Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: INDIGENOUS PHWR
12 FEB 2026 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The ten indigenous 700 MW Pressurized Heavy Water Reactors (PHWRs) approved under the fleet mode are at various stages of pre-project activities. In addition, three indigenous 700 MW PHWRs are in operation, one under commissioning and two are under construction.
Full indigenization has been achieved in major components of reactor and fabrication of fuel assemblies of indigenous 700 MW PHWRs.
Standardization has enabled bulk procurement of long manufacturing cycle equipment and components with staggered delivery schedule leading to reduction of time and cost.
The major achievements of NPCIL from December 2022 are as follows:
1. Addition of 2100 MW nuclear power capacity by completion of KAPS 3&4 (2X700 MW) and RAPS 7 (700 MW).
2. NPCIL has achieved highest ever generation of 56,681 Million Units (MU) during FY 2024-25. It avoided release of about 49 Million Tones of CO2 equivalent in to the environment.
3. RAPS-3 resumed operation on July 24, 2024 after successful completion of Renovation and Modernisation (R&M) activities (Enmasse Coolant Channel Replacement, Enmasse Feeder Replacement and other safety upgrades). These R&M activities were completed in the shortest time among Indian Reactors.
4. TAPS-1, the world's oldest operating nuclear reactor, achieved criticality on December 30, 2025, following the successful completion of major refurbishment activities.
5. Continuous, safe and reliable operation for more than one year has been achieved 54 times since inception by various reactors operated by NPCIL, including 12 times since December 2022.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions and Prime Minister’s Office Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: دیسی پی ایچ ڈبلیو آر
12 FEB 2026 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
فلیٹ موڈ کے تحت منظور شدہ دس مقامی 700 میگاواٹ پریشرائزڈ ہیوی واٹر ری ایکٹرز (پی ایچ ڈبلیو آرز) مختلف پری پروجیکٹ سرگرمیوں کے مراحل میں ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، تین مقامی 700 میگاواٹ پی ایچ ڈبلیو آر کام کر رہے ہیں، ایک کمیشننگ کے مراحل میں اور دو زیر تعمیر ہیں۔
مقامی 700 میگاواٹ پی ایچ ڈبلیو آر کے ری ایکٹر کے بڑے اجزا اور فیول اسمبلیز کی تیاری میں مکمل مقامی کاری حاصل کی گئی ہے۔
معیاری کاری نے طویل مینوفیکچرنگ سائیکل آلات اور اجزا کی بڑی مقدار میں خریداری کو ممکن بنایا ہے، جس میں مرحلہ وار ترسیل کا شیڈول شامل ہے، جس سے وقت اور لاگت میں کمی آئی ہے۔
دسمبر 2022 سے این پی سی آئی ایل کی اہم کام یابیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
1. کے اے پی ایس 3اور 4 (2 ایکس 700 میگاواٹ) اور آر اے پی ایس 7 (700 میگاواٹ) کی تکمیل سے 2100 میگاواٹ جوہری پاور کی صلاحیت کا اضافہ کیا گیا۔
2. این پی سی آئی ایل نے مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ پیداوار 56,681 ملین یونٹس (ایم یو) حاصل کی ہے۔ اس نے ماحول میں تقریباً 49 ملین ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے مساوی اخراج سے بچایا۔
3. آر اے پی ایس-3 نے 24 جولائی 2024 کو تجدید اور جدید کاری (R&M) کی سرگرمیوں (انماس کولنٹ چینل ریپلیسمنٹ، اینماس فیڈر ریپلیسمنٹ اور دیگر حفاظتی اپ گریڈز) کی کام یاب تکمیل کے بعد دوبارہ کام شروع کیا۔ یہ R&M سرگرمیاں بھارتی ری ایکٹرز میں سب سے کم وقت میں مکمل ہوئیں۔
4. ٹی اے پی ایس -1، دنیا کا سب سے پرانا فعال جوہری ری ایکٹر، 30 دسمبر 2025 کو اہم تزئین و آرائش کی کام یاب تکمیل کے بعد کریٹیکل حالت میں پہنچ گیا۔
5. این پی سی آئی ایل کے زیر انتظام مختلف ری ایکٹرز کے ذریعے ایک سال سے زیادہ عرصے تک مسلسل، محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد آپریشن 54 بار حاصل کیا جا چکا ہے، جن میں دسمبر 2022 سے 12 بار شامل ہے۔
یہ معلومات عملہ، عوامی شکایات و پنشنز اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر مملکت ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں دی۔