Ministry of Jal Shakti
IMPLEMENTATION OF OPEN DEFECATION FREE SCHEME
12 FEB 2026 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The number of Individual Household Latrines (IHHLs) constructed from 02.10.2014 to 04.02.2026 under Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen)[SBM(G)], State/UT-wise as reported by States/UTs on Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) of SBM(G) is at Annexure-1.
The district-wise details of IHHLs constructed under SBM(G) since 2014, as reported by States/UTs, can be accessed at the following link under "Know Your Swachh Bharat Data" through the SBM(G) dashboard:
https://sbm.gov.in/sbmphase2/Secure/Report/SBM_TargetVsAchievementYearWise.aspx
Sanitation is a State subject. SBM(G) Phase II, being a Centrally Sponsored Scheme, is implemented by the State and Union Territory (UT) governments within their respective jurisdictions. States and UTs submit their Annual Implementation Plans at the beginning of each financial year to access funds under SBM(G). Under SBM(G) Phase-II, funds are not released to States/UTs component-wise. States/UTs may allocate, release and monitor funds to the districts as per their requirement and planning. Details of central share funds released to the States and UTs from FY 2014-15 to 2024-25 under SBM(G) are at Annexure-2.
Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) [SBM(G)], a Centrally Sponsored Scheme was launched on 2nd October, 2014, with the aim to make the country Open Defecation Free (ODF) by 2nd October 2019, by providing access to toilets to all the rural households. The programme was successfully conducted and all the villages, districts and States/UTs declared themselves ODF on 2nd October, 2019.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
Annexure-1
State/UT-wise, Individual household latrines (IHHLs) constructed from 2.10.2014 to 04.02.2026 under SBM(G)
Sr.No.
State/UT Name
No. of IHHLs constructed
1
A & N Islands
23394
2
Andhra Pradesh
4457387
3
Arunachal Pradesh
155725
4
Assam
4228133
5
Bihar
14223594
6
Chhattisgarh
3625479
7
D & N Haveli and Daman & Diu
22164
8
Goa
30361
9
Gujarat
4455629
10
Haryana
733759
11
Himachal Pradesh
232229
12
Jammu & Kashmir
1431628
13
Jharkhand
4213753
14
Karnataka
5080431
15
Kerala
273194
16
Ladakh
22968
17
Lakshadweep
10
18
Madhya Pradesh
7793433
19
Maharashtra
7220894
20
Manipur
277553
21
Meghalaya
317269
22
Mizoram
51010
23
Nagaland
150192
24
Odisha
7575501
25
Puducherry
29890
26
Punjab
572923
27
Rajasthan
8590938
28
Sikkim
26411
29
Tamil Nadu
6109008
30
Telangana
3146644
31
Tripura
506433
32
Uttar Pradesh
25780920
33
Uttarakhand
550205
34
West Bengal
8578540
Total
120487602
[As reported by States/UTs on IMIS of SBM(G)]
Annexure-2
State/UT-wise, Centre share funds released under SBM(G) from 2014-15 to 2024-25
(Rs. in Crore)
S.N.
State/
UT Name
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Total
1
A & N
ISLANDS
0.00
3.40
3.00
30.72
4.70
0.00
7.07
0.00
0.29
0.75
1.60
51.53
2
ANDHRA
PRADESH
116.10
234.17
342.21
1219.88
1381.11
248.11
212.27
58.26
147.03
0.00
75.52
4034.66
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
14.61
38.71
65.09
137.30
51.31
61.01
15.28
4.10
14.72
15.81
7.41
425.35
4
ASSAM
185.78
474.27
747.58
1171.95
882.09
545.97
276.81
256.78
214.45
389.77
105.21
5250.66
5
BIHAR
0.00
221.55
131.86
875.92
2943.69
1867.38
88.56
128.01
711.49
700.00
166.51
7834.97
6
CHHATTISGARH
28.12
144.72
584.46
677.83
448.50
138.98
68.43
0.00
177.54
83.98
0.00
2352.56
7
DNH & DD
0.00
0.00
0.00
19.68
0.84
0.00
1.65
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
22.17
8
GOA
0.00
1.05
0.00
0.52
0.00
0.26
0.23
15.32
25.18
19.61
9.70
71.87
9
GUJARAT
156.07
478.22
751.23
466.04
192.92
238.45
312.56
171.36
53.63
109.61
151.40
3081.49
10
HARYANA
5.93
32.76
68.79
39.66
70.24
115.39
80.60
29.95
0.00
0.00
25.11
468.43
11
HIMACHAL
PRADESH
130.17
4.37
117.30
20.68
0.00
33.61
23.62
41.95
38.28
42.00
28.65
480.63
12
JAMMU &
KASHMIR
103.08
4.05
59.51
202.38
278.37
139.58
24.89
120.00
116.79
241.33
185.00
1474.98
13
JHARKHAND
23.05
97.32
455.46
698.66
753.02
473.57
153.31
0.00
70.03
50.00
0.00
2774.42
14
KARNATAKA
312.54
450.77
419.56
983.39
739.73
219.80
126.31
0.00
155.84
42.34
95.27
3545.55
15
KERALA
33.97
8.50
196.28
59.36
12.47
141.40
103.73
5.66
74.00
0.00
11.67
647.04
16
LADAKH
0
0
0
0
0
00
2.71
3.56
1.28
5.75
2.55
15.85
17
LAKSHADWEEP
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
1.94
0.00
0.00
1.94
18
MADHYA
PRADESH
0.00
374.33
1210.77
1380.61
590.94
242.65
291.48
334.48
184.56
113.39
121.05
4844.26
19
MAHARASHTRA
236.11
567.45
528.94
1235.34
1352.92
396.97
276.75
0.00
0.00
110.45
189.14
4894.07
20
MANIPUR
9.18
44.19
54.49
77.02
75.06
55.62
17.51
12.09
12.86
0.00
0.00
358.02
21
MEGHALAYA
0.00
35.65
75.70
153.89
0.00
37.13
65.41
36.56
16.57
20.81
0.00
441.72
22
MIZORAM
0.00
3.32
10.98
46.24
12.73
10.78
14.05
13.22
9.84
4.98
8.83
134.97
23
NAGALAND
20.87
10.83
64.12
71.41
59.93
39.49
22.17
9.01
19.72
31.07
20.69
369.31
24
ODISHA
65.84
571.50
863.65
457.02
1367.62
2044.36
58.92
0.00
0.00
46.52
111.26
5586.69
25
PUDUCHERRY
2.00
4.40
0.00
50.25
0.00
2.00
0.11
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
58.76
26
PUNJAB
0.00
38.70
197.02
283.48
0.00
97.18
65.94
0.00
42.05
54.81
41.30
820.48
27
RAJASTHAN
271.57
938.73
777.30
981.51
865.88
390.00
229.26
275.93
288.78
69.43
98.18
5186.57
28
SIKKIM
3.89
6.12
7.04
12.98
1.96
5.44
6.15
4.49
5.79
6.66
7.61
68.13
29
TAMIL NADU
205.12
78.94
537.02
865.94
760.99
137.80
162.89
0.00
78.47
239.74
99.56
3166.47
30
TELANGANA
105.62
128.39
135.72
481.94
515.05
119.93
46.86
0.00
0.00
14.18
9.56
1557.25
31
TRIPURA
50.65
38.89
24.98
24.00
116.93
81.06
24.33
17.14
28.28
35.79
21.78
463.83
32
UTTAR
PRADESH
237.99
565.39
853.33
3155.37
7414.07
2249.94
800.32
370.59
910.23
2506.71
785.64
19849.58
33
UTTARAKHAND
40.52
49.37
348.05
146.69
65.80
50.23
50.69
14.25
37.29
63.75
8.89
875.53
34
WEST
BENGAL
371.52
712.92
640.50
583.23
534.25
808.18
261.31
135.45
406.01
720.00
150.47
5323.84
Total
2730.30
6362.98
10271.94
16610.89
21493.12
10992.27
3892.18
2058.16
3842.94
5739.24
2539.56
86533.58
AMK
(Lok Sabha USQ 2129)

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
खुले में शौच मुक्त योजना का कार्यान्वयन
12 FEB 2026 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) [एसबीएम (जी)] के अंतर्गत 02.10.2014 से 04.02.2026 तक निर्मित व्यक्तिगत घरेलू शौचालयों (आईएचएचएल) की संख्या, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा एसबीएम (जी) के एकीकृत प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (आईएमआईएस) पर दी गई राज्यवार जानकारी के अनुसार अनुलग्नक-1 में दी गई है।
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा दी गई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 2014 से एसबीएम (जी) के तहत निर्मित आईएचएचएल (आईएचएचएल) का जिलावार विवरण एसबीएम (जी) डैशबोर्ड के माध्यम से "अपने स्वच्छ भारत डेटा को जानें" शीर्षक के अंतर्गत निम्नलिखित लिंक पर देखा जा सकता है:
https://sbm.gov.in/sbmphase2/Secure/Report/SBM_TargetVsAchievementYearWise.aspx
स्वच्छता राज्य का विषय है। केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना होने के नाते एसबीएम (जी) चरण II को राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) की सरकारें अपने-अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में कार्यान्वित करती हैं। एसबीएम (जी) के तहत निधि प्राप्त करने के लिए राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रत्येक वित्तीय वर्ष के प्रारंभ में अपनी वार्षिक कार्यान्वयन योजना प्रस्तुत करते हैं। एसबीएम (जी) चरण II के तहत, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को घटक-वार निधि जारी नहीं की जाती है। राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अपनी आवश्यकता और योजना के अनुसार जिलों को निधि आवंटित, जारी और निगरानी कर सकते हैं। एसबीएम (जी) के तहत वित्तीय वर्ष 2014-15 से 2024-25 तक राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को जारी की गई केंद्रीय हिस्सेदारी निधि का विवरण अनुलग्नक-2 में दिया गया है।
केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) [एसबीएम(जी)] को 2 अक्टूबर, 2014 को शुरू किया किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य सभी ग्रामीण घरों को शौचालय उपलब्ध कराकर 2 अक्टूबर, 2019 तक देश को खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) बनाना था। यह कार्यक्रम सफलतापूर्वक संचालित किया गया और सभी गांवों, जिलों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने 2 अक्टूबर, 2019 को स्वयं को ओडीएफ घोषित कर दिया।
जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।
अनुबंध 1
एसबीएम (जी) के अंतर्गत 2.10.2014 से 04.02.2026 तक निर्मित व्यक्तिगत घरेलू शौचालयों (आईएचएचएल) की राज्यवार संख्या।
क्रमांक।
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
निर्मित आईएचएचएल की संख्या
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
23394
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
4457387
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
155725
4
असम
4228133
5
बिहार
14223594
6
छत्तीसगढ
3625479
7
दादर एंड नगर हवेली और दमन एवं दीव
22164
8
गोवा
30361
9
गुजरात
4455629
10
हरियाणा
733759
11
हिमाचल प्रदेश
232229
12
जम्मू-कश्मीर
1431628
13
झारखंड
4213753
14
कर्नाटक
5080431
15
केरल
273194
16
लद्दाख
22968
17
लक्षद्वीप
10
18
मध्य प्रदेश
7793433
19
महाराष्ट्र
7220894
20
मणिपुर
277553
21
मेघालय
317269
22
मिजोरम
51010
23
नागालैंड
150192
24
ओडिशा
7575501
25
पुदुचेरी
29890
26
पंजाब
572923
27
राजस्थान
8590938
28
सिक्किम
26411
29
तमिलनाडु
6109008
30
तेलंगाना
3146644
31
त्रिपुरा
506433
32
उत्तर प्रदेश
25780920
33
उत्तराखंड
550205
34
पश्चिम बंगाल
8578540
कुल
120487602
[राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा एसबीएम(जी) के आईएमआईआईएस पर दी गई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार]
अनुबंध- 2
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार, एसबीएम (जी) के तहत 2014-15 से 2024-25 तक जारी की गई केंद्र की धनराशि का विवरण
(करोड़ रुपये में)
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
कुल
1
अंडमान निकोबार
द्वीप समूह
0.00
3.40
3.00
30.72
4.70
0.00
7.07
0.00
0.29
0.75
1.60
51.53
2
आंध्र
प्रदेश
116.10
234.17
342.21
1219.88
1381.11
248.11
212.27
58.26
147.03
0.00
75.52
4034.66
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
14.61
38.71
65.09
137.30
51.31
61.01
15.28
4.10
14.72
15.81
7.41
425.35
4
असम
185.78
474.27
747.58
1171.95
882.09
545.97
276.81
256.78
214.45
389.77
105.21
5250.66
5
बिहार
0.00
221.55
131.86
875.92
2943.69
1867.38
88.56
128.01
711.49
700.00
166.51
7834.97
6
छत्तीसगढ
28.12
144.72
584.46
677.83
448.50
138.98
68.43
0.00
177.54
83.98
0.00
2352.56
7
दादर नगर हवेली और दमन एवं दीव
0.00
0.00
0.00
19.68
0.84
0.00
1.65
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
22.17
8
गोवा
0.00
1.05
0.00
0.52
0.00
0.26
0.23
15.32
25.18
19.61
9.70
71.87
9
गुजरात
156.07
478.22
751.23
466.04
192.92
238.45
312.56
171.36
53.63
109.61
151.40
3081.49
10
हरियाणा
5.93
32.76
68.79
39.66
70.24
115.39
80.60
29.95
0.00
0.00
25.11
468.43
11
हिमाचल
प्रदेश
130.17
4.37
117.30
20.68
0.00
33.61
23.62
41.95
38.28
42.00
28.65
480.63
12
जम्मू -
कश्मीर
103.08
4.05
59.51
202.38
278.37
139.58
24.89
120.00
116.79
241.33
185.00
1474.98
13
झारखंड
23.05
97.32
455.46
698.66
753.02
473.57
153.31
0.00
70.03
50.00
0.00
2774.42
14
कर्नाटक
312.54
450.77
419.56
983.39
739.73
219.80
126.31
0.00
155.84
42.34
95.27
3545.55
15
केरल
33.97
8.50
196.28
59.36
12.47
141.40
103.73
5.66
74.00
0.00
11.67
647.04
16
लद्दाख
0
0
0
0
0
00
2.71
3.56
1.28
5.75
2.55
15.85
17
लक्षद्वीप
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
1.94
0.00
0.00
1.94
18
मध्य
प्रदेश
0.00
374.33
1210.77
1380.61
590.94
242.65
291.48
334.48
184.56
113.39
121.05
4844.26
19
महाराष्ट्र
236.11
567.45
528.94
1235.34
1352.92
396.97
276.75
0.00
0.00
110.45
189.14
4894.07
20
मणिपुर
9.18
44.19
54.49
77.02
75.06
55.62
17.51
12.09
12.86
0.00
0.00
358.02
21
मेघालय
0.00
35.65
75.70
153.89
0.00
37.13
65.41
36.56
16.57
20.81
0.00
441.72
22
मिजोरम
0.00
3.32
10.98
46.24
12.73
10.78
14.05
13.22
9.84
4.98
8.83
134.97
23
नागालैंड
20.87
10.83
64.12
71.41
59.93
39.49
22.17
9.01
19.72
31.07
20.69
369.31
24
ओडिशा
65.84
571.50
863.65
457.02
1367.62
2044.36
58.92
0.00
0.00
46.52
111.26
5586.69
25
पुदुचेरी
2.00
4.40
0.00
50.25
0.00
2.00
0.11
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
58.76
26
पंजाब
0.00
38.70
197.02
283.48
0.00
97.18
65.94
0.00
42.05
54.81
41.30
820.48
27
राजस्थान
271.57
938.73
777.30
981.51
865.88
390.00
229.26
275.93
288.78
69.43
98.18
5186.57
28
सिक्किम
3.89
6.12
7.04
12.98
1.96
5.44
6.15
4.49
5.79
6.66
7.61
68.13
29
तमिलनाडु
205.12
78.94
537.02
865.94
760.99
137.80
162.89
0.00
78.47
239.74
99.56
3166.47
30
तेलंगाना
105.62
128.39
135.72
481.94
515.05
119.93
46.86
0.00
0.00
14.18
9.56
1557.25
31
त्रिपुरा
50.65
38.89
24.98
24.00
116.93
81.06
24.33
17.14
28.28
35.79
21.78
463.83
32
उत्तर
प्रदेश
237.99
565.39
853.33
3155.37
7414.07
2249.94
800.32
370.59
910.23
2506.71
785.64
19849.58
33
उत्तराखंड
40.52
49.37
348.05
146.69
65.80
50.23
50.69
14.25
37.29
63.75
8.89
875.53
34
पश्चिम
बंगाल
371.52
712.92
640.50
583.23
534.25
808.18
261.31
135.45
406.01
720.00
150.47
5323.84
कुल
2730.30
6362.98
10271.94
16610.89
21493.12
10992.27
3892.18
2058.16
3842.94
5739.24
2539.56
86533.58