Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: EXPANDING SATELLITE LAUNCH SERVICES
12 FEB 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Post reforms in Space sector during June 2020, M/s. NewSpace India Limited (NSIL), a CPSE under Dept of Space, has taken several steps across the space value chain to involve private industry and space startups in the country to increase India’s contribution to the global space economy.
Salient activities are highlighted hereunder:
• NSIL, with technical support from ISRO, has taken initiative to build 5 Nos. of PSLV-XL through HAL- L&T consortium.
• NSIL has engaged several Indian industries/ startups to build micro–Earth Observation satellites under the technical supervision of ISRO.
• NSIL has engaged several Indian Industry to establish Ground Station/ Gateways on a Turn-key basis for multiple applications.
• NSIL, through ISRO and IN-SPACe, has signed 100 Technology Transfer Agreements till date to transfer technologies developed at ISRO/ Department of Space to Non-Government Entities/ Private Industries. This would enable them to assimilate the technology, develop commercial product/ provide services and market it domestically as well as in international market. Two major technologies that have been transferred to Indian Industry includes IMS-1 Satellite Bus and Small Satellite Launch Vehicle
• NSIL has enabled Indian industry to assimilate ISRO’s Mobile Satellite Service (MSS) technology and scale up production to install S band terminals on 1 lakh marine fishing vessels to establish PAN India Vessel Communication & Support System for Monitoring, Control and Surveillance.
• NSIL has undertaken commercial communication satellite missions on a demand driven mode to meet the customers’ requirements. Till date, NSIL has already deployed two commercial communication satellites viz. GSAT-N1 and GSAT-N2 to cater to Direct-to-Home [DTH] and broadband needs of Indian customers respectively and in the process of realising GSAT-N3. These missions would in turn demand for large number of user terminals that would be realised through Indian Industry.
• NSIL’s efforts to provide launch services to International Customers onboard ISRO’s / NSIL’s launch vehicles (PSLV, SSLV and LVM3) will further increase India’s contribution to global space economy.
The steps taken by NSIL, as detailed above, is envisaged to build the capacity in the Indian Space Industry to play an enhanced role in Domestic and International market and increase the Indian Space Economy on a sustainable manner.
Indian National Space Promotion and Authorisation Centre (IN-SPACe) has also worked out the strategy to expand the India’s global share in satellite launch market. As per this, it is expected to achieve 3.5 billion US$ contribution from launch segment in overall 44 billion US$ Indian space economy by 2033.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions and Prime Minister’s Office Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसद का प्रश्न: उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण सेवाओं का विस्तार
12 FEB 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में जून 2020 में हुए सुधारों के बाद, अंतरिक्ष विभाग के अंतर्गत सीपीएसई, मेसर्स न्यूस्पेस इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएसआईएल) ने वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था में भारत के योगदान को बढ़ाने के लिए देश में निजी उद्योग और अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप को शामिल करने के लिए अंतरिक्ष मूल्य श्रृंखला में कई कदम उठाए हैं।
प्रमुख गतिविधियों का विवरण इस प्रकार है :
• एनएसआईएल ने इसरो के तकनीकी सहयोग से एचएएल-एल एंड टी कंसोर्टियम के माध्यम से 5 पीएसएलवी-एक्सएल विमानों के निर्माण की पहल की है।
• एनएसआईएल ने आईएसआरओ के तकनीकी पर्यवेक्षण के अंतर्गत सूक्ष्म पृथ्वी अवलोकन उपग्रहों के निर्माण के लिए कई भारतीय उद्योगों/स्टार्टअप्स को शामिल किया है।
• एनएसआईएल ने विभिन्न अनुप्रयोगों के लिए एक ही अनुबंध आधार पर ग्राउंड स्टेशन/गेटवे स्थापित करने के लिए कई भारतीय उद्योगों को शामिल किया है।
• एनएसआईएल ने आईएसआरओ और इन-स्पेस के माध्यम से अब तक 100 प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जिनके अंतर्गत आईएसआरओ/अंतरिक्ष विभाग में विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों को गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं/निजी उद्योगों को हस्तांतरित किया जाएगा। इससे उन्हें प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने, वाणिज्यिक उत्पाद विकसित करने/सेवाएं प्रदान करने और घरेलू एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में उसका विपणन करने में सहायता मिलेगी। भारतीय उद्योग को हस्तांतरित की गई दो प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकियों में आईएमएस-1 सैटेलाइट बस और लघु उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण यान शामिल हैं।
• एनएसआईएल ने भारतीय उद्योग को आईएसआरओ की मोबाइल सैटेलाइट सर्विस (एमएसएस) प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने और उत्पादन बढ़ाने में सक्षम बनाया है ताकि निगरानी, ​​नियंत्रण और पर्यवेक्षण के लिए अखिल भारतीय पोत संचार और सहायता प्रणाली स्थापित करने के लिए 1 लाख समुद्री मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों पर एस बैंड टर्मिनल स्थापित किए जा सकें।
• एनएसआईएल ने ग्राहकों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए मांग-आधारित वाणिज्यिक संचार उपग्रह मिशन शुरू किए हैं। अब तक, एनएसआईएल ने भारतीय ग्राहकों की डायरेक्ट-टू-होम (डीटीएच) और ब्रॉडबैंड आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए जीसैट-एन1 और जीसैट-एन2 नामक दो वाणिज्यिक संचार उपग्रह स्थापित किए हैं और जीसैट-एन3 को स्थापित करने की प्रक्रिया में है। इन मिशनों के लिए बड़ी संख्या में उपयोगकर्ता टर्मिनलों की आवश्यकता होगी, जिनकी पूर्ति भारतीय उद्योग के माध्यम से की जाएगी।
• आईएसआरओ/एनएसआईएल के प्रक्षेपण यानों (पीएसएलवी, एसएसएलवी और एलवीएम3) पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय ग्राहकों को प्रक्षेपण सेवाएं प्रदान करने के एनएसआईएल के प्रयास वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था में भारत के योगदान को और बढ़ाएंगे।
एनएसआईएल द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों का उद्देश्य भारतीय अंतरिक्ष उद्योग की क्षमता का निर्माण करना है ताकि वह घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में बेहतर भूमिका निभा सके और भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था को स्थायी रूप से बढ़ा सके।
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष संवर्धन एवं प्राधिकरण केंद्र (आईएन-स्पेस) ने उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण बाजार में भारत की वैश्विक हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने की रणनीति भी तैयार की है। इसके अनुसार, 2033 तक 44 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर की कुल भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था में प्रक्षेपण क्षेत्र से 3.5 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का योगदान हासिल करने की उम्मीद है।
यह जानकारी कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी ।