Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: APPLICATION OF SATELLITE-BASED SERVICES
12 FEB 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Details of number of satellites launched by India under various categories, including communication, navigation and earth observation and their current operational status is given below:
Sl. No.
Nature of Satellites
Number of Satellite Launched
Number of Operational Satellites
1.
Earth Observation
50
21
2.
Communication
43
20
3.
Navigation
11
8
4.
Space Science Missions
7
4
5.
Technology Demonstration
24
3
Total
135
56
The commercial and public utilisation of NavIC (Navigation with Indian Constellation) has seen significant growth over the past years. Real-time train tracking is operational on over 10,400 locomotives. Over 40,000 fishing vessels are equipped with NavIC receivers for tracking and emergency alerts. More than 60 mobile handset models from major global manufacturers support positioning with NavIC. To strengthen the constellation, ISRO is in the process of launching the NVS series (NVS-03, NVS-04, and NVS-05) of second-generation satellites.
In the case of satellite communication & navigation, the major utilization is in terms of support services for disaster management. Disaster alerts and personal distress connectivity is provided through GSAT and NavIC/GAGAN systems under Vessel Communication and Support Systems (VCSS) of Department of Fisheries. In addition, search-and-rescue using 3 satellites under COSPAS-SARSAT programme have been used to save lives during many distress incidents in the Indian service area. NavIC one way messaging service broadcasts emergency warnings for Cyclones, Tsunamis, and high wave alerts directly to NavIC-enabled receivers on boats, In coordination with the Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS). The system provides Potential Fishing Zone (PFZ) advisories to help fishermen locate fish aggregations, saving fuel and time, while simultaneously providing International Maritime Boundary alerts to prevent accidental straying into foreign waters.
The benefit of communication satellites are translated in terms of applications like television broadcasting, DTH television, telecommunication, Very Small Aperture Terminal (VSAT) services, Radio networking, Headend In The Sky (HITS), Digital Satellite News Gathering (DSNG), In-Flight and Maritime Connectivity (IFMC), and societal applications (like tele-education, tele-medicine and disaster management).
Satellite internet services are emerging as critical solution to bridge India’s digital divide. Indian landscape has a diverse topography with lands, hills, islands etc. Programmes like BharatNet and Digital India already leverages use of satellite connectivity in broadband area to expand the reach.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions and Prime Minister’s Office Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی خدمات کا اطلاق
12 FEB 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
آج راجیہ سبھا میں وزیرِ مملکت برائے عملہ، عوامی شکایات و پنشن اور وزیراعظم کے دفتر، ڈاکٹر جیتندرا سنگھ، نے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بھارت کی جانب سے مختلف زمروں میں لانچ کیے گئے سیٹلائٹس کی تفصیلات، بشمول کمیونیکیشن، نیویگیشن اور ارتھ آبزرویشن، اور ان کی موجودہ عملی حالت درج ذیل ہیں:
Sl. No.
Nature of Satellites
Number of Satellite Launched
Number of Operational Satellites
1.
Earth Observation
50
21
2.
Communication
43
20
3.
Navigation
11
8
4.
Space Science Missions
7
4
5.
Technology Demonstration
24
3
Total
135
56
نیویگیشن ود انڈین کنسٹیلیشن (ناوک) کے تجارتی اور عوامی استعمال میں پچھلے چند سالوں میں نمایاں اضافہ دیکھنے کو ملا ہے۔ 10,400 سے زیادہ لوکوموٹوز پر ریل گاڑیوں کا حقیقی وقت میں ٹریکنگ نظام فعال ہے۔ 40,000 سے زائد ماہی گیری کے بحری جہازناوک رسیورز سے لیس ہیں تاکہ ٹریکنگ اور ہنگامی الرٹس فراہم کیے جا سکیں۔ عالمی سطح کے بڑے مینوفیکچررز کے 60 سے زائد موبائل ہینڈ سیٹ ماڈلزناوک کے ذریعے پوزیشننگ کو سپورٹ کرتے ہیں۔ کنسٹیلیشن کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے،اسرو دوسرے جنریشن کے سیٹلائٹس این وی ایس سیریز(این وی ایس -03،این وی ایس -04 اور این وی ایس -05) لانچ کرنے کے عمل میں ہے۔
سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشن اور نیویگیشن کے معاملے میں سب سے زیادہ استعمال ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے لیے سپورٹ سروسز کے طور پر ہوتا ہے۔ ڈیزاسٹر الرٹس اور ذاتی ہنگامی کنیکٹیویٹی جی سیٹ اورناوک /گگن سسٹمز کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جو محکمہ ماہی گیری کے ویسل کمیونیکیشن اینڈ سپورٹ سسٹمز (وی سی ایس ایس ) کے تحت ہیں۔ مزید برآں،سی او ایس پی اے ایس -ایس اے آر ایس اے ٹی روگرام کے تحت تین سیٹلائٹس کا استعمال سرچ اینڈ ریسکیو آپریشنز میں کیا گیا ہے، جس سے بھارتی سروس ایریا میں کئی ہنگامی واقعات کے دوران زندگیاں بچائی گئی ہیں۔ناوک کی "ون وے میسجنگ سروس" ہنگامی وارننگز، جیسے سائیکلون، سونامی، اور اونچی موج کے الرٹس، براہِ راست ناوک فعال رسیورز پر جہازوں کو فراہم کرتی ہے، جس کا ہم آہنگی میں کام انڈین نیشنل سینٹر فار اوشن انفارمیشن سروسز(آئی این سی او آئی ایس ) کے ساتھ ہوتا ہے۔ یہ سسٹم ماہی گیروں کو ممکنہ ماہی گیری زونز (پی ایف زیڈ) کے بارے میں رہنمائی بھی فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے ایندھن اور وقت کی بچت ہوتی ہے، جبکہ بین الاقوامی سمندری سرحدی الرٹس بھی فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ غیر ملکی بحری حدود میں غلطی سے داخل ہونے سے بچا جا سکے۔
کمیونیکیشن سیٹلائٹس کے فوائد ٹیلیویژن براڈکاسٹنگ، ڈی ٹی ایچ ٹی وی، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن، ویری اسمال ایپرچر ٹرمینل (وی سیٹ ) سروسز، ریڈیو نیٹ ورکنگ، ہیڈ اینڈ ان دی اسکائی (ایچ آئی ٹی ایس ) ، ڈیجیٹل سیٹلائٹ نیوز گیدرنگ (ڈی ایس این جی ) ، ان فلائٹ اور میری ٹائم کنیکٹیویٹی (آئی ایف ایم سی ) ، اور سماجی اطلاق جیسے ٹیلی ایجوکیشن، ٹیلی میڈیسن اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ میں منتقل کیے جاتے ہیں۔
سیٹلائٹ انٹرنیٹ سروسز بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل فرق کو کم کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم حل کے طور پر ابھرتی ہوئی ہیں۔ بھارتی ارضی منظر متنوع ہے، جس میں زمین، پہاڑیاں، جزیریں وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ بھارت نیٹ اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا جیسے پروگرام پہلے ہی براڈبینڈ کے شعبے میں سیٹلائٹ کنیکٹیویٹی کے استعمال کو بروئے کار لا کر رسائی کو بڑھا رہے ہیں۔