Ministry of Jal Shakti
DIGITAL MONITORING OF RURAL WATER SUPPLY AND SANITATION SERVICES
12 FEB 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, Government of India, in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal to make provision of tap water supply to every rural household. Water is a state subject and therefore, the primary responsibility for planning and implementing piped water supply schemes to provide tap water to their households, lies with the respective State/UT. Government of India supplements the efforts of the States by providing technical and financial assistance under JJM.
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation has developed Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) digital portal and mobile app for Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) to strengthen transparency, data accuracy, and real-time review. Under JJM, the IMIS and online dashboards are functional at Panchayat, District Water and Sanitation Mission (DWSM), State Water and Sanitation Mission (SWSM) and National levels.
To ensure the authenticity of data on the IMIS portal, the Department has implemented a multi-layered verification mechanism. This includes mandatory Aadhaar seeding of beneficiaries, Geo-tagging of assets through Sujalam Bharat App, Uploading of pipelines on PM-GatiShakti Portal. Furthermore, the Department undertakes rigorous ground truthing exercises which involves:
1. Functionality Assessment: Annual independent sample surveys to verify the quantity, quality, and regularity of water supply.
2. National Level Monitors (NLMs): Regular field visits by National Wash Experts, Central Nodal Officers, NJJM and NPMU members. NLMs to cross-verify reported progress against ground realities.
3. Digital Verification: Use of IoT-based sensors in selected villages for real-time monitoring.
Similarly, the Department has also developed SBM-G Portal & Dashboard – A centralized portal (http://swachhbharatmission.ddws.gov.in) and dashboard (http://sbm.gov.in/sbmgdashboard/statesdashboard.aspx) for monitoring progress under SBM (G) at the National, State, District, Block and village levels.
Among other aspects the portal also offers facility for online application for IHHLs, wherein a citizen can apply online for the incentive support for the construction of IHHL and also, track the application status. The SBM(G) Dashboard captures the progress of all States/UTs against various indicators viz, the Open Defecation Free (ODF) plus status, construction of Individual Household Latrines (IHHLs) and Community Sanitary Complexes (CSCs), Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM) infrastructure, Information, Education and Communication (IEC), Capacity Building activities etc.
Two mobile apps viz, mSBM & SBM 2.0 have been developed under SBM(G). mSBM Mobile app is used for geo-tagging of Individual Household Latrines (IHHL) and SBM 2.0 is used for geo-tagging of Solid/Liquid waste management assets (including CSCs) along with progress reporting of SLWM assets. The Government has operationalised Jal Seva Aankalan- Gram Panchayat–led, community-owned functionality assessment mechanism under the Jal Jeevan Mission, aimed at strengthening rural drinking water service delivery. With a large number of schemes now functional, the initiative focuses on assessing the availability, regularity, adequacy and quality of water services at the village level through structured community discussions, Gram Sabha validation and digital data capture.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
دیہی پانی کی فراہمی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی خدمات کی ڈیجیٹل نگرانی
12 FEB 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
اگست 2019 سے، حکومتِ ہند ریاستوں کے اشتراک سے ’جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) -ہر گھر جل‘ پر عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے تاکہ ہر دیہی گھرکے لیے نل کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ چونکہ پانی ریاست کا موضوع ہے، اس لیے اپنے گھروں کو پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ کی بنیادی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاست/یوٹی پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ حکومتِ ہند ’جے جے ایم‘ کے تحت تکنیکی اور مالی امداد فراہم کر کے ریاستوں کی کوششوں میں تعاون کرتی ہے۔
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے نے شفافیت، ڈیٹا کی درستی اور ریئل ٹائم جائزے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے لیے ’انٹیگریٹڈ مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم'(آئی ایم آئی ایس) ڈیجیٹل پورٹل اور موبائل ایپ تیار کی ہے۔ ’جے جے ایم‘ کے تحت، آئی ایم آئی ایس اور آن لائن ڈیش بورڈز پنچایت، ڈسٹرکٹ واٹر اینڈ سینٹیشن مشن(ڈی ڈبلیو ایس ایم)، اسٹیٹ واٹر اینڈ سینٹیشن مشن (ایس ڈبلیو ایس ایم) اور قومی سطح پر فعال ہیں۔
آئی ایم آئی ایس پورٹل پر ڈیٹا کی صداقت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، محکمے نے کثیر سطحی تصدیقی طریقہ کار نافذ کیا ہے۔ اس میں مستفیدین کی لازمی آدھار لنکنگ، ’سجلم بھارت ایپ‘ کے ذریعے اثاثوں کی جیو ٹیگنگ اور ’پی ایم گتی شکتی پورٹل‘ پر پائپ لائنوں کی اپ لوڈنگ شامل ہے۔ مزید برآں، محکمہ زمینی حقائق کی جانچ کی سخت مشقیں کرتا ہے جن میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. فعالیت کا تخمینہ: پانی کی فراہمی کی مقدار، معیار اور باقاعدگی کی تصدیق کے لیے سالانہ آزادانہ سیمپل سروے۔
2. قومی سطح کے مانیٹرز (این ایل ایم): نیشنل واش ماہرین، سنٹرل نوڈل آفیسرز، این جے جے ایم اور این پی ایم یوممبران کے باقاعدہ فیلڈ دورے تاکہ رپورٹ شدہ پیش رفت کی زمینی حقائق سے تصدیق کی جا سکے۔
3. ڈیجیٹل تصدیق: ریئل ٹائم مانیٹرنگ کے لیے منتخب دیہی علاقوں میں آئی او ٹی پر مبنی سینسرز کا استعمال۔
اسی طرح، محکمے نے ایس بی ایم-جی پورٹل اور ڈیش بورڈ بھی تیار کیا ہے – ایک مرکزی پورٹل (http://swachhbharatmission.ddws.gov.in) اور ڈیش بورڈ (http://sbm.gov.in/sbmgdashboard/statesdashboard.aspx) جو قومی، ریاستی، ضلعی، بلاک اور گاؤں کی سطح پر ایس بی ایم (جی) کے تحت پیش رفت کی نگرانی کے لیے ہے۔
دیگر پہلوؤں کے علاوہ، یہ پورٹل آئی ایچ ایچ ایل کے لیے آن لائن درخواست کی سہولت بھی فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں ایک شہری آئی ایچ ایچ ایل کی تعمیر کے لیے ترغیبی امداد کے لیے آن لائن درخواست دے سکتا ہے اور درخواست کی صورتحال کا پتہ بھی لگا سکتا ہے۔ ایس بی ایم (جی) ڈیش بورڈ تمام ریاستوں/یوٹیز کی مختلف اشاریوں کے مطابق پیش رفت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جیسے کہ اوپن ڈیفیکیشن فر(او ڈی ایف) پلس اسٹیٹس، انفرادی گھریلو بیت الخلاء (آئی ایچ ایچ ایل) اور کمیونٹی سینیٹری کمپلیکس (سی ایس سی) کی تعمیر، ٹھوس اور مائع فضلے کا انتظام (ایس ایل ڈبلیو ایم) انفراسٹرکچر، معلومات، تعلیم اور مواصلات(آئی ای سی) اور صلاحیت سازی کی سرگرمیاں وغیرہ۔
ایس بی ایم(جی) کے تحت دو موبائل ایپسایم ایس بی ایم اور ایس بی ایم 2.0 تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ ایم ایس بی ایم موبائل ایپ انفرادی گھریلو بیت الخلاء (آئی ایچ ایچ ایل) کی جیو ٹیگنگ کے لیے استعمال ہوتی ہے اورایس بی ایم 2.0 ٹھوس/مائع فضلے کے انتظام کے اثاثوں (بشمول سی ایس سی) کی جیو ٹیگنگ اور ان کی پیش رفت کی رپورٹنگ کے لیے استعمال ہوتی ہے۔ حکومت نے جل جیون مشن کے تحت جل سیوا آکلن – جو کہ گرام پنچایت کی زیر قیادت اور کمیونٹی کی ملکیت والا فعالیت کی جانچ کا طریقۂ کار ہے – کو فعال کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد دیہی علاقوں پینے کے پانی کی خدمات کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ اب جبکہ بڑی تعداد میں اسکیمیں فعال ہیں، اس اقدام کی توجہ گاؤں کی سطح پر کمیونٹی بات چیت، گرام سبھا کی توثیق اور ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹا کے ذریعے پانی کی خدمات کی دستیابی، باقاعدگی، موزونیت اور معیار کے تخمینے پر مرکوز ہے۔
یہ معلومات جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔