Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ACHIEVEMENTS UNDER NQM
12 FEB 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Science & Technology is implementing the National Quantum Mission. The progress achieved under the Mission in 2025 is given below:
1. Under the Mission, four Thematic Hubs (T-Hubs) have been established in the financial year 2024–25. These hubs focus on key areas: Quantum Computing at the Indian Institute of Science Bengaluru, Quantum Communication at the Indian Institute of Technology Madras in association with C-DoT, Quantum Sensing & Metrology at the Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, and Quantum Materials & Devices at the Indian Institute of Technology Delhi. These hubs have been incorporated as Section-8 Companies by their respective host institutions and have constituted their respective Hub Governing Boards (HGBs) for effective governance and administration. Funds have been released to all four T-Hubs to initiate their operations. The hubs are now fully functional and are engaged in a activities including Technology Development, Human Resource Development, Entrepreneurship Development & Industry Collaboration and International Collaborations.
2. State-of-the-art fabrication and central facilities are being established at premier institutions for indigenous quantum hardware development.
3. Defense Research and Development Organization (DRDO) and Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi has demonstrated quantum entanglement based free space secure communication over 1km distance at IIT Delhi campus.
4. Under NQM, exclusive guidelines were formulated to onboard and support quantum startups through funding, access to national infrastructure and mentorship. Eight startups have been supported under the Mission, and a rolling Call for Startups is operational to induct early-stage ventures across all four quantum verticals. Notable outcomes achieved by startups are:
• QuNu Labs Pvt. Ltd. has developed and demonstrated a 500 km Quantum Key Distribution (QKD) network that detects eavesdropping and ensures secure encryption key distribution to protect confidential data.
• QpiAI created a 64-qubit scalable, fault-tolerant Quantum Processor Unit (QPU) to achieve quantum advantage in real-world applications.
• Prenishq, developed a high-precision diode laser with superior beam quality and stability for quantum communication and computing.
• PQuest Group under the IIT Bombay’s Quantum Sensing & Metrology T-Hub launched India’s first indigenous Quantum Diamond Microscope (QDM) for advanced magnetic field imaging.
These efforts contribute directly to India’s capabilities in quantum communication, computing and sensing.
Under NQM, state-of-the-art fabrication and central facilities are being established at IIT Bombay, IISc Bengaluru, IIT Kanpur and IIT Delhi to create world-class quantum device development capability in the country.
• Facilities for quantum computing hardware at IISc Bengaluru and IIT Bombay focus on superconducting, photonic and spin-qubit platforms.
• Quantum sensing and metrology facilities at IIT Bombay and IIT Kanpur support development of advanced sensor systems.
• The quantum materials and devices facility at IIT Delhi is aimed at indigenous fabrication of materials and components required for scaling quantum technologies.
These shared national facilities focus on providing access to researchers from academia, startups, industry and strategic sectors under defined governance and utilisation frameworks coordinated through the Mission and the respective host institutions.
To build a quantum-ready workforce under the National Quantum Mission, UG Minor and M.Tech programmes in Quantum Technologies were launched in collaboration with All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE). A dedicated Call for Undergraduate Teaching Laboratories in Quantum Technologies has also been issued to promote hands-on learning among students. In parallel, to prepare for cybersecurity challenges posed by quantum computing, a Concept Paper on India’s Quantum-Safe Ecosystem has been developed recommending national post-quantum cryptography standards, regulatory and compliance frameworks and promotion of indigenous R&D. Further, a dedicated Task Force comprising representatives from academia, industry, R&D laboratories, start-ups and government agencies has been constituted to guide migration to quantum-resistant cryptography and establish testing and certification mechanisms. DRDO has established a Quantum Test and Research Centre (QTRC) for setting up facilities for QKD lab, Post Quantum Cryptography and Quantum Random Number Generator mainly for security analysis, evaluation and integration testing.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology and Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in Rajya Sabha on 12th February 2026.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کے سوالات: این کیو ایم کے تحت حصولیابیاں
12 FEB 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 12 فروری 2026 کو راجیہ سبھا میں بتایا کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ نیشنل کوانٹم مشن کو نافذ کر رہا ہے ۔ 2025 میں مشن کے تحت حاصل ہونے والی پیش رفت درج ذیل ہے:
1. مشن کے تحت مالی سال 2024-25 میں چار تھیمیٹک ہبس (ٹی ہبس) قائم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ یہ مراکز کلیدی شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں: انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس بنگلورو میں کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی مدراس میں سی-ڈاٹ کے تعاون سے کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی بمبئی میں کوانٹم سینسنگ اینڈ میٹرولوجی اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی دہلی میں کوانٹم میٹریلز اینڈ ڈیوائسز ۔ ان مراکز کو ان کے متعلقہ میزبان اداروں نے سیکشن 8 کمپنیوں کے طور پر شامل کیا ہے اور موثر حکمرانی اور انتظامیہ کے لیے ان کے متعلقہ ہب گورننگ بورڈ (ایچ جی بی) تشکیل دیے ہیں ۔ ان چاروں ٹی-ہبس کو اپنا کام شروع کرنے کے لیے فنڈز جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔ یہ مراکز اب مکمل طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی ، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی ، کاروباری ترقی اور صنعت کے تعاون اور بین الاقوامی تعاون سمیت سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہیں ۔
2. دیسی کوانٹم ہارڈ ویئر کی ترقی کے لیے اہم اداروں میں جدید ترین فیبریکیشن اور مرکزی سہولیات قائم کی جا رہی ہیں ۔
3. ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) دہلی نے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کیمپس میں 1 کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر کوانٹم انٹینگلمنٹ پر مبنی مفت خلائی محفوظ مواصلات کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔
4. این کیو ایم کے تحت ، فنڈنگ ، قومی بنیادی ڈھانچے تک رسائی اور سرپرستی کے ذریعے کوانٹم اسٹارٹ اپس کو شامل کرنے اور ان کی مدد کرنے کے لیے خصوصی رہنما خطوط وضع کیے گئے تھے ۔ مشن کے تحت آٹھ اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کی گئی ہے ، اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک رولنگ کال چاروں کوانٹم ورٹیکلز میں ابتدائی مرحلے کے منصوبوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے ۔ اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعے حاصل کیے گئے قابل ذکر نتائج یہ ہیں:
• کوئنو لیبز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ لمیٹڈ نے 500 کلومیٹر کوانٹم کلیدی تقسیم (کیو کے ڈی) نیٹ ورک تیار کیا ہے اور اس کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے جو جاسوسی کا پتہ لگاتا ہے اور خفیہ ڈیٹا کی حفاظت کے لیے خفیہ کاری کلیدی تقسیم کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔
• کیو پی آئی اے آئی نے حقیقی دنیا کی ایپلی کیشنز میں کوانٹم فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک 64-کیوبٹ اسکیل ایبل ، فالٹ ٹولرینٹ کوانٹم پروسیسر یونٹ (کیو پی یو) بنایا ۔
• پرینیشک نے کوانٹم مواصلات اور کمپیوٹنگ کے لیے بہتر بیم کے معیار اور استحکام کے ساتھ ایک اعلی صحت سے متعلق ڈایڈڈ لیزر تیار کیا ۔
• آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی کے کوانٹم سینسنگ اینڈ میٹرولوجی ٹی-ہب کے تحت پی کیوسٹ گروپ نے جدید مقناطیسی فیلڈ امیجنگ کے لیے ہندوستان کا پہلا مقامی کوانٹم ڈائمنڈ مائکروسکوپ (کیو ڈی ایم) لانچ کیا ۔
یہ کوششیں کوانٹم مواصلات ، کمپیوٹنگ اور سینسنگ میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں میں براہ راست حصہ ڈالتی ہیں ۔
این کیو ایم کے تحت ملک میں عالمی معیار کے کوانٹم ڈیوائس کی ترقی کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کے لیے آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی ، آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلورو ، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور اور آئی آئی ٹی دہلی میں جدید ترین فیبریکیشن اور مرکزی سہولیات قائم کی جا رہی ہیں ۔
• آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلورو اور آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی میں کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ ہارڈ ویئر کی سہولیات سپر کنڈکٹنگ ، فوٹوونک اور اسپن-کیوبٹ پلیٹ فارم پر مرکوز ہیں ۔
• آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی اور آئی آئی ٹی کانپور میں کوانٹم سینسنگ اور میٹرولوجی کی سہولیات جدید سینسر سسٹم کی ترقی میں مدد کرتی ہیں ۔
• آئی آئی ٹی دہلی میں کوانٹم مواد اور آلات کی سہولت کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز کو اسکیل کرنے کے لیے درکار مواد اور اجزاء کی مقامی ساخت سے لیس ہے ۔
یہ مشترکہ قومی سہولیات مشن اور متعلقہ میزبان اداروں کے ذریعے مربوط متعین گورننس اور استعمال کے فریم ورک کے تحت تعلیمی اداروں ، اسٹارٹ اپس ، صنعت اور اسٹریٹجک شعبوں کے محققین تک رسائی فراہم کرنے پر مرکوز ہیں ۔
نیشنل کوانٹم مشن کے تحت کوانٹم کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت کی تعمیر کے لیے آل انڈیا کونسل فار ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن (اے آئی سی ٹی ای) کے تعاون سے کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز میں یو جی مائنر اور ایم ٹیک پروگرام شروع کیے گئے تھے ۔ طلباء میں عملی تعلیم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز میں انڈرگریجویٹ ٹیچنگ لیبارٹریز کے لیے ایک وقف کال بھی جاری کی گئی ہے ۔ متوازی طور پر ، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ کے ذریعہ درپیش سائبرسیکیوریٹی چیلنجوں کی تیاری کے لیے ، ہندوستان کے کوانٹم-محفوظ ماحولیاتی نظام پر ایک کانسیپٹ پیپر تیار کیا گیا ہے جس میں قومی پوسٹ کوانٹم کرپٹوگرافی معیارات ، ریگولیٹری اور تعمیل کے فریم ورک اور مقامی تحقیق و ترقی کو فروغ دینے کی سفارش کی گئی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، تعلیمی اداروں ، صنعت ، آر اینڈ ڈی لیبارٹریوں ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے نمائندوں پر مشتمل ایک سرشار ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی گئی ہے جو کوانٹم مزاحم کرپٹوگرافی کی طرف منتقلی کی رہنمائی کرے گی اور ٹیسٹنگ اور سرٹیفیکیشن میکانزم قائم کرے گی ۔ ڈی آر ڈی او نے بنیادی طور پر سیکورٹی تجزیہ ، تشخیص اور انضمام کی جانچ کے لیے کیو کے ڈی لیب ، پوسٹ کوانٹم کرپٹوگرافی اور کوانٹم رینڈم نمبر جنریٹر کے لیے سہولیات قائم کرنے کے لیے ایک کوانٹم ٹیسٹ اینڈ ریسرچ سینٹر (کیو ٹی آر سی) قائم کیا ہے ۔