Ministry of Culture
G20 CULTURAL HERITAGE AND GLOBAL CULTURAL DIPLOMACY
12 FEB 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has undertaken several initiatives to develop and showcase the cultural assets, exhibitions and heritage. The G20 Culture Working Group came out with an Outcome Document titled the ‘Kashi Culture Pathway’ which advocated for advancing “culture as a standalone goal” in the post-2030 development agenda. This was further unanimously endorsed in the New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration marked a historic milestone.
Various collaborative international cultural projects were undertaken by Ministry of Culture to showcase Indian culture to the participants from G20 countries:
• Four Global Thematic Webinars;
• Exhibitions – Re(ad)dress: Return of Treasures in Khajuraho; Sustain: The Craft Idiom, in Bhubaneswar; Woven Narratives, in Hampi;
• G20 Art Project – Together We Art;
• G20 Anthology of Poetry – Under the Same Sky and Culture Unites All Campaign;
• G20 Orchestra - Sur Vasudha.
• The Exhibitions G20 Digital Museum (Culture Corridor) and Exhibition – Routes and Roots, were organized on the sidelines of G20 Leaders’ Summit in New Delhi.
By aligning the G20 initiatives, an International Conference on recalling India’s Knowledge Legacy through Manuscript Heritage was held on 11-13 September, 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
During the India’s G20 Presidency 2023, various Cultural activities were organized at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi and other cultural Heritage sites, Monuments etc. in several cities across the country. Bharat Mandapam operates on a self-sustainable model. The upkeep of heritage sites, museums and other cultural institutions utilized during the G20 events is undertaken under existing schemes and regular budgetary provisions of the Ministry of Culture and its organizations
The outcomes of cultural diplomacy initiatives are evaluated on the basis of measurable indicators such as the scale and outreach of cultural engagements, effectiveness of Cultural Exchange Programmes (CEPs), institutional partnerships established, agreements/MoUs concluded, capacity-building initiatives undertaken, resulting in repatriation of many valuable artefacts & antiquities in India and sustained people-to-people exchanges arising from such initiatives.
The Government of India is working to enhance and scale up all its cultural outreach activities to positions India as a global cultural hub. Ministry of Culture implements “Global Engagement Scheme” to promote India’s rich cultural heritage internationally and enhance India’s global image which is administered through Indian Missions abroad.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
জি-২০ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য এবং আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে সাংস্কৃতিক কূটনীতি
12 FEB 2026 1:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দেশের মূল্যবান সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পদ এবং ঐতিহ্যকে তুলে ধরতে বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। ২০৩০ পরবর্তী সময়কালে উন্নয়নের এজেন্ডার আওতায় ‘সংস্কৃতিকে এককভাবে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে’ জি-২০ সাংস্কৃতিক কর্মী গোষ্ঠী একটি নথি প্রকাশ করেছে। ‘কাশী কালচার পাথওয়ে’ শীর্ষক এই নথিতে নতুন দিল্লির ঘোষণা অনুসারে প্রয়োজনীয় উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
ভারতের সংস্কৃতি সম্পর্কে স্পষ্ট ধারণা জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির প্রতিনিধিদের কাছে উপস্থাপিত করতে কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক আন্তর্জাতিক মানে একগুচ্ছ সাংস্কৃতিক কর্মসূচি হাতে নিয়েছে। এর আওতায় ৪টি আন্তর্জাতিক ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করা হয়। খাজুরাহের সম্পদ, ভুবনেশ্বরের হস্তশিল্প এবং হাম্পির বয়নের সম্পর্কে প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য তুলে ধরতে প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন এবং জি-২০ ডিজিটাল মিউজিয়ামের ও প্রদর্শনীর ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও জি-২০ আর্ট প্রজেক্ট, জি-২০ অ্যানথোলজি অফ পোয়েট্রি ও জি-২০ অরকেস্ট্রার আয়োজন করা হয়। নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে ২০২৫- এর ১১ থেকে ১৩ সেপ্টেম্বর জি-২০ উদ্যোগের অঙ্গ হিসেবে একটি আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয় । এই সম্মেলনে ভারতের পাণ্ডুলিপিগুলির ঐতিহ্য তুলে ধরা হয়।
২০২৩ সালে জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীর সভাপতির দায়িত্ব পালন করে ভারত। সেই সময় নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপম সহ বিভিন্ন ঐতিহ্যশালী স্থান ও স্মারকে নানা সাংস্কৃতিক কর্মসূচি পালিত হয়। সাংস্কৃতিক কূটনীতির এই উদ্যোগগুলির পর্যালোচনা করা হয়েছে। সেই সময় বিভিন্ন সংস্কৃতি বিনিময় কর্মসূচী, নানা প্রতিষ্ঠানের মধ্যে অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তুলতে স্বাক্ষরিত চুক্তিগুলির মূল্যায়ণ এবং দক্ষতা বিকাশের বিষয়গুলি বিবেচিত হয়। এইসব উদ্যোগে ভারতের সঙ্গে বিভিন্ন দেশের জনসাধারণের মধ্যে আদানপ্রদানের সুযোগও তৈরি হয়েছে।
আন্তর্জাতিক সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্রবিন্দুতে ভারতকে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ‘গ্লোবাল এনগেজমেন্ট স্কিম’- এর সূচনা করে। বিদেশে ভারতীয় দূতাবাসগুলিতে, দেশের সমৃদ্ধশালী সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের প্রচার চালানোই এই কর্মসূচীর মূল উদ্দেশ্য।
রাজ্যসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত।