Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Projects sanctioned under NESIDS
12 FEB 2026 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) under Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) was approved as a new Central Sector Scheme in 2017-18 and restructured into two components viz. NESIDS (Roads) and NESIDS (Other Than Roads Infrastructure) in 2022-23. A total of 82 projects costing Rs 4703.81 crores have been sanctioned under NESIDS during the last two financial years, i.e. FY 2023-24, FY 2024-25 and the current FY 2025-26 (as on 31.01.2026). The State-wise details of the projects sanctioned under NESIDS, are annexed.
The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region has taken several steps to ensure timely completion of the projects sanctioned by the Ministry in North Eastern Region (NER) under various schemes, inter alia, including NESIDS. The projects are periodically monitored and inspected by the officials of MDoNER, North Eastern Council and Field Technical Support Units (FTSUs). Regular review meetings are conducted with the State Governments of NER to expedite the execution of sanctioned projects under the Schemes of MDoNER. The Project Quality Monitors/Third Party Technical Inspection Agencies (PQM/TPTI) have been introduced to strengthen the monitoring mechanism of the MDoNER.
Under NESIDS(Roads), the State Level Empowered Committee (SLEC) of the concerned State Government of NE States, recommends projects leading to the creation of physical assets in roads/bridges and auxiliary infrastructure, as per their needs, priorities and gaps. Similarly, under NESIDS (OTRI) the SLEC of the concerned State Government of NE States, recommends projects leading to the creation of infrastructure for Primary and Secondary Health Care, Primary and Secondary Education, Water Supply, Industrial Development, Sports, Telecom etc., as per their needs, priorities and gaps.
ANNEXURE
State-wise details of the sanctioned projects under NESIDS
S.No.
State
No. of Projects
Sanctioned Cost (Rs. in Cr.)
1
Arunachal Pradesh
12
639.56
2
Assam
14
1764.39
3
Manipur
11
440.30
4
Meghalaya
5
266.66
5
Mizoram
13
459.08
6
Nagaland
12
381.50
7
Sikkim
3
232.01
8
Tripura
12
520.31
Total
82
4703.81
This information was given by the Minister of State of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
एनईएसआईडीएस के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाएं
12 FEB 2026 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) के अंतर्गत पूर्वोत्तर विशेष अवसंरचना विकास योजना (एनईएसआईडीएस) को 2017-18 में एक नई केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के रूप में अनुमोदित किया गया था और 2022-23 में इसे दो घटकों में पुनर्गठित किया गया, अर्थात् एनईएसआईडीएस (सड़कें) और एनईएसआईडीएस (सड़कों के अलावा अन्य अवसंरचना)। पिछले दो वित्तीय वर्षों, अर्थात् वित्त वर्ष 2023-24, वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 और वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 (31.01.2026 तक) के दौरान एनईएसआईडीएस के तहत कुल 82 परियोजनाओं को 4703.81 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से स्वीकृत किया गया है। एनईएसआईडीएस के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का राज्यवार विवरण संलग्न है।
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न योजनाओं, जिनमें राष्ट्रीय विकास और विकास परियोजनाएं (एनईएसआईडीएस) भी शामिल हैं, के तहत उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र (एनईआर) में मंत्रालय द्वारा स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं को समय पर पूरा करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। इन परियोजनाओं की नियमित रूप से एमडीओएनईआर, उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद और फील्ड टेक्निकल सपोर्ट यूनिट्स (एफटीएसयू) के अधिकारियों द्वारा निगरानी और निरीक्षण किया जाता है। एमडीओएनईआर की योजनाओं के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन में तेजी लाने के लिए एनईआर की राज्य सरकारों के साथ नियमित समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित की जाती हैं। एमडीओएनईआर की निगरानी व्यवस्था को मजबूत करने के लिए परियोजना गुणवत्ता निगरानीकर्ताओं/तृतीय पक्ष तकनीकी निरीक्षण एजेंसियों (पीक्यूएम/टीपीटीआई) की स्थापना की गई है।
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के राष्ट्रीय एवं माध्यमिक विकास कार्यक्रम (एनईएसआईडीएस - सड़क) के अंतर्गत, संबंधित राज्य सरकार की राज्य स्तरीय अधिकार प्राप्त समिति (एसएलईसी) अपनी आवश्यकताओं, प्राथमिकताओं और कमियों के अनुसार सड़कों/पुलों और सहायक अवसंरचना में भौतिक परिसंपत्तियों के निर्माण से संबंधित परियोजनाओं की सिफारिश करती है। इसी प्रकार, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के राष्ट्रीय एवं माध्यमिक विकास कार्यक्रम (ओटीआरआई) के अंतर्गत, संबंधित राज्य सरकार की एसएलईसी अपनी आवश्यकताओं, प्राथमिकताओं और कमियों के अनुसार प्राथमिक एवं माध्यमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा, प्राथमिक एवं माध्यमिक शिक्षा, जल आपूर्ति, औद्योगिक विकास, खेल, दूरसंचार आदि के लिए अवसंरचना के निर्माण से संबंधित परियोजनाओं की सिफारिश करती है।
क्रमांक
राज्य
परियोजनाओं की संख्या
स्वीकृत लागत (रुपये करोड़ में)
1
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
12
639.56
2
असम
14
1764.39
3
मणिपुर
11
440.30
4
मेघालय
5
266.66
5
मिजोरम
13
459.08
6
नागालैंड
12
381.50
7
सिक्किम
3
232.01
8
त्रिपुरा
12
520.31
कुल
82
4703.81
यह जानकारी पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।