Ministry of Tourism
Tourism reforms undertaken by the Central Government to strengthen on-ground safety mechanism for tourists
12 FEB 2026 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Safety and Security of tourists is essentially a State subject. However, the Ministry of Tourism has been continuously taking up the matter with all the State Governments and Union Territory (UT) Administrations for setting up of dedicated Tourism Police to strengthen on-ground safety mechanism for tourists. With the efforts of Ministry of Tourism, the State Governments /UT’s viz Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim and Uttar Pradesh have deployed tourist police.
As a part of the Ministry’s continuous endeavors to make travel for tourists safe and secure, the Ministry of Tourism has set up a 24x7 Multi-Lingual Tourist Helpline on the toll free number 1800111363 or on a short code 1363 in 12 languages including 10 international languages for domestic and foreign tourists to provide support service in terms of information relating to travel in India and to offer appropriate guidance to tourists in distress, while travelling within India.
Ministry of Tourism has been periodically requesting all State Governments and Union Territories for availing the benefits of the ‘Safe Tourism Destination for Women’ under Nirbhaya fund which can be utilized for projects specifically designed to improve the safety and security of women tourists.
The Ministry of Tourism along with all stakeholders, including the Tourism Departments of all States and UTs, have adopted the 'Code of Conduct for Safe & Honourable Tourism' which is a set of guidelines to encourage tourism activities to be undertaken with respect to basic rights like dignity, safety and freedom from exploitation of both tourists and local residents, in particular, women and children.
With a view to bring in more transparency, accountability and improved service delivery, the Ministry of Tourism introduced an online system of receiving, processing and conveying/ granting approvals for classification of accommodation units and recognition of Tourism Service Providers. Applications can be filed at the portal of National Integrated Database of Hospitality Industry (NIDHI+), i.e. nidhi.tourism.gov.in. This online process has also been integrated with payment gateway.
Effective and adequate connectivity is one of the important aspects for developing a tourist destination. Ministry of Tourism is working very closely with Ministry of Civil Aviation for improving the air connectivity to important tourist destinations and to lesser known/new destinations with high potential. It has coordinated with Ministry of Civil Aviation under their Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS-Udan) and sharing the Viability Gap Funding (VGF) amount for the 53 tourism routes identified for this purpose.
At present there are fourteen (14) sub-categories of e-visa and the scheme is now available to the nationals of 175 countries and is valid for entry through 38 designated airports, 16 designated seaports and 02 land ports.
The Ministry has not undertaken a dedicated impact study specifically examining the impact of these measures on tourist arrivals, satisfaction, or overall regional growth.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
পর্যটকদের সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থা জোরদার করতে পর্যটন সংস্কারের কাজ হাতে নিয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার
12 FEB 2026 3:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
পর্যটকদের সুরক্ষা এবং নিরাপত্তার বিষয়টি অবশ্যই রাজ্য সরকারের বিষয়। তবে, পর্যটন মন্ত্রক নিয়মিত রাজ্য সরকারগুলি এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির প্রশাসনের সঙ্গে নির্দিষ্ট পর্যটন পুলিশ ব্যবস্থা স্থাপন করার জন্য যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছে, যাতে পর্যটকদের সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থা জোরদার হয়। পর্যটক মন্ত্রকের প্রয়াসে তেলেঙ্গনা, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, দিল্লি, গোয়া, কর্ণাটক, কেরালা, মহারাষ্ট্র, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, ওড়িশা, পাঞ্জাব, রাজস্থান, সিকিম এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশ পর্যটন পুলিশ বহাল করেছে।
পর্যটকদের নিরাপদ ভ্রমণের জন্য মন্ত্রকের লাগাতার উদ্যোগের অঙ্গ হিসেবে পর্যটন মন্ত্রক ২৪x৭ বহুভাষিক ট্যুরিস্ট হেলপ লাইনের ব্যবস্থা করেছে। টোল ফ্রি নম্বরটি হল – ১৮০০১১১৩৬৩ অথবা শর্ট কোডে আন্তর্জাতিক ১০টি ভাষা সহ ১২টি ভাষায় ১৩৬৩ নম্বর চালু করা হয়েছে, দেশ বিদেশের পর্যটকদের জন্য যাতে ভারতে ভ্রমণে সবধরনের তথ্য দিয়ে সাহায্য করা যায় এবং ভারতে ভ্রমণকালে কোনোরকম বিপদে পড়লে উপযুক্ত দিশা নির্দেশ দেওয়া যায়।
পর্যটন মন্ত্রক কিছুদিন অন্তর রাজ্য সরকারগুলি এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে অনুরোধ করে নির্ভয়া তহবিলের অধীনে ‘সেফ ট্যুরিজম ডেস্টিনেশন ফর উইমেন’-এর সুবিধা নেওয়ার জন্য, যা ব্যবহার করা যাবে বিশেষ করে মহিলা পর্যটকদের সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি করতে।
পর্যটন মন্ত্রক রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির পর্যটন দপ্তর সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষকে নিয়ে ‘কোড অফ কনডাক্ট ফর সেফ অ্যান্ড অনারেবল ট্যুরিজম’ গ্রহণ করেছে। এতে একগুচ্ছ দিশানির্দেশ আছে, যেখানে পর্যটকদের বিশেষ করে মহিলা এবং শিশুদের মর্যাদা, সুরক্ষার বিষয়টি আছে। এছাড়া পর্যটক এবং স্থানীয় বাসিন্দা উভয়কেই না নিপীড়নের শিকার হতে হয় তার জন্যও নির্দিষ্ট পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
উন্নত পরিষেবা প্রদান, আরও বেশি স্বচ্ছতা, দায়বদ্ধতা আনার লক্ষ্যে পর্যটন মন্ত্রক অনলাইন ব্যবস্থা চালু করেছে পর্যটন পরিষেবা প্রদানকারীদের স্বীকৃতি এবং বসবাসের শ্রেণীবিভাগকে অনুমোদন দিতে। আবেদন করা যাবে nidhi.tourism.gov.in-এ। অনলাইনে পেমেন্টও করা যাবে।
গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পর্যটনস্থল এবং স্বল্পপরিচিত অথবা নতুন পর্যটন কেন্দ্র যার প্রভূত সম্ভাবনা আছে সেখানে বিমান যোগাযোগের উন্নতি করতে অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে নিয়মিত যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছে পর্যটন মন্ত্রক।
বর্তমানে ই-ভিসা-র ১৪টি উপশ্রেণী আছে এবং এই কর্মসূচিটি বর্তমানে প্রাপ্তব্য ১৭৫টি দেশের নাগরিকদের কাছে। এটি বৈধ হিসেবে বিবেচিত হবে নির্দিষ্ট ৩৮টি বিমানবন্দর, ১৬টি জলবন্দর এবং ২টি স্থল বন্দরের মাধ্যমে এদেশে প্রবেশের জন্য।
গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলির এখনও সমীক্ষা করেনি মন্ত্রক। আজ রাজ্যসভায় লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য দিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন ও সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত।