Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MONSOON FORECAST ACCURACY AND IMPROVEMENTS
12 FEB 2026 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The performance of the India Meteorological Department’s (IMD) seasonal monsoon forecast during the past three years (2023-25) is given below:
Year
ALL India Monsoon Rainfall (% of Long Period Average (LPA))
Remark
Actual
Forecast ± Model error
2023
95
96 ± 4
Actual Rainfall was Within the forecast limits and Accurate
2024
108
106± 4
Actual Rainfall was Within the forecast limits and Accurate
2025
108
106 ± 4
Actual Rainfall was Within the forecast limits and Accurate
The performance of operational forecast during 2023–2025 shows that the actual rainfall during each of these 3 years were within the forecast limits and were accurate The average absolute error of the forecast during the 3 years period was 1.9% of the LPA.
The deviations between forecasted and actual seasonal rainfall mainly arise due to uncertainties associated with large-scale climate drivers and their representation in forecast models. Seasonal rainfall forecasts are sensitive to the evolution of ENSO and its influence on the Indian summer monsoon. In addition, the Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD) and its interaction with the monsoon circulation introduces further uncertainty. The substantial intra-seasonal variability during the monsoon season also restricts forecast reliability, particularly under climate-change conditions. Furthermore, shortcomings in simulating synoptic-scale systems, such as Monsoon Low Pressure Systems and their associated rainfall, reduce the accuracy of early predictions over central India and neighbouring regions.
The India Meteorological Department under the Ministry has taken several steps to integrate advanced climate-modelling tools and high-resolution satellite data to improve forecast precision. These include the operational use of outputs from coupled global and regional climate models through Multi-Model Ensemble (MME) systems, and advanced data assimilation techniques to effectively utilize different types of observations. High-resolution satellite data/imageries from Indian and international satellites are routinely used for monitoring of clouds, rainfall, sea surface temperatures, winds, and other atmospheric parameters. In addition, enhanced high-performance computing facilities, advanced Numerical Prediction Models, and emerging techniques such as artificial intelligence (AI) and machine learning (ML) are being adopted under initiatives like Mission Mausam to further improve forecast accuracy, spatial resolution, and lead time across different time scales.
IMD is already using the latest available technologies and forecasting techniques for the forecasting of monsoon rainfall. However, improvement of accuracy of the forecasting is a continuous process, and IMD will always remain open to adopt new technologies and forecasting techniques as and when it is realized. This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in Rajya Sabha on 12th February 2026.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: मानसून पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता और उसमें सुधार
12 FEB 2026 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले तीन वर्षों (2023-25) के दौरान भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के मौसमी मानसून पूर्वानुमान का प्रदर्शन नीचे दिया गया है:
वर्ष
अखिल भारतीय मानसून वर्षा (दीर्घकालीन औसत (एलपीए) का प्रतिशत )
टिप्पणी
वास्तविक
पूर्वानुमान ±मॉडल त्रुटि
2023
95
96 ± 4
वास्तविक वर्षा पूर्वानुमानित सीमा के भीतर और सटीक थी।
2024
108
106 ± 4
वास्तविक वर्षा पूर्वानुमानित सीमा के भीतर और सटीक थी।
2025
108
106 ± 4
वास्तविक वर्षा पूर्वानुमानित सीमा के भीतर और सटीक थी।
2023-2025 के दौरान परिचालन पूर्वानुमान का प्रदर्शन दर्शाता है कि इन तीनों वर्षों के दौरान वास्तविक वर्षा पूर्वानुमान सीमाओं के भीतर थी और सटीक थी। 3 वर्षों की अवधि के दौरान पूर्वानुमान की औसत निरपेक्ष त्रुटि एलपीए का 1.9 प्रतिशत थी।
पूर्वानुमानित और वास्तविक मौसमी वर्षा के बीच अंतर मुख्य रूप से बड़े पैमाने पर जलवायु कारकों से जुड़ी अनिश्चितताओं और पूर्वानुमान मॉडलों में उनके प्रतिनिधित्व के कारण होता है। मौसमी वर्षा पूर्वानुमान ईएनएसओ के विकास और भारतीय ग्रीष्म मानसून पर इसके प्रभाव के प्रति संवेदनशील होते हैं। इसके अलावा, हिंद महासागर द्विध्रुव (आईओडी) और मॉनसून परिसंचरण के साथ इसकी परस्पर क्रिया से और अधिक अनिश्चितता उत्पन्न होती है। मॉनसून के मौसम के दौरान पर्याप्त अंतर-मौसमी परिवर्तनशीलता भी पूर्वानुमान की विश्वसनीयता को सीमित करती है, विशेष रूप से जलवायु परिवर्तन की स्थितियों में। इसके अलावा, मॉनसून निम्न दबाव प्रणाली और उससे जुड़ी वर्षा जैसी व्यापक प्रणालियों के अनुकरण में कमियां मध्य भारत और पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों में प्रारंभिक पूर्वानुमानों की सटीकता को कम करती हैं।
मौसम विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत मौसम विभाग ने पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता में सुधार लाने के लिए उन्नत जलवायु मॉडलिंग उपकरणों और उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन उपग्रह डेटा को एकीकृत करने हेतु कई कदम उठाए हैं। इनमें मल्टी-मॉडल एन्सेम्बल (एमएमई) प्रणालियों के माध्यम से युग्मित वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय जलवायु मॉडलों से प्राप्त परिणामों का परिचालन उपयोग और विभिन्न प्रकार के प्रेक्षणों का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करने हेतु उन्नत डेटा आत्मसात्करण तकनीकें शामिल हैं। भारतीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उपग्रहों से प्राप्त उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन उपग्रह डेटा/इमेज का उपयोग बादलों, वर्षा, समुद्री सतह के तापमान, हवाओं और अन्य वायुमंडलीय मापदंडों की निगरानी के लिए नियमित रूप से किया जाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, मिशन मौसम जैसी पहलों के तहत पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता, स्थानिक रिज़ॉल्यूशन और विभिन्न समय पैमानों पर पूर्वानुमान की अग्रिम अवधि में और सुधार लाने के लिए उन्नत उच्च-प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटिंग सुविधाओं, उन्नत संख्यात्मक पूर्वानुमान मॉडलों और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) एवं मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) जैसी उभरती तकनीकों को अपनाया जा रहा है।
मॉनसून की बारिश का पूर्वानुमान लगाने के लिए मौसम विभाग (आईएमडी) पहले से ही नवीनतम उपलब्ध तकनीकों और पूर्वानुमान विधियों का उपयोग कर रहा है। हालांकि, पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता में सुधार एक सतत प्रक्रिया है, और आईएमडी नई तकनीकों और पूर्वानुमान विधियों को अपनाने के लिए हमेशा तत्पर रहेगा।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 12 फरवरी,2026 को राज्यसभा में यह जानकारी दी।