Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
BALAGARH PROJECT OF KOLKATA PORT
12 FEB 2026 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
To accommodate anticipated traffic growth and reduce intra-city cargo movement, Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port Authority (SMPA) is developing dedicated container and coal berths at Balagarh. The project also seeks to promote cargo transportation through National Waterway-1, thereby strengthening inland waterway connectivity and enhancing overall logistics efficiency.
Land is already available with the SMPA, and environmental clearance was received on 24.01.2025. Under the Engineering Procurement and Construction (EPC) component of the project, the tender for road construction was opened on 02.02.2026, and the work order for the construction of the Road Over Bridge (ROB) was issued on 09.01.2026.
The estimated cost of the project is ₹ 539.17 crore, including the Engineering Procurement and Construction (EPC) component of Rs. 131.97 crore and Public Private Partnership (PPP) component of ₹ 407.20 crore. The EPC component is to be funded by the Inland Waterways Authority of India, while the PPP component is to be financed and implemented by the selected concessionaire. The EPC part of the project, except for the dredging part, is scheduled for completion by 31.03.2028. The dredging activities will be taken up by IWAI immediately before the commencement of the construction of the jetties by PPP operators. Construction of facilities under the PPP component is to be completed within three years from the award of the concession.
The proposed cargo handling capacity under the project is 2.7 million metric tonnes per annum (MMTPA). The project is expected to provide trade benefits by reducing congestion arising from cargo movement within city areas, lowering logistics costs, and facilitating the development of an alternate trade hub. The project is expected to generate around 2,600 employment opportunities through both direct and indirect avenues, which will also create significant employment opportunities for the local population, thereby contributing to regional socio-economic development.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
کولکتہ پورٹ کا بالا گڑھ پروجیکٹ
12 FEB 2026 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
متوقع ٹریفک میں اضافے اور شہر کے اندر کارگو کی نقل و حرکت کو کم کرنے کے لیے، سیاما پرساد مکرجی پورٹ اتھارٹی بالا گڑھ میں وقف کنٹینر اور کوئلے کی برتھ تیار کر رہی ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ نیشنل واٹر وے-1 کے ذریعے کارگو کی نقل و حمل کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کرتا ہے، اس طرح اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے رابطے کو مضبوط بنانا اور مجموعی لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانا ہے۔
ایس ایم پی اےکے پاس زمین پہلے ہی دستیاب ہے، اور ماحولیاتی منظوری 24.01.2025 کو موصول ہوئی تھی۔ پروجیکٹ کے انجینئرنگ پروکیورمنٹ اینڈ کنسٹرکشن جزو کے تحت، سڑک کی تعمیر کا ٹینڈر 02.02.2026 کو کھولا گیا تھا، اور روڈ اوور برج کی تعمیر کا ورک آرڈر 09.01.2026 کو جاری کیا گیا تھا۔
پروجیکٹ کی تخمینہ لاگت539.17 کروڑ ہے، جس میں روپے کا انجینئرنگ پروکیورمنٹ اینڈ کنسٹرکشن حصہ بھی شامل ہے۔ 131.97 کروڑ روپے اور پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) 407.20 کروڑ کا حصہ۔ ای پی سی کے جزو کو ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے ذریعے مالی اعانت فراہم کی جانی ہے، جب کہ پی پی پی کے جزو کی مالی اعانت اور اسے منتخب کنسیشنر کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جانا ہے۔ پراجیکٹ کا ای پی سی حصہ، ڈریجنگ حصے کے علاوہ، 31.03.2028 تک مکمل ہونے کے لیے مقرر ہے۔ پی پی پی آپریٹرز کی طرف سے جیٹیوں کی تعمیر شروع ہونے سے پہلے آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کی طرف سے ڈریجنگ کی سرگرمیاں شروع کی جائیں گی۔ پی پی پی کے جزو کے تحت سہولیات کی تعمیر کو رعایت ملنے سے تین سال کے اندر مکمل کرنا ہے۔
منصوبے کے تحت مجوزہ کارگو ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت 2.7 ملین میٹرک ٹن سالانہ ہے۔ اس منصوبے سے شہر کے علاقوں میں کارگو کی نقل و حرکت سے پیدا ہونے والی بھیڑ کو کم کرنے، رسد کی لاگت کو کم کرنے، اور ایک متبادل تجارتی مرکز کی ترقی میں سہولت فراہم کر کے تجارتی فوائد کی توقع ہے۔ اس منصوبے سے بالواسطہ اور بالواسطہ دونوں راستوں سے تقریباً 2,600 روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہونے کی توقع ہے، جس سے مقامی آبادی کے لیے روزگار کے اہم مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے، اور اس طرح علاقائی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں حصہ ڈالیں گے۔
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔