Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy Launched 2nd Tranche of Exploration Licence Blocks
Structured & Transparent Exploration Model Key to Viksit Bharat 2047: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
12 FEB 2026 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy today launched the 2nd tranche of auction of Exploration Licence (EL) blocks in New Delhi, marking another significant step towards strengthening India’s mineral exploration ecosystem.
Addressing the gathering, the Minister underscored the need to reduce India’s dependence on mineral imports by accelerating domestic exploration and encouraging greater participation of the private sector alongside government agencies. He reiterated that the Government is committed to building a structured, transparent and technology-driven exploration framework to unlock the country’s untapped mineral potential.
Emphasizing the strategic importance of critical minerals, Shri Reddy stated that a robust and efficient exploration regime will play a pivotal role in achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and enhancing self-reliance in the mineral sector. Shri Reddy further remarked that the Government of India is undertaking reforms across sectors in pursuit of the vision of Viksit Bharat. “These are not mere reforms, but a reform express,” he said, adding that the mining sector is also witnessing transformative changes aimed at enhancing transparency, efficiency and investment.
During the event, the Union Minister also launched the Geological Survey of India’s (GSI) Next-Generation (NG) Portal — a cloud-enabled platform integrating data acquisition, analysis, visualization and dissemination. Equipped with AI/ML-based tools and interoperable with the National Geoscience Data Repository (NGDR), the portal is expected to significantly enhance transparency, efficiency and data-driven decision-making in mineral exploration. The Launch and Roadshow of Tranche-II was graced by Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, and Shri Sanjay Lohia, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Mines
In his address, Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, stated that Tranche-II marks a significant step towards accelerating growth in the mineral sector. Following the encouraging response to Tranche-I, the new tranche comprises 11 blocks of critical and deep-seated minerals spread across eight States. He highlighted that the Exploration Licence regime introduced under the MMDR Amendment Act, 2023, along with the Mineral (Auction) Amendment Rules, 2023, has strengthened transparency, improved ease of doing business, and expanded opportunities for participation by both private and public sector players.
Presentations were made on “Exploration Licence Blocks under Tranche-II” by GSI; “Exploration Licence Regime and Rules” by SBICAPS; “Mineral Auction Process and Tender Document” by SBICAPS; “Mineral e-Auction Process on MSTC Portal” by MSTC; and “Scheme for Partial Reimbursement of Exploration Expenses for Holders of Exploration Licences” by NMET.
The list of the blocks:

खान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने अन्वेषण लाइसेंस ब्लॉकों के दूसरे चरण का शुभारंभ किया
संरचित एवं पारदर्शी अन्वेषण मॉडल विकसित भारत 2047 के लिए कुंजी: जी. किशन रेड्डी
12 FEB 2026 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज नई दिल्ली में अन्वेषण लाइसेंस ब्लॉकों की नीलामी के दूसरे चरण का शुभारंभ किया, जो देश में खनिज अन्वेषण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूती प्रदान करने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने घरेलू अन्वेषण में तेजी लाकर एवं सरकारी एजेंसियों के साथ-साथ निजी क्षेत्र की ज्यादा से ज्यादा भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करके खनिज आयात पर भारत की निर्भरता में कमी लाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार देश की अप्रयुक्त खनिज क्षमता को उजागर करने के लिए एक संरचित, पारदर्शी एवं प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित अन्वेषण संरचना तैयार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के रणनीतिक महत्व पर बल देते हुए, श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि एक मजबूत और कुशल अन्वेषण प्रणाली, विकसित भारत 2047 के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति एवं खनिज क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी। श्री रेड्डी ने आगे कहा कि भारत सरकार विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए सभी क्षेत्रों में सुधार कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये केवल सुधार नहीं हैं बल्कि द्रुतगामी सुधार हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि खनन क्षेत्र में पारदर्शिता, दक्षता एवं निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव दिखाई दे रहे हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) के नेक्स्ट-जेनरेशन (एनजी) पोर्टल का भी शुभारंभ किया जो कि एक क्लाउड-सक्षम प्लेटफॉर्म है और डेटा अधिग्रहण, विश्लेषण, विज़ुअलाइज़ेशन एवं प्रसार को एकीकृत करता है। एआई/एमएल आधारित उपकरणों से सुसज्जित तथा राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान डेटा भंडार (एनजीडीआर) के साथ अंतर-संचालित इस पोर्टल से खनिज अन्वेषण में पारदर्शिता, दक्षता एवं डेटा-आधारित निर्णय लेने की क्षमता को उल्लेखनीय बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है। दूसरे चरण के शुभारंभ एवं रोडशो में खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पीयूष गोयल और खान मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री संजय लोहिया भी उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री पीयूष गोयल, सचिव, खान मंत्रालय ने कहा कि द्वितीय चरण खनिज क्षेत्र में विकास को गति देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। प्रथम चरण को मिली उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया के बाद, इस नए चरण में आठ राज्यों में फैले महत्वपूर्ण और गहराई में स्थित खनिजों के 11 ब्लॉक शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि खनिज (नीलामी) संशोधन नियम, 2023 के साथ-साथ एमएमडीआर संशोधन अधिनियम, 2023 के अंत्गत शुरू किए गए अन्वेषण लाइसेंस व्यवस्था ने पारदर्शिता को मजबूत किया है, व्यापार करने में आसानी में सुधार किया है और निजी एवं सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के दोनों खिलाड़ियों की भागीदारी के अवसरों को बढ़ावा दिया है।
जीएसआई द्वारा "दूसरे चरण के अंतर्गत अन्वेषण लाइसेंस ब्लॉक" पर, एसबीआईसीएपीएस द्वारा "अन्वेषण लाइसेंस व्यवस्था एवं नियम" पर, एसबीआईसीएपीएस द्वारा "खनिज नीलामी प्रक्रिया एवं निविदा दस्तावेज" पर, एमएसटीसी द्वारा "एमएसटीसी पोर्टल पर खनिज ई-नीलामी प्रक्रिया" पर और एनएमईटी द्वारा "अन्वेषण लाइसेंस धारकों के लिए अन्वेषण व्यय की आंशिक प्रतिपूर्ति योजना" पर प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं।
ब्लॉकों की सूची: