Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
LOGISTICS AND MARINE INFRASTRUCTURE
12 FEB 2026 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The steps taken by the Government to accelerate port-based development under PM GatiShakti include mapping of 26 data layers along with relevant attributes of all the operational ports across the country on the Geographic Information System (GIS) based PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (PMGS-NMP) Portal. This enables integrated planning of infrastructure, technology intervention, policy reform and identification of critical road and rail last mile connectivity projects.
Sagarmala programme focuses on implementation of projects related to enhancement of ports capacity, connectivity and efficiency for promoting port-led development. The key areas of focus include port modernisation & mechanisation, strengthening last-mile road and rail connectivity, coastal community development, and promotion of multimodal logistics parks. The programme also emphasizes integration of ports with coastal shipping and inland waterways to reduce the logistics cost and improve overall supply chain efficiency.
The policy initiatives related to inland waterways are as under:
1. The National Waterways (Construction of Jetties/Terminals) Regulations, 2025 have been notified to enable private and public participation in jetty and terminal development and boosting inland waterways infrastructure. Under these regulations, Jal Samriddhi portal has been developed to facilitate online applications of no objection certificate (NOC) for construction and operation of jetties and terminals on national waterways.
1. ‘Jalyan and Navic' Central database portal was launched in the year 2025 for registration, survey of vessels, and crew training and certification under the Inland Vessels Act, 2021.
2. Jalvahak - Cargo Promotion Scheme has been implemented for providing 35% incentive to promote the utilization of inland waterways cargo transport and for establishing scheduled service for cargo movement on National Waterways (NW)-1, NW-2 and NW-16 via Indo-Bangladesh Protocol route.
As regards green shipping, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways launched ‘Harit Sagar’ Green Port Guidelines in May 2023 to reduce carbon footprints and to develop an environment friendly ecosystem at major ports. The ministry also introduced Green Tug Transition Program (GTTP) in August 2024 to drive transition from conventional fuel-based harbour tugs to greener ones being more sustainable alternatives for environmental sustainability.
As a result of reforms and initiative, the combined cargo handling capacity of the major ports increased from 555 million metric tones per annum (MTPA) in the financial year (FY) 2013-14 to 1,681 MTPAin FY 2024-25. Further, container vessel turnaround time significantly reduced from 41.76 hours in the year 2013-14 to 28.5 hours in the year 2024-25. Similarly, cargo movement through inland waterways, a cheaper mode of transport, has gained momentum and it has increased from 18.07 MMT in the year 2013-14 to 145.84 MMT in FY 2024-25.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Ji, in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
लॉजिस्टिक्स और समुद्री बुनियादी ढांचा
12 FEB 2026 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम गतिशक्ति के तहत बंदरगाह आधारित विकास को गति देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों में देश भर के सभी परिचालन बंदरगाहों की प्रासंगिक विशेषताओं के साथ 26 डेटा लेयर्स की मैपिंग, भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली (GIS) आधारित पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (PMGS-NMP) पोर्टल पर शामिल है। यह बुनियादी ढांचे के एकीकृत नियोजन, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तक्षेप, नीतिगत सुधार और महत्वपूर्ण सड़क तथा रेल की अंतिम मील कनेक्टिविटी (लास्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी) परियोजनाओं की पहचान करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
सागरमाला कार्यक्रम बंदरगाह आधारित विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बंदरगाहों की क्षमता, कनेक्टिविटी और दक्षता बढ़ाने से संबंधित परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन पर केंद्रित है। फोकस के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में बंदरगाहों का आधुनिकीकरण और मशीनीकरण, सड़क और रेल कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करना, तटीय सामुदायिक विकास और मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्कों को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है। यह कार्यक्रम लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करने और समग्र आपूर्ति श्रृंखला दक्षता में सुधार करने के लिए बंदरगाहों को तटीय शिपिंग और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के साथ जोड़ने पर भी जोर देता है।
अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों से संबंधित नीतिगत पहलें इस प्रकार हैं:
• राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग (जेटी/टर्मिनल का निर्माण) विनियम, 2025 को जेटी और टर्मिनल विकास में निजी और सार्वजनिक भागीदारी को सक्षम करने और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अधिसूचित किया गया है। इन नियमों के तहत, राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों पर जेटी और टर्मिनलों के निर्माण और संचालन के लिए अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र (NOC) के ऑनलाइन आवेदनों की सुविधा के लिए 'जल समृद्धि' पोर्टल विकसित किया गया है।
• अंतर्देशीय पोत अधिनियम, 2021 के तहत जहाजों के पंजीकरण, सर्वेक्षण और चालक दल (क्रू) के प्रशिक्षण एवं प्रमाणन के लिए वर्ष 2025 में ‘जालयान और नाविक’ केंद्रीय डेटाबेस पोर्टल लॉन्च किया गया था।
• अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग कार्गो परिवहन के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने और भारत-बांग्लादेश प्रोटोकॉल मार्ग के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग (NW)-1, NW-2 और NW-16 पर कार्गो आवाजाही के लिए निर्धारित सेवा स्थापित करने हेतु 35% प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने के लिए 'जलवाहक' - कार्गो प्रोत्साहन योजना लागू की गई है।
ग्रीन शिपिंग के संबंध में, पतन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने और प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर पर्यावरण के अनुकूल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करने के लिए मई 2023 में ‘हरित सागर’ ग्रीन पोर्ट दिशानिर्देश लॉन्च किए। मंत्रालय ने अगस्त 2024 में पारंपरिक ईंधन-आधारित हार्बर टग्स (Tugs) से हरित विकल्पों में संक्रमण के लिए ग्रीन टग ट्रांजिशन प्रोग्राम (GTTP) भी शुरू किया, जो पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के लिए अधिक टिकाऊ विकल्प हैं।
सुधारों और पहलों के परिणामस्वरूप, प्रमुख बंदरगाहों की संयुक्त कार्गो हैंडलिंग क्षमता वित्तीय वर्ष (FY) 2013-14 के 555 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष (MTPA) से बढ़कर वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में 1,681 MTPA हो गई है। इसके अलावा, कंटेनर जहाज का टर्नअराउंड समय (Turnaround time) वर्ष 2013-14 के 41.76 घंटे से काफी कम होकर वर्ष 2024-25 में 28.5 घंटे रह गया है। इसी तरह, परिवहन के सस्ते साधन अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के माध्यम से कार्गो की आवाजाही में तेजी आई है और यह वर्ष 2013-14 के 18.07 MMT से बढ़कर वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में 145.84 MMT हो गई है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पतन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल जी ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।