Ministry of Jal Shakti
DIGITAL MONITORING OF RURAL WATER SUPPLY AND SANITATION SERVICES
12 FEB 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, Government of India, in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal to make provision of tap water supply to every rural household. Water is a state subject and therefore, the primary responsibility for planning and implementing piped water supply schemes to provide tap water to their households, lies with the respective State/UT. Government of India supplements the efforts of the States by providing technical and financial assistance under JJM.
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation has developed Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) digital portal and mobile app for Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) to strengthen transparency, data accuracy, and real-time review. Under JJM, the IMIS and online dashboards are functional at Panchayat, District Water and Sanitation Mission (DWSM), State Water and Sanitation Mission (SWSM) and National levels.
To ensure the authenticity of data on the IMIS portal, the Department has implemented a multi-layered verification mechanism. This includes mandatory Aadhaar seeding of beneficiaries, Geo-tagging of assets through Sujalam Bharat App, Uploading of pipelines on PM-GatiShakti Portal. Furthermore, the Department undertakes rigorous ground truthing exercises which involves:
1. Functionality Assessment: Annual independent sample surveys to verify the quantity, quality, and regularity of water supply.
2. National Level Monitors (NLMs): Regular field visits by National Wash Experts, Central Nodal Officers, NJJM and NPMU members. NLMs to cross-verify reported progress against ground realities.
3. Digital Verification: Use of IoT-based sensors in selected villages for real-time monitoring.
Similarly, the Department has also developed SBM-G Portal & Dashboard – A centralized portal (http://swachhbharatmission.ddws.gov.in) and dashboard (http://sbm.gov.in/sbmgdashboard/statesdashboard.aspx) for monitoring progress under SBM (G) at the National, State, District, Block and village levels.
Among other aspects the portal also offers facility for online application for IHHLs, wherein a citizen can apply online for the incentive support for the construction of IHHL and also, track the application status. The SBM(G) Dashboard captures the progress of all States/UTs against various indicators viz, the Open Defecation Free (ODF) plus status, construction of Individual Household Latrines (IHHLs) and Community Sanitary Complexes (CSCs), Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM) infrastructure, Information, Education and Communication (IEC), Capacity Building activities etc.
Two mobile apps viz, mSBM & SBM 2.0 have been developed under SBM(G). mSBM Mobile app is used for geo-tagging of Individual Household Latrines (IHHL) and SBM 2.0 is used for geo-tagging of Solid/Liquid waste management assets (including CSCs) along with progress reporting of SLWM assets. The Government has operationalised Jal Seva Aankalan- Gram Panchayat–led, community-owned functionality assessment mechanism under the Jal Jeevan Mission, aimed at strengthening rural drinking water service delivery. With a large number of schemes now functional, the initiative focuses on assessing the availability, regularity, adequacy and quality of water services at the village level through structured community discussions, Gram Sabha validation and digital data capture.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति और स्वच्छता सेवाओं की डिजिटल निगरानी
12 FEB 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार अगस्त 2019 से राज्यों के सहयोग से जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) - हर घर जल का कार्यान्वयन कर रही है। इसका उद्देश्य गांवों के हर घर में नल का पानी उपलब्ध कराना है। जल राज्य का विषय है, इसलिए घरों में नल का पानी उपलब्ध कराने हेतु पाइप से जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं की योजना बनाने और उन्हें लागू करने की प्राथमिक जिम्मेदारी संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की है। भारत सरकार जेजेएम के तहत तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों के इन प्रयासों में सहयोग करती है।
पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग ने जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के लिए पारदर्शिता, डेटा की सटीकता और तत्क्षण समीक्षा को मजबूत करने हेतु एकीकृत प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (आईएमआईएस) डिजिटल पोर्टल और मोबाइल ऐप विकसित किया है। जेजेएम के अंतर्गत, आईएमआईएस और ऑनलाइन डैशबोर्ड पंचायत, जिला जल एवं स्वच्छता मिशन (डीडब्ल्यूएसएम), राज्य जल एवं स्वच्छता मिशन (एसडब्ल्यूएसएम) और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कार्यरत हैं।
आईएमआईएस पोर्टल पर डेटा की प्रामाणिकता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, विभाग ने एक बहुस्तरीय सत्यापन तंत्र लागू किया है। इसमें लाभार्थियों को अनिवार्य तौर पर आधार से जोड़ना, सुजलम भारत ऐप के माध्यम से संपत्तियों की जियो-टैगिंग और पीएम-गतिशक्ति पोर्टल पर पाइपलाइनों को अपलोड करना शामिल है। इसके अलावा, विभाग कठोर जमीनी सत्यापन अभ्यास करता है जिसमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. कार्यक्षमता मूल्यांकन: जल आपूर्ति की मात्रा, गुणवत्ता और नियमितता को सत्यापित करने के लिए वार्षिक स्वतंत्र नमूना सर्वेक्षण।
2. राष्ट्रीय स्तर के निगरानीकर्ता (एनएलएम): राष्ट्रीय जल निकासी विशेषज्ञों, केंद्रीय नोडल अधिकारियों, एनजेजेएम और एनपीएमयू सदस्यों द्वारा नियमित क्षेत्र भ्रमण। एनएलएम जमीनी हकीकत के आधार पर रिपोर्ट की गई प्रगति का सत्यापन करेंगे।
3. डिजिटल सत्यापन: तत्क्षण निगरानी के लिए चयनित गांवों में आईओटी-आधारित सेंसरों का उपयोग।
इसी प्रकार, विभाग ने एसबीएम-जी पोर्टल और डैशबोर्ड भी विकसित किया है। राष्ट्रीय, राज्य, जिला, ब्लॉक और ग्राम स्तर पर एसबीएम (जी) के तहत प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए एक केंद्रीकृत पोर्टल ( http://swachhbharatmission.ddws.gov.in) और डैशबोर्ड ( http://sbm.gov.in/sbmgdashboard/statesdashboard.aspx) विकसित किए गए हैं।
अन्य पहलुओं के अलावा, पोर्टल पर व्यक्तिगत घरेलू शौचालयों (आईएचएचएल) के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन की सुविधा भी उपलब्ध है, जिसके माध्यम से नागरिक आईएचएचएलनिर्माण हेतु प्रोत्साहन राशि के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन कर सकते हैं और अपने आवेदन की स्थिति का पता लगा सकते हैं। एसबीएम(जी) डैशबोर्ड विभिन्न संकेतकों जैसे खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) स्थिति, व्यक्तिगत घरेलू शौचालयों (आईएचएचएल) और सामुदायिक स्वच्छता परिसरों (सीएससी) का निर्माण, ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (एसएलडब्ल्यूएम) अवसंरचना, सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी), क्षमता निर्माण गतिविधियों आदि के आधार पर सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की प्रगति को दर्शाता है।
एसबीएम (जी) के अंतर्गत दो मोबाइल ऐप एमएसबीएम और एसबीएम 2.0 विकसित किए गए हैं। एमएसबीएम मोबाइल ऐप का उपयोग व्यक्तिगत घरेलू शौचालयों (आईएचएचएल) की जियो-टैगिंग के लिए किया जाता है, जबकि एसबीएम 2.0 का उपयोग ठोस/तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन संपत्तियों (सीएससी सहित) की जियो-टैगिंग और एसएलएम संपत्तियों की प्रगति रिपोर्टिंग के लिए किया जाता है। सरकार ने जल जीवन मिशन के तहत जल सेवा आंकलन -ग्राम पंचायत के नेतृत्व वाली, समुदाय-स्वामित्व वाली कार्यक्षमता मूल्यांकन प्रणाली- को कार्यान्वित किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य ग्रामीण पेयजल सेवा वितरण को सुदृढ़ करना है। अब बड़ी संख्या में योजनाएं कार्यान्वित हो चुकी हैं, और यह पहल संरचित सामुदायिक चर्चाओं, ग्राम सभा सत्यापन और डिजिटल डेटा संग्रहण के माध्यम से ग्राम स्तर पर जल सेवाओं की उपलब्धता, नियमितता, पर्याप्तता और गुणवत्ता का आकलन करने पर केंद्रित है।
जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।