Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MONSOON FORECAST ACCURACY AND IMPROVEMENTS
12 FEB 2026 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The performance of the India Meteorological Department’s (IMD) seasonal monsoon forecast during the past three years (2023-25) is given below:
Year
ALL India Monsoon Rainfall (% of Long Period Average (LPA))
Remark
Actual
Forecast ± Model error
2023
95
96 ± 4
Actual Rainfall was Within the forecast limits and Accurate
2024
108
106± 4
Actual Rainfall was Within the forecast limits and Accurate
2025
108
106 ± 4
Actual Rainfall was Within the forecast limits and Accurate
The performance of operational forecast during 2023–2025 shows that the actual rainfall during each of these 3 years were within the forecast limits and were accurate The average absolute error of the forecast during the 3 years period was 1.9% of the LPA.
The deviations between forecasted and actual seasonal rainfall mainly arise due to uncertainties associated with large-scale climate drivers and their representation in forecast models. Seasonal rainfall forecasts are sensitive to the evolution of ENSO and its influence on the Indian summer monsoon. In addition, the Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD) and its interaction with the monsoon circulation introduces further uncertainty. The substantial intra-seasonal variability during the monsoon season also restricts forecast reliability, particularly under climate-change conditions. Furthermore, shortcomings in simulating synoptic-scale systems, such as Monsoon Low Pressure Systems and their associated rainfall, reduce the accuracy of early predictions over central India and neighbouring regions.
The India Meteorological Department under the Ministry has taken several steps to integrate advanced climate-modelling tools and high-resolution satellite data to improve forecast precision. These include the operational use of outputs from coupled global and regional climate models through Multi-Model Ensemble (MME) systems, and advanced data assimilation techniques to effectively utilize different types of observations. High-resolution satellite data/imageries from Indian and international satellites are routinely used for monitoring of clouds, rainfall, sea surface temperatures, winds, and other atmospheric parameters. In addition, enhanced high-performance computing facilities, advanced Numerical Prediction Models, and emerging techniques such as artificial intelligence (AI) and machine learning (ML) are being adopted under initiatives like Mission Mausam to further improve forecast accuracy, spatial resolution, and lead time across different time scales.
IMD is already using the latest available technologies and forecasting techniques for the forecasting of monsoon rainfall. However, improvement of accuracy of the forecasting is a continuous process, and IMD will always remain open to adopt new technologies and forecasting techniques as and when it is realized. This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in Rajya Sabha on 12th February 2026.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: مانسون کی پیشن گوئی میں درستگی اور بہتری
12 FEB 2026 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات(آئی ایم ڈی) کی گزشتہ تین برسوں (25-2023) کے دوران موسمی مانسون کی پیش گوئی کی کارکردگی مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
سال
پورے ہندوستان میں مانسون کی بارش (طویل مدتی اوسط (ایل پی اے) کا فیصد)
تبصرہ
اصل
پیشن گوئی ± ماڈل کی خرابی۔
2023
95
96 ± 4
اصل بارش پیش گوئی کی حد کے اندر اور درست تھی۔
2024
108
106 ± 4
اصل بارش پیش گوئی کی حد کے اندر اور درست تھی۔
2025
108
106 ± 4
اصل بارش پیش گوئی کی حد کے اندر اور درست تھی۔
2023-2025 کے دوران آپریشنل پیش گوئی کی کارکردگی سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ان 3 برسوں میں سے ہر ایک کے دوران اصل بارش پیشن گوئی کی حدود کے اندر اور درست تھی ۔ 3 برس کی مدت کے دوران پیشن گوئی کی اوسط مطلق غلطی ایل پی اے کا 1.9 ؍فیصد تھا۔
موسمی بارش کی پیش گوئی اور حقیقی بارش کے درمیان فرق بنیادی طور پر بڑے پیمانے پر موسمی عوامل سے متعلق غیر یقینی صورتحال اور ان کے پیش گوئی کے ماڈلز میں نمائندگی کی وجہ سے پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ موسمی بارش کی پیش گوئیاں ای این ایس او کے ارتقا اور اس کے ہندوستانی موسم گرما کے مانسون پر اثرات کی وجہ سے ہوتی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، انڈین اوشن ڈائپول (آئی او ڈی) اور اس کا مانسون گردش کے ساتھ تعامل مزید غیر یقینی صورتحال پیدا کرتا ہے۔ مانسون کے موسم کے دوران اندرونی موسمی تغیرات کی زیادہ مقدار بھی پیش گوئی کی قابلِ اعتمادیت کو محدود کرتی ہے، خاص طور پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے حالات میں۔ اس کے علاوہ سینوپٹک سطح کے نظامات جیسے مانسون کے کم دباؤ والے نظامات اور ان سے متعلقہ بارش کی درست نقل کرنے میں کمی، وسطی ہندوستان اور ہمسایہ علاقوں میں ابتدائی پیش گوئی کی درستگی کو کم کرتی ہے۔
وزارت کے ماتحت ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات نے پیشن گوئی کی درستگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جدید موسمیاتی ماڈلنگ ٹولز اور ہائی ریزولوشن سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں ملٹی ماڈل اینسمبل (ایم ایم ای)سسٹمز کے ذریعے جوڑے ہوئے عالمی اور علاقائی آب و ہوا کے ماڈلز کے آؤٹ پٹ کا آپریشنل استعمال اور مختلف قسم کے مشاہدات کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کے لیے اعدادوشمار جمع کرنے کی جدید تکنیک شامل ہیں۔ ہندوستانی اور بین الاقوامی سیٹلائٹس سے ہائی ریزولوشن سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا/تصاویر کو معمول کے مطابق بادلوں، بارش، سطح سمندر کے درجہ حرارت، ہواؤں اور دیگر ماحولیاتی پیرامیٹرز کی نگرانی کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اعلیٰ کارکردگی والی کمپیوٹنگ سہولیات، جدید عددی پیشین گوئی کے ماڈل اور ابھرتی ہوئی تکنیک جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت(اے آئی)اور مشین لرننگ(ایم ایل)کو مشن موسم جیسے اقدامات کے تحت اپنایا جا رہا ہے تاکہ پیشن گوئی کی درستگی، مقامی ریزولوشن اور مختلف ٹائم اسکیلز میں لیڈ ٹائم کو مزید بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
آئی ایم ڈی مانسون کی بارش کی پیش گوئی کے لیے پہلے سے ہی دستیاب جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز اور پیش گوئی کی تکنیکوں کا استعمال کر رہا ہے۔ تاہم، پیشن گوئی کی درستگی میں بہتری ایک مسلسل عمل ہے اورجب بھی اس کا ادراک ہوگا،آئی ایم ڈی ہمیشہ نئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور پیش گوئی کی تکنیکوں کو اپنانے کے لیے تیار رہے گا۔
ارضیاتی سائنسزکے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 12 فروری 2026 کو راجیہ سبھا میں یہ معلومات فراہم کیں۔