Ministry of Culture
DELISTING OF MONUMENTS FROM PROTECTED LIST
12 FEB 2026 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Recently, the Centre Government has delisted 18 monuments from the list of Protected Monuments as they were found to have ceased to be of national importance as per the provisions of Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958. The details are given at Annexure. No protected monument is missing at present.
More than 7.5 Lakh manuscripts have been digitized under Gyan Bharatam Mission, out of which, 1.29 Lakh manuscripts are available on Gyan Bharatam Portal https://gyanbharatam.com.
Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) undertakes documentation, research, field surveys and audio-visual recording of traditional and endangered folk and tribal art forms through its cultural documentation programmes and regional initiatives. Workshops, seminars, exhibitions and publications are also organized to support preservation and dissemination of traditional knowledge systems.
Multi-Tasking Staff have been posted for watch and ward duties as per requirement at protected monuments and areas. Further, at selected monuments, private security personnel are also deployed considering the footfall and sensitivity. In addition, CISF personnel have been deployed at Red Fort, Delhi and Taj Mahal, Agra.
ANNEXURE
Details of Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites & Remains Ceased to be of National Importance
Sl. No.
Name of Monument
Locality
District
State
1.
Nicholson Statue and its platform, and the surrounding gardens, paths and enclosure wall
Outside the Kashmiri Gate, Delhi
Delhi
Delhi (NCT)
2.
Kos Minar No.13
Village Mujessar
Gurugram
(Gurgaon)
Haryana
3.
Kos Minar
Shahabad
Karnal
Haryana
4.
Inscription in the fort of Bachhaun
Bachhaun
Satna
Madhya Pradesh
5.
Bara Khamba Cemetery
Imperial City, Delhi
Delhi
Delhi
6.
Inchla Wali Gumti
Mubarakpur Kotla
Delhi
Delhi
7.
Temple (12th Century)
Baran
Kotah
Rajasthan
8.
Inscription in Fort
Nagar
Jaipur
Rajasthan
9.
Kutumbari area 1316 nalis
Dwarahat
Almora
Uttarakhand
10.
A banyan grove of great antiquity containing traces of ancient buildings
Bharanli Ganga tir
Ghazipur
Uttar Pradesh
11.
Closed Cemetery, Katra Naka
South-west of Banda City
Banda
Uttar Pradesh
12.
Gunner Burkill’s Tomb at Rangoon
Rangoon
Jhansi
Uttar Pradesh
13.
Cemetery
Gaughat
Lucknow
Uttar Pradesh
14.
Cemeteries
At mile 6 and 8, Jahraila Road
Lucknow
Uttar Pradesh
15.
Tombs
in miles 3, 4 and 5, Lucknow-Fyzabad Road
Lucknow
Uttar Pradesh
16.
Remains of 3 small Linga temples to the north of the village Circa 1000 A.D.
Ahugi
Mirzapur
Uttar Pradesh
17.
Telia Nala Buddhist ruins, forms part of deserted village
Forms part of a deserted Masjid, immediately above the Nala on the high ground of its left bank a short distance from the point where it runs into the Ganga and close to the main street under which it flows
Varanasi
(Benares)
Uttar Pradesh
18.
Tablet on the Treasury Building
Varanasi
(Benares)
Varanasi
(Benares)
Uttar Pradesh
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संरक्षित सूची से स्मारकों को हटाना
12 FEB 2026 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने हाल ही में, प्राचीन स्मारक एवं पुरातात्विक स्थल एवं अवशेष अधिनियम, 1958 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार 18 स्मारकों को राष्ट्रीय महत्व के न रह जाने के कारण संरक्षित स्मारकों की सूची से हटा दिया है। इसका विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है। वर्तमान में कोई भी संरक्षित स्मारक सूची से बाहर नहीं है।
ज्ञान भारतम मिशन के अंतर्गत 75 लाख से अधिक पांडुलिपियों का डिजिटलीकरण किया गया है। इनमें से 12 लाख पांडुलिपियां ज्ञान भारतम पोर्टल https://gyanbharatam.com पर उपलब्ध हैं।
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) अपने सांस्कृतिक प्रलेखन कार्यक्रमों और क्षेत्रीय पहलों के माध्यम से पारंपरिक और लुप्तप्राय लोक एवं जनजातीय कला रूपों का प्रलेखन, अनुसंधान, क्षेत्र सर्वेक्षण और ऑडियो-विजुअल रिकॉर्डिंग करता है। पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों के संरक्षण और प्रसार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कार्यशालाओं, सेमिनार, प्रदर्शनियों और प्रकाशनों का भी आयोजन किया जाता है।
संरक्षित स्मारकों और क्षेत्रों में आवश्यकतानुसार निगरानी और सुरक्षा के लिए बहु-कार्यकारी कर्मचारियों को जिम्‍मेदारी दी गई है। इसके अलावा, चुनिंदा स्मारकों पर भीड़ और संवेदनशीलता को ध्यान में रखते हुए निजी सुरक्षा कर्मियों को भी तैनात किया गया है। साथ ही, दिल्ली के लाल किले और आगरा के ताजमहल में सीआईएसएफ कर्मियों को तैनात किया गया है।
अनुलग्‍नक
राष्ट्रीय महत्व समाप्त हो जाने वाले प्राचीन स्मारकों और पुरातात्विक स्थलों एवं अवशेषों का विवरण इस प्रकार है
क्रम संख्या
स्मारक का नाम
इलाका
ज़िला
राज्य
1.
निकोलसन की प्रतिमा और उसका चबूतरा, तथा उसके आसपास के उद्यान, रास्ते और घेरा दीवार
कश्मीरी गेट के बाहर, दिल्ली
दिल्ली
दिल्ली (एनसीटी)
2.
कोस मीनार संख्या 13
मुजेस्सर गांव
गुरुग्राम
(गुडगांव)
हरियाणा
3.
कोस मीनार
शाहबाद
करनाल
हरियाणा
4.
बछौन के किले में शिलालेख
बछौन
सतना
मध्य प्रदेश
5.
बारा खंबा कब्रिस्तान
इंपीरियल सिटी, दिल्ली
दिल्ली
दिल्ली
6.
इंचला वाली गुमटी
मुबारकपुर कोटला
दिल्ली
दिल्ली
7.
मंदिर (12वीं शताब्दी)
बरन
कोटा
राजस्थान
8.
किले में शिलालेख
नगर
जयपुर
राजस्थान
9.
कुतुंबरी क्षेत्र 13 16 नालियाँ
द्वारहाट
अल्मोडा
उत्तराखंड
10.
प्राचीन इमारतों के अवशेषों से युक्त एक अत्यंत प्राचीन बरगद का वनक्षेत्र
भरनली गंगा तीर
गाजीपुर
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
11
बंद कब्रिस्तान, कटरा नाका
बांदा शहर के दक्षिण-पश्चिम में
बांदा
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
12.
रंगून में गनर बर्किल का मकबरा
रंगून
झांसी
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
13.
कब्रिस्तान
गौघाट
लखनऊ
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
14.
कब्रिस्तान
जहरैला रोड पर मील 6 और 8 पर
लखनऊ
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
15.
मकबरों
लखनऊ-फैजाबाद रोड के तीसरे, चौथे और पांचवें मील पर
लखनऊ
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
16.
गांव के उत्तर में स्थित तीन छोटे लिंग मंदिरों के अवशेष, लगभग 1000 ईस्वी सन् के हैं।
अहुगी
मिर्जापुर
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
17.
तेलिया नाला बौद्ध खंडहर, एक वीरान गांव का हिस्सा है।
यह एक सुनसान मस्जिद का हिस्सा है, जो नाले के ठीक ऊपर, उसके बाएं किनारे की ऊंची ज़मीन पर, गंगा में मिलने के स्थान से थोड़ी दूरी पर और उस मुख्य सड़क के पास स्थित है जिसके नीचे से नाला बहता है।
वाराणसी
(बनारस)
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
18.
राजकोष भवन पर लगी पट्टिका
वाराणसी
(बनारस)
वाराणसी
(बनारस)
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित जवाब में यह जानकारी दी।