Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Calls on MedTech Startups to Go Global, Leverage Trade Pacts Covering 70% of World GDP
Nine FTAs in Three Years Cover 38 Countries; India Now Has Market Access to 70% of Global GDP at Mostly Zero Duty: Shri Goyal
Three New NIPERs, Upgradation of Seven Existing Institutes and New NID in East India Announced to Support Startups: Shri Goyal
Startups to Receive 80% IP Fee Rebate; Ministry Assures 24x7 Support Through Dedicated Startup India Team: Shri Goyal
12 FEB 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal today urged medtech startups to look beyond the domestic market, leverage India’s expanding trade agreements covering nearly 70% of global GDP, and scale affordable innovations to serve both India and the world.
Addressing the Pfizer INDovation Startup Showcase Programme in New Delhi, the Minister emphasized that affordable, scalable medical technology can help reach the remotest parts of India and also access global markets across Africa, Latin America, Central Asia, Southeast Asia and developed economies.
He noted that nine Free Trade Agreements concluded in the last three years cover 38 countries with strong per capita incomes, and that most developed markets now have trade arrangements with India. Agreements include the 27-nation EU bloc, four-nation EFTA bloc, the UK, Australia and New Zealand, the United States of America, while Japan and Korea were concluded earlier, along with ASEAN nations. He said India now has market access to 70% of global GDP, in most cases at zero duty for Indian products.
Shri Goyal said startups should not limit themselves to the domestic market and should participate in global fairs and exhibitions. He assured that the Commerce Ministry would support delegations and that India’s missions in over 190 countries are available to assist innovators. He also encouraged collaboration with global companies, present in over 100 countries, to access developed markets.
The Minister highlighted that affordable and scalable medtech products can reduce costs and improve quality through economies of scale. Referring to startups present at the programme, he noted that many had secured CDSCO approvals and some were on the verge of receiving FDA approvals, enabling them to expand internationally.
The Minister stressed that innovation must address India’s day-to-day needs and ground-level imperatives. He underlined the importance of showcasing success stories and urged Startup India, the private sector and the media to encourage entrepreneurs, including those who may not succeed initially.
Stating that failure is not a stigma but a stepping stone to success, Shri Goyal cited the example of Abraham Lincoln, who faced repeated failures in education, business, law practice and elections before becoming President of the United States. He urged young innovators to persevere.
Shri Goyal referred to the Andhra Pradesh MedTech Zone (AMTZ) near Visakhapatnam and expressed interest in establishing a similar facility in North India, possibly in Rajasthan or Uttar Pradesh, or within NICDC (National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation) industrial projects with dedicated land for medical devices and co-working spaces for startups. He also suggested setting up tinkering labs in nearby schools to create a holistic ecosystem.
The Minister stated that over 200,000 startups are registered in India, with many more unregistered, and reiterated the goal of making India a reliable and trusted global partner.
He announced that three more National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs) are being established alongside the upgradation of seven existing NIPERs. A new National Institute of Design (NID) will be set up in East India, with states competing to provide the best proposal. He suggested that NID could assist startups in improving product design, visual appeal and overall quality, possibly through pro bono programmes.
Shri Goyal also highlighted that startups receive an 80% discount on IP-related fees to support genuine innovation while discouraging frivolous applications. He assured that the Ministry’s doors remain open 24x7, supported by a dedicated Startup India team.
Concluding his address, the Minister quoted the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Independence Day message: “To the youth, bring forward your innovative ideas. I stand with you. I am ready to be your partner in this journey.”
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, in collaboration with Pfizer, Department of Pharmaceuticals, and NITI Aayog, felicitated the winners of the Pfizer INDovation Program 2025, reinforcing DPIIT’s commitment to building a globally competitive, innovation-driven healthcare and MedTech ecosystem
Through this collaboration, 14 high-potential Indian healthtech startups have been awarded grants of ₹60 lakh each (over ₹8 crore in total) along with 18 months of structured incubation, clinical validation, mentorship, and real-world deployment support. The initiative reflects DPIIT’s ongoing efforts to enable strong public–private partnerships that help startups transition from innovation to impact, accelerating their journey from lab to market.
The selected startups are developing breakthrough solutions across priority healthcare areas including immunization, non-communicable diseases, brain health, oncology, and maternal & child health—sectors critical to strengthening India’s public health systems and improving healthcare access and affordability.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने मेडटेक स्टार्टअप्स से वैश्विक स्तर पर विस्तार करने और विश्व जीडीपी के 70 प्रतिशत हिस्से को कवर करने वाले व्यापार समझौतों का लाभ उठाने का आह्वान किया
तीन वर्षों में नौ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते 38 देशों को कवर करते हैं; भारत को अब वैश्विक जीडीपी के 70 प्रतिशत बाजार तक लगभग शून्य शुल्क पर पहुंच प्राप्त है: श्री गोयल
स्टार्टअप्स को समर्थन देने के लिए तीन नए एनआईपीईआर, सात मौजूदा संस्थानों का उन्नयन और पूर्वी भारत में एक नए राष्‍ट्रीय डिजाइन संस्‍थान की घोषणा की गई है: श्री गोयल
स्टार्टअप्स को 80 प्रतिशत आईपी शुल्क में छूट मिलेगी; मंत्रालय ने समर्पित स्टार्टअप इंडिया टीम के माध्यम से 24x7 सहायता का आश्वासन दिया है: श्री गोयल
12 FEB 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज मेडटेक स्टार्टअप्स से घरेलू बाजार से परे देखने, वैश्विक जीडीपी के लगभग 70 प्रतिशत हिस्से को कवर करने वाले भारत के विस्तारित व्यापार समझौतों का लाभ उठाने और भारत और दुनिया दोनों की सेवा के लिए किफायती नवाचारों को बड़े पैमाने पर लागू करने का आग्रह किया।
नई दिल्ली में फाइजर आईडोवेशन स्टार्टअप शोकेस प्रोग्राम को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि किफायती और विस्तार योग्य चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी देश के सबसे दूरस्थ हिस्सों तक पहुंचने में मदद कर सकती है और साथ ही अफ्रीका, लैटिन अमेरिका, मध्य एशिया, दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया और विकसित अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के वैश्विक बाजारों तक पहुंच बना सकती है।
उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले तीन वर्षों में संपन्न हुए नौ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते मजबूत प्रति व्यक्ति आय वाले 38 देशों को कवर करते हैं, और अधिकांश विकसित बाजारों के भारत के साथ व्यापारिक समझौते हैं। इन समझौतों में 27 देशों का यूरोपीय संघ समूह, चार देशों का ईएफटीए समूह, ब्रिटेन, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और न्यूजीलैंड, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका शामिल हैं, जबकि जापान और कोरिया के साथ समझौते पहले ही संपन्न हो चुके हैं, साथ ही आसियान देशों के साथ भी समझौते हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को अब वैश्विक जीडीपी के 70 प्रतिशत बाजार तक पहुंच प्राप्त है, और अधिकांश मामलों में भारतीय उत्पादों पर कोई शुल्क नहीं लगता है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि स्टार्टअप्स को घरेलू बाजार तक ही सीमित नहीं रहना चाहिए और वैश्विक मेलों और प्रदर्शनियों में भाग लेना चाहिए। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि वाणिज्य मंत्रालय प्रतिनिधिमंडलों को सहयोग देगा और 190 से अधिक देशों में स्थित भारत के दूतावास नवप्रवर्तकों की सहायता के लिए तत्पर हैं। उन्होंने विकसित बाजारों तक पहुंच बनाने के लिए 100 से अधिक देशों में मौजूद वैश्विक कंपनियों के साथ सहयोग को भी प्रोत्साहित किया।
मंत्री महोदय कहा कि किफायती और बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन योग्य चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पाद लागत कम कर सकते हैं और बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन से गुणवत्ता में सुधार ला सकते हैं। कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित स्टार्टअप्स का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि कई स्टार्टअप्स को केंद्रिय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन की मंजूरी मिल चुकी है और कुछ अमेरिकी खाद्य एवं औषधि‍ प्रशासन की मंजूरी प्राप्त करने के कगार पर हैं, जिससे वे अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर विस्तार कर सकेंगे।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि नवाचार को भारत की रोजमर्रा की जरूरतों और जमीनी स्तर की अनिवार्यताओं को पूरा करना चाहिए। उन्होंने सफलता की कहानियों को प्रदर्शित करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और स्टार्टअप इंडिया, निजी क्षेत्र और मीडिया से उद्यमियों को प्रोत्साहित करने का आग्रह किया, जिनमें वे उद्यमी भी शामिल हैं जो शुरू में सफल नहीं हो सकते हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि असफलता कोई कलंक नहीं बल्कि सफलता की सीढ़ी है। उन्होंने अब्राहम लिंकन का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति बनने से पहले उन्हें शिक्षा, व्यवसाय, वकालत और चुनावों में बार-बार असफलता का सामना करना पड़ा था। उन्होंने युवा नवप्रवर्तकों से दृढ़ रहने का आग्रह किया।
श्री गोयल ने विशाखापत्तनम के पास स्थित आंध्र प्रदेश मेडटेक जोन का उल्लेख किया और उत्तर भारत में, संभवतः राजस्थान या उत्तर प्रदेश में, या राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास निगम की औद्योगिक परियोजनाओं के अंतर्गत, चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए समर्पित भूमि और स्टार्टअप के लिए सह-कार्यस्थल उपलब्ध कराने हेतु इसी प्रकार की सुविधा स्थापित करने में रुचि व्यक्त की। उन्होंने एक समग्र इकोसिस्‍टम बनाने के लिए आस-पास के स्कूलों में प्रायोगिक प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित करने का भी सुझाव दिया।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत में 200,000 से अधिक स्टार्टअप पंजीकृत हैं, जबकि कई और अपंजीकृत हैं उन्होंने भारत को एक विश्वसनीय और भरोसेमंद वैश्विक भागीदार बनाने के लक्ष्य को दोहराया।
उन्होंने घोषणा की कि मौजूदा सात राष्ट्रीय औषध शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थानों (एनआईपीईआर) के उन्नयन के साथ-साथ तीन और संस्थान स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं। पूर्वी भारत में एक नया राष्ट्रीय डिजाइन संस्थान (एनआईडी) स्थापित किया जाएगा, जिसके लिए राज्य सर्वोत्तम प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगे। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि राष्ट्रीय डिजाइन संस्थान स्टार्टअप्स को उत्पाद डिजाइन, दृश्य आकर्षण और समग्र गुणवत्ता में संभवतः नि:शुल्क कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से सुधार करने में सहायता कर सकता है।
श्री गोयल ने यह भी बताया कि वास्तविक नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और अनावश्यक आवेदनों को हतोत्साहित करने के लिए स्टार्टअप्स को बौद्धिक संपदा संबंधी शुल्कों में 80 प्रतिशत की छूट दी जाती है। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि समर्पित स्टार्टअप इंडिया टीम के सहयोग से मंत्रालय के दरवाजे चौबीसों घंटे खुले रहेंगे।
अपने संबोधन के समापन में मंत्री महोदय ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के स्वतंत्रता दिवस संदेश का हवाला देते हुए कहा: युवाओं, अपने नवोन्मेषी विचारों को आगे लाएं। मैं आपके साथ खड़ा हूं। मैं इस यात्रा में आपका सहयोगी बनने के लिए तैयार हूं।