Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: GREEN HYDROGEN AND BIO-MANUFACTURING
12 FEB 2026 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has achieved significant indigenous breakthroughs across the green hydrogen value chain through mission-mode and industry-collaborative programmes. This includes the development and demonstration of Proton Exchange Membrane (PEM) fuel cell stacks that have powered India’s first indigenous hydrogen fuel cell bus and inland waterway vessel. Further, development of Anion Exchange Membrane (AEM), Electrolyzer Proton Exchange Membrane (PEM), Electrolyzer and Solid Oxide Electrolyzer Cell (SOEC) electrolyzers, fuel cells, and hydrogen storage systems with a focus on indigenization and cost reduction has been going on. CSIR has additionally developed a solar-assisted bio-electrochemical process for green hydrogen production from wastewater at pilot scale, enabling decentralized hydrogen generation with simultaneous wastewater treatment.
The Bio-RIDE (Biotechnology Research Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development) scheme of the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) is being implemented with an outlay of Rs. 9,197 crore for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26, covering three key components:
1. Biotechnology Research & Development (R&D),
2. Industrial & Entrepreneurship Development (I&ED), and
3. Biomanufacturing and Biofoundry
The Bio-RIDE scheme integrates and scales up support provided under earlier DBT initiatives, thereby strengthening continuity across the biotechnology innovation value chain. Under its Biomanufacturing and Biofoundry component, the scheme supports the establishment and strengthening of shared biomanufacturing infrastructure, pilot- and demonstration-scale facilities, biofoundries, and automation platforms to enable scale-up and commercialization of bio-based products.
DBT also supported network and consortia-based research and demonstration projects aimed at advancing net-zero-oriented green hydrogen pathways through biological routes. Large-scale cultivation of Azolla in wastewater has enabled simultaneous nutrient recovery and the generation of value-added biomass suitable for biohydrogen production. Additionally, aquatic plant biomass and deoiled algal biomass have been used as potential second- and third-generation feedstocks for pilot-scale biohydrogen production.
Further, DBT through the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) also supports startups, MSMEs, and academia–industry collaborations for the development, validation, and manufacturing of biotechnology solutions.
The Government of India is implementing the National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM), with an objective to make India a global hub of production, usage, and export of green hydrogen and its derivatives.
The revised scheme guidelines for setting up the Hydrogen Valley Innovation Cluster (HVIC) and Green Hydrogen Hubs in India under the National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM) have already been issued by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE). Under Component A of the scheme, i.e., Hydrogen Valley Innovation cluster (HVIC), four projects have been awarded to be developed as Hydrogen Valley Innovation Clusters (HVICS), namely, Jodhpur hydrogen valley, Odisha hydrogen valley, Pune hydrogen valley, and Kerala hydrogen valley.
• These initiatives contribute to India’s Net-Zero commitments and energy transition goals by strengthening indigenous capabilities in clean energy, sustainable manufacturing, and low-carbon industrial processes.
• Hydrogen Valley Innovation cluster (HVIC) supports India's net-zero and energy transition goals by creating local, end-to-end green hydrogen systems that contribute towards decarbonization and reducing reliance on fossil fuels.
• The Bio-RIDE scheme, by promoting biomanufacturing and biofoundry capacity, enables the development of bio-based alternatives to energy-intensive and carbon-intensive products, including bio-fuels, bio-chemicals, enzymes, and sustainable materials. DBT also implemented a dedicated vertical for scaling up the Carbon Capture Utilization Integrated Bio manufacturing to bring in industry-oriented bio solutions via CO2 bioconversion to fuels, chemicals and materials.
• The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has launched the National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM) in 2023 intending to "decarbonize hard-to-abate sectors". BIRAC, the Section-8 Company of DBT, has been nominated as the Implementing Agency for the production of green hydrogen using biomass-based and other innovative technology-based pilot projects under NGHM. The initiative will extend financial assistance of INR 100 Crore for innovative technologies of green hydrogen production. This initiative is a part of the roadmap for reaching the goal of 5 MMT of Green Hydrogen production annually by 2030 and achieving Net Zero emissions by 2070.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology and Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in Rajya Sabha on 12th February 2026.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन एवं बॉयो-मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग
12 FEB 2026 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआऱ) ने मिशन-मोड और उद्योग-सहयोगात्मक कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से 'ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन वैल्यू चेन' में महत्वपूर्ण स्वदेशी सफलताएँ हासिल की हैं। इसमें प्रोटॉन एक्सचेंज मेम्ब्रेन (पीईएम) फ्यूल सेल स्टैक का विकास और प्रदर्शन शामिल है, जिसने भारत की पहली स्वदेशी हाइड्रोजन फ्यूल सेल बस और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग जहाज को शक्ति प्रदान की है। इसके अलावा, स्वदेशीकरण और लागत में कमी लाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए एनीयन एक्सचेंज मेम्ब्रेन (एईएम) इलेक्ट्रोलाइज़र, प्रोटॉन एक्सचेंज मेम्ब्रेन (पीईएम) इलेक्ट्रोलाइज़र और सॉलिड ऑक्साइड इलेक्ट्रोलाइज़र सेल (एसओईसी) इलेक्ट्रोलाइज़र, फ्यूल सेल और हाइड्रोजन भंडारण प्रणालियों का विकास जारी है। सीएसआईआर ने अतिरिक्त रूप से पायलट स्तर पर अपशिष्ट जल से ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए एक सौर-सहायता प्राप्त बायो-इलेक्ट्रोकेमिकल प्रक्रिया विकसित की है, जो अपशिष्ट जल उपचार के साथ-साथ विकेंद्रीकृत हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन को सक्षम बनाती है।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) की बॉयो-राइड (बायोटेक्नोलॉजी रिसर्च इनोवेशन एंड एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप डेवलपमेंट) योजना को 2021-22 से 2025-26 की अवधि के लिए 9,197 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ लागू किया जा रहा है, जिसमें तीन प्रमुख घटक शामिल हैं:
i. जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान और विकास (आर एंड डी),
ii. औद्योगिक एवं उद्यमिता विकास (आई एंड ईडी), और
iii. बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग और बायोफाउंड्री
बॉयो-राइड योजना डीबीटी की पिछली पहलों के तहत दी जाने वाली सहायता को एकीकृत करती है और उसका विस्तार करती है, जिससे जैव प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार मूल्य श्रृंखला में निरंतरता मजबूत होती है। अपने 'बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग और बायोफाउंड्री' घटक के तहत, यह योजना साझा बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग बुनियादी ढांचे, पायलट और प्रदर्शन-स्तर की सुविधाओं, बायोफाउंड्री और ऑटोमेशन प्लेटफार्मों की स्थापना और सुदृढ़ीकरण में सहायता करती है, ताकि जैव-आधारित उत्पादों के व्यवसायीकरण और उनके बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन को सक्षम बनाया जा सके।
डीबीटी ने जैविक मार्गों के माध्यम से 'नेट-ज़ीरो' उन्मुख हरित हाइड्रोजन मार्गों को आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से नेटवर्क और कंसोर्टिया-आधारित अनुसंधान और प्रदर्शन परियोजनाओं का भी समर्थन किया है। अपशिष्ट जल में अजोला की बड़े पैमाने पर खेती ने पोषक तत्वों की एक साथ प्राप्ति और बायोहाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए उपयुक्त मूल्य वर्धित बायोमास के निर्माण को सक्षम बनाया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, जलीय पौधों के बायोमास और डी-ऑयल्ड एल्गल बायोमास का उपयोग पायलट-स्तर के बायोहाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए संभावित दूसरी और तीसरी पीढ़ी के फीडस्टॉक के रूप में किया गया है।
इसके अलावा डीबीटी, बायोटेक्नोलॉजी इंडस्ट्री रिसर्च असिस्टेंस काउंसिल (बीआईआरएसी) के माध्यम से स्टार्टअप्स, एमएसएमई और शिक्षा जगत-उद्योग सहयोग को जैव प्रौद्योगिकी समाधानों के विकास, सत्यापन और निर्माण के लिए सहायता प्रदान करता है।
भारत सरकार राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन (एनजीएचएम) को लागू कर रही है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत को हरित हाइड्रोजन और इसके डेरिवेटिव के उत्पादन, उपयोग और निर्यात का एक वैश्विक केंद्र बनाना है।
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन (एनजीएचएम) के तहत भारत में हाइड्रोजन वैली इनोवेशन क्लस्टर (एचवीआईसी) और 'ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन हब' स्थापित करने के लिए संशोधित योजना दिशानिर्देश पहले ही जारी किए जा चुके हैं। योजना के 'घटक ए' यानी हाइड्रोजन वैली इनोवेशन क्लस्टर (एचवीआईसी) के तहत, चार परियोजनाओं को विकसित करने की स्वीकृति दी गई है, जो हैं: जोधपुर हाइड्रोजन वैली, ओडिशा हाइड्रोजन वैली, पुणे हाइड्रोजन वैली और केरल हाइड्रोजन वैली।
• ये पहल स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, सस्टेनेबल मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और कम कार्बन वाली औद्योगिक प्रक्रियाओं में स्वदेशी क्षमताओं को मजबूत करके भारत की 'नेट-जीरो' प्रतिबद्धताओं और ऊर्जा परिवर्तन लक्ष्यों में योगदान देती हैं।
• हाइड्रोजन वैली इनोवेशन क्लस्टर (एचवीआईसी) स्थानीय, एंड-टू-एंड ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन सिस्टम बनाकर भारत के नेट-जीरो और ऊर्जा परिवर्तन लक्ष्यों का समर्थन करता है, जो कार्बन मुक्त करने और जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता कम करने में सहायक है।
• बॉयो-राइड योजना, बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग और बायोफाउंड्री क्षमता को बढ़ावा देकर, जैव-ईंधन, जैव-रसायन, एंजाइम और टिकाऊ सामग्री सहित ऊर्जा-गहन और कार्बन-गहन उत्पादों के जैव-आधारित विकल्पों के विकास को सक्षम बनाती है। डीबीटी ने कार्बन कैप्चर यूटिलाइजेशन इंटीग्रेटेड बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग को बड़े पैमाने पर लागू करने के लिए एक समर्पित वर्टिकल भी लागू किया है, ताकि कॉर्बन डाइआक्साइड के जैव-रूपांतरण के माध्यम से ईंधन, रसायनों और सामग्रियों के लिए उद्योग-उन्मुख जैव-समाधान लाए जा सकें।
• नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) ने "मुश्किल से कार्बन मुक्त होने वाले क्षेत्रों" को डीकार्बोनाइज करने के इरादे से 2023 में राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन (एनजीएचएम) शुरू किया है जिसे डीबीटी की धारा-8 कंपनी बीआईआरएसी को एनडीएचएम के तहत बायोमास-आधारित और अन्य नवीन प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित पायलट परियोजनाओं का उपयोग करके ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के उत्पादन के लिए कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी के रूप में नामित किया गया है। यह पहल ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन की नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए 100 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करेगी। यह पहल 2030 तक सालाना 5 एमएमटी ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लक्ष्य तक पहुँचने और 2070 तक 'नेट-जीरो' उत्सर्जन हासिल करने के रोडमैप का एक हिस्सा है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा 12 फरवरी 2026 को राज्यसभा में प्रस्तुत की गई।