Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Calls on MedTech Startups to Go Global, Leverage Trade Pacts Covering 70% of World GDP
Nine FTAs in Three Years Cover 38 Countries; India Now Has Market Access to 70% of Global GDP at Mostly Zero Duty: Shri Goyal
Three New NIPERs, Upgradation of Seven Existing Institutes and New NID in East India Announced to Support Startups: Shri Goyal
Startups to Receive 80% IP Fee Rebate; Ministry Assures 24x7 Support Through Dedicated Startup India Team: Shri Goyal
12 FEB 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal today urged medtech startups to look beyond the domestic market, leverage India’s expanding trade agreements covering nearly 70% of global GDP, and scale affordable innovations to serve both India and the world.
Addressing the Pfizer INDovation Startup Showcase Programme in New Delhi, the Minister emphasized that affordable, scalable medical technology can help reach the remotest parts of India and also access global markets across Africa, Latin America, Central Asia, Southeast Asia and developed economies.
He noted that nine Free Trade Agreements concluded in the last three years cover 38 countries with strong per capita incomes, and that most developed markets now have trade arrangements with India. Agreements include the 27-nation EU bloc, four-nation EFTA bloc, the UK, Australia and New Zealand, the United States of America, while Japan and Korea were concluded earlier, along with ASEAN nations. He said India now has market access to 70% of global GDP, in most cases at zero duty for Indian products.
Shri Goyal said startups should not limit themselves to the domestic market and should participate in global fairs and exhibitions. He assured that the Commerce Ministry would support delegations and that India’s missions in over 190 countries are available to assist innovators. He also encouraged collaboration with global companies, present in over 100 countries, to access developed markets.
The Minister highlighted that affordable and scalable medtech products can reduce costs and improve quality through economies of scale. Referring to startups present at the programme, he noted that many had secured CDSCO approvals and some were on the verge of receiving FDA approvals, enabling them to expand internationally.
The Minister stressed that innovation must address India’s day-to-day needs and ground-level imperatives. He underlined the importance of showcasing success stories and urged Startup India, the private sector and the media to encourage entrepreneurs, including those who may not succeed initially.
Stating that failure is not a stigma but a stepping stone to success, Shri Goyal cited the example of Abraham Lincoln, who faced repeated failures in education, business, law practice and elections before becoming President of the United States. He urged young innovators to persevere.
Shri Goyal referred to the Andhra Pradesh MedTech Zone (AMTZ) near Visakhapatnam and expressed interest in establishing a similar facility in North India, possibly in Rajasthan or Uttar Pradesh, or within NICDC (National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation) industrial projects with dedicated land for medical devices and co-working spaces for startups. He also suggested setting up tinkering labs in nearby schools to create a holistic ecosystem.
The Minister stated that over 200,000 startups are registered in India, with many more unregistered, and reiterated the goal of making India a reliable and trusted global partner.
He announced that three more National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs) are being established alongside the upgradation of seven existing NIPERs. A new National Institute of Design (NID) will be set up in East India, with states competing to provide the best proposal. He suggested that NID could assist startups in improving product design, visual appeal and overall quality, possibly through pro bono programmes.
Shri Goyal also highlighted that startups receive an 80% discount on IP-related fees to support genuine innovation while discouraging frivolous applications. He assured that the Ministry’s doors remain open 24x7, supported by a dedicated Startup India team.
Concluding his address, the Minister quoted the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Independence Day message: “To the youth, bring forward your innovative ideas. I stand with you. I am ready to be your partner in this journey.”
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, in collaboration with Pfizer, Department of Pharmaceuticals, and NITI Aayog, felicitated the winners of the Pfizer INDovation Program 2025, reinforcing DPIIT’s commitment to building a globally competitive, innovation-driven healthcare and MedTech ecosystem
Through this collaboration, 14 high-potential Indian healthtech startups have been awarded grants of ₹60 lakh each (over ₹8 crore in total) along with 18 months of structured incubation, clinical validation, mentorship, and real-world deployment support. The initiative reflects DPIIT’s ongoing efforts to enable strong public–private partnerships that help startups transition from innovation to impact, accelerating their journey from lab to market.
The selected startups are developing breakthrough solutions across priority healthcare areas including immunization, non-communicable diseases, brain health, oncology, and maternal & child health—sectors critical to strengthening India’s public health systems and improving healthcare access and affordability.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گویل نے میڈٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس سے کہا کہ وہ عالمی سطح پر قدم رکھیں اور ایسے تجارتی معاہدوں سے فائدہ اٹھائیں جو دنیا کی 70 فیصد جی ڈی پی کااحاطہ کرتے ہیں
تین سال میں نو آزاد تجارتی معاہدے 38 ممالک کااحاطہ کرتے ہیں؛ بھارت کو اب زیادہ تر صفر ڈیوٹی پر عالمی جی ڈی پی کے 70 فیصد تک مارکیٹ تک رسائی حاصل ہے: جناب گویل
مشرقی بھارت میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی معاونت کے لیے تین نئے این آئی پی ای آر، سات موجودہ اداروں کی اپ گریڈیشن اور ایک نیا نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزائن کا اعلان کیا گیا: جناب گویل
اسٹارٹ اپس کو 80 فیصد آئی پی فیس میں رعایت ملے گی؛ وزارت نے وقف اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا ٹیم کے ذریعے 24x7معاونت کی یقین دہانی کرائی: جناب گویل
12 FEB 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گویل نے آج میڈٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس پر زور دیا کہ وہ صرف ملکی مارکیٹ تک محدود نہ رہیں، بلکہ بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے تجارتی معاہدوں سے فائدہ اٹھائیں جو تقریباً 70 فیصد عالمی جی ڈی پی کااحاطہ کرتے ہیں، اور کم خرچ اور اہم اختراعات کو نہ صرف بھارت بلکہ دنیا بھر میں فراہم کریں۔
نئی دہلی میں فائزر ان ڈوویشن اسٹارٹ اپ شوکیس پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کم خرچ اور اعلی معیار کی میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجی بھارت کے سب سے دور دراز علاقوں تک پہنچنے میں مدد دے سکتی ہے اور افریقہ، لاطینی امریکہ، وسطی ایشیا، جنوب مشرقی ایشیا اور ترقی یافتہ معیشتوں سمیت عالمی مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو ممکن بنا سکتی ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ پچھلے تین سالوں میں طے پانے والے نو آزاد تجارتی معاہدے 38 ایسے ممالک پر محیط ہیں جہاں فی کس آمدنی زیادہ ہے، اور زیادہ تر ترقی یافتہ مارکیٹیں اب بھارت کے ساتھ تجارتی تعلقات رکھتی ہیں۔ ان معاہدوں میں 27 ممالک پر مشتمل یورپی یونین (ای یو) بلاک، چار ممالک پر مشتمل ای ایف ٹی اے (ای ایف ٹی اے) بلاک، برطانیہ، آسٹریلیا اور نیوزی لینڈ، امریکہ شامل ہیں، جبکہ جاپان اور کوریا کے معاہدے پہلے ہی طے پا چکے ہیں، اور آسیان ممالک بھی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کو اب عالمی جی ڈی پی کے 70 فیصد تک مارکیٹ تک رسائی حاصل ہے، زیادہ تر معاملات میں بھارتی مصنوعات پر صفر ڈیوٹی ہے۔
جناب گویل نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو صرف ملکی مارکیٹ تک محدود نہیں رہنا چاہیے اور انہیں عالمی میلوں اور نمائشوں میں حصہ لینا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ وزارت تجارتی وفود کی معاونت کرے گی اور بھارت کے 190 سے زائد ممالک میں موجود سفارتی مشنز موجدین کی مدد کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔ انہوں نے ترقی یافتہ مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے لیے 100 سے زائد ممالک میں موجود عالمی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ تعاون کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کم خرچ اور اعلی پیمانے کی میڈٹیک مصنوعات لاگت میں کمی لا سکتی ہیں اور معاشی پیمانے کے ذریعے معیار کو بہتر بنا سکتی ہیں۔ پروگرام میں موجود اسٹارٹ اپس کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے بتایا کہ بہت سے اسٹارٹ اپس نےسی ڈی ایس سی او کی منظوری حاصل کر لی ہے اور کچھ ا یف ڈی اے کی منظوری کے قریب ہیں، جو انہیں بین الاقوامی سطح پر توسیع کاموقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اختراعات کو بھارت کی روزمرہ ضروریات اور زمینی سطح کی اہم ترجیحات کو پورا کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کامیابی کی داستان پیش کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر اور میڈیا سے کہا کہ وہ ایسے کاروباری افراد کی جوابتدائی طورپرکامیاب نہ ہوں ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں۔
جناب گویل نے کہا کہ ناکامی بدنامی نہیں بلکہ کامیابی کی طرف ایک قدم ہے اور ابراہم لنکن کی مثال دی، جو تعلیم، کاروبار، قانون اور انتخابات میں بار بار ناکام ہونے کے باوجود امریکہ کے صدر بنے۔ انہوں نے نوجوان موجدین پر زور دیا کہ وہ ثابت قدم رہیں۔
جناب گویل نے آندھرا پردیش میڈٹیک زون(اے ایم ٹی زیڈ) کا حوالہ دیا جو وشاکھاپٹنم کے قریب ہے اور شمالی بھارت میں، ممکنہ طور پر راجستھان یا اتر پردیش میں، یا ا ین آئی سی ڈی سی کے صنعتی منصوبوں میں طبی آلات کے لیے مختص زمین اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے مشترکہ ورکنگ اسپیس کے ساتھ، اسی طرح کی سہولت قائم کرنے میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی۔ انہوں نے قریبی اسکولوں میں ٹنکرنگ لیبز قائم کرنے کا بھی مشورہ دیا تاکہ ایک ہمہ جہتی ماحولیاتی نظام تیار ہو۔
وزیرموصوف نے بتایا کہ بھارت میں 2,00,000 سے زائد اسٹارٹ اپس رجسٹرڈ ہیں اور کئی غیر رجسٹرڈ ہیں اور بھارت کو ایک قابل اعتماد اور معتبر عالمی شراکت دار بنانے کے ہدف کو دوہرایا۔
انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ تین مزید نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارماسوٹیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (این آئی پی ای آر) قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں، جبکہ سات موجودہ این آئی پی ای آر کی اپ گریڈیشن بھی کی جائے گی۔ مشرقی بھارت میں نیا نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزائن (این آئی ڈی) قائم کیا جائے گا، جس کے لیے ریاستیں بہترسےبہتر تجویز پیش کرنے کےلئے مقابلہ کریں گی۔ انہوں نے تجویز دی کہ این آئی ڈی اسٹارٹ اپس ممکنہ طور پر پرو بونو پروگرامز کے ذریعے مصنوعات کے ڈیزائن، بصری اپیل اور مجموعی معیار بہتر بنانے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے۔
جناب گویل نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو حقیقی اختراعات کی حمایت کے لیے آئی پی فیس پر 80 فیصد رعایت ملتی ہے، جبکہ غیر ضروری درخواستوں کو روکا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ وزارت کے دروازے 24x7 کھلے رہیں گے، جسے وقف اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا ٹیم کی حمایت حاصل ہے۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر موصوف نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے یوم آزادی کے پیغام کا حوالہ دیا:
‘‘نوجوانوں، اپنے اختراعی خیالات آگے لائیں۔ میں آپ کے ساتھ کھڑا ہوں۔ میں اس سفر میں آپ کا شریک بننے کے لیے تیار ہوں۔’’