Ministry of Labour & Employment
UNIVERSAL SOCIAL PROTECTION PLAN
12 FEB 2026 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
India has achieved a historic milestone in the realm of social protection coverage, recording one of the most significant expansions globally. According to the latest data from the International Labour Organization (ILO), India’s social security coverage has increased from 19% in 2015 to 64.3% in 2025.
To ensure social security coverage of organized sector workers, the following schemes are being implemented by the Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO).
1. The Employees’ Provident Funds Scheme, 1952 (EPF);
2. The Employees’ Pension Scheme, 1995 (EPS);
3. The Employees’ Deposit Linked Insurance Scheme, 1976 (EDLI).
These schemes are aimed at providing comprehensive social security to organized sector workers by ensuring retirement savings, monthly pension on superannuation/disability, and insurance benefits to dependents in case of death during service.
This Ministry has launched Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan (PM-SYM) scheme in February 2019 in order to provide old age protection to the workers of unorganized sector. This is a voluntary and contributory pension scheme. Under the scheme, a monthly assured pension of Rs. 3000/- is provided to the unorganized workers after attaining the age of 60 years. The workers in the age group of 18 to 40 years whose monthly income is Rs. 15,000/- or less and not a member of EPFO/ESIC/NPS (government funded) are eligible to join the scheme.
For the first time, the definition of ‘gig workers’ and ‘platform workers’ and provisions related to the same have been made in the Code on Social Security, 2020 which has come into force w.e.f. 21.11.2025.
The Code provides for framing of suitable social security measures for gig workers and platform workers on matters relating to life and disability cover, accident insurance, health and maternity benefits, old age protection, etc. The Code provides for setting up a Social Security Fund to finance welfare schemes. The Code also has provisions to constitute a National Social Security Board for the purposes of the welfare of gig workers and platform workers.
Further, the Ministry of Labour and Employment had launched e-Shram portal on 26.08.2021 for creation of a Comprehensive Centralized National Database of Unorganized Workers including gig workers, platform workers, etc. The e-Shram portal is meant to register and support the unorganized workers by providing them a Universal Account Number (UAN) on a self-declaration basis. The Ministry of Labour and Employment has also launched the e-Shram- “One-Stop-Solution’’ that entails integration of different social security/welfare schemes at single portal i.e., e-Shram. This is envisaged to enable unorganized workers registered on e-Shram to access social security schemes and see benefits availed by them.
So far, fourteen (14) schemes of different Central Ministries/Departments have already been integrated/ mapped with the e-Shram to enhance social security coverage to unorganized workers, such as Pradhan Mantri Street Vendors Atmanirbhar Nidhi (PMSVANidhi),Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee scheme (MGNREGS), Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G), Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY), Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U), Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN), One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) and Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour and Employment Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
सार्वभौमिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजना
12 FEB 2026 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज के क्षेत्र में एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल की है, जो विश्व स्तर पर सबसे महत्वपूर्ण विस्तारों में से एक है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ) के नवीनतम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, भारत का सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज 2015 के 19% से बढ़कर 2025 में 64.3% हो गया है।
संगठित क्षेत्र के कामगारों की सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) द्वारा निम्नलिखित योजनाएं कार्यान्वित की जा रही हैं।
1. कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि योजना, 1952 (ईपीएफ);
2. कर्मचारी पेंशन योजना, 1995 (ईपीएस);
3. एम्प्लॉई डिपॉज़िट लिंक्ड बीमा स्कीम, 1976 (ईडीएलआई)।
इन योजनाओं का उद्देश्य संगठित क्षेत्र के कामगारों को सेवानिवृत्ति बचत, अधिवर्षिता/दिव्यांगता होने पर मासिक पेंशन और सेवा के दौरान मृत्यु के मामले में उनके आश्रितों को बीमा लाभ सुनिश्चित करके व्यापक सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करना है।
इस मंत्रालय ने असंगठित क्षेत्र के कामगारों को वृद्धावस्था सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए फरवरी 2019 में प्रधानमंत्री श्रम योगी मान-धन (पीएम-एसवाईएम) योजना शुरू की है। यह एक स्वैच्छिक और अंशदायी पेंशन योजना है। इस योजना के तहत, असंगठित कामगारों को 60 वर्ष की आयु पूरी होने पर 3000 रुपये की मासिक पेंशन प्रदान की जाती है। 18 से 40 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के कामगार जिनकी मासिक आय 15,000 रुपये या उससे कम है और वे ईपीएफओ/ईएसआईसी/एनपीएस (सरकार द्वारा वित्त पोषित) के सदस्य नहीं हैं, वे इस योजना में शामिल होने के पात्र हैं।
पहली बार, ‘गिग वर्कर्स’ और ‘प्लेटफ़ॉर्म वर्कर्स’ की परिभाषा और उनसे संबंधित प्रावधान सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 में शामिल किए गए हैं, जो 21 नवंबर 2025 से लागू हो गई हैं।
यह संहिता जीवन और दिव्यांगता कवर, दुर्घटना बीमा, स्वास्थ्य और मातृत्व लाभ, वृद्धावस्था सुरक्षा आदि से संबंधित मामलों पर गिग वर्कर्स और प्लेटफॉर्म वर्कर्स के लिए उपयुक्त सामाजिक सुरक्षा उपाय तैयार करने का प्रावधान करती है। इस संहिता में कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के वित्तपोषण के लिए एक सामाजिक सुरक्षा कोष स्थापित करने का प्रावधान है। संहिता में गिग वर्कर्स और प्लेटफॉर्म वर्कर्स के कल्याण के प्रयोजनों के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा बोर्ड के गठन का भी प्रावधान है।
इसके अलावा, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने गिग वर्कर, प्लेटफॉर्म वर्कर आदि समेत असंगठित कामगारों के एक व्यापक केंद्रीकृत राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस के सृजन के लिए 26 अगस्त 2021 को ई-श्रम पोर्टल लॉन्च किया। ई-श्रम पोर्टल का उद्देश्य असंगठित कामगारों को स्व-घोषणा के आधार पर एक यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर (यूएएन) देकर पंजीकृत करना और उनकी मदद करना है। श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने ई-श्रम- “वन-स्टॉप-सॉल्यूशन” भी लॉन्च किया है, जिसमें विभिन्न सामाजिक सुरक्षा/कल्याणकारी योजनाओं को एक ही पोर्टल यानी ई-श्रम पर इन्टीग्रेशन किया गया है। इसकी परिकल्पना ई-श्रम पर पंजीकृत असंगठित कामगारों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं तक पहुंच और उनके द्वारा प्राप्त लाभों को देखने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए की गई है।
अब तक, असंगठित कामगारों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज बढ़ाने हेतु विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों की चौदह योजनाएं ई-श्रम के साथ एकीकृत/मैप की जा चुकी है जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स आत्मनिर्भर निधि (पीएमस्वनिधि), प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना (पीएमएसबीवाई), प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना (पीएमजेजेबीवाई), महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (मनरेगा), प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना– ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी), आयुष्मान भारत– प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाई), प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना– शहरी (पीएमएवाई-यू), प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई), प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान), वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड (ओएनओआरसी) और प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना (पीएमएमवीवाई) आदि शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।