Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism committed to promote sustainable and inclusive tourism development
12 FEB 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Development of tourist destinations is undertaken by the respective State Government/Union Territory (UT) Administration. The Ministry of Tourism, through its ongoing Central Sector Schemes of Swadesh Darshan (SD) and Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD) supplements the efforts of the State Governments and Union Territories by providing financial assistance for tourism infrastructure development, including in Tripura and Madhya Pradesh. The proposals received are examined with reference to the prescribed guidelines and financial assistance is extended for such projects subject to fulfilment of the stipulated conditions and availability of funds. The list of projects sanctioned by the Ministry under various schemes for development of convention centers and associated infrastructure, is placed at Annexure.
Since the launch of the PRASHAD Scheme in January 2015, the Ministry has sanctioned 54 projects in 28 States/UTs with an estimated cost of ₹1726.74 Crore. However, no tourism infrastructure was developed or upgraded under the PRASHAD Scheme as a specific outcome of G20 Tourism initiatives.
The Ministry encourages active stakeholder participation and engagement of local communities in order to promote sustainable and inclusive tourism development. Further, the States/UTs are required to ensure the sustainable operation and maintenance of completed projects. Wherever required, Public–Private Partnership (PPP) are explored to ensure the long-term sustainability of the facilities created under the aforementioned Schemes.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
***
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
List of Projects sanctioned for development of Convention centers and associated infrastructure under the various schemes of the Ministry of Tourism:
S. No.
State/UTs
Central Government Scheme
Project Name
Project Cost
(Rs. in Crore)
Sanctioned Year
Components
1.
Chhattisgarh
CBDD
Development of Mayali Bagicha as Eco Tourism Destination
9.97
2025
Convention Hall
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
SASCI
Siang Adventure & Eco-Retreat, Pasighat
46.48
2024
Convention Centre
3.
Gujarat
SASCI
Tented City and Convention Centre
51.56
2024
Convention Centre
4.
Madhya
Pradesh
SASCI
International Convention Centre for MICE
99.38
2024
Convention Centre
5.
Haryana
SD 2.0
Rejuvenation of Yadavindra Garden
65.82
2025
Convention Centre
6.
Lakshadweep
SD 2.0
Enhancement of Tourist Experience at Bangaram
81.18
2025
Convention hall
7.
Madhya
Pradesh
SD 1.0
Development of Gwalior - Orchha - Khajuraho - Chanderi - Bhimbetka - Mandu
18.77
2020
Convention Centre
8.
Jammu
Kashmir
SD 1.0
Development of Tourist Facilities at Gulmarg - Baramulla - Kupwara - Kargil - Leh
21.01
2021
Convention Centre
9.
Arunachal Pradesh
SD 1.0
Development of Jirigaon - Nafra - Seppa - Pappu - Pasa - Pakke Valleys - Lumdung - Lafang Sohung Lake - Taro Yar - New Sagalee - Ziro - Yomcha
4.028
2020
Convention Centre
10.
Goa
SD 1.0
Development of Coastal II: Rua De Orum Creek - Don Paula -Colva - Benaulim
39.33
2022
Convention Center
11.
Mizoram
SD 1.0
Integrated Development of New Eco Tourism under Swadesh Darshan- North East Circuit at Thenzawl & South Zote, District Serchhip and Reiek, Mizoram.
2.64
2019
Convention Centre
12.
Himachal Pradesh
SD 1.0
Development of Kiarighat - Shimla - Hatkoti - Manali - Kangra - Dharamshala - Bir - Palampur - Chamba
17.265
2022
Convention Centre
13.
Mizoram
ACA
Development of Convention Centre and associated Infrastructure at Aizawl.
39.94
2021
Convention Centre

وزارت سیاحت
وزارتِ سیاحت پائیدار اور جامع سیاحت کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے
12 FEB 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کےتحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی کا کام متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کی انتظامیہ کے ذریعےانجام دیا جاتا ہے ۔ وزارت سیاحت ، سودیش درشن (ایس ڈی) اور مذہبی مقامات کے احیاءاور روحانی ورثے کی ترقی کی مہم (پرشاد) کے تحت مرکزی سیکٹر کی موجودہ اسکیموں کے ذریعہ تریپورہ اور مدھیہ پردیش سمیت سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کر کے ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کو پورا کرتی ہے ۔ موصولہ تجاویز کی جانچ پڑتال مقررہ رہنما خطوط کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے اور ایسے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مقررہ شرائط کی تکمیل اور فنڈز کی دستیابی کے لحاظ سے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ کنونشن سینٹرز اور متعلقہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت وزارت کی طرف سے منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی فہرست ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے ۔
جنوری 2015 میں پرشاد اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے وزارت نے 28 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں54 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے جس کی تخمینہ لاگت 1726.74 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ تاہم ، جی 20 سیاحت کے اقدامات کے ایک مخصوص نتیجہ کے طور پر پرشاد اسکیم کے تحت سیاحت کا کوئی بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیاریا جدید تر نہیں بنایاگیا ہے ۔
وزارت سیاحت پائیدار اور جامع سیاحت کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیےمتعلقہ فریقوں کی سرگرم شرکت اور مقامی برادریوں کی شمولیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔ مزید برآں ، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مکمل شدہ پروجیکٹوں کے پائیدارکام کاج اور دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانا ضروری ہے ۔ جہاں بھی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ، مذکورہ بالا اسکیموں کے تحت بنائی گئی سہولیات کی طویل مدتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سرکاری و نجی شراکت داری (پی پی پی) کی تلاش کی جاتی ہے ۔
ضمیمہ
وزارت سیاحت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت کنونشن سینٹرز اور اس سے منسلک بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے منظور کیے گئےپروجیکٹوں کی فہرست:
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
مرکزی حکومت کی اسکیم
پروجیکٹ کا نام
پروجیکٹ لاگت
)کروڑ روپےمیں (
منظور ی کا سال
اجزاء
1
چھتیس گڑھ
سی بی ڈی ڈی
مایالی بگیچہ کو ماحولیاتی سیاحت کی منزل کے طور پر ترقی دینا
9.97
2025
کنونشن ہال
2
اروناچل پردیش
ایس اے ایس سی آئی
سیانگ ایڈونچر اینڈ ایکو ریٹریٹ، پاسیگھاٹ
46.48
2024
کنونشن سینٹر
3
گجرات
ایس اے ایس سی آئی
ٹینٹڈ سٹی اور کنونشن سینٹر
51.56
2024
کنونشن سینٹر
4
مدھیہ پردیش
ایس اے ایس سی آئی
بین الاقوامی کنونشن سینٹر برائے ایم آئی سی ای
99.38
2024
کنونشن سینٹر
5
ہریانہ
ایس ڈی 2.0
یادویندرا گارڈن کااحیاء
65.82
2025
کنونشن سینٹر
6
لکشدیپ
ایس ڈی 2.0
بنگارام میں سیاحوں کے تجربے میں اضافہ
81.18
2025
کنونشن ہال
7
مدھیہ پردیش
ایس ڈی 1.0
گوالیار - اورچھا - کھجوراہو - چندیری - بھیمبیٹکا - منڈو کی ترقی
18.77
2020
کنونشن سینٹر
8
جموں
کشمیر
ایس ڈی 1.0
گلمرگ - بارہمولہ - کپواڑہ - کارگل - لیہہ میں سیاحتی سہولیات کی ترقی
21.01
2021
کنونشن سینٹر
9
اروناچل پردیش
ایس ڈی 1.0
جیریگاؤں کی ترقی - نافرا - سیپا - پپو - پاسا - پاکے وادی - لمڈونگ - لافنگ سوہنگ جھیل - تارو یار - نیو سگالی - زیرو - یومچا
4.028
2020
کنونشن سینٹر
10
گوا
ایس ڈی 1.0
ساحلی علاقےII رووا ڈی اورم کریک-ڈان پاؤلا-کولوا-بیناولیم کی ترقی
39.33
2022
کنونشن سینٹر
11
میزورم
ایس ڈی 1.0
سودیش درشن کے تحت نئی ایکو سیاحت کی مربوط ترقی- شمال مشرقی سرکٹ تھینزول اور ساؤتھ زوٹ، ضلع سرچھیپ اور ریک، میزورم
2.64
2019
کنونشن سینٹر
12
ہماچل پردیش
ایسش ڈی 1.0
کیاری گھاٹ - شملہ - ہاٹکوٹی - منالی - کانگڑا - دھرم شالا - بیر - پالم پور - چمبا کی ترقی
17.265
2022
کنونشن سینٹر
13
میزورم
اے سی اے
ایزول میں کنونشن سنٹر اور اس سے وابستہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی
39.94
2021
کنونشن سینٹر