Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
POLICY CHANGES TO EXPAND INDIGENOUS FLEET
12 FEB 2026 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
A significant share of India’s trade depends on foreign shipping. To reduce this dependence and expand the indigenous fleet, the Government has introduced several reforms: -
1. The Merchant Shipping Act, 2025 has been enacted to modernise the legal framework, improve ease of doing business, and encourage Indian flagging of ships. Indian-flagged vessels are promoted through the Right of First Refusal (RoFR), simplified ship registration, and other regulatory reforms.
2. Shipping vessels, of more than a certain size, have been classified as infrastructure assets to enable easier access to finance.
3. Further, initiatives such as the Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Scheme, Ship Breaking Credit Note, Shipbuilding Development Scheme and the Maritime Development Fund support the long-term financing needs of the shipbuilding sector.
The steps taken to enhance maritime awareness and safety of Indian ships at chokepoints includes round-the-clock monitoring through Mercantile Marine Domain Awareness Centre (MMDAC), real-time incident tracking and close coordination with the Indian Navy and other agencies. Periodic Maritime Security Advisories are issued to Indian-flagged vessels, prescribing risk-mitigation measures and compliance with Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) and Best Management Practices (BMPs). Regular meetings are held with Indian shipowners, shipmasters, port authorities, the Indian Navy, Coast Guard, and other security agencies to enhance preparedness and response mechanisms.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Ji, in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
स्वदेशी बेड़े के विस्तार हेतु नीतिगत परिवर्तन
12 FEB 2026 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के व्यापार का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा विदेशी शिपिंग पर निर्भर करता है। इस निर्भरता को कम करने और स्वदेशी बेड़े का विस्तार करने के लिए सरकार ने कई सुधार शुरू किए हैं:
1. मर्चेंट शिपिंग अधिनियम, 2025 लागू किया गया है ताकि कानूनी ढाँचे का आधुनिकीकरण हो, व्यवसाय सुगमता में सुधार हो और जहाजों के भारतीय ध्वजांकन को प्रोत्साहन मिले। भारतीय ध्वजांकित पोतों को राइट ऑफ फर्स्ट रिफ्यूजल (RoFR), सरलीकृत जहाज पंजीकरण तथा अन्य नियामकीय सुधारों के माध्यम से बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है।
• II. एक निश्चित आकार से अधिक के शिपिंग पोतों को अवसंरचना परिसंपत्ति के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है ताकि वित्त तक आसान पहुँच संभव हो सके।
1. इसके अतिरिक्त, शिपबिल्डिंग फाइनेंशियल असिस्टेंस स्कीम, शिप ब्रेकिंग क्रेडिट नोट, शिपबिल्डिंग डेवलपमेंट स्कीम तथा मेरिटाइम डेवलपमेंट फंड जैसी पहलें जहाज निर्माण क्षेत्र की दीर्घकालिक वित्तीय आवश्यकताओं का समर्थन करती हैं।
चोकपॉइंट्स पर भारतीय जहाजों की समुद्री जागरूकता और सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों में मर्केंटाइल मरीन डोमेन अवेयरनेस सेंटर (MMDAC) के माध्यम से चौबीसों घंटे निगरानी, वास्तविक समय घटना ट्रैकिंग तथा भारतीय नौसेना और अन्य एजेंसियों के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय शामिल है। भारतीय ध्वजांकित पोतों के लिए समय-समय पर समुद्री सुरक्षा परामर्श जारी किए जाते हैं, जिनमें जोखिम-नियंत्रण उपायों तथा मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं (SOPs) और सर्वोत्तम प्रबंधन प्रथाओं (BMPs) के अनुपालन का निर्देश दिया जाता है। भारतीय जहाज मालिकों, जहाज कप्तानों, बंदरगाह प्राधिकरणों, भारतीय तटरक्षक बल और अन्य सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के साथ नियमित बैठकें आयोजित की जाती हैं ताकि तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र को सुदृढ़ किया जा सके।
यह जानकारी सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के मंत्री, द्वारा राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।