Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DEEP TECH STARTUP POLICY
12 FEB 2026 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been taking substantial and coordinated initiatives at multiple levels to support deep-tech startups. In this regard, the Union Cabinet approved the Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme on 01 July 2025 to promote enhanced participation of the private sector in research and development. The Scheme envisages a corpus of ₹1 lakh crore over a period of six years.
The sunrise sectors identified under the RDI Scheme include, inter alia, deep technologies such as quantum computing, robotics and space technologies; biotechnology, biomanufacturing, synthetic biology, pharmaceuticals and medical devices; artificial intelligence and its applications in agriculture, health and education; energy security and energy transition including climate action; and the digital economy including digital agriculture. The Scheme also supports technologies critical for strategic requirements, economic security and Atmanirbharta, as well as other sectors or technologies considered necessary in public interest.
In addition, the Department of Science and Technology (DST) has been implementing the National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovations (NIDHI) since 2016, which is a flagship programme aimed at converting technology-driven ideas into successful startups. NIDHI supports scouting, incubation, and scaling of innovations through a nationwide network of DST-supported Technology Business Incubators, fostering an innovation-driven entrepreneurial ecosystem aligned with national priorities.
Furthermore, the National Quantum Mission has been launched by the Union Cabinet on 19 April 2023 with a total outlay of ₹6,003.65 crore for the period 2023‑24 to 2030‑31 to accelerate research, development, and deployment of quantum technologies, including quantum computing, communication, and sensing. Similarly, the Bio-E3 Policy is being implemented to promote biotechnology entrepreneurship, biomanufacturing, and bio-based innovation, creating an enabling environment for startups to scale their solutions in emerging biotechnologies.
The key challenges in supporting deep-tech startups include high capital and infrastructure requirements, long gestation periods, technology and market risks, limited availability of patient capital, and the need for specialised talent, testing, and validation facilities. These challenges are being addressed through mission-mode programmes, long-term financing mechanisms, incubation and mentoring support, and public-private partnerships under various Government initiatives.
The Government is implementing a comprehensive and coordinated framework to strengthen deep-tech hubs, promote industry–academia collaboration, and accelerate the commercialisation of research outcomes in the country.
In this regard, the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) has launched multiple programmes under its Mission for Advancement in High-Impact Areas (MAHA), including the 2D Innovation Hub, MedTech Mission, Electric Vehicle (EV) Mission, Artificial Intelligence for Science & Engineering (AI-SE), CRM Research Programme, among others. These initiatives are designed to facilitate university–industry partnerships, develop incubation ecosystems, and enable multi-stage engagement models for nurturing and scaling deep-tech ventures.
Further, the ANRF Translational Research and Innovation (ATRI) initiative aims to bring together all key stakeholders to channelise expertise and resources to unlock India’s innovation potential. Under this initiative, ATRI Centres will be established to provide targeted support for advancing promising technologies from Technology Readiness Level (TRL) 4 to TRL 7, thereby strengthening the innovation pipeline from laboratory to market. Participation of relevant industries, Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), and startups is a mandatory component of this initiative.
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), as an integral part of the National Innovation System (NIS), is actively engaged in establishing and operating state-of-the-art incubation facilities to support technology translation and entrepreneurship. Representative CSIR incubation centres include the Venture Centre at CSIR–National Chemical Laboratory (Pune), Atal Incubation Centre at CSIR–Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (Hyderabad), Nutra-Phyto Incubation Centre at CSIR–Central Food Technological Research Institute (Mysuru), Technology Business Incubator at CSIR–Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine (Jammu), and the Innovation-cum-Incubation Centre at CSIR–National Aerospace Laboratories (Bengaluru) in collaboration with the National Research Development Corporation (NRDC). These centres provide startups with R&D support, prototyping facilities, access to advanced instrumentation, and advisory services.
In addition, the Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme, approved by the Union Cabinet, complements these initiatives by providing long-tenor, low-interest and patient capital, including support through Deep-Tech Funds of Funds, for high-risk and high-impact research and innovation. The RDI Scheme strengthens downstream financing and commercialisation of technologies emerging from ANRF programmes and CSIR incubation ecosystems, thereby reinforcing an end-to-end innovation pipeline from research to market.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology and Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in Rajya Sabha on 12th February 2026.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کے سوالات: ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ پالیسی
12 FEB 2026 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 12 فروری 2026 کو راجیہ سبھا میں بتایا کہ حکومت ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کے لیے متعدد سطحوں پر خاطر خواہ اور مربوط اقدامات کر رہی ہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں ، مرکزی کابینہ نے تحقیق اور ترقی میں نجی شعبے کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے یکم جولائی 2025 کو تحقیق ، ترقی اور اختراع (آر ڈی آئی) اسکیم کو منظوری دی ۔ اس اسکیم میں چھ سال کی مدت میں ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے فنڈ کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔
آر ڈی آئی اسکیم کے تحت جن ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ان میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیپ ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ ، روبوٹکس اور خلائی ٹیکنالوجیز شامل ہیں ۔ بائیوٹیکنالوجی ، بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ ، مصنوعی حیاتیات ، دواسازی اور طبی آلات ۔ مصنوعی ذہانت اور زراعت ، صحت اور تعلیم میں اس کے استعمال ۔ توانائی کی حفاظت اور توانائی کی منتقلی ، بشمول آب و ہوا کی کارروائی ؛ اور ڈیجیٹل زراعت سمیت ڈیجیٹل معیشت ۔ یہ اسکیم اسٹریٹجک ضروریات ، اقتصادی سلامتی اور آتم نربھرتا کے ساتھ ساتھ عوامی مفاد میں ضروری سمجھے جانے والے دیگر شعبوں یا ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے اہم ٹیکنالوجیز کی بھی حمایت کرتی ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی) 2016 سے نیشنل انیشیٹو فار ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ہارنیسنگ انوویشنز (این آئی ڈی ایچ آئی) کو نافذ کر رہا ہے ، جو کہ ایک فلیگ شپ پروگرام ہے جس کا مقصد ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی خیالات کو کامیاب اسٹارٹ اپس میں تبدیل کرنا ہے ۔ این آئی ڈی ایچ آئی ڈی ایس ٹی کے تعاون سے چلنے والے ٹیکنالوجی بزنس انکیوبیٹرز کے ملک گیر نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے اختراعات کی اسکاؤٹنگ ، انکیوبیشن اور اسکیلنگ کی حمایت کرتا ہے ، جو قومی ترجیحات کے مطابق اختراع پر مبنی کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ ، مواصلات اور سینسنگ سمیت کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز کی تحقیق ، ترقی اور تعیناتی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے 2023-24 سے 2030-31 کی مدت کے لیے 6,03.65 کروڑ روپے کے کل اخراجات کے ساتھ مرکزی کابینہ نے 19 اپریل 2023 کو قومی کوانٹم مشن کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ اسی طرح بائیو ٹیکنالوجی انٹرپرینیورشپ ، بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ اور بائیو بیسڈ انوویشن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بائیو-ای 3 پالیسی نافذ کی جا رہی ہے ، جس سے ابھرتی ہوئی بائیو ٹیکنالوجیز میں اپنے حل کو بڑھانے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک قابل ماحول پیدا ہوتا ہے ۔
ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کی حمایت کرنے میں کلیدی چیلنجز میں اعلی سرمایہ اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضروریات ، طویل حمل کی مدت ، ٹیکنالوجی اور مارکیٹ کے خطرات ، مریضوں کے سرمائے کی محدود دستیابی ، اور خصوصی صلاحیتوں ، جانچ اور توثیق کی سہولیات کی ضرورت شامل ہیں ۔ ان چیلنجوں کو مختلف سرکاری اقدامات کے تحت مشن موڈ پروگراموں ، طویل مدتی فنانسنگ میکانزم ، انکیوبیشن اور مینٹرنگ سپورٹ ، اور پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کے ذریعے حل کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
حکومت ڈیپ ٹیک ہبس کو مضبوط بنانے ، صنعت و تعلیمی شعبے کے اشتراک کو فروغ دینے اور ملک میں تحقیقی نتائج کو تجارتی بنانے میں تیزی لانے کے لیے ایک جامع اور مربوط فریم ورک نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔
اس سلسلے میں انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) نے اپنے مشن فار ایڈوانسمنٹ ان ہائی امپیکٹ ایریاز (ایم اے ایچ اے) کے تحت متعدد پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں جن میں 2 ڈی انوویشن ہب ، میڈ ٹیک مشن ، الیکٹرک وہیکل (ای وی) مشن ، آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس فار سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ (اے آئی-ایس ای) سی آر ایم ریسرچ پروگرام شامل ہیں ۔ یہ اقدامات یونیورسٹی-صنعت شراکت داری کو آسان بنانے ، انکیوبیشن ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے ، اور ڈیپ ٹیک وینچرز کی پرورش اور اسکیلنگ کے لیے ملٹی اسٹیج انگیجمنٹ ماڈل کو قابل بنانے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں ۔
مزید برآں ، اے این آر ایف ٹرانسلیشنل ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن (اے ٹی آر آئی) پہل کا مقصد ہندوستان کی اختراعی صلاحیت کو کھولنے کے لیے مہارت اور وسائل کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے تمام اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کرنا ہے ۔ اس پہل کے تحت ٹیکنالوجی ریڈینیس لیول (ٹی آر ایل) 4 سے ٹی آر ایل 7 تک امید افزا ٹیکنالوجیز کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ٹارگیٹڈ سپورٹ فراہم کرنے کے لیے اے ٹی آر آئی سینٹرز قائم کیے جائیں گے ، جس سے لیبارٹری سے مارکیٹ تک انوویشن پائپ لائن تیار ہوگی ۔ متعلقہ صنعتوں ، پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (پی ایس یوز) اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی شرکت اس پہل کا ایک لازمی جزو ہے ۔
کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) نیشنل انوویشن سسٹم (این آئی ایس) کے ایک لازمی حصے کے طور پر ٹیکنالوجی ٹرانسلیشن اور صنعت کاری کی حمایت کے لیے جدید ترین انکیوبیشن سہولیات کے قیام اور ان کو چلانے میں سرگرم عمل ہے ۔ سی ایس آئی آر کے نمائندہ انکیوبیشن مراکز میں سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل کیمیکل لیبارٹری (پونے) میں وینچر سینٹر ، سی ایس آئی آر-سینٹر فار سیلولر اینڈ مالیکیولر بائیولوجی (حیدرآباد) میں اٹل انکیوبیشن سینٹر ، سی ایس آئی آر-سینٹرل فوڈ ٹیکنولوجیکل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (میسورو) میں نیوٹرا-فائٹو انکیوبیشن سینٹر ، سی ایس آئی آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن (جموں) میں ٹیکنالوجی بزنس انکیوبیٹر اور نیشنل ریسرچ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این آر ڈی سی) کے تعاون سے سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل ایرو اسپیس لیبارٹریز (بنگلورو) میں انوویشن-کم-انکیوبیشن سینٹر شامل ہیں ۔ یہ مراکز اسٹارٹ اپس کو تحقیق و ترقی کی مدد ، پروٹو ٹائپنگ کی سہولیات ، جدید آلات تک رسائی اور مشاورتی خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، مرکزی کابینہ کی طرف سے منظور شدہ ریسرچ ، ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انوویشن (آر ڈی آئی) اسکیم ، ہائی رسک اور ہائی امپیکٹ ریسرچ اور انوویشن کے لیے فنڈز کے ڈیپ ٹیک فنڈز کے ذریعے مدد سمیت طویل مدتی ، کم سود اور مریض سرمایہ فراہم کرکے ان اقدامات کی تکمیل کرتی ہے ۔ آر ڈی آئی اسکیم اے این آر ایف پروگراموں اور سی ایس آئی آر انکیوبیشن ایکو سسٹم سے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی ڈاون اسٹریم فنانسنگ اور کمرشلائزیشن کو مضبوط کرتی ہے ، اس طرح تحقیق سے لے کر مارکیٹ تک اختراعی پائپ لائن کو مضبوط کرتی ہے ۔