Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD inks Rs 2,312 crore contract with HAL for eight Dornier 228 Aircraft under Buy (Indian) category
12 FEB 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has signed a contract with Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), Transport Aircraft Division, Kanpur for the acquisition of eight Dornier 228 Aircraft along with Operational Role Equipment for the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) at a cost of Rs 2,312 crore under Buy (Indian) category. The contract was signed in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh in New Delhi on February 12, 2026.
The programme is expected to generate significant direct & indirect employment by strengthening the HAL’s production ecosystem and supporting a broad network of MSMEs & ancillary industries. It will also create sustained opportunities in Maintenance, Repair & Overhaul and life cycle technical support.
The contract reinforces the Government’s commitment to Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Make-in-India while bolstering India’s maritime security architecture.
GL6H.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
آتم نربھر بھارت: وزارتِ دفاع نے ایچ اے ایل کے ساتھ بھارتی معیاری آٹھ ڈورنیر 228 طیاروں کی خریداری کے لیے 2,312 کروڑ روپے کا معاہدہ کیا
12 FEB 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع نے خرید (ہندوستانی) زمرے کے تحت 2,312 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) کے لیے آپریشنل رول آلات کے ساتھ آٹھ ڈورنیئر 228 طیاروں کے حصول کے لیے ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل) ٹرانسپورٹ ایرکرافٹ ڈویژن ، کانپور کے ساتھ ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔ اس معاہدے پر 12 فروری 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں سکریٹری دفاع جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے ۔
اس پروگرام سےایچ اے ایل کے پیداوار کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اورایم ایس ایم ای اور ضمنی صنعتوں کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کی حمایت کے ذریعے براہِ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہونے کی توقع ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ دیکھ بھال، مرمت اور اوورہالاور طیاروں کی زندگی کے دوران تکنیکی معاونت کے شعبے میں مستحکم مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔
یہ معاہدہ آتم نربھر بھارت اور میک اِن انِڈیا کے لیے حکومت کی وابستگی کو مستحکم کرتا ہے اور بھارت کی بحری سلامتی کے ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بناتا ہے۔
GL6H.JPG)