Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD inks Rs 2,312 crore contract with HAL for eight Dornier 228 Aircraft under Buy (Indian) category
12 FEB 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has signed a contract with Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), Transport Aircraft Division, Kanpur for the acquisition of eight Dornier 228 Aircraft along with Operational Role Equipment for the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) at a cost of Rs 2,312 crore under Buy (Indian) category. The contract was signed in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh in New Delhi on February 12, 2026.
The programme is expected to generate significant direct & indirect employment by strengthening the HAL’s production ecosystem and supporting a broad network of MSMEs & ancillary industries. It will also create sustained opportunities in Maintenance, Repair & Overhaul and life cycle technical support.
The contract reinforces the Government’s commitment to Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Make-in-India while bolstering India’s maritime security architecture.
GL6H.JPG)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ : ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਖਰੀਦੋ (ਭਾਰਤੀ) ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅੱਠ ਡੋਰਨੀਅਰ 228 ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ HAL ਨਾਲ 2,312 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਇਕਰਾਰਨਾਮਾ ਕੀਤਾ
12 FEB 2026 4:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤਟਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਬਲਾਂ (ICG) ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਅੱਠ ਡੋਰਨੀਅਰ 228 ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਹਿੰਦੁਸਤਾਨ ਏਅਰੋਨੌਟਿਕਸ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ (HAL), ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ, ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਨਾਲ 2,312 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਇਕਰਾਰਨਾਮੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ 12 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਇਕਰਾਰਨਾਮੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੰਦੁਸਤਾਨ ਏਅਰੋਨੌਟਿਕਸ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ (HAL) ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਲਘੂ, ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ (MSMEs) ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮਿਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ, ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਚੱਕਰ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਇਕਰਾਰਨਾਮਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਕ-ਇਨ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
GL6H.JPG)