Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia says BharatNet is transforming India into a digitally empowered society
Over 2.14 lakh gram panchayats connected under BharatNet; digital penetration expands nationwide
India crosses one billion internet subscribers as broadband infrastructure scales up
NBM 2.0 lays clear roadmap for universal broadband access by 2030, says Union Minister Shri Scindia
ROW reforms accelerate broadband rollout; Union Minister calls for continued state cooperation
Centre–State collaboration crucial to achieving 2030 digital connectivity targets, says Union Minister Shri Scindia
12 FEB 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, today informed the Parliament that BharatNet, one of the world’s largest government-led connectivity programmes, is playing a transformative role in bridging the digital divide and expanding broadband access across rural India.
Replying to a question in the Rajya Sabha, the Minister said that BharatNet is an ambitious initiative of the Government of India aimed at providing internet connectivity to every citizen across the country.
“Over the last eleven years, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has witnessed an unprecedented expansion in mobile and broadband connectivity, driving a historic digital transformation,” Shri Scindia stated.
The Minister highlighted that mobile subscribers have increased from 930 million in 2014 to 1.2 billion today, with mobile penetration rising from 75 per cent to 92 per cent. Internet subscribers have grown from 250 million in 2014 to over 1 billion, with penetration rising from 20 per cent to nearly 71.8 per cent.
Broadband subscribers have also increased from 61 million to over 1 billion, while the average fixed broadband speed now stands at around 61.55 Mbps, he said.
BharatNet: Connecting India’s Gram Panchayats
BharatNet provides connectivity by laying Optical Fibre Cable (OFC) across gram panchayats. Out of 2,56,000 gram panchayats in the country, nearly 2,14,000 have been made online under BharatNet Phases I and II, implemented at an approximate cost of ₹42,000 crore.
In Tamil Nadu, the State opted to implement the project through its special purpose vehicle, Tanfinet, instead of BSNL. Out of 12,525 gram panchayats in the State, 10869 have been connected. The remaining gram panchayats and 4,767 non-gram panchayat villages will be covered under the amended BharatNet programme, a $16.9 billion initiative and the largest government-led connectivity programme globally.
National Broadband Mission 2.0: Targets for 2030
The Minister further informed the House that the National Broadband Mission (NBM) 2.0, launched on 1 April 2025, has set seven key targets for 2030:
1. OFC connectivity with 95 per cent uptime has been achieved in 42,000 villages as of December 2025, with a target of 2.7 lakh villages by 2030.
2. Broadband connectivity to anchor institutions such as schools, anganwadis and panchayat offices has reached 68.8 per cent, with a target of 90 per cent by 2030.
3. The national average fixed broadband download speed stands at 61.55 Mbps, with a target of 100 Mbps by 2030.
4. The average Right of Way (ROW) application disposal time has been reduced from 455 days to 30.4 days, achieving the 2030 target ahead of schedule.
5. Fibre mapping across government PSUs has reached 94 per cent under PM GatiShakti, NMP Platform with a target of 100 per cent by March.
6. Rural internet subscribers per 100 population stand at 47.16, with a target of 60 by 2030.
7. Use of sustainable energy in mobile towers is currently 12.38 per cent, with a target of 30 per cent by 2030.
Call for State Cooperation on ROW
Out of 36 States and Union Territories, 33 have implemented the Telecommunications ROW Rules, 2024. Tamil Nadu and West Bengal are among the States where compliance is pending.
The national average for ROW application processing is 30.4 days. In Tamil Nadu, the average disposal time is 85 days, nearly three times the national average,
“Cooperation from States in implementing Right of Way regulations and portals will significantly accelerate broadband expansion and ensure timely benefits to citizens,” Shri Scindia emphasised.
The Minister reiterated that continued Centre–State collaboration will be critical in achieving the 2030 broadband targets and ensuring inclusive digital growth across rural and remote regions of the country.
Regarding “National Broadband Mission in Tamil Nadu”, Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia gave a detailed reply in a written statement, as under:
National Broadband Mission (NBM) aims to fast-track the rapid expansion of digital communications infrastructure, bridge the digital and socio-economic divide, ensuring High-speed Broadband and Meaningful Connectivity for all across the country including the rural and remote areas.
The current status of main components of the National Broadband Mission in Tamil Nadu is as follows:
1. Operational Optical fibre cable (OFC) connectivity (with 95% uptime) is available in 4,325 villages of Tamil Nadu as on January 2026.
2. Broadband Connectivity to anchor institutions including the Schools, Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Anganwadi Centre, and Panchayat Offices is 84.74% as on December 2025 in Tamil Nadu.
3. The National Average including Tamil Nadu, for the fixed broadband download Speeds is 61.55 Mbps including the State of Tamil Nadu (as per Ookla’s global speedtest index as on December 2025).
4. Right of Way (RoW) application average disposal time is 84.9 days for the financial year 2025-26 in Tamil Nadu.
5. Rural Internet Subscribers per 100 population is 54.53 as on September 2025 in Tamil Nadu.
The Telecom infrastructure including Base Transceiver Stations (BTSs) and OFC have been laid in the State by private facility Providers (FPs) and under the Government funded various project/schemes to ensure high-speed broadband/internet connectivity. To address the challenges in rolling out broadband services, particularly in rural, remote, and underserved areas, the Government has undertaken several policy reforms and projects.
The details of policy reforms and Government funded projects are as follows:
1. Government brought uniformity in RoW rules through the Telecommunications (Right of Way) Rules, 2024 (effective from January 01, 2025) under the Telecommunications Act, 2023. Tamil Nadu has also been requested to issue necessary orders to implement the Right of Way Rules, 2024.
2. To streamline the processing of RoW permissions for the deployment of telecom infrastructure viz. OFC laying and telecom tower installation, Tamil Nadu has deployed a RoW Portal linked to the Central RoW portal in accordance with RoW Rules 2024.
3. Under the 4G saturation project 255 4G BTSs have been deployed to provide mobile coverage to 297 villages as on 31.12.2025.
4. Under the State-led model in Tamil Nadu, as on 31.12.2025, 10,869 Gram Panchayats (GPs) excluding Block Headquarters (BHQs) out of 12,525, have been made service ready under the BharatNet Project. A total of 3,08,907 route kilometres of OFC have been laid by all FPs, including around 55,000 route kilometres OFC under the BharatNet Project. 808 Fibre to the Home (FTTH) connections have been provided through BharatNet in Tamil Nadu.
5. The Amended BharatNet Program (ABP) in Tamil Nadu plans to provide FTTH connections to 5,27,506 households. The Program is to be implemented by the State in next 10 years.
6. A total amount of ₹1,883.17 crores has been allocated/disbursed upto 31.12.2025 and utilized, to provide telecom services in Tamil Nadu under various projects/schemes including BharatNet Phase II. In addition, Central Government intends to allocate ₹1,632 Cr (excluding GST), including OPEX for 10 years for Amended BharatNet Program, which will be implemented by the Government of Tamil Nadu.
(STARRED-RS-138-120226)
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने कहा - भारतनेट भारत को डिजिटल रूप से एक सशक्त समाज में बदल रहा है
भारटनेट के तहत 2.14 लाख से अधिक ग्राम पंचायतें जुड़ीं; पूरे देश में डिजिटल पहुंच का विस्तार
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सिंधिया ने कहा एनबीएम 2.0 ने आगामी 2030 तक सार्वभौमिक ब्रॉडबैंड पहुंच के लिए अपना एक स्पष्ट रोडमैप प्रस्तुत किया
आरओडब्ल्यू सुधार नए ब्रॉडबैंड विस्तार को तेज कर रहे; केंद्रीय मंत्री ने राज्यों से निरंतर सहयोग की अपील की
2030 डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए केंद्र-राज्य सहयोग महत्वपूर्ण; केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सिंधिया
12 FEB 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
ब्रॉडबैंड अवसंरचना के विस्तार की वजह से भारत ने एक अरब इंटरनेट ग्राहकों का आंकड़ा पार कियासंचार और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने आज संसद को बताया कि भारतनेट, दुनिया के सबसे बड़े सरकारी नेतृत्व वाले कनेक्टिविटी कार्यक्रमों में से एक, डिजिटल विभाजन को पाटने और ग्रामीण भारत में ब्रॉडबैंड पहुंच का विस्तार करने में परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका निभा रहा है।राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि भारतनेट भारत सरकार की महत्वाकांक्षी पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक को इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करना है।श्री सिंधिया ने कहा "पिछले ग्यारह वर्षों में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने मोबाइल और ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी में अभूतपूर्व विस्तार देखा है, जो ऐतिहासिक डिजिटल परिवर्तन को गति दे रहा है,"
मंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि मोबाइल ग्राहकों की संख्या 2014 में 930 मिलियन से बढ़कर आज 1.2 अरब हो गई है, जबकि मोबाइल पहुंच 75 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 92 प्रतिशत हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि इंटरनेट ग्राहकों की संख्या 2014 में 250 मिलियन से बढ़कर 1 अरब से अधिक हो गई है, जबकि पहुंच 20 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर लगभग 71.8 प्रतिशत हो गई है। ब्रॉडबैंड ग्राहकों की संख्या भी 61 मिलियन से बढ़कर 1 अरब से अधिक हो गई है, जबकि औसत फिक्स्ड ब्रॉडबैंड स्पीड अब लगभग 61.55 एमबीपीएस है।
भारटनेट: भारत के ग्राम पंचायतों को जोड़ना
भारटनेट ग्राम पंचायतों में ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल (ओएफसी) बिछाकर कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करता है। देश की 2,56,000 ग्राम पंचायतों में से लगभग 2,14,000 को भारतनेट चरण I और II के तहत ऑनलाइन किया गया है, जिसकी अनुमानित लागत 42,000 करोड़ है।तमिलनाडु में, राज्य ने बीएसएनएल के बजाय अपनी विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन तनफिनेट के माध्यम से परियोजना को लागू करने का विकल्प चुना। राज्य की 12,525 ग्राम पंचायतों में से 10,869 जुड़ चुकी हैं। शेष ग्राम पंचायतें और 4,767 गैर-ग्राम पंचायत गांव संशोधित भारतनेट कार्यक्रम के तहत कवर किए जाएंगे, जो $16.9 अरब लागत की पहल है और वैश्विक रूप से सबसे बड़ा सरकारी नेतृत्व वाला कनेक्टिविटी कार्यक्रम है।
राष्ट्रीय ब्रॉडबैंड मिशन 2.0: 2030 के लक्ष्य
मंत्री ने सदन को आगे सूचित किया कि 1 अप्रैल 2025 को लॉन्च किए गए राष्ट्रीय ब्रॉडबैंड मिशन (एनबीएम) 2.0 ने 2030 के लिए सात प्रमुख लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए हैं:
• दिसंबर 2025 तक 42,000 गांवों में 95 प्रतिशत अपटाइम के साथ ओएफसी कनेक्टिविटी हासिल की गई है, 2030 तक 2.7 लाख गांवों का लक्ष्य।
• स्कूलों, आंगनवाड़ियों और पंचायत कार्यालयों जैसी एंकर संस्थानों तक ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी 68.8 प्रतिशत पहुंच गई है, 2030 तक 90 प्रतिशत का लक्ष्य।
• राष्ट्रीय औसत फिक्स्ड ब्रॉडबैंड डाउनलोड स्पीड 61.55 एमबीपीएस है, 2030 तक 100 एमबीपीएस का लक्ष्य।
• औसत राइट ऑफ वे (आरओडब्ल्यू) आवेदन निस्तारण समय 455 दिनों से घटकर 30.4 दिन हो गया है, जो 2030 के लक्ष्य से पहले हासिल हो गया।
• पीएम गतिशक्ति, एनएमपी प्लेटफॉर्म के तहत सरकारी पीएसयू में फाइबर मैपिंग 94 प्रतिशत पहुंच गई है, मार्च तक 100 प्रतिशत का लक्ष्य।
• प्रति 100 आबादी पर ग्रामीण इंटरनेट ग्राहक 47.16 हैं, 2030 तक 60 का लक्ष्य।
• मोबाइल टावरों में सतत ऊर्जा का उपयोग वर्तमान में 12.38 प्रतिशत है, 2030 तक 30 प्रतिशत का लक्ष्य।
राज्यों से आरओडब्ल्यू पर सहयोग की अपील
36 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में से 33 ने दूरसंचार राइट ऑफ वे (आरओडब्ल्यू) नियम, 2024 को लागू कर दिया है। तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल उन राज्यों में शामिल हैं जहां अभी तक अनुपालन लंबित है।राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आरओडब्ल्यू आवेदनों के निस्तारण का औसत समय 30.4 दिन है। तमिलनाडु में औसत निस्तारण समय 85 दिन है, जो राष्ट्रीय औसत का लगभग तीन गुना है।"राइट ऑफ वे विनियमों और पोर्टलों के कार्यान्वयन में राज्यों का सहयोग ब्रॉडबैंड विस्तार को उल्लेखनीय रूप से तेज करेगा और नागरिकों को समय पर लाभ प्रदान करेगा," श्री सिंधिया ने जोर दिया।मंत्री ने फिर से कहा कि 2030 तक ब्रॉडबैंड लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और देश के ग्रामीण और दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में समावेशी डिजिटल विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निरंतर केंद्र-राज्य सहयोग महत्वपूर्ण रहेगा।
"तमिलनाडु में राष्ट्रीय ब्रॉडबैंड मिशन" पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया का विस्तृत लिखित उत्तर:
राष्ट्रीय ब्रॉडबैंड मिशन (एनबीएम) का उद्देश्य डिजिटल संचार अवसंरचना के त्वरित विस्तार को तेज करना, डिजिटल और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विभाजन को पाटना और ग्रामीण और दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों सहित देश भर में उच्च-गति ब्रॉडबैंड और सार्थक कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करना है।
तमिलनाडु में राष्ट्रीय ब्रॉडबैंड मिशन के मुख्य घटकों की वर्तमान स्थिति निम्नानुसार है:
• जनवरी 2026 तक तमिलनाडु के 4,325 गांवों में 95% अपटाइम के साथ संचालनात्मक ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल (ओएफसी) कनेक्टिविटी उपलब्ध है।
• दिसंबर 2025 तक तमिलनाडु में स्कूलों, प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (पीएचसी), आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों और पंचायत कार्यालयों सहित एंकर संस्थानों तक ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी 84.74% है।
• दिसंबर 2025 तक ओकला के वैश्विक स्पीडटेस्ट इंडेक्स के अनुसार, तमिलनाडु सहित राष्ट्रीय औसत फिक्स्ड ब्रॉडबैंड डाउनलोड स्पीड 61.55 एमबीपीएस है।
• वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए तमिलनाडु में राइट ऑफ वे (आरओडब्ल्यू) आवेदनों का औसत निस्तारण समय 84.9 दिन है।
• सितंबर 2025 तक तमिलनाडु में प्रति 100 आबादी पर ग्रामीण इंटरनेट ग्राहक 54.53 हैं।
दूरसंचार अवसंरचना, जिसमें बेस ट्रांससीवर स्टेशन (बीटीएस) और ओएफसी शामिल हैं, निजी सुविधा प्रदाताओं (एफपी) द्वारा और सरकार द्वारा वित्त पोषित विभिन्न परियोजनाओं/योजनाओं के तहत राज्य में स्थापित की गई है, जिससे उच्च-गति ब्रॉडबैंड/इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित होती है। ग्रामीण, दूरस्थ और अल्पसेवित क्षेत्रों में ब्रॉडबैंड सेवाओं के विस्तार में आने वाली चुनौतियों को दूर करने के लिए सरकार ने कई नीतिगत सुधार और परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं।
नीतिगत सुधारों और सरकार द्वारा वित्त पोषित परियोजनाओं का विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
• सरकार ने दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 के तहत दूरसंचार (राइट ऑफ वे) नियम, 2024 के माध्यम से आरओडब्ल्यू नियमों में एकरूपता लाई है (1 जनवरी 2025 से प्रभावी)। तमिलनाडु से भी राइट ऑफ वे नियम, 2024 को लागू करने के लिए आवश्यक आदेश जारी करने का अनुरोध किया गया है।
• ओएफसी बिछाने और दूरसंचार टावर स्थापना जैसी दूरसंचार अवसंरचना की तैनाती के लिए आरओडब्ल्यू अनुमतियों की प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए तमिलनाडु ने आरओडब्ल्यू नियम, 2024 के अनुसार केंद्रीय आरओडब्ल्यू पोर्टल से जुड़ा एक आरओडब्ल्यू पोर्टल तैनात किया है।
• 4जी संतृप्ति परियोजना के तहत 31.12.2025 तक 255 4जी बीटीएस तैनात किए गए हैं, जिससे 297 गांवों को मोबाइल कवरेज प्रदान किया गया है।
• तमिलनाडु में राज्य-नेतृत्व वाले मॉडल के तहत, 31.12.2025 तक 12,525 में से 10,869 ग्राम पंचायतों (ब्लॉक मुख्यालयों को छोड़कर) को भारतनेट परियोजना के तहत सेवा तैयार बना दिया गया है। सभी एफपी द्वारा लगभग 3,08,907 मार्ग किलोमीटर ओएफसी बिछाई गई है, जिसमें भारतनेट परियोजना के तहत लगभग 55,000 मार्ग किलोमीटर ओएफसी शामिल है। तमिलनाडु में भारतनेट के माध्यम से 808 फाइबर टू द होम (एफटीटीएच) कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए हैं।
• तमिलनाडु में संशोधित भारतनेट कार्यक्रम (एबीपी) 5,27,506 घरों को एफटीटीएच कनेक्शन प्रदान करने की योजना बनाता है। यह कार्यक्रम राज्य द्वारा अगले 10 वर्षों में लागू किया जाएगा। 31.12.2025 तक विभिन्न परियोजनाओं/योजनाओं, जिनमें भारतनेट चरण II शामिल है, के तहत तमिलनाडु में दूरसंचार सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए कुल 1,883.17 करोड़ आवंटित/वितरित और उपयोग किए गए हैं।
• इसके अतिरिक्त, केंद्र सरकार संशोधित भारतनेट कार्यक्रम के लिए 10 वर्ष के लिए ओपेक्स सहित 1,632 करोड़ (जीएसटी को छोड़कर) आवंटित करने का इरादा रखती है, जिसे तमिलनाडु सरकार द्वारा लागू किया जाएगा।
https://x.com/JM_Scindia/status/2021869835869990986?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2021869835869990986%7Ctwgr%5E0528b19816625a3c011b639744ba6b907d5f35b3%7Ctwcon%5Es1_c10&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleseDetailm.aspx%3FPRID%3D2227152reg%3D3lang%3D1
(STARRED-RS-138-120226)
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa