Ministry of Defence
QA-industry conclave to discuss future of quality assurance in naval & defence manufacturing
12 FEB 2026 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
A Quality Assurance (QA) Conclave, on the theme ‘Traceability, Speed and Trust – Leveraging Technology for Smarter Quality Assurance’, will be held at Manekshaw Auditorium, New Delhi on February 13, 2026. It will bring together senior officials from the Ministry of Defence, Indian Navy, Quality Assurance agencies, shipyards, defence PSUs, and leading industry partners to deliberate on the future of quality assurance in naval & defence manufacturing.
The conclave aims to highlight the critical role of digital technologies in strengthening quality assurance processes, enhancing traceability across the manufacturing chain, accelerating approvals & certifications, and building long‑term trust among stakeholders. It will serve as a common platform for policy makers, practitioners, and industry leaders to exchange best practices and chart a roadmap for a modern, technology‑enabled QA ecosystem.
The technical sessions will feature focused panel discussions on Digital QA for Shipbuilding – Traceability, Speed and Trust; QA Policy Compliance and Industry Collaborations; and QA in Naval Shipbuilding and Replenishment Orders for Spares. These discussions will address key challenges and opportunities in shipbuilding, spares provisioning, policy compliance, and collaborative quality assurance frameworks.
Several important initiatives will be launched during the conclave, including Release of the Indian Naval & Marine Industry – A Capability Catalogue to strengthen industry engagement and information sharing; Promulgation of the Joint Service Guidelines on Common Information Model for integrated data management of combat systems and sensors; and Conferment of Green Channel Status and Self‑Certification to eligible industry partners in recognition of proven quality performance.

وزارت دفاع
بحری اور دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں معیار کویقینی بنانے کے مستقبل پر غور وخوض کے لیے کیو اے–انڈسٹری کانکلیو
12 FEB 2026 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
کوالٹی ایشورنس(کیو اے)کانکلیو، جس کا موضوع “ٹریس ایبلٹی، رفتار اور اعتماد ،بہتر کوالٹی ایشورنس کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا مؤثر استعمال”ہے۔ 13 فروری 2026 کو منیکشا آڈیٹوریم نئی دہلی میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ اس کانکلیو میں وزارتِ دفاع، بھارتی بحریہ، کوالٹی ایشورنس اداروں، شپ یارڈز، دفاعی پبلک سیکٹر اداروں (پی ایس یوز)اور ممتاز صنعتی شراکت داروں کے اعلیٰ حکام شرکت کریں گے تاکہ بحری اور دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں کوالٹی ایشورنس کے مستقبل پر غور و خوض کیا جا سکے۔
اس کانکلیو کا مقصد کوالٹی ایشورنس کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے، مینوفیکچرنگ چین میں ٹریس ایبلٹی کو بہتر کرنے، منظوریوں اور سرٹیفکیشن کے عمل کو تیز کرنے اور متعلقہ فریقین کے درمیان طویل مدتی اعتماد قائم کرنے میں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔ یہ پالیسی سازوں، عملی ماہرین اور صنعت کے رہنماؤں کے لیے ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا، جہاں وہ بہترین طریقۂ کار کا تبادلہ کریں گے اور ایک جدید، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی کوالٹی ایشورنس ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کریں گے۔
تکنیکی سیشنز میں خصوصی پینل مباحثے شامل ہوں گے، جن میں شپ بلڈنگ کے لیے ڈیجیٹل کیو اے — ٹریس ایبلٹی، رفتار اور اعتماد کیو اے پالیسی کی تعمیل اور صنعت کے ساتھ تعاون اور بحری جہاز سازی میں کوالٹی ایشورنس اور اسپیئرز کی فراہمی سے متعلق آرڈرز جیسے موضوعات پر گفتگو کی جائے گی۔ یہ مباحثے جہاز سازی، اسپیئرز کی فراہمی، پالیسی کی تعمیل اور باہمی کوالٹی ایشورنس فریم ورک سے جڑے اہم چیلنجز اور مواقع کا احاطہ کریں گے۔
کانکلیو کے دوران کئی اہم اقدامات کا آغاز بھی کیا جائے گا، جن میں صنعت کے ساتھ رابطے اور معلومات کے تبادلے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے انڈین نیول اینڈ میرین انڈسٹری ایک صلاحیتی کیٹلاگ کا اجراء، جنگی نظاموں اور سینسرز کے مربوط ڈیٹا انتظام کے لیے مشترکہ سروس رہنما خطوط برائے کامن انفارمیشن ماڈل کی باضابطہ منظوری اور معیاری کارکردگی کے ثبوت پر اہل صنعتی شراکت داروں کو گرین چینل اسٹیٹس اور خود سرٹیفکیشن کی منظوری شامل ہے۔