Ministry of Power
ELECTRIFICATION OF VILLAGES
12 FEB 2026 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Electricity being a concurrent subject, supply and distribution of electricity to all consumers, in rural as well as urban areas, is within the purview of the respective State Government/ distribution utility. Government of India has been supplementing the efforts of the States in providing access to quality power to all consumers through schemes like Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY) launched in 2014, Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (SAUBHAGYA) launched in October, 2017, and currently under Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) launched in 2021.
The objective of DDUGJY was to connect every inhabited un-electrified census village with electricity, and to strengthen the rural electricity distribution system. The objective of SAUBHAGYA was achieving universal household electrification by providing electricity connections to all willing un-electrified households in rural areas and all willing poor households in urban areas in the country by March, 2019.
The definition of ‘electrified village’ is as per the Rural Electrification Policy, 2006 but under SAUBHAGYA, electrification of all households was taken up, which is continuing under the ongoing scheme of RDSS.
As reported by the States/ UTs, all the inhabited un-electrified census villages in the country were electrified by 28th April, 2018. A total of 18,374 villages were electrified under DDUGJY including 49, 25,124 Below Poverty Line (BPL) households. Under DDUGJY and thereafter under SAUBHAGYA electrification of all willing households was completed by 31st March, 2019 as reported by the States/ UTs. A total of 2.86 crore households were electrified during SAUBHAGYA period. Both the schemes stand closed as on 31.03.2022.
Under the RDSS, on grid electrification works amounting to Rs. 6,521 Cr. have been sanctioned for 13.65 lakh households including households belonging to Particularly vulnerable Tribal Group (PVTG) identified under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN), households belonging to Scheduled Tribes (STs) under DA-JGUA (Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan), households belonging to Scheduled Castes (SC) under Pradhan Mantri Anusuchit Jaati Abhyuday Yojana (PM-AJAY) and households in remote & border areas under Vibrant Village Program (VVP), wherever found feasible. Out of the above, a total of 2.93 lakh households have been electrified till date.
This Information was given by The Minister of State in the Ministry of Power, Shri Shripad Naik, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بجلی کی وزارت
دیہی علاقوں میں بجلی کی فراہمی
12 FEB 2026 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی مرکز اور ریاست دونوں کا موضوع ہے جس کے باعث یہ دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں تمام صارفین کو بجلی کی فراہمی اور تقسیم متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/تقسیم کار کے دائرہ کار میں آتی ہے۔ حکومت ہند 2014 میں شروع کی گئی دین دیال اپادھیائے گرام جیوتی یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی)، اکتوبر 2017 میں شروع کی گئی پردھان منتری سہج بجلی ہر گھر یوجنا (سوبھاگیہ) اور فی الحال 2021 میں شروع کی گئی ریویمپڈ ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر اسکیم (آر ڈی ایس ایس) جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعے تمام صارفین کو معیاری بجلی تک رسائی فراہم کرنے میں ریاستوں کی کوششوں میں تعاون فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی کا مقصد آبادی والے ہر اُس سینسس گاؤں کو بجلی فراہم کرنا تھا جہاں بجلی مہیا نہیں تھی اور بجلی کے دیہی نظام تقسیم کو مضبوط کرنا تھا۔ سوبھاگیہ کا مقصد مارچ 2019 تک ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں تمام خواہش مند غیر بجلی گھرانوں اور شہری علاقوں میں تمام خواہش مند غریب گھرانوں کو بجلی کنکشن فراہم کرکے ہر گھر بجلی کا ہدف حاصل کرنا تھا۔
’بجلی کی فراہمی والے گاؤں‘ کی تعریف دیہی برقی کاری پالیسی ، 2006 کے مطابق ہے لیکن سوبھگیہ کے تحت تمام گھروں کی برقی کاری کا کام شروع کیا گیا، جو کہ آر ڈی ایس ایس کی جاری اسکیم کے تحت جاری ہے۔
جیسا کہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اطلاع دی ہے، ملک کے تمام آباد غیر بجلی سینسس گاؤوں کو 28 اپریل 2018 تک بجلی فراہم کی گئی تھی۔ ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی کے تحت کل 18,374 گاؤوں کو بجلی فراہم کی گئی جن میں خط غربت (بی پی ایل) سے نیچے 49,25,124 گھرانے شامل ہیں۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی کے تحت اور اس کے بعد سوبھاگیہ کے تحت تمام خواہش مند گھروں کی بجلی کاری 31 مارچ 2019 تک مکمل کر لی گئی۔ سوبھاگیہ مدت کے دوران کل 2.86 کروڑ گھروں کو بجلی سے آراستہ کیا گیا۔ دونوں اسکیمیں 31.03.2022 تک مکمل ہوگئیں۔
آر ڈی ایس ایس کے تحت، گرڈ الیکٹریفکیشن کے کاموں کی لاگت 6, 521 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ پردھان منتری جنجاتیہ آدیواسی نیائے مہا ابھیان (پی ایم-جن من) کے تحت شناخت شدہ خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپ (پی وی ٹی جی) سے تعلق رکھنے والے 13.65 لاکھ گھروں کے لیے ڈی اے-جے جی یو اے (دھرتی اب جنجاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان) کے تحت درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) سے تعلق رکھنے والے گھروں پردھان منتری انوسوچت جاٹی ابھیودے یوجنا (پی ایم-اجے وائی) کے تحت درج فہرست ذاتوں (ایس سی) سے تعلق رکھنے والے گھروں اور دور دراز اور سرحدی علاقوں میں وائبرینٹ ولیج پروگرام (وی وی پی) کے تحت جہاں بھی ممکن ہو گھروں کے لیے منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ مذکورہ بالا میں سے اب تک کل 2.93 لاکھ گھروں میں بجلی پہنچ چکی ہے۔
یہ معلومات بجلی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد نائک نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔