Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Performance of early warning systems
12 FEB 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Following the December 2004 Indian Ocean tsunami, the Government of India established Indian Tsunami Early Warning Centre (ITEWC) at Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), Hyderabad under the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES). Operational since 15 October 2007, the centre uses advanced real-time seismic and sea level monitoring, computing and communication systems to detect tsunamigenic earthquakes within 10 minutes and issues tsunami advisories as per SOPs. Under the UNESCO-IOC framework, Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) are evaluated annually. The major KPIs include detection of earthquakes within 10 minutes, monitoring 100% of earthquakes of magnitude ≥ 6.5, maintaining magnitude differences within 0.3, and location, focal depth accuracy within 30 km. ITEWC has consistently met all KPIs, performing well within the prescribed limits.
During the last five years, ITEWC monitored 145 tsunamigenic earthquakes of magnitude ≥ 6.5, including eight events in the Indian Ocean region. For each event, the centre carried out detailed assessments and confirmed that there was no tsunami threat to India and the Indian Ocean. The Centre consistently issued timely and accurate tsunami early warning advisories.
The tsunami warning system at INCOIS is undergoing constant improvements incorporating the latest advances in tsunami science, computational methods, and Information and Communication Technology (ICT). To support advanced real-time tsunami and ocean modelling, INCOIS has commissioned High Performance Computer (HPC)–Tarang, a high-performance computing system dedicated to tsunami forecasting and operational ocean services. Tsunami services delivery perspective, SOPs for volcanic-induced tsunamis have been developed, and dissemination of tsunami bulletins to NAVAREA stakeholders has been initiated.
During the last five years, eight tsunami mock drills were conducted to strengthen tsunami preparedness and response mechanisms. Of these, two were coordinated at Indian Ocean regional level, IOWave23 in October 2023 and IOWave25 during October–November 2025. In addition, six national and state-level tsunami mock drills were conducted on 05 November 2021, 05 November 2022, 09 February 2023, 05 November 2023, 30 August 2024 and 05 November 2024. These mock exercises have enhanced tsunami preparedness, response capabilities of coastal States and Union Territories, and improved coordination at national and regional levels. The drills also facilitated the testing of SOPs of emergency services and enabled assessment of their readiness to handle tsunami emergency situations.
ITEWC maintains a comprehensive database of all coastal Disaster Management Officials (DMOs) and national disaster management authorities, including National Disaster Management Agency (NDMA), Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), and other relevant agencies. In the event of a major earthquake or tsunami, information is disseminated to all concerned government stakeholders through multiple communication. The channels such as SMS, email, fax, GTS, Electronic Display Boards (EDB), and VoIP. The information is also made available through the INCOIS website, the SAMUDRA mobile application, CAP Sachet, and other platforms. Tsunami advisories are issued in four standardized categories to support decision-making by DMOs: Warning (the public should be advised to move inland towards higher ground), Alert (the public should be advised to avoid beaches and low-lying coastal areas), Watch (no immediate action is required), and No Threat (safe). While INCOIS issues tsunami advisories, the responsibility for issuing evacuation orders rests with the respective state and local government authorities.
INCOIS serves as the nodal agency for providing a wide range of ocean-based early warning and advisory services to support disaster risk reduction and coastal safety. These services include storm-surge alerts, ocean state condition advisories such as high waves, ocean currents, and swell surges. All services are delivered through the integration of real-time ocean observations, high-resolution numerical models, machine-learning–based analytics, and advanced multi-channel dissemination platforms. This robust operational framework enables timely and accurate information delivery to support preparedness, response, and decision. INCOIS continuously strengthens and upgrades its early warning and advisory systems through the adoption of emerging technologies, improved modelling capabilities, and enhanced observational networks.
To enhance preparedness, awareness, and response to ocean-related hazards, INCOIS undertakes regular capacity-building activities across coastal States and UTs. These include awareness programmes, technical workshops, training sessions, tsunami mock drills, and the implementation of the Tsunami Ready programme in close coordination with State and local stakeholders. INCOIS also conducts coordination meetings and joint exercises with State Disaster Management Authorities (SDMA) and maritime agencies to strengthen operational readiness and inter-agency coordination. Feedback and operational inputs from these engagements are systematically incorporated to improve advisory products, dissemination protocols, and service delivery. This integrated coordination framework ensures seamless information flow, informed decision-making, and effective support for coastal safety and maritime operations. This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in Rajya Sabha on 12th February 2026.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: ابتدائی وارننگ سسٹم کی کارکردگی
12 FEB 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
دسمبر 2004 میں بحر ہندمیں آئی سونامی کے بعد، حکومتِ ہند نے وزارتِ ارضیاتی علوم ( ایم و ایس ای) کے تحت حیدرآباد میں انڈین نیشنل سینٹر فار اوشن انفارمیشن سروسز (آئی این سی او آئی ایس) میں انڈین سونامی ابتدائی وارننگ سینٹر (آئی ٹی ای ڈبلیو سی ) قائم کیا۔ 15 اکتوبر 2007 سے فعال اس مرکز میں جدید رئیل ٹائم سیسمک اور سمندر کی سطح کی نگرانی، کمپیوٹنگ اور کمیونیکیشن سسٹمز استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ سونامی پیدا کرنے والے زلزلوں کا 10 منٹ کے اندر پتہ لگایا جا سکے اور ایس او پی کے مطابق سونامی سے متعلق ہدایات جاری کی جائیں۔ یونسکو-آئی او سی کے فریم ورک کے تحت، کلیدی کارکردگی کے اشاریے ( کےپی آئی) سالانہ بنیاد پر جانچے جاتے ہیں۔ اہم کے پی آئی میں 10 منٹ کے اندر زلزلے کا پتہ لگانا، شدت 6.5 کے تمام زلزلوں کی 100 فیصد نگرانی، شدت میں فرق کو 0.3 کے اندر رکھنا، اور مقام و گہرائی کی درستگی کو 30 کلومیٹر کے اندر رکھنا شامل ہیں۔ آئی ٹی ای ڈبلیو سی نے مستقل طور پر تمام کے پی آئی کو پورا کیا ہے اور مقررہ حدود کے اندر بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
گزشتہ پانچ سال کے دوران، آئی ٹی ای ڈبلیو سی نے شدت 6.5 کے 145 سونامی پیدا کرنے والے زلزلوں کی نگرانی کی، جن میں بحر ہند کے علاقے میں آٹھ واقعات شامل تھے۔ ہر واقعے کے لیے مرکز نے تفصیلی جائزے کیے اور تصدیق کی کہ بھارت اور بحر ہند کے لیے کوئی سونامی خطرہ نہیں تھا۔ مرکز نے مسلسل بروقت اور درست سونامی ابتدائی انتباہی مشورے جاری کیے۔
آئی این سی او آئی ایس میں سونامی انتباہی نظام میں مسلسل بہتری کی جارہی ہے، جس میں سونامی سائنس، کمپیوٹیشنل طریقہ کار، اور انفارمیشن و کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی سی ٹی) کی تازہ ترین ترقیات کو شامل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جدید رئیل ٹائم سونامی اور سمندری ماڈلنگ کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے، آئی این سی او آئی ایس نے ہائی پرفارمینس کمپیوٹر-(ایچ پی سی ) ترنگ قائم کیا، جو سونامی کی پیش گوئی اور عملی سمندری خدمات کے لیے وقف اعلیٰ کارکردگی کا کمپیوٹنگ نظام ہے۔ سونامی خدمات کی فراہمی کے نقطہ نظر سے، آتش فشانی سے پیدا ہونے والے سونامی کے لیے ایس او پی تیار کیے گئے ہیں اور این اے وی اے آر ای اے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو سونامی بلیٹن کی ترسیل شروع کی گئی ہے۔
گزشتہ پانچ سال میں، سونامی کی تیاری اور ردعمل کے نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے آٹھ سونامی مشقیں کی گئی ہیں۔ ان میں سے دو مشقیں ا ٓئی او ویوو 23 اکتوبر 2023 میں اورآئی او ویوو 25 اکتوبر–نومبر 2025 کے دوران بحر ہند کے علاقائی سطح پر مربوط کی گئیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ، چھ قومی اور ریاستی سطح کی 05 نومبر 2021، 05 نومبر 2022، 09 فروری 2023، 05 نومبر 2023، 30 اگست 2024 اور 05 نومبر 2024 کوسونامی مشقیں کی گئیں۔ ان مشقوں نے ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سونامی تیاری اور ردعمل کی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنایا اور قومی و علاقائی سطح پر تعاون کو مضبوط کیا۔ ان مشقوں نے ایمرجنسی سروسز کے ایس او پی کی جانچ کرنے اور سونامی ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کی تیاری کا اندازہ لگانے میں بھی مدد فراہم کی۔
آئی ٹی ڈبلیو سی ساحلی ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اہلکاروں ( ڈی ایم او) اور قومی ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ حکام بشمول نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایجنسی ( این ڈی ایم اے)، وزارت داخلہ ( ایم ایچ اے) اور دیگر متعلقہ اداروں کا جامع ڈیٹا بیس برقرار رکھتا ہے۔ کسی بڑے زلزلے یا سونامی کی صورت میں، معلومات تمام متعلقہ حکومتی شراکت داروں تک متعدد ذرائع کے ذریعے پہنچائی جاتی ہیں، جن میں ایس ایم ایس، ای میل، فیکس، جی ٹی ایس، الیکٹرانک ڈسپلے بورڈز (ای ڈی بی)، اور وی او آئی پی شامل ہیں۔ معلومات انکواس کی ویب سائٹ، سیمودرا موبائل ایپلیکیشن، سی اے پی سچیٹ اور دیگر پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے بھی دستیاب کی جاتی ہیں۔ سونامی کی ہدایات چار معیاری زمروں وارننگ (عوام کو مشورہ دیا جائے کہ وہ اندر کی طرف بلند جگہ کی طرف منتقل ہوں)، الرٹ (عوام کو مشورہ دیا جائے کہ ساحلوں اور کم زمین والے ساحلی علاقوں سے پرہیز کریں)، واچ (فوری کارروائی کی ضرورت نہیں)، اور نو تھریٹ (محفوظ) میں جاری کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ ایم او ایس ڈی ایم او کے فیصلے میں مدد ملے ۔ اگرچہ انکواس سونامی کی ہدایات جاری کرتا ہے، لوگوں کو محفوظ مقامات پر منتقل کرنے کے احکامات جاری کرنے کی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاستی اور مقامی حکومتی حکام پر ہوتی ہے۔
انکواس سمندری خطرات سے بچاؤ اور ساحلی حفاظت کی حمایت کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر ابتدائی وارننگ اور مشاورتی خدمات فراہم کرنے والا مرکزی ادارہ ہے۔ ان خدمات میں طوفان سے متعلق معلومات، سمندری صورتحال جیسے بلند لہریں، سمندری دھارے اور سویل سرجز شامل ہیں۔ تمام خدمات بر وقت سمندری مشاہدات، اعلیٰ ریزولوشن عددی ماڈلز، مشین لرننگ پر مبنی تجزیاتی عمل، اور جدید کثیر-چینل ترسیلی پلیٹ فارمز کے انضمام کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ یہ مضبوط عملی فریم ورک بروقت اور درست معلومات کی ترسیل کو ممکن بناتا ہے تاکہ تیاری، کارروائی اور فیصلہ سازی میں معاونت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ انکواس مسلسل ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز، بہتر ماڈلنگ صلاحیتوں، اور ترقی یافتہ مشاہداتی نیٹ ورکس کو اپنانے کے ذریعے اپنے ابتدائی وارننگ اور مشاورتی نظام کو مضبوط اور اپ گریڈ کرتا رہتا ہے۔
ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سمندری خطرات کے حوالے سے تیاری، بیداری اور کارروائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے انکواس باقاعدگی سے صلاحیت بڑھانے کی سرگرمیاں انجام دیتا ہے۔ ان میں بیداری پروگرام، تکنیکی ورکشاپس، تربیتی سیشنز، سونامی کی مشقیں، اور سونامی ریڈی پروگرام کا نفاذ ریاستی اور مقامی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون میں شامل ہے۔ انکواس ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ حکام (ایس ڈی ایم اے ) اور بحری اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون میٹنگز اور مشترکہ مشقیں بھی منعقد کرتا ہے تاکہ عملی تیاری اور بین الاادارے ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔ ان سرگرمیوں سے حاصل ہونے والے تاثرات اور عملی معلومات کو مشاورتی مصنوعات، ترسیلی پروٹوکولز، اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے منظم طریقے سے شامل کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ مربوط تعاون کا فریم ورک معلومات کے تسلسل، باخبر فیصلہ سازی، اور ساحلی حفاظت و بحری کارروائی کی موثر معاونت کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جیتندرا سنگھ نے 12 فروری 2026 کو راجیہ سبھا میں فراہم کیں۔