Ministry of Finance
Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs organises post-Budget interactive session with stakeholders in Mumbai today
12 FEB 2026 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) organised an interactive session with representatives of Trade Associations, Chambers of Commerce, Exporters, Importers, Custodians, Customs Brokers, Logistics Service Providers, at New Custom House, Mumbai.
The event was presided over by Shri Vivek Chaturvedi, Chairman, CBIC; and Shri Yogendra Garg, Member (IT, Taxpayer Services & Technology), CBIC. Pr. Chief Commissioners of Mumbai Customs and GST, Joint Secretary (Customs), Commissioner (Customs & Export Promotion) and Commissioner, GST Policy Wing were also present along with other senior officers of the Department.
In his address, Shri Chaturvedi elaborated how the newly-introduced reforms, which emphasise trust-based governance in Indirect Taxes, announced in the Union Budget 2026–27, will contribute to the vision of the Government. He clarified the intricacies of the Budgetary policy changes and explained how the Customs is working towards simplification of Customs processes.
In his address, Shri Garg highlighted the benefits of a single integrated digital ecosystem connecting all export-import stakeholders, including other participating government agencies, to enable faster clearances, better business planning and strengthen Make in India.
Joint Secretary (Customs) informed that for public facilitation and for ease of understanding these initiatives, FAQs have been released by CBIC and are posted on the official website at https://www.cbic.gov.in.
The interaction with stakeholders was aimed at addressing the doubts of trade and industry and was followed by an interaction with media persons.
Shri Chaturvedi also held an interaction with the officers and staff working at the cutting edge level in Mumbai Customs, Airport, Courier Terminal and CGST to sensitise them regarding efficient implementation of reform initiatives and to enhance the ease of doing business for the trade and industry.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि सीमाशुल्क मंडळाने आज मुंबईत भागधारकांसोबत अर्थसंकल्पोत्तर संवादात्मक सत्राचे केले आयोजन
12 FEB 2026 8:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 12 फेब्रुवारी 2026
केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि सीमाशुल्क मंडळाने (सीबीआयसी) मुंबईतील ‘न्यू कस्टम हाऊस’ येथे व्यापार संघटना, वाणिज्य मंडळे, निर्यातदार, आयातदार, संरक्षक (कस्टोडियन), सीमाशुल्क दलाल, माल वाहतूक सेवा प्रदाते यांच्या प्रतिनिधींबरोबर एक संवादात्मक सत्र आयोजित केले.
या कार्यक्रमाचे अध्यक्षपद ‘सीबीआयसी’चे अध्यक्ष विवेक चतुर्वेदी आणि सीबीआयसीचे सदस्य (आयटी, करदाता सेवा आणि तंत्रज्ञान) योगेंद्र गर्ग यांनी भूषवले. मुंबई सीमाशुल्क तसेच वस्तू आणि सेवा कर विभागाचे प्रधान मुख्य आयुक्त, सहसचिव (सीमाशुल्क), आयुक्त (सीमाशुल्क आणि निर्यात प्रोत्साहन) तसेच वस्तू आणि सेवा कर धोरण विभागाचे आयुक्त हे देखील विभागाच्या इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसह उपस्थित होते.
आपल्या भाषणात चतुर्वेदी यांनी 2026-27 च्या केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पात जाहीर केलेल्या अप्रत्यक्ष कर क्षेत्रातील विश्वासावर आधारित प्रशासनावर भर देणाऱ्या नव्याने सुरू केलेल्या सुधारणा सरकारच्या दृष्टिकोनाला कसे हातभार लावतील हे स्पष्ट केले. त्यांनी अर्थसंकल्पीय धोरणातील बदलांचे बारकावे स्पष्ट केले. सीमाशुल्क प्रक्रिया सुलभ करण्यासाठी सीमाशुल्क विभाग कसे काम करत आहे हे देखील त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
गर्ग यांनी आपल्या भाषणात जलद मंजुरी, चांगले व्यवसाय नियोजन आणि ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ मजबूत करण्यासाठी इतर सहभागी सरकारी संस्थांसह सर्व निर्यात-आयात भागधारकांना जोडणाऱ्या एकल एकात्मिक डिजिटल परिसंस्थेचे फायदे अधोरेखित केले.
सीमाशुल्क विभागाच्या सहसचिवांनी माहिती दिली की, सार्वजनिक सुविधा आणि या उपक्रमांचे सुलभ आकलन व्हावे यासाठी सीबीआयसीने वारंवार विचारले जाणारे प्रश्न (एफएक्यू) जारी केले असून ते https://www.cbic.gov.in या अधिकृत संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध करून दिले आहेत.
व्यापार आणि उद्योगातील शंका दूर करण्यासाठी भागधारकांशी संवाद साधण्याच्या उद्देशाने हे सत्र आयोजित केले होते. त्यानंतर माध्यमांशी संवाद साधण्यात आला.
चतुर्वेदी यांनी मुंबई सीमाशुल्क विभाग, विमानतळ, कुरिअर टर्मिनल आणि सीजीएसटीमधील अत्याधुनिक स्तरावर काम करणाऱ्या अधिकारी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधला. सुधारणा उपक्रमांची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी तसेच व्यापार आणि उद्योगासाठी व्यवसाय सुलभता वाढवण्याबद्दल त्यांना जागरूक करण्यात आले.