Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: INDIGENOUS PHWR
12 FEB 2026 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The ten indigenous 700 MW Pressurized Heavy Water Reactors (PHWRs) approved under the fleet mode are at various stages of pre-project activities. In addition, three indigenous 700 MW PHWRs are in operation, one under commissioning and two are under construction.
Full indigenization has been achieved in major components of reactor and fabrication of fuel assemblies of indigenous 700 MW PHWRs.
Standardization has enabled bulk procurement of long manufacturing cycle equipment and components with staggered delivery schedule leading to reduction of time and cost.
The major achievements of NPCIL from December 2022 are as follows:
1. Addition of 2100 MW nuclear power capacity by completion of KAPS 3&4 (2X700 MW) and RAPS 7 (700 MW).
2. NPCIL has achieved highest ever generation of 56,681 Million Units (MU) during FY 2024-25. It avoided release of about 49 Million Tones of CO2 equivalent in to the environment.
3. RAPS-3 resumed operation on July 24, 2024 after successful completion of Renovation and Modernisation (R&M) activities (Enmasse Coolant Channel Replacement, Enmasse Feeder Replacement and other safety upgrades). These R&M activities were completed in the shortest time among Indian Reactors.
4. TAPS-1, the world's oldest operating nuclear reactor, achieved criticality on December 30, 2025, following the successful completion of major refurbishment activities.
5. Continuous, safe and reliable operation for more than one year has been achieved 54 times since inception by various reactors operated by NPCIL, including 12 times since December 2022.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions and Prime Minister’s Office Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद का प्रश्न: स्वदेशी पीएचडब्ल्यूआर
12 FEB 2026 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
फ्लीट मोड के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत दस स्वदेशी 700 मेगावॉट प्रेशराइज्ड हेवी वाटर रिएक्टर (पीएचडब्ल्यूआर) पूर्व-परियोजना गतिविधियों के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, तीन स्वदेशी 700 मेगावॉट पीएचडब्ल्यू परिचालन में हैं, एक चालू होने की प्रक्रिया में है और दो निर्माणाधीन हैं।
स्वदेशी 700 मेगावॉट पीएचडब्ल्यू के रिएक्टर के प्रमुख घटकों और ईंधन असेंबली के निर्माण में पूर्ण स्वदेशीकरण हासिल किया गया है।
मानकीकरण ने लंबी निर्माण अवधि वाले उपकरणों और घटकों की थोक खरीद को चरणबद्ध वितरण अनुसूची के साथ सक्षम बनाया है, जिससे समय और लागत में कमी आई है।
दिसंबर 2022 से एनपीसीआईएल की प्रमुख उपलब्धियां निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. केएपीएस 3 और 4 (2x700 मेगावाट) और आरएपीएस 7 (700 मेगावाट) के पूरा होने से 2100 मेगावॉट परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता का विस्तार हुआ है।
2. एनपीसीआईएल ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान 56,681 मिलियन यूनिट (एमयू) का अब तक का उच्चतम उत्पादन हासिल किया है। इसने पर्यावरण में लगभग 49 मिलियन टन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के बराबर मात्रा में उत्सर्जन को रोका है।
3. नवीनीकरण और आधुनिकीकरण (आर एंड एम) गतिविधियों (एनमास कूलेंट चैनल प्रतिस्थापन, एनमास फीडर प्रतिस्थापन और अन्य सुरक्षा उन्नयन) के सफल समापन के बाद आरएपीएस-3 ने 24 जुलाई, 2024 को परिचालन पुनः शुरू किया। ये आर एंड एम गतिविधियां भारतीय रिएक्टरों में सबसे कम समय में पूरी की गईं।
4. विश्व के सबसे पुराने कार्यरत परमाणु रिएक्टर, टीएपीएस-1 ने प्रमुख नवीनीकरण गतिविधियों के सफल समापन के बाद 30 दिसंबर, 2025 को क्रिटिकैलिटी प्राप्त की।
5. एनपीसीआईएल द्वारा संचालित विभिन्न रिएक्टरों द्वारा स्थापना के बाद से एक वर्ष से अधिक समय तक निरंतर, सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय संचालन 54 बार हासिल किया गया है, जिसमें दिसंबर 2022 के बाद से 12 बार शामिल हैं।
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।