Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DEEP TECH STARTUP POLICY
12 FEB 2026 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been taking substantial and coordinated initiatives at multiple levels to support deep-tech startups. In this regard, the Union Cabinet approved the Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme on 01 July 2025 to promote enhanced participation of the private sector in research and development. The Scheme envisages a corpus of ₹1 lakh crore over a period of six years.
The sunrise sectors identified under the RDI Scheme include, inter alia, deep technologies such as quantum computing, robotics and space technologies; biotechnology, biomanufacturing, synthetic biology, pharmaceuticals and medical devices; artificial intelligence and its applications in agriculture, health and education; energy security and energy transition including climate action; and the digital economy including digital agriculture. The Scheme also supports technologies critical for strategic requirements, economic security and Atmanirbharta, as well as other sectors or technologies considered necessary in public interest.
In addition, the Department of Science and Technology (DST) has been implementing the National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovations (NIDHI) since 2016, which is a flagship programme aimed at converting technology-driven ideas into successful startups. NIDHI supports scouting, incubation, and scaling of innovations through a nationwide network of DST-supported Technology Business Incubators, fostering an innovation-driven entrepreneurial ecosystem aligned with national priorities.
Furthermore, the National Quantum Mission has been launched by the Union Cabinet on 19 April 2023 with a total outlay of ₹6,003.65 crore for the period 2023‑24 to 2030‑31 to accelerate research, development, and deployment of quantum technologies, including quantum computing, communication, and sensing. Similarly, the Bio-E3 Policy is being implemented to promote biotechnology entrepreneurship, biomanufacturing, and bio-based innovation, creating an enabling environment for startups to scale their solutions in emerging biotechnologies.
The key challenges in supporting deep-tech startups include high capital and infrastructure requirements, long gestation periods, technology and market risks, limited availability of patient capital, and the need for specialised talent, testing, and validation facilities. These challenges are being addressed through mission-mode programmes, long-term financing mechanisms, incubation and mentoring support, and public-private partnerships under various Government initiatives.
The Government is implementing a comprehensive and coordinated framework to strengthen deep-tech hubs, promote industry–academia collaboration, and accelerate the commercialisation of research outcomes in the country.
In this regard, the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) has launched multiple programmes under its Mission for Advancement in High-Impact Areas (MAHA), including the 2D Innovation Hub, MedTech Mission, Electric Vehicle (EV) Mission, Artificial Intelligence for Science & Engineering (AI-SE), CRM Research Programme, among others. These initiatives are designed to facilitate university–industry partnerships, develop incubation ecosystems, and enable multi-stage engagement models for nurturing and scaling deep-tech ventures.
Further, the ANRF Translational Research and Innovation (ATRI) initiative aims to bring together all key stakeholders to channelise expertise and resources to unlock India’s innovation potential. Under this initiative, ATRI Centres will be established to provide targeted support for advancing promising technologies from Technology Readiness Level (TRL) 4 to TRL 7, thereby strengthening the innovation pipeline from laboratory to market. Participation of relevant industries, Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), and startups is a mandatory component of this initiative.
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), as an integral part of the National Innovation System (NIS), is actively engaged in establishing and operating state-of-the-art incubation facilities to support technology translation and entrepreneurship. Representative CSIR incubation centres include the Venture Centre at CSIR–National Chemical Laboratory (Pune), Atal Incubation Centre at CSIR–Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (Hyderabad), Nutra-Phyto Incubation Centre at CSIR–Central Food Technological Research Institute (Mysuru), Technology Business Incubator at CSIR–Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine (Jammu), and the Innovation-cum-Incubation Centre at CSIR–National Aerospace Laboratories (Bengaluru) in collaboration with the National Research Development Corporation (NRDC). These centres provide startups with R&D support, prototyping facilities, access to advanced instrumentation, and advisory services.
In addition, the Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme, approved by the Union Cabinet, complements these initiatives by providing long-tenor, low-interest and patient capital, including support through Deep-Tech Funds of Funds, for high-risk and high-impact research and innovation. The RDI Scheme strengthens downstream financing and commercialisation of technologies emerging from ANRF programmes and CSIR incubation ecosystems, thereby reinforcing an end-to-end innovation pipeline from research to market.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology and Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in Rajya Sabha on 12th February 2026.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: डीप टेक स्टार्ट अप नीति
12 FEB 2026 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार डीप-टेक स्टार्टअप्स को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए विभिन्न स्तरों पर ठोस और समन्वित पहल कर रही है। इस संबंध में, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने अनुसंधान और विकास में निजी क्षेत्र की बढ़ी हुई भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 01 जुलाई 2025 को अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार (आरडीआई) योजना को मंजूरी दी। इस योजना के तहत छह साल की अवधि में 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये के कॉर्पस की परिकल्पना की गई है।
आरडीआई योजना के तहत पहचाने गए 'सनराइज सेक्टर्स' में अन्य बातों के अलावा, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, रोबोटिक्स और अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी जैसी डीप-टेक्नोलॉजी; जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग, सिंथेटिक बायोलॉजी, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और चिकित्सा उपकरण; आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और कृषि, स्वास्थ्य एवं शिक्षा में इसके अनुप्रयोग; ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और जलवायु कार्रवाई सहित ऊर्जा परिवर्तन; और डिजिटल कृषि सहित डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था शामिल हैं। यह योजना रणनीतिक आवश्यकताओं, आर्थिक सुरक्षा और आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ-साथ सार्वजनिक हित में आवश्यक समझे जाने वाले अन्य क्षेत्रों या प्रौद्योगिकियों का भी समर्थन करती है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) 2016 से नवाचार विकसित करने और दोहन करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय पहल (निधि) को लागू कर रहा है, जो प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित विचारों को सफल स्टार्टअप्स में बदलने के उद्देश्य से एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है। निधि-डीएसटी-समर्थित टेक्नोलॉजी बिजनेस इन्क्यूबेटर्स के राष्ट्रव्यापी नेटवर्क के माध्यम से नवाचारों की खोज, इन्क्यूबेशन और स्केलिंग में सहायता प्रदान करता है, जिससे राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप एक नवाचार-संचालित उद्यमिता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन को केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा 19 अप्रैल 2023 को लॉन्च किया गया था। इस मिशन के लिए 2023-24 से 2030-31 की अवधि हेतु कुल 6,003.65 करोड़ रुपये का परिव्यय निर्धारित किया गया है, ताकि क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, संचार और सेंसिंग सहित क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुसंधान, विकास और तैनाती में तेजी लाई जा सके। इसी प्रकार, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता, बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग और जैव-आधारित नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बायो-ई3 नीति लागू की जा रही है, जो स्टार्टअप्स को उभरती हुई जैव प्रौद्योगिकियों में अपने समाधानों को विस्तार देने के लिए एक अनुकूल वातावरण प्रदान करती है।
डीप-टेक स्टार्टअप्स को समर्थन देने में मुख्य चुनौतियों में उच्च पूंजी और बुनियादी ढांचे की आवश्यकता, लंबी परिपक्वता अवधि, तकनीकी और बाजार जोखिम, 'पेशेंट कैपिटल' की सीमित उपलब्धता और विशेषज्ञ प्रतिभा, परीक्षण एवं सत्यापन सुविधाओं की आवश्यकता शामिल है। इन चुनौतियों का समाधान सरकार की विभिन्न पहलों के तहत मिशन-मोड कार्यक्रमों, दीर्घकालिक वित्तपोषण तंत्र, इन्क्यूबेशन और मेंटरिंग सहायता तथा सार्वजनिक-निजी सहभागिता के माध्यम से किया जा रहा है।
सरकार देश में डीप-टेक हब को मजबूत करने, उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और अनुसंधान परिणामों के व्यवसायीकरण में तेजी लाने के लिए एक व्यापक और समन्वित रूपरेखा लागू कर रही है।
इस संबंध में, अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) ने अपने मिशन फॉर एडवांसमेंट इन हाई-इम्पैक्ट एरियाज (एमएएचए) के तहत कई कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं, जिनमें 2D इनोवेशन हब, मेडटेक मिशन, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) मिशन, साइंस एंड इंजीनियरिंग के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआ-एसई), और सीआरएम रिसर्च प्रोग्राम आदि शामिल हैं। ये पहल विश्वविद्यालय-उद्योग साझेदारी को सुविधाजनक बनाने, इन्क्यूबेशन इकोसिस्टम विकसित करने और डीप-टेक उपक्रमों के पोषण एवं विस्तार के लिए बहु-स्तरीय जुड़ाव मॉडल को सक्षम करने के लिए तैयार की गई हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त एएनआरएफ ट्रांसलेशनल रिसर्च एंड इनोवेशन (एटीआरआई) पहल का उद्देश्य भारत की नवाचार क्षमता को अनलॉक करने के लिए सभी प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक साथ लाना और विशेषज्ञता एवं संसाधनों को सही दिशा प्रदान करना है। इस पहल के तहत एटीआरआई केंद्र स्थापित किए जाएंगे ताकि आशाजनक प्रौद्योगिकियों को टेक्नोलॉजी रेडीनेस लेवल (टीआरएल) 4 से टीआरएल 7 तक आगे बढ़ाने के लिए लक्षित सहायता प्रदान की जा सके, जिससे प्रयोगशाला से बाजार तक की नवाचार पाइपलाइन मजबूत हो सके। संबंधित उद्योगों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) और स्टार्टअप्स की भागीदारी इस पहल का एक अनिवार्य घटक है।
वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर), राष्ट्रीय नवाचार प्रणाली (एनआईएस) के एक अभिन्न अंग के रूप में, प्रौद्योगिकी अनुवाद और उद्यमिता का समर्थन करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक इन्क्यूबेशन सुविधाओं की स्थापना और संचालन में सक्रिय रूप से लगा हुआ है। प्रतिनिधि सीएसआईआर इन्क्यूबेशन केंद्रों में सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय रासायनिक प्रयोगशाला (पुणे) में वेंचर सेंटर, सीएसआईआर -कोशिकीय एवं आणविक जीव विज्ञान केंद्र (हैदराबाद) में अटल इन्क्यूबेशन सेंटर, सीएसआईआर -केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिक अनुसंधान संस्थान (मैसूरु) में न्यूट्रा-फाइटो इन्क्यूबेशन सेंटर, सीएसआईआर-भारतीय समवेत औषध संस्थान (जम्मू) में टेक्नोलॉजी बिजनेस इन्क्यूबेटर, और राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान विकास निगम (एनआरडीसी) के सहयोग से सीएसआईआर -राष्ट्रीय वांतरिक्ष प्रयोगशालाएं (बेंगलुरु) में नवाचार-सह-इन्क्यूबेशन केंद्र शामिल हैं। ये केंद्र स्टार्टअप्स को अनुसंधान एवं विकास सहायता, प्रोटोटाइपिंग सुविधाएं, उन्नत उपकरणों तक पहुंच और सलाहकार सेवाएं प्रदान करते हैं।
इसके अलावा, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा अनुमोदित अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार (आरडीआई) योजना, उच्च-जोखिम और उच्च-प्रभाव वाले अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार के लिए लंबी अवधि, कम ब्याज और पेशेंट कैपिटल प्रदान करके इन पहलों को पूरा करती है, जिसमें 'डीप-टेक फंड्स ऑफ फंड्स' के माध्यम से सहायता भी शामिल है। आरडीआई योजना एएनआरएफ कार्यक्रमों और सीएसआईआर इन्क्यूबेशन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र से उभरने वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों के डाउनस्ट्रीम वित्तपोषण और व्यवसायीकरण को मजबूत करती है, जिससे अनुसंधान से बाजार तक शुरू से अंत तक की नवाचार पाइपलाइन सुदृढ़ होती है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा 12 फरवरी 2026 को राज्यसभा में प्रस्तुत की गई।