Ministry of Earth Sciences
Ministry of Earth Sciences and Government of Puducherry Sign Landmark MoU to Bolster Blue Economy and Coastal Resilience
12 FEB 2026 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Government of India, and the Department of Science, Technology and Environment, Government of Puducherry, today formally entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to advance marine research, infrastructure development, and blue economy initiatives within the Union Territory of Puducherry.
The agreement was signed in New Delhi by Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, MoES, and Dr. Sharat Chauhan, Chief Secretary, Government of Puducherry. This collaboration stems from high-level engagements between the Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh, and the Hon’ble Lieutenant-Governor of Puducherry, Shri. K. Kailashnathan to address regional maritime priorities.
Critical Fronts of Collaboration
The MoU outlines a comprehensive framework for cooperation across six strategic areas designed to promote sustainable development and climate adaptation:
1. Sustainable Marine Fisheries: Enhancing livelihoods through deep-sea fishing promotion, seaweed cultivation, and the identification of migratory routes and fishing grounds.
2. Offshore Wind Energy: Executing feasibility studies and providing end-to-end technical support to diversify Puducherry’s energy portfolio into renewables.
3. Desalination Technologies: Deploying seawater desalination plants with MoES technical support to provide long-term solutions for freshwater scarcity in coastal areas.
4. Ocean Climate Advisory & Real-Time Monitoring: Establishing a dedicated observation infrastructure in Puducherry for reliable forecasting and climate-resilient planning.
5. Permanent Coastal Management: Implementing science-driven shoreline monitoring and erosion control measures to protect the coastline.
6. Marine Spatial Planning (MSP): Upgrading the current MSP pilot framework into a fully functional model that integrates offshore wind, resource mapping, and marine sectors.
Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, stated, "This partnership marks a significant step in our commitment to harnessing science for the benefit of coastal communities. By integrating MoES’s technical expertise with Puducherry’s strategic maritime location, we are not only addressing immediate challenges like coastal erosion and expanding ocean services but also laying the foundation for a robust, sustainable Blue Economy. Our focus remains on delivering end-to-end support—from real-time climate monitoring to the operationalization of advanced desalination and renewable energy technologies."
Implementation and Validity
To ensure the success of these initiatives, both parties will designate Nodal Officers and establish Joint Working Groups to oversee specific projects. The MoU is set for an initial duration of five years, with progress reviews conducted at least annually to ensure timely implementation.
During this event, Dr. M.V. Ramana Murthy (Mission Director, Deep Ocean Mission), Shri D Senthil Pandian (Joint Secretary, MoES), Dr. Vijay Kumar, Scientist G & Adviser, MoES, Dr. Balaji Ramakrishnan (Director, National Institute of Ocean Technology), and officers of the Government of Puducherry and the Ministry of Earth Sciences were also present.
Picture: Ministry of Earth Sciences and Government of Puducherry Sign Landmark MoU to Bolster Blue Economy and Coastal Resilience on February 12, 2026, in New Delhi.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ارضیاتی علوم کی وزارت اور پڈوچیری کی حکومت نے بلیو اکانومی اور ساحلی لچک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تاریخی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
12 FEB 2026 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ارضیاتی علوم ، حکومت بھارت، اور محکمہ سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور ماحولیات، حکومت پڈوچیری نے آج یونین ٹیریٹری پڈوچیری میں سمندری تحقیق، انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی، اور نیلی معیشت کے اقدامات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے باضابطہ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔
یہ معاہدہ نئی دہلی میں ڈاکٹر ایم۔ روی چندرن، سیکرٹری، وزارت ارضیاتی علوم ، اور ڈاکٹر شرت چوہان، چیف سیکریٹری، حکومت پڈوچیری نے دستخط کیا۔ یہ تعاون معزز یونین وزیر مملکت برائے ارضیاتی علوم ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ اور معزز لیفٹیننٹ گورنر پڈوچیری جناب کے۔ کیلاش ناتھن کے درمیان علاقائی سمندری ترجیحات کے حل کے لیے اعلیٰ سطحی روابط سے ابھر اہے۔
تعاون کے اہم محاذ
مفاہمت نامہ چھ اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں تعاون کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک کا خاکہ پیش کرتی ہے جو پائیدار ترقی اور ماحولیاتی موافقت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے:
1. پائیدار سمندری ماہی گیری: گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے فروغ، سمندری گھاس کی کاشت، اور ہجرت کے راستوں اور ماہی گیری کے مقامات کی شناخت کے ذریعے روزگار کو بہتر بنانا۔
2. آف شور ونڈ توانائی: فزیبلٹی اسٹڈیز انجام دینا اور پڈوچیری کے توانائی پورٹ فولیو کو قابل تجدید ذرائع میں متنوع بنانے کے لیے مکمل تکنیکی معاونت فراہم کرنا۔
3. ڈیسیلینیشن ٹیکنالوجیز: وزارت ارضیاتی علوم تکنیکی معاونت کے ساتھ سمندری پانی کی ڈی سیلینیشن پلانٹس کی تنصیب، تاکہ ساحلی علاقوں میں تازہ پانی کی کمی کے لیے طویل مدتی حل فراہم کیے جا سکیں۔
4. سمندری ماحولیاتی مشاورت اور حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی: پڈوچیری میں قابل اعتماد پیش گوئی اور ماحولیاتی لچک دار منصوبہ بندی کے لیے مخصوص مشاہداتی انفراسٹرکچر قائم کرنا۔
5. مستقل ساحلی انتظام: ساحلی علاقے کی حفاظت کے لیے سائنسی بنیادوں پر مبنی ساحلی نگرانی اور کٹاؤ کنٹرول کے اقدامات کا نفاذ۔
6. میرین اسپیشل پلاننگ (ایم ایس پی): موجودہ ایم ایس پی پائلٹ فریم ورک کو ایک مکمل فعال ماڈل میں اپ گریڈ کرنا جو آف شور ونڈ، وسائل کی نقشہ سازی، اور سمندری سیکٹرز کو مربوط کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ایم۔ روی چندرن، سیکرٹری، وزارت ارضیاتی سائنسز نے کہا، ’’یہ شراکت داری ایک اہم قدم ہے کہ ہم سائنس کو ساحلی کمیونٹیز کے فائدے کے لیے استعمال کریں۔ وزارت ارضیاتی علوم کی تکنیکی مہارت کو پڈو چیری کی اسٹریٹجک سمندری مقام کے ساتھ مربوط کر کے، ہم نہ صرف ساحلی کٹاؤ اور سمندری خدمات میں توسیع جیسے فوری چیلنجز کا سامنا کر رہے ہیں بلکہ ایک مضبوط، پائیدار نیلی معیشت کی بنیاد بھی رکھ رہے ہیں۔ ہماری توجہ حقیقی وقت میں ماحولیاتی نگرانی سے لے کر جدید ڈیسیلینیشن اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجیز کی آپریشنل کاری تک مکمل معاونت فراہم کرنے پر ہے ۔‘‘
نفاذ اور ویلڈٹی
ان اقدامات کی کام یابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، دونوں فریقین نوڈل افسران مقرر کریں گے اور مخصوص منصوبوں کی نگرانی کے لیے مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپس قائم کریں گے۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ ابتدائی مدت پانچ سال کے لیے مقرر کی گئی ہے، جس میں کم از کم سالانہ پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے تاکہ بروقت نفاذ یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
اس تقریب کے دوران، ڈاکٹر ایم وی رمنا مورتی (مشن ڈائریکٹر، ڈیپ اوشن مشن)، جناب ڈی سینتھل پانڈین (جوائنٹ سیکرٹری، وزارت ارضیاتی علوم)، ڈاکٹر وجے کمار، سائنس دان جی اور مشیر، وزارت ارضیاتی علوم ، ڈاکٹر بالاجی رام کرشنن (ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشن ٹیکنالوجی)، اور حکومت پڈوچیری اور وزارت ارضیاتی علوم کے افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
تصویر: وزارت ارضیاتی علوم اور پڈوچیری کی حکومت نے 12 فروری 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں بلیو اکانومی اور ساحلی لچک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تاریخی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے