Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves Infrastructure Projects in Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, and Madhya Pradesh
Aunrihar–Varanasi City Section in Uttar Pradesh to Get Third Line, Increasing Train and Freight Capacity
Doubling of Ringas–Sikar Rail Line in Rajasthan to Improve Freight Movement and Regional Growth
Ujjain Bypass Line in Madhya Pradesh to Eliminate Reversals and Boost Pilgrim Connectivity
12 FEB 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Strengthening India’s rail network and regional connectivity, Indian Railways has approved a series of key projects, including third-line construction, line doubling, and bypass alignments. These initiatives aim to enhance operational efficiency, improve safety, reduce travel time, and extend benefits to common man, while supporting economic growth and seamless mobility across strategic corridors.
1. Third Line Between Aunrihar – Varanasi City (31.36 km), Uttar Pradesh: ₹497.07 Crore
Indian Railways has sanctioned the construction of a dedicated third line between Aunrihar and Varanasi City under North Eastern Railway. This busy section currently handles high volumes of passenger and freight traffic, including essential commodities such as cement, coal, food grains, iron, steel, and industrial materials. The addition of a third line will enable 7 more trains in each direction daily and accommodate freight growth of 1.99 MTPA, enhancing overall network fluidity. Utilisation of current line capacity, now at 87.93% will increase to over 102%, significantly reducing congestion, improving punctuality, and supporting smoother travel for millions of passengers. This upgrade will also play a key role in boosting logistics efficiency for local industries and strengthening trade corridors in eastern Uttar Pradesh and adjoining regions.
2. Doubling of Ringas – Sikar (50.06 km), Rajasthan: ₹470.34 Crore
The doubling of the Ringas–Sikar section in Rajasthan under North Western Railway marks a major capacity boost on this important regional route. With an anticipated five additional trains per direction each day and freight traffic increase of 2.36 MTPA, this project will improve reliability and line speeds for both passenger and freight services. Enhanced operational efficiency will further improve connectivity across Rajasthan’s industrial and pilgrimage zones, including access to sites such as Khatu Shyamji and Salasar Balaji. Current utilization of 77% capacity is expected to rise to 210% by 2029–30, allowing the network to handle future traffic growth seamlessly. For local commuters and businesses, this doubling project means reduced delays, punctual services, and improved goods movement that will directly support economic activity and employment opportunities in the region.
3. Ujjain Bypass Line Connecting Naikheri – Chintaman Ganesh (8.60 km), Madhya Pradesh: ₹189.04 Crore
The Ujjain bypass line project under Western Railway will provide a strategic diversion that removes the need for train reversals at Ujjain Junction, substantially improving sectional capacity and operational efficiency. This corridor, which facilitates major religious and tourist traffic, especially in view of the upcoming Simhastha Kumbh Mela in 2028 will enhance seamless train movements for lakhs of devotees who visit Mahakaleshwar Jyotirlinga and other revered sites. The absence of reversals will reduce delays and improve timetable reliability, particularly during peak festival seasons. This project also ensures smoother handling of daily passengers and freight services, meeting both current demands and future growth. Locals, commuters, and pilgrims alike will benefit from faster transit and better service resilience.
These projects exemplify the Indian Railways’ commitment to inclusive and sustainable transport development, bridging connectivity gaps, improving service reliability, and driving India’s railways toward a modern, efficient, and citizen-centric future.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے اتر پردیش، راجستھان، اور مدھیہ پردیش میں انفراسٹرکچر منصوبوں کی منظوری دی
اتر پردیش میں اونریہار–وارانسی سٹی سیکشن کو تیسری لائن ملے گی، ٹرین اور مال برداری کی گنجائش میں اضافہ
راجستھان میں مال برداری کی نقل و حرکت اور علاقائی ترقی کے لیے رنگاس–سیکر ریلوے لائن کی ڈبلنگ
مدھیہ پردیش میں ریورسل کو ختم کرنے اور زائرین کے لیے رابطے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اجین بائی پاس لائن
12 FEB 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے ریل نیٹ ورک اور علاقائی رابطے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، انڈین ریلوے نے کئی اہم منصوبوں کی منظوری دی ہے، جن میں تیسری لائن کی تعمیر، لائن ڈبلنگ، اور بائی پاس لائنز شامل ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بڑھانا، حفاظت کو بہتر بنانا، سفر کے وقت کو کم کرنا، اور عام لوگوں کو فوائد فراہم کرنا ہے، جب کہ اقتصادی ترقی اور اسٹریٹجک راہداریوں میں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے نقل و حرکت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
1۔ اونریہار – وارانسی سٹی (31.36 کلومیٹر)، اتر پردیش کے درمیان تیسری لائن: 497.07 کروڑ روپے
انڈین ریلوے نے نارتھ ایسٹرن ریلوے کے تحت اونریہار اور وارانسی سٹی کے درمیان ایک مخصوص تیسری لائن کی تعمیر کی منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ مصروف سیکشن اس وقت مسافروں اور مال برداری کی بڑی مقدار کو سنبھالتا ہے، جس میں سیمنٹ، کوئلہ، غذائی اجناس، لوہا، اسٹیل اور صنعتی مواد جیسے ضروری اشیا شامل ہیں۔ تیسری لائن کے اضافے سے روزانہ ہر سمت میں 7.13 مزید ٹرینیں چلائی جا سکیں گی اور 1.99 MTPA کی مال برداری میں اضافہ ممکن ہوگا، جس سے مجموعی نیٹ ورک کی روانی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ تکمیل کے بعد، موجودہ لائن کی گنجائش، جو اب 87.93فی صد ہے، 102فی صد سے زیادہ ہو جائے گی، جو بھیڑ میں نمایاں کمی آئے گی، وقت کی پابندی میں بہتری آئے گی، اور لاکھوں مسافروں کے لیے سفر کو آسان بنانے میں مدد دے گی۔ یہ اپ گریڈ مقامی صنعتوں کے لیے لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے اور مشرقی اتر پردیش اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں تجارتی راہداریوں کو مضبوط بنانے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
2۔ رنگس – سیکر (50.06 کلومیٹر)، راجستھان کی ڈبلنگ: 470.34 کروڑ روپے
راجستھان میں نارتھ ویسٹرن ریلوے کے تحت رنگاس–سیکر سیکشن کی ڈبلنگ اس اہم علاقائی راستے کی صلاحیت میں بڑا اضافہ ہے۔ ہر سمت میں متوقع پانچ اضافی ٹرینیں اور مال برداری میں 2.36 MTPA اضافہ کے ساتھ، یہ منصوبہ مسافر اور مال بردار خدمات کے لیے اعتماداور لائن کی رفتار کو بہتر بنائے گا۔ بہتر آپریشنل کارکردگی راجستھان کے صنعتی اور زیارتی علاقوں میں رابطے کو مزید بہتر بنائے گی، جن میں کھتو شیام جی اور سالاسر بالاجی جیسے مقامات تک رسائی بھی شامل ہے۔ موجودہ 77فی صد صلاحیت کا استعمال 2029–30 تک 210فی صد تک پہنچنے کی توقع ہے، جس سے نیٹ ورک مستقبل کی ٹریفک کی ترقی کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے سنبھال سکے گا۔ مقامی مسافروں اور کاروباروں کے لیے، اس دوہری منصوبے کا مطلب ہے تاخیر میں کمی، وقت کی پابندی کی خدمات، اور سامان کی نقل و حرکت میں بہتری جو براہ راست خطے میں معاشی سرگرمی اور روزگار کے مواقع کی حمایت کرے گی۔
3۔ اجین بائی پاس لائن جو نائکھیری – چنتمن گنیش (8.60 کلومیٹر) کو جوڑنا، مدھیہ پردیش: 189.04 کروڑ روپے
ویسٹرن ریلوے کے تحت اوجین بائی پاس لائن پروجیکٹ ایک اسٹریٹجک موڑ فراہم کرے گا جو اجین جنکشن پر ٹرین کی واپسی کی ضرورت کو ختم کرے گا، جس سے سیکشنل صلاحیت اور آپریشنل کارکردگی میں نمایاں بہتری آئے گی۔ یہ راہداری، جو خاص طور پر 2028 میں آنے والے سمہاسٹھ کمبھ میلے کے پیش نظر اہم مذہبی اور سیاحتی ٹریفک کو آسان بناتی ہے، مہاکالیشور جیوتیرلنگا اور دیگر معزز مقامات پر آنے والے لاکھوں عقیدت مندوں کے لیے ٹرین کی نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنائے گی۔ ریورسلز کی عدم موجودگی تاخیر کو کم کرے گی اور خاص طور پر تہواروں کے عروج کے موسم میں ٹائم ٹیبل کی قابل اعتمادیت کو بہتر بنائے گی۔ یہ منصوبہ روزمرہ مسافروں اور مال برداری کی خدمات کو ہم وار طریقے سے سنبھالنے کو بھی یقینی بناتا ہے، جو موجودہ ضروریات اور مستقبل کی ترقی دونوں کو پورا کرتا ہے۔ مقامی، مسافر اور زائرین دونوں تیز رفتار ٹرانزٹ اور بہتر سروس لچک سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔
یہ منصوبے بھارتی ریلوے کی جامع اور پائیدار ٹرانسپورٹ ترقی کے عزم کی مثال ہیں، جو کنیکٹیویٹی کے خلا کو پر کرنے، خدمات کی قابل اعتمادیت کو بہتر بنانے، اور بھارت کی ریلوے کو جدید، مؤثر اور شہری مرکز مستقبل کی طرف لے جانے کے لیے ہے۔