Ministry of Defence
QA-industry conclave to discuss future of quality assurance in naval & defence manufacturing
12 FEB 2026 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
A Quality Assurance (QA) Conclave, on the theme ‘Traceability, Speed and Trust – Leveraging Technology for Smarter Quality Assurance’, will be held at Manekshaw Auditorium, New Delhi on February 13, 2026. It will bring together senior officials from the Ministry of Defence, Indian Navy, Quality Assurance agencies, shipyards, defence PSUs, and leading industry partners to deliberate on the future of quality assurance in naval & defence manufacturing.
The conclave aims to highlight the critical role of digital technologies in strengthening quality assurance processes, enhancing traceability across the manufacturing chain, accelerating approvals & certifications, and building long‑term trust among stakeholders. It will serve as a common platform for policy makers, practitioners, and industry leaders to exchange best practices and chart a roadmap for a modern, technology‑enabled QA ecosystem.
The technical sessions will feature focused panel discussions on Digital QA for Shipbuilding – Traceability, Speed and Trust; QA Policy Compliance and Industry Collaborations; and QA in Naval Shipbuilding and Replenishment Orders for Spares. These discussions will address key challenges and opportunities in shipbuilding, spares provisioning, policy compliance, and collaborative quality assurance frameworks.
Several important initiatives will be launched during the conclave, including Release of the Indian Naval & Marine Industry – A Capability Catalogue to strengthen industry engagement and information sharing; Promulgation of the Joint Service Guidelines on Common Information Model for integrated data management of combat systems and sensors; and Conferment of Green Channel Status and Self‑Certification to eligible industry partners in recognition of proven quality performance.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना और रक्षा विनिर्माण में गुणवत्ता आश्वासन के भविष्य पर चर्चा करने के लिए क्‍यूए-उद्योग सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया जाएगा
12 FEB 2026 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
गुणवत्ता आश्‍वासन (क्यूए) सम्मेलन 13 फरवरी, 2026 को नई दिल्ली के मानेकशॉ ऑडिटोरियम में आयोजित किया जाएगा। इसका विषय 'ट्रेसेबिलिटी, स्पीड और ट्रस्ट – लेवरेजिंग टेक्‍नोलॉजी फॉर स्मार्टर क्वालिटी एश्योरेंस' है। इसमें रक्षा मंत्रालय, भारतीय नौसेना, क्वालिटी एश्योरेंस एजेंसियों, शिपयार्ड, रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और प्रमुख उद्योग भागीदारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी नौसेना और रक्षा विनिर्माण में गुणवत्ता आश्वासन के भविष्य पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक साथ आएंगे।
इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य गुणवत्ता आश्वासन प्रक्रियाओं को सुदृढ़ करने, विनिर्माण श्रृंखला में पता लगाने की क्षमता बढ़ाने, अनुमोदन और प्रमाणन में तेजी लाने और हितधारकों के बीच दीर्घकालिक विश्वास स्थापित करने में डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को उजागर करना है। यह नीति निर्माताओं, पेशेवरों और उद्योगपतियों के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का आदान-प्रदान करने और आधुनिक, प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित गुणवत्ता आश्वासन इकोसिस्‍टम के लिए एक रूपरेखा तैयार करने हेतु एक साझा मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
तकनीकी सत्रों में जहाज निर्माण के लिए डिजिटल गुणवत्ता आश्वासन (क्यूए) - पता लगाने की क्षमता, गति और विश्वास; गुणवत्ता आश्वासन नीति अनुपालन और उद्योग सहयोग; और नौसेना जहाज निर्माण में गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और स्पेयर पार्ट्स के लिए आपूर्ति आदेशों पर केंद्रित पैनल चर्चाएं होंगी। इन चर्चाओं में जहाज निर्माण, स्पेयर पार्ट्स की आपूर्ति, नीति अनुपालन और सहयोगात्मक गुणवत्ता आश्वासन ढांचों में प्रमुख चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
इस सम्मेलन के दौरान कई महत्वपूर्ण पहलों की शुरुआत की जाएगी, जिनमें उद्योग की सहभागिता और सूचना साझाकरण को मजबूत करने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना और समुद्री उद्योग - एक क्षमता सूची का प्रकाशन; युद्ध प्रणालियों और सेंसरों के एकीकृत डेटा प्रबंधन के लिए सामान्य सूचना मॉडल पर संयुक्त सेवा दिशानिर्देशों का प्रकाशन; और सिद्ध गुणवत्ता प्रदर्शन की मान्यता में पात्र उद्योग भागीदारों को ग्रीन चैनल का दर्जा और स्व-प्रमाणन प्रदान करना शामिल है।