Ministry of Culture
G20 CULTURAL HERITAGE AND GLOBAL CULTURAL DIPLOMACY
12 FEB 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has undertaken several initiatives to develop and showcase the cultural assets, exhibitions and heritage. The G20 Culture Working Group came out with an Outcome Document titled the ‘Kashi Culture Pathway’ which advocated for advancing “culture as a standalone goal” in the post-2030 development agenda. This was further unanimously endorsed in the New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration marked a historic milestone.
Various collaborative international cultural projects were undertaken by Ministry of Culture to showcase Indian culture to the participants from G20 countries:
• Four Global Thematic Webinars;
• Exhibitions – Re(ad)dress: Return of Treasures in Khajuraho; Sustain: The Craft Idiom, in Bhubaneswar; Woven Narratives, in Hampi;
• G20 Art Project – Together We Art;
• G20 Anthology of Poetry – Under the Same Sky and Culture Unites All Campaign;
• G20 Orchestra - Sur Vasudha.
• The Exhibitions G20 Digital Museum (Culture Corridor) and Exhibition – Routes and Roots, were organized on the sidelines of G20 Leaders’ Summit in New Delhi.
By aligning the G20 initiatives, an International Conference on recalling India’s Knowledge Legacy through Manuscript Heritage was held on 11-13 September, 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
During the India’s G20 Presidency 2023, various Cultural activities were organized at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi and other cultural Heritage sites, Monuments etc. in several cities across the country. Bharat Mandapam operates on a self-sustainable model. The upkeep of heritage sites, museums and other cultural institutions utilized during the G20 events is undertaken under existing schemes and regular budgetary provisions of the Ministry of Culture and its organizations
The outcomes of cultural diplomacy initiatives are evaluated on the basis of measurable indicators such as the scale and outreach of cultural engagements, effectiveness of Cultural Exchange Programmes (CEPs), institutional partnerships established, agreements/MoUs concluded, capacity-building initiatives undertaken, resulting in repatriation of many valuable artefacts & antiquities in India and sustained people-to-people exchanges arising from such initiatives.
The Government of India is working to enhance and scale up all its cultural outreach activities to positions India as a global cultural hub. Ministry of Culture implements “Global Engagement Scheme” to promote India’s rich cultural heritage internationally and enhance India’s global image which is administered through Indian Missions abroad.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
जी20 सांस्कृतिक विरासत और वैश्विक सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति
12 FEB 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने सांस्कृतिक धरोहरों, प्रदर्शनियों और विरासत को विकसित करने और प्रदर्शित करने के लिए कई पहल की हैं। जी20 संस्कृति कार्य समूह ने 'काशी संस्कृति पथ' नामक एक निष्कर्ष दस्तावेज जारी किया, जिसमें वर्ष 2030 के बाद के विकास एजेंडा में "संस्कृति को एक स्वतंत्र लक्ष्य के रूप में आगे बढ़ाने" की वकालत की गई। नई दिल्ली लीडर्स डेक्लेरेशन में इसे सर्वसम्मति से समर्थन दिया गया, जो एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि थी।
जी20 देशों के प्रतिभागियों के समक्ष भारतीय संस्कृति का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न सहयोगी अंतरराष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक परियोजनाएं शुरू की।
• चार वैश्विक विषयगत वेबिनार,
• प्रदर्शनियां – पुनर्खोज: खजुराहो में खजानों की वापसी; अस्तित्व बनाए रखना: भुवनेश्वर में शिल्प शैली; हम्पी में बुनी कथाएं;
• जी20 कला परियोजना – हम सब मिलकर कला का सृजन करते हैं;
• जी20 कविता संकलन - एक ही छत और संस्कृति एकजुट करती है अभियान;
• जी20 ऑर्केस्ट्रा - सुर वसुधा।
• नई दिल्ली में जी20 लीडर्स समिट के दौरान जी20 डिजिटल म्यूजियम (कल्चर कॉरिडोर) और प्रदर्शनी – ‘रुट्स एंड रूट्स’ का आयोजन किया गया।
जी20 की पहलों को समन्वित करते हुए, पांडुलिपि विरासत के माध्यम से भारत की ज्ञान विरासत को याद करने पर एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन 11-13 सितंबर, 2025 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया था।
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता 2023 के दौरान, नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम और देश भर के कई शहरों में स्थित अन्य सांस्कृतिक धरोहर स्थलों, स्मारकों आदि में विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया गया। भारत मंडपम आत्मनिर्भर मॉडल पर संचालित होता है। जी20 आयोजनों के दौरान उपयोग किए गए धरोहर स्थलों, संग्रहालयों और अन्य सांस्कृतिक संस्थानों का रखरखाव संस्कृति मंत्रालय और उसके संगठनों की मौजूदा योजनाओं और नियमित बजटीय प्रावधानों के तहत किया जाता है।
सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति की पहलों के परिणामों का मूल्यांकन सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों का पैमाना और विस्तार, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमों (सीईपी) की प्रभावशीलता, स्थापित संस्थागत साझेदारियां, संपन्न समझौते/समझौता ज्ञापन, क्षमता निर्माण संबंधी पहल जैसे मापने योग्य संकेतकों के आधार पर किया जाता है। इन पहलों के परिणामस्वरूप भारत में कई मूल्यवान कलाकृतियों और पुरावशेषों की वापसी हुई है।
भारत सरकार देश को वैश्विक सांस्कृतिक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए अपनी सभी सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने और विस्तारित करने के लिए प्रयासरत है। संस्कृति मंत्रालय भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बढ़ावा देने और भारत की वैश्विक छवि को निखारने के लिए "वैश्विक सहभागिता योजना" लागू करता है, जिसका संचालन विदेशों में स्थित भारतीय दूतावासों के माध्यम से किया जाता है।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित जवाब में यह जानकारी दी।