB Dehradun
बुधवार को भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) रुड़की के एक नए शोध अध्ययन ने पश्चिमी विक्षोभों (Western Disturbances - WDs) के व्यवहार में एक मौलिक परिवर्तन का खुलासा किया है। पश्चिमी विक्षोभ हिमालयी क्षेत्र में वर्षा और हिमपात को नियंत्रित करने वाली एक महत्वपूर्ण मौसम प्रणाली है। इस अध्ययन ने उत्तरी भारत में जलवायु सहनशीलता, आपदा तैयारी और जल सुरक्षा को लेकर नई चिंताएँ उत्पन्न की हैं।
परंपरागत रूप से शीतकालीन हिमपात से जुड़े पश्चिमी विक्षोभ अब प्री-मानसून महीनों में भी बढ़ता प्रभाव दिखा रहे हैं, जिससे हिमालय और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वर्षा के मौसमी संतुलन में बदलाव आ रहा है। इंटरनेशनल जर्नल ऑफ क्लाइमेटोलॉजी में प्रकाशित इस अध्ययन के निष्कर्ष संकेत देते हैं कि जलवायु ऊष्मायन न केवल चरम मौसम घटनाओं को तीव्र बना रहा है, बल्कि बड़े पैमाने की वायुमंडलीय प्रणालियों के समय, संरचना और प्रभाव को भी पुनःपरिभाषित कर रहा है।
आईआईटी रुड़की के अध्ययन से पता चलता है कि पश्चिमी विक्षोभ शीत ऋतु से परे भी अधिक सक्रिय हो रहे हैं, लंबी दूरी तय कर रहे हैं और भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप तक पहुँचने से पहले अधिक नमी एकत्रित कर सकते हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप विशेष रूप से मार्च से मई के दौरान इन प्रणालियों से जुड़ी वर्षा में वृद्धि देखी जा रही है। यह परिवर्तन हिमालयी भूभाग की नाजुक पारिस्थितिकी में अचानक बाढ़, भूस्खलन और अत्यधिक वर्षा की घटनाओं के जोखिम को उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ाता है, साथ ही निम्न प्रवाह क्षेत्रों में दीर्घकालिक जल उपलब्धता को भी प्रभावित करता है।
सात दशकों से अधिक के वायुमंडलीय और वर्षा संबंधी आंकड़ों के विश्लेषण से शोधकर्ताओं ने पश्चिमी विक्षोभों के मार्गों में स्पष्ट व्यवहारिक और संरचनात्मक परिवर्तन पहचाने, जिनमें लंबी यात्रा दूरी, अधिक नमी अवशोषण, और ऊपरी स्तर की तेज हवाएँ शामिल हैं। ये सभी कारक पारंपरिक शीतकालीन अवधि से बाहर वर्षा की तीव्रता को बढ़ाते हैं।
अध्ययन हिमालयी राज्यों के लिए जलवायु मॉडल, पूर्वानुमान ढाँचे और आपदा प्रबंधन रणनीतियों की पुनर्समीक्षा की तात्कालिक आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करता है, जहाँ मौसम संबंधी आपदाओं की आवृत्ति बढ़ रही है।
“दीर्घकालिक जलवायु आंकड़ों के साथ निकटता से कार्य करते हुए यह देखना अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है कि पश्चिमी विक्षोभ अपनी मौसमी भूमिका को किस प्रकार निरंतर बदल रहे हैं। आज हम ज़मीन पर जो अनियमित वर्षा और अचानक चरम घटनाएँ देख रहे हैं, वे इन व्यापक वायुमंडलीय परिवर्तनों को स्पष्ट रूप से प्रतिबिंबित करती हैं। 2023 की हिमाचल बाढ़ और हालिया 2025 उत्तराखंड बाढ़ जैसी चरम घटनाएँ भी मानसून काल के दौरान इन विक्षोभों के बढ़ते प्रभाव को दर्शाती हैं,” स्पंदिता मित्रा, पीएचडी शोधार्थी, जल विज्ञान विभाग, आईआईटी रुड़की ने कहा।
“हमारे विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि पश्चिमी विक्षोभ विशेष रूप से प्री-मानसून अवधि में महत्वपूर्ण मौसमी और संरचनात्मक परिवर्तन से गुजर रहे हैं। इस परिवर्तन के हिमालय और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में जल संसाधनों, चरम मौसम घटनाओं और आपदा संवेदनशीलता पर दूरगामी प्रभाव हैं,” प्रो. अंकित अग्रवाल, प्रधान अन्वेषक, जल विज्ञान विभाग, आईआईटी रुड़की ने कहा।
“ऐसे वैज्ञानिक प्रमाण पारिस्थितिक रूप से संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों जैसे हिमालय में जलवायु सहनशीलता की योजना को पुनर्विचार करने के लिए अत्यंत आवश्यक हैं। यह अध्ययन जलवायु विज्ञान को आगे बढ़ाने के प्रति आईआईटी रुड़की की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करता है, जो सीधे नीति और तैयारी को सूचित करता है। जैसे-जैसे जलवायु परिवर्तन तेज़ हो रहा है, संस्थानों को वैज्ञानिक अंतर्दृष्टियों को सतत विकास और आपदा सहनशीलता के लिए क्रियान्वित रणनीतियों में परिवर्तित करने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभानी चाहिए,” प्रो. के.के. पंत, निदेशक, आईआईटी रुड़की ने कहा।
शोधकर्ताओं ने बल दिया कि इन बदलते मौसम पैटर्न के अनुकूलन के लिए विज्ञान, शासन और अवसंरचना नियोजन के बीच समन्वित प्रयासों की आवश्यकता होगी, विशेष रूप से उन पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों में जो पहले से ही जलवायु दबाव के प्रति संवेदनशील हैं।
ऊष्मायन जलवायु के प्रभाव में पश्चिमी विक्षोभों के निरंतर विकसित होते स्वरूप को देखते हुए, अध्ययन जीवन, आजीविका और महत्वपूर्ण पारिस्थितिक तंत्रों की सुरक्षा हेतु गतिशील पूर्वानुमान ढाँचों और क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट जोखिम आकलन की आवश्यकता पर बल देता है।