Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
2400+ Jobs Offered at Amroha Kaushal Mahotsav; Shri Jayant Chaudhary Hands Over Appointment Letters
12 FEB 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (Independent Charge), for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, today handed over appointment letters to selected candidates at the Amroha Kaushal Mahotsav, underscoring the Government’s sustained focus on linking skilling with employment at the grassroots level.
The Kaushal Mahotsav, organised by Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India, witnessed a strong response from youth across Amroha and neighbouring districts, with nearly 4,000 candidates turning up for interviews. Over 2,400 candidates were selected across sectors and made the job offer. Over 55 companies took part, offering opportunities in key sectors such as Automotive, Logistics, Healthcare, Banking, Financial Services & Insurance (BFSI), Manufacturing, Retail and Services.
The event functioned as a single-window platform providing access to jobs, apprenticeships and career guidance, reflecting the Ministry’s emphasis on outcome-oriented skilling. Also present on the occasion in Amroha were Member of Parliament Shri Chaudhary Kanwar Singh Tanwar, MLA Shri Mahendra Singh Khadgawanshi, senior officers of the Ministry including Shri Arun Yadav, DDG and Shri V.S. Arvind, Director, MSDE.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Jayant Chaudhary said, “On the birth anniversary of Chaudhary Ajit Singh ji, we honour his unwavering faith in the strength of rural India and its youth. Amroha has immense potential — from its entrepreneurial spirit to its hardworking young population. The enthusiasm shown today by over 4,000 youth reflects both aspiration and readiness. Platforms like the Kaushal Mahotsav play a crucial role in bridging the gap between talent and opportunity. They bring industry to the doorstep of our youth, enabling them to access employment, apprenticeships and career guidance without having to migrate in search of work.”
“I encourage young people from Amroha to continue upgrading their skills through initiatives like SOAR – Skilling for AI Readiness, which prepares them for emerging technology-driven roles. They should also visit the regional chapters of IndiaSkills Competition, held every alternate year, where talent from districts like Amroha can shine nationally and even represent India at international skill competitions. Skill development today is about unlocking local potential and building global confidence. It is through such platforms that districts like Amroha will contribute meaningfully to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047,” he added.
The Kaushal Mahotsav was supported by the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) through extensive grassroots mobilisation and awareness efforts, while they even ensured seamless industry coordination and effective on-ground execution of the event.
The Amroha Kaushal Mahotsav forms part of the Ministry’s ongoing district-level outreach to ensure that employment and apprenticeship opportunities reach youth closer to their homes. The event also highlighted the broader transformation underway in India’s skilling ecosystem through initiatives such as PMKVY 4.0, expanded apprenticeships under NAPS, and the modernisation of ITIs under recently announced scheme, PM-SETU.
The Ministry reaffirmed its commitment to scaling up such Kaushal Mahotsavs across the country to strengthen inclusive growth and build a skilled, confident and future-ready workforce.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
امروہہ کوشل مہوتسو میں2400 سے زیادہ روزگار فراہم کیے گئے ؛ جناب جینت چودھری نے تقرر نامے سونپے
12 FEB 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) نیزتعلیم کے وزیر مملکت جناب جینت چودھری نے آج امروہہ کوشل مہوتسو میں منتخب امیدواروں کو تقررنامے سونپے ، جس میں بنیادی سطح پر ہنر مندی کو روزگار سے جوڑنے پر حکومت کی مسلسل توجہ کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔
حکومت ہند کی ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام کوشل مہوتسو میں امروہہ اور آس پاس کے اضلاع کے نوجوانوں کی طرف سے زبردست ردعمل دیکھا گیا ، جس میں تقریباً 4,000 امیدوار انٹرویو کے لیے آئے ۔ مختلف شعبوں میں2,400 سے زیادہ امیدواروں کا انتخاب کیا گیا اورانہیں نوکری کے مواقع فراہم کیے گئے ۔ 55 سے زیادہ کمپنیوں نے حصہ لیا ، جس میں آٹوموٹیو ، لاجسٹکس ، حفظان صحت ، بینکنگ ، مالیاتی خدمات اور بیمہ(بی ایف ایس آئی) مینوفیکچرنگ ،خردہ اور خدمات کی فراہمی جیسے اہم شعبوں میں مواقع فراہم کیے گئے ۔
اس تقریب نے ملازمتوں ، اپرنٹس شپ اور کیریئر کی رہنمائی تک رسائی فراہم کرنے والے واحد مرکز کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا ، جو نتائج پر مبنی ہنر مندی پر وزارت کے زور کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اس موقع پرامروہہ میں رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب چودھری کنور سنگھ تنور ، ایم ایل اے جناب مہندر سنگھ کھڈگاونشی ، وزارت کے سینئر افسران بشمول جناب ارون یادو ، ڈی ڈی جی اور جناب و ی ایس اروند ، ڈائریکٹر ، ایم ایس ڈی ای بھی موجود تھے ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب جینت چودھری نے کہاکہ‘‘چودھری اجیت سنگھ جی کے یوم پیدائش پر ہم دیہی ہندوستان اور اس کے نوجوانوں کی طاقت پر ان کے اٹل اعتماد کا احترام کرتے ہیں ۔ امروہہ میں اپنے کاروباری جذبے سے لے کر اس کی محنتی نوجوان آبادی تک بے پناہ صلاحیتیں ہیں ۔ آج 4,000 سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کی طرف سے دکھایا گیا جوش و خروش امنگ اور تیاری دونوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ کوشل مہوتسو جیسے پلیٹ فارم صلاحیت اور مواقع کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔ وہ صنعت کو ہمارے نوجوانوں کے دروازے تک لاتے ہیں ، جس سے وہ کام کی تلاش میں ہجرت کیے بغیر روزگار ، اپرنٹس شپ اور کیریئر کی رہنمائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ۔’’
میں امروہہ کے نوجوانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہوں کہ وہ ایس او اے آر-اسکلنگ فار اے آئی ریڈینیس جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے اپنی صلاحیتوں کو اپ گریڈ کرتے رہیں ، جو انہیں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی رول کے لیے تیار کرتا ہے ۔ انہیں ہر دوسرے سال منعقد ہونے والے انڈیا اسکلز مسابقے کے علاقائی چیپٹرز کا بھی دورہ کرنا چاہیے ، جہاں امروہہ جیسے اضلاع کی صلاحیتیں قومی سطح پر چمک سکتی ہیں اور یہاں تک کہ بین الاقوامی ہنر مندی کے مقابلوں میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی بھی کر سکتی ہیں ۔ ہنر مندی کا فروغ آج مقامی صلاحیتوں کومہمیز لگانے اور عالمی اعتماد پیدا کرنے کے بارے میں ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایسے پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعے ہی امروہہ جیسے اضلاع وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن میں مثبت تعاون کریں گے ۔
کوشل مہوتسو کو نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) نے وسیع پیمانے پر زمینی سطح پر متحرک اور بیداری کی کوششوں کے ذریعے تعاون فراہم کیاہے ، جبکہ اس نے صنعت میں بلا رکاوٹ ہم آہنگی اور ایونٹ کے موثر زمینی نفاذ کو بھی یقینی بنایاہے ۔
امروہہ کوشل مہوتسو وزارت کی جاری ضلعی سطح کی رسائی کا حصہ ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ روزگار اور اپرنٹس شپ کے مواقع نوجوانوں تک ان کے گھروں کے قریب پہنچیں ۔ اس تقریب میں پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 ، این اے پی ایس کے تحت اپرنٹس شپ میں توسیع ، اور حال ہی میں اعلان کردہ اسکیم ، پی ایم-ایس ای ٹی یو کے تحت آئی ٹی آئی کی جدید کاری جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے ہنر مندی کے ایکو نظام میں جاری وسیع تر تبدیلی کو بھی اجاگر کیا ۔
وزارت نے جامع ترقی کو مستحکم کرنے اور ہنر مند ، پراعتماد اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت کے لیے ملک بھر میں اس طرح کے کوشل مہوتسو کے انعقادکو بڑھانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔