Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD inks Rs 2,312 crore contract with HAL for eight Dornier 228 Aircraft under Buy (Indian) category
12 FEB 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has signed a contract with Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), Transport Aircraft Division, Kanpur for the acquisition of eight Dornier 228 Aircraft along with Operational Role Equipment for the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) at a cost of Rs 2,312 crore under Buy (Indian) category. The contract was signed in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh in New Delhi on February 12, 2026.
The programme is expected to generate significant direct & indirect employment by strengthening the HAL’s production ecosystem and supporting a broad network of MSMEs & ancillary industries. It will also create sustained opportunities in Maintenance, Repair & Overhaul and life cycle technical support.
The contract reinforces the Government’s commitment to Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Make-in-India while bolstering India’s maritime security architecture.
GL6H.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप रक्षा मंत्रालय ने हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड के साथ भारतीय श्रेणी के आठ डॉर्नियर 228 विमानों की खरीद के लिए 2,312 करोड़ रुपये का अनुबंध किया
12 FEB 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के लिए भारतीय श्रेणी के आठ डोर्नियर 228 विमानों और परिचालन संबंधी उपकरणों की खरीद हेतु हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड -एचएएल, के परिवहन विमान प्रभाग, कानपुर के साथ 2,312 करोड़ रुपये के अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह की उपस्थिति में आज नई दिल्ली में अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
विनिर्माण से हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड के उत्पादन तंत्र सुदृढ़ होने, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम एवं सहायक उद्योगों के व्यापक नेटवर्क को समर्थन मिलने तथा प्रत्यक्ष एवं अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजन की संभावना है। साथ ही, इससे रखरखाव, मरम्मत एवं नवीनीकरण तथा जीवन चक्र तकनीकी सहायता क्षेत्र में भी दीर्घकालिक अवसर सृजित होंगे।
यह अनुबंध सरकार की आत्मनिर्भर भारत और मेक-इन-इंडिया योजनाओं के प्रति दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाती है, साथ ही इससे भारत की समुद्री सुरक्षा संरचना को भी मजबूती मिलेगी।
GL6H.JPG)