Ministry of Culture
ARTISTS’ COMMUNITY WELFARE AND SOCIAL SECURITY SUPPORT
12 FEB 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Apart from the various social security schemes operated by various Ministries of Government of India for citizens of various age groups, the Government recognizes the invaluable contribution of artists, performers and cultural workers to the rich cultural heritage of India.
While there is no single, all-encompassing social security or benefit for all categories of artists and cultural workers, the Government has instituted several schemes to provide social and financial support to vulnerable sections within the artists community. 'Scheme for Financial Assistance for Veteran Artists' administered by the Ministry of Culture is one of such initiative under which financial assistance up to Rs 6000/- per month is provided to the eligible veteran artists aged 60 years and above who have contributed significantly in the fields of arts, letters etc. in their active age or are still contributing.
Following are the eligibility criteria for providing financial assistance under the scheme:
1. The applicant artist should have contributed significantly in their specialized fields of arts, letters etc. in their active age or are still contributing;
1. The applicant artist should not be less than 60 years of age;
1. Annual income of the applicant (including income of the spouse) must not exceed Rs. 72,000/-;
1. The applicant artist should be a recipient of artists pension of at least Rs. 500/- per month from the concerned State Government/UT Administration, or the artistic credentials of the applicant is verified and recommended by the concerned Zonal Cultural Centre (ZCC), Ministry of Culture;
1. The applicant artist should not be getting financial assistance under any other scheme of the Ministry of Culture.
A year-wise details of artists selected, artists benefitted and amount of financial assistance disbursed under the scheme during last five years are given below:
Financial Year
Artists provisionally Selected*
Artists Benefitted (including existing beneficiaries)
Amount Disbursed (Rs. in Cr.)
2020-21
1821
2000
8.71
2021-22
2251
3029
15.42
2022-23
1150
3651
18.59
2023-24
355
3811
28.96
2024-25
Under Process
4636
26.09
*Artists approval is provisional subject to their submitting supporting documents, yearly Digital Life Certificate (DLC) etc. for assistance to be disbursed to them.
A large portion of workers in cultural and creative sectors in India are engaged in the informal economy, characterized by irregular income, absence of formal contracts, and limited social security.
In the context of the creative economy, many practitioners such as folk artists, local artisans, performers, craft and cultural workers often work on a casual or self-employed basis and are typically not covered under formal labor and social security frameworks.
To mitigate the hardships faced by the artists selected under the scheme, the following steps have been taken by the Ministry in the recent years:
1. The quantum of financial assistance under the scheme has been enhanced from Rs. 4000/- per month to Rs. 6000/- per month w.e.f. June, 2022;
1. The requirement of submitting income certificate every year has now been done away and instead it is now required to be submitted once in five years;
1. Earlier, the applicant artist applying under the scheme should have been mandatorily be a recipient of artists pension of at least Rs. 500/- per month from the concerned State Government/UT Administration. This condition has been relaxed and now also provides for verification and recommendation of the artistic credentials by the concerned Zonal Cultural Centre (ZCC), Ministry of Culture in case the applicant is not a recipient of artists pension from the State Govt./UT Administration;
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
فنکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود اور سماجی تحفظ کا تعاون
12 FEB 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں کے ذریعے مختلف عمر کے شہریوں کے لیے چلائی جانے والی مختلف سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں کے علاوہ ، حکومت مالا مال ثقافتی ورثے میں فنکاروں ،پرفارمرس اور ثقافتی کارکنوں کے انمول تعاون کو تسلیم کرتی ہے ۔
اگرچہ فنکاروں اور ثقافتی کارکنوں کے تمام زمروں کے لیے کوئی واحد ، جامع سماجی تحفظ یا فائدہ نہیں ہے ،تاہم حکومت نے فنکاروں کی برادری کے کمزور طبقات کو سماجی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے کئی اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں ۔ وزارت ثقافت کے زیر انتظام 'تجربہ کار فنکاروں کے لیے مالی امداد کی اسکیم' ایک ایسی پہل ہے جس کے تحت 60 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے اہل تجربہ کار فنکاروں کو ماہانہ 6000 روپے تک کی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے جنہوں نے اپنی موجودہ زندگی میں فنون لطیفہ اور خطوط وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں نمایاں تعاون کیا ہے یا اب بھی اپنا تعاون پیش کررہے ہیں۔
اسکیم کے تحت مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے اہلیت کے معیارات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. درخواست کنندہ فنکار نے اپنی زندگی میں فنون لطیفہ ، خطوط وغیرہ کے خصوصی شعبوں میں نمایاں تعاون کیا ہویا اب بھی اپنا حصہ ڈال رہے ہیں ؛
2. درخواست کنندہ فنکار کی عمر 60 سال سے کم نہیں ہونی چاہیے ۔
3. درخواست کنندہ کی سالانہ آمدنی (بشمول شریک حیات کی آمدنی) 72 ہزار روپے سے زیادہ نہیں ہونی چاہیے ۔
4. درخواست کنندہ فنکار متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ سے کم از کم 500 روپے ماہانہ پنشن کا وصول کنندہ ہونا چاہیے یا درخواست کنندہ کی فنی اسناد کی تصدیق متعلقہ زونل کلچرل سینٹر (زیڈ سی سی)، وزارت ثقافت کی جانب سے کی گئی ہو؛
5. درخواست کنندہ فنکار کو وزارت ثقافت کی کسی اور اسکیم کے تحت مالی مدد نہیں مل رہی ہو ۔
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران اسکیم کے تحت منتخب فنکاروں ، مستفید ہونے والے فنکاروں اور تقسیم کی گئی مالی امداد کی تفصیلات سال کے لحاظ سے ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
:
مالی سال
عارضی طور پر منتخب فنکار*
فنکار مستفید ہوئے (موجودہ فائدہ اٹھانے والوں سمیت)
ادا کی گئی رقم (کروڑ میں روپے)
2020-21
1821
2000
8.71
2020-22
2251
3029
15.42
2022-23
1150
3651
18.59
2023-24
355
3811
28.96
2024-25
زیر عمل ہے
4636
26.09
* فنکاروں کو تقسیم کی جانے والی مالی امداد کی منظوری ان کے معاون دستاویزات ، سالانہ ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ (ڈی ایل سی) وغیرہ جمع کرانے سے مشروط ہے ۔
ہندوستان میں ثقافتی اور تخلیقی شعبوں میں کارکنوں کا ایک بڑا حصہ غیر منظم معیشت میں مصروف عمل ہے ، جس کی خصوصیت بے قاعدہ آمدنی ، منظم معاہدوں کی عدم موجودگی اور محدود سماجی تحفظ ہے ۔
تخلیقی معیشت کے تناظر میں بہت سے پریکٹیشنرز جیسے لوک فنکار ، مقامی کاریگر ، فنکار ، دستکار اور ثقافتی کارکن اکثر عارضی یا خود ملازمت کی بنیاد پر کام کرتے ہیں اور عام طور پرمحنت اور سماجی تحفظ کےمنظم فریم ورک کے تحت نہیں آتے ہیں ۔
اسکیم کے تحت منتخب فنکاروں کو درپیش مشکلات کو کم کرنے کے لیے وزارت نے حالیہ برسوں میں درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. اس اسکیم کے تحت جون 2022 سے مالی امداد کی رقم 4000 روپے ماہانہ سے بڑھا کر 6000ہزار روپے ماہانہ کردی گئی ہے۔
2. ہر سال انکم سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کی ضرورت کو اب ختم کر دیا گیا ہے اور اس کے بجائے اب اسے پانچ سال میں ایک بار جمع کرانا ضروری ہے ۔
3. اس سے پہلے ، اسکیم کے تحت درخواست دینے والے درخواست گزار فنکار کو متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ کی جانب سے لازمی طور پر500 روپے فی ماہانہ پنشن کا وصول کنندہ ہونا چاہیے تھا ۔اس شرط میں اب نرمی کردی گئی ہے اور اب متعلقہ علاقائی ثقافتی سینٹر(زیڈ سی سی) وزارت ثقافت کے ذریعہ فنکارانہ اسناد کی تصدیق اور سفارش بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے اگر درخواست دہندہ ریاستی حکومت/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ سے فنکاروں کی پنشن وصول نہیں کرتا ہے ۔