Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
2400+ Jobs Offered at Amroha Kaushal Mahotsav; Shri Jayant Chaudhary Hands Over Appointment Letters
12 FEB 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (Independent Charge), for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, today handed over appointment letters to selected candidates at the Amroha Kaushal Mahotsav, underscoring the Government’s sustained focus on linking skilling with employment at the grassroots level.
The Kaushal Mahotsav, organised by Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India, witnessed a strong response from youth across Amroha and neighbouring districts, with nearly 4,000 candidates turning up for interviews. Over 2,400 candidates were selected across sectors and made the job offer. Over 55 companies took part, offering opportunities in key sectors such as Automotive, Logistics, Healthcare, Banking, Financial Services & Insurance (BFSI), Manufacturing, Retail and Services.
The event functioned as a single-window platform providing access to jobs, apprenticeships and career guidance, reflecting the Ministry’s emphasis on outcome-oriented skilling. Also present on the occasion in Amroha were Member of Parliament Shri Chaudhary Kanwar Singh Tanwar, MLA Shri Mahendra Singh Khadgawanshi, senior officers of the Ministry including Shri Arun Yadav, DDG and Shri V.S. Arvind, Director, MSDE.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Jayant Chaudhary said, “On the birth anniversary of Chaudhary Ajit Singh ji, we honour his unwavering faith in the strength of rural India and its youth. Amroha has immense potential — from its entrepreneurial spirit to its hardworking young population. The enthusiasm shown today by over 4,000 youth reflects both aspiration and readiness. Platforms like the Kaushal Mahotsav play a crucial role in bridging the gap between talent and opportunity. They bring industry to the doorstep of our youth, enabling them to access employment, apprenticeships and career guidance without having to migrate in search of work.”
“I encourage young people from Amroha to continue upgrading their skills through initiatives like SOAR – Skilling for AI Readiness, which prepares them for emerging technology-driven roles. They should also visit the regional chapters of IndiaSkills Competition, held every alternate year, where talent from districts like Amroha can shine nationally and even represent India at international skill competitions. Skill development today is about unlocking local potential and building global confidence. It is through such platforms that districts like Amroha will contribute meaningfully to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047,” he added.
The Kaushal Mahotsav was supported by the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) through extensive grassroots mobilisation and awareness efforts, while they even ensured seamless industry coordination and effective on-ground execution of the event.
The Amroha Kaushal Mahotsav forms part of the Ministry’s ongoing district-level outreach to ensure that employment and apprenticeship opportunities reach youth closer to their homes. The event also highlighted the broader transformation underway in India’s skilling ecosystem through initiatives such as PMKVY 4.0, expanded apprenticeships under NAPS, and the modernisation of ITIs under recently announced scheme, PM-SETU.
The Ministry reaffirmed its commitment to scaling up such Kaushal Mahotsavs across the country to strengthen inclusive growth and build a skilled, confident and future-ready workforce.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
अमरोहा कौशल महोत्सव में 2400 से अधिक नौकरियों की पेशकश; श्री जयंत चौधरी ने नियुक्ति पत्र सौंपे
12 FEB 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार में कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज अमरोहा कौशल महोत्सव में चयनित उम्मीदवारों को नियुक्ति पत्र सौंपे। यह जमीनी स्तर पर कौशल विकास को रोजगार से जोड़ने पर सरकार के निरंतर ध्यान को दर्शाता है।
भारत सरकार के कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित कौशल महोत्सव में अमरोहा और आसपास के जिलों के युवाओं ने बढ़-चढ़कर भाग लिया, जिसमें लगभग 4,000 उम्मीदवार साक्षात्कार के लिए उपस्थित हुए। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में 2,400 से अधिक उम्मीदवारों का चयन किया गया और उन्हें नौकरी के प्रस्ताव दिए गए। इसमें 55 से अधिक कंपनियों ने भाग लिया और ऑटोमोटिव, लॉजिस्टिक्स, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, बैंकिंग, वित्तीय सेवाएँ एवं बीमा (बीएफएसआई), विनिर्माण, खुदरा और सेवाएं जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में युवाओं को रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान किए।
यह कार्यक्रम रोजगार, प्रशिक्षण और करियर मार्गदर्शन तक पहुंच प्रदान करने वाले एक एकल-खिड़की मंच के रूप में कार्य करता था, जो परिणामोन्मुखी कौशल विकास पर मंत्रालय के विशेष प्रयास को दर्शाता है। अमरोहा में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में सांसद श्री चौधरी कंवर सिंह तंवर, विधायक श्री महेंद्र सिंह खड़गवंशी, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, डीडीजी श्री अरुण यादव और एमएसडीई के निदेशक श्री वीएस अरविंद भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा, चौधरी अजीत सिंह जी की जयंती पर, हम ग्रामीण भारत और उसके युवाओं की शक्ति में उनके अटूट विश्वास को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हैं। अमरोहा में उद्यमशीलता की भावना से लेकर मेहनती युवा आबादी तक अपार संभावनाएं हैं। आज 4,000 से अधिक युवाओं द्वारा दिखाया गया उत्साह उनकी आकांक्षा और तत्परता दोनों को दर्शाता है। कौशल महोत्सव जैसे मंच प्रतिभा और अवसर के बीच की खाई को पाटने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। ये हमारे युवाओं के दरवाजे तक उद्योग को लाते हैं जिससे उन्हें काम की तलाश में पलायन किए बिना रोजगार, प्रशिक्षण और करियर मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलती है।
श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा, “मैं अमरोहा के युवाओं को एसओएआर – ‘एआई के लिए तैयारी के प्रति कौशल विकास’ जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से अपने कौशल को लगातार निखारने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता हूं, जो उन्हें उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित भूमिकाओं के लिए तैयार करती हैं। उन्हें हर दूसरे वर्ष आयोजित होने वाली इंडियास्किल्स प्रतियोगिता के क्षेत्रीय सत्रों में भी भाग लेना चाहिए, जहां अमरोहा जैसे जिलों की प्रतिभाएं राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अपनी प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन कर सकती हैं और यहां तक ​​कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रतियोगिताओं में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व भी कर सकती हैं। आज कौशल विकास का अर्थ है स्थानीय क्षमता को उजागर करना और वैश्विक स्तर पर आत्मविश्वास बढ़ाना। ऐसे मंचों के माध्यम से ही अमरोहा जैसे जिले विकसित भारत 2047 की परिकल्‍पना में सार्थक योगदान दे सकते हैं।
कौशल महोत्सव को राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) द्वारा व्यापक जमीनी स्तर पर जागरूकता प्रयासों के माध्यम से समर्थन दिया गया था, इसके साथ ही निर्बाध उद्योग समन्वय और कार्यक्रम के प्रभावी जमीनी क्रियान्वयन को भी सुनिश्चित किया गया है।
अमरोहा कौशल महोत्सव, रोजगार और प्रशिक्षण के अवसरों को युवाओं तक उनके घरों के करीब पहुंचाने के लिए मंत्रालय के चल रहे जिला स्तरीय प्रयासों का एक हिस्सा है। इस कार्यक्रम में पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 जैसी पहलों, एनएपीएस के तहत विस्तारित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों और हाल ही में घोषित पीएम-एसईटीयू योजना के तहत आईटीआई के आधुनिकीकरण के माध्यम से भारत के कौशल विकास तंत्र में हो रहे व्यापक परिवर्तन का भी उल्‍लेख किया गया।
मंत्रालय ने समावेशी विकास को मजबूत करने और कुशल, आत्मविश्वासी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल का निर्माण करने के लिए देश भर में इस तरह के कौशल महोत्सवों को बढ़ाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
**…*