Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: APPLICATION OF SATELLITE-BASED SERVICES
12 FEB 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Details of number of satellites launched by India under various categories, including communication, navigation and earth observation and their current operational status is given below:
Sl. No.
Nature of Satellites
Number of Satellite Launched
Number of Operational Satellites
1.
Earth Observation
50
21
2.
Communication
43
20
3.
Navigation
11
8
4.
Space Science Missions
7
4
5.
Technology Demonstration
24
3
Total
135
56
The commercial and public utilisation of NavIC (Navigation with Indian Constellation) has seen significant growth over the past years. Real-time train tracking is operational on over 10,400 locomotives. Over 40,000 fishing vessels are equipped with NavIC receivers for tracking and emergency alerts. More than 60 mobile handset models from major global manufacturers support positioning with NavIC. To strengthen the constellation, ISRO is in the process of launching the NVS series (NVS-03, NVS-04, and NVS-05) of second-generation satellites.
In the case of satellite communication & navigation, the major utilization is in terms of support services for disaster management. Disaster alerts and personal distress connectivity is provided through GSAT and NavIC/GAGAN systems under Vessel Communication and Support Systems (VCSS) of Department of Fisheries. In addition, search-and-rescue using 3 satellites under COSPAS-SARSAT programme have been used to save lives during many distress incidents in the Indian service area. NavIC one way messaging service broadcasts emergency warnings for Cyclones, Tsunamis, and high wave alerts directly to NavIC-enabled receivers on boats, In coordination with the Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS). The system provides Potential Fishing Zone (PFZ) advisories to help fishermen locate fish aggregations, saving fuel and time, while simultaneously providing International Maritime Boundary alerts to prevent accidental straying into foreign waters.
The benefit of communication satellites are translated in terms of applications like television broadcasting, DTH television, telecommunication, Very Small Aperture Terminal (VSAT) services, Radio networking, Headend In The Sky (HITS), Digital Satellite News Gathering (DSNG), In-Flight and Maritime Connectivity (IFMC), and societal applications (like tele-education, tele-medicine and disaster management).
Satellite internet services are emerging as critical solution to bridge India’s digital divide. Indian landscape has a diverse topography with lands, hills, islands etc. Programmes like BharatNet and Digital India already leverages use of satellite connectivity in broadband area to expand the reach.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions and Prime Minister’s Office Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसद का प्रश्न: उपग्रह आधारित सेवाओं का अनुप्रयोग
12 FEB 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
संचार, नौवहन और पृथ्वी अवलोकन सहित विभिन्न श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत भारत द्वारा प्रक्षेपणित उपग्रहों की संख्या और उनकी वर्तमान परिचालन स्थिति का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
क्रम संख्या
उपग्रहों की प्रकृति
प्रक्षेपित किए गए उपग्रहों की संख्या
परिचालन उपग्रहों की संख्या
1.
पृथ्वी अवलोकन
50
21
2.
संचार
43
20
3.
मार्गदर्शन
11
8
4.
अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान मिशन
7
4
5.
प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन
24
3
कुल
135
56
नेविक (नेविगेशन विद इंडियन कॉन्स्टेलेशन) का वाणिज्यिक और सार्वजनिक उपयोग पिछले कुछ वर्षों में काफी बढ़ा है। 10,400 से अधिक इंजनों पर वास्तविक समय में ट्रेनों की ट्रैकिंग की सुविधा उपलब्ध है। 40,000 से अधिक मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों में ट्रैकिंग और आपातकालीन अलर्ट के लिए नेविक रिसीवर लगे हुए हैं। प्रमुख वैश्विक निर्माताओं के 60 से अधिक मोबाइल हैंडसेट मॉडल नेविक के साथ पोजिशनिंग की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं। इस समूह को और मजबूत करने के लिए, इसरो दूसरी पीढ़ी के उपग्रहों की एनवीएस श्रृंखला (एनवीएस-03, एनवीएस-04 और एनवीएस-05) को लॉन्च करने की प्रक्रिया में है।
उपग्रह संचार और नौवहन के क्षेत्र में, इसका प्रमुख उपयोग आपदा प्रबंधन के लिए सहायक सेवाओं के रूप में होता है। मत्स्य विभाग के पोत संचार एवं सहायता प्रणाली (वीसीएसएस) के अंतर्गत जीएसएटी और नेविक/गगन प्रणालियों के माध्यम से आपदा चेतावनी और व्यक्तिगत संकटकालीन संपर्क प्रदान किए जाते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, सीओएसपीएएस- एसएआरएसएटी कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 3 उपग्रहों का उपयोग करके खोज एवं बचाव कार्यों के माध्यम से भारतीय सेवा क्षेत्र में कई संकटकालीन घटनाओं के दौरान लोगों की जान बचाई गई है। नेविक की एकतरफा संदेश सेवा भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र (आईएनसीओआईएस) के समन्वय से चक्रवात, सुनामी और उच्च लहरों की आपातकालीन चेतावनियों को सीधे नावों पर लगे नेविक-सक्षम रिसीवरों तक प्रसारित करती है। यह प्रणाली मछुआरों को मछली के समूहों का पता लगाने में मदद करने के लिए संभावित मत्स्य क्षेत्र (पी एफ जेड ) संबंधी सलाह प्रदान करती है, जिससे ईंधन और समय की बचत होती है, साथ ही विदेशी जलक्षेत्र में आकस्मिक रूप से भटकने से रोकने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सीमा संबंधी चेतावनी भी प्रदान करती है।
संचार उपग्रहों के लाभ टेलीविजन प्रसारण, डीटीएच टेलीविजन, दूरसंचार, वेरी स्मॉल एपर्चर टर्मिनल (वीसैट) सेवाएं, रेडियो नेटवर्किंग, हेडएंड इन द स्काई (एचआईटीएस), डिजिटल सैटेलाइट न्यूज गैदरिंग (डीएसएनजी), इन-फ्लाइट और मैरीटाइम कनेक्टिविटी (आईएफएमसी), और सामाजिक अनुप्रयोगों (जैसे टेली-शिक्षा, टेली-मेडिसिन और आपदा प्रबंधन) जैसे अनुप्रयोगों के संदर्भ में सामने आते हैं।
भारत में डिजिटल विभाजन को पाटने के लिए सैटेलाइट इंटरनेट सेवाएं एक महत्वपूर्ण समाधान के रूप में उभर रही हैं। भारत की भौगोलिक संरचना विविध है, जिसमें मैदान, पहाड़ियाँ, द्वीप आदि शामिल हैं। भारतनेट और डिजिटल इंडिया जैसे कार्यक्रम ब्रॉडबैंड क्षेत्र में सैटेलाइट कनेक्टिविटी का उपयोग करके इसकी पहुँच का विस्तार कर रहे हैं।
यह जानकारी कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी ।