Ministry of Finance
Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs organises post-Budget interactive session with stakeholders in Mumbai today
12 FEB 2026 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) organised an interactive session with representatives of Trade Associations, Chambers of Commerce, Exporters, Importers, Custodians, Customs Brokers, Logistics Service Providers, at New Custom House, Mumbai.
The event was presided over by Shri Vivek Chaturvedi, Chairman, CBIC; and Shri Yogendra Garg, Member (IT, Taxpayer Services & Technology), CBIC. Pr. Chief Commissioners of Mumbai Customs and GST, Joint Secretary (Customs), Commissioner (Customs & Export Promotion) and Commissioner, GST Policy Wing were also present along with other senior officers of the Department.
In his address, Shri Chaturvedi elaborated how the newly-introduced reforms, which emphasise trust-based governance in Indirect Taxes, announced in the Union Budget 2026–27, will contribute to the vision of the Government. He clarified the intricacies of the Budgetary policy changes and explained how the Customs is working towards simplification of Customs processes.
In his address, Shri Garg highlighted the benefits of a single integrated digital ecosystem connecting all export-import stakeholders, including other participating government agencies, to enable faster clearances, better business planning and strengthen Make in India.
Joint Secretary (Customs) informed that for public facilitation and for ease of understanding these initiatives, FAQs have been released by CBIC and are posted on the official website at https://www.cbic.gov.in.
The interaction with stakeholders was aimed at addressing the doubts of trade and industry and was followed by an interaction with media persons.
Shri Chaturvedi also held an interaction with the officers and staff working at the cutting edge level in Mumbai Customs, Airport, Courier Terminal and CGST to sensitise them regarding efficient implementation of reform initiatives and to enhance the ease of doing business for the trade and industry.

وزارت خزانہ
سنٹرل بورڈ آف ان ڈائریکٹ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز نے آج ممبئی میں شراکت داروں کے ساتھ پوسٹ بجٹ انٹرایکٹو سیشن کا اہتمام کیا
12 FEB 2026 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل بورڈ آف ان ڈائریکٹ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز نے نیو کسٹم ہاؤس، ممبئی میں تجارتی ایسوسی ایشنز، چیمبرز آف کامرس، ایکسپورٹرز، امپورٹرز، کسٹوڈینز، کسٹمز بروکرز، لاجسٹک سروس پرووائیڈرز کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ایک انٹرایکٹو سیشن کا اہتمام کیا۔
تقریب کی صدارت سی بی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب وویک چترویدی نے کی اور شری یوگیندر گرگ، ممبر (آئی ٹی، ٹیکس دہندگان کی خدمات اور ٹیکنالوجی)، سی بی آئی سی، ممبئی کسٹمز اور جی ایس ٹی کے چیف کمشنرز، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (کسٹمز)، کمشنر (کسٹمز اور ایکسپورٹ پروموشن) اور کمشنر، جی ایس ٹی پالیسی ونگ محکمہ کے دیگر سینئر افسران کے ساتھ بھی موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب چترویدی نے وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح نئی متعارف کرائی گئی اصلاحات، جو کہ بالواسطہ ٹیکسوں میں اعتماد پر مبنی طرز حکمرانی پر زور دیتی ہیں، جس کا اعلان مرکزی بجٹ 2026-27 میں کیا گیا ہے، حکومت کے وژن میں حصہ ڈالیں گے۔ انہوں نے بجٹ پالیسی کی تبدیلیوں کی پیچیدگیوں کو واضح کیا اور بتایا کہ کسٹمز کے عمل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے کس طرح کام کر رہا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب گرگ نے ایک واحد مربوط ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کے فوائد پر روشنی ڈالی جو تمام برآمدی درآمدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول دیگر حصہ لینے والی سرکاری ایجنسیوں کو جوڑتا ہے، تاکہ تیز تر کلیئرنس، بہتر کاروباری منصوبہ بندی اور میک ان انڈیا کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری (کسٹم) نے مطلع کیا کہ عوامی سہولت اور ان اقدامات کو سمجھنے میں آسانی کے لیے، اکثر پوچھے گئے سوالات سی بی آئی سی کے ذریعہ جاری کیے گئے ہیں اور سرکاری ویب سائٹ https://www.cbic.gov.in
پر پوسٹ کیے گئے ہیں۔
شراکت داروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کا مقصد تجارت اور صنعت کے شکوک و شبہات کو دور کرنا تھا اور اس کے بعد میڈیا والوں کے ساتھ بات چیت ہوئی۔
جناب چترویدی نے ممبئی کسٹمز، ہوائی اڈے، کورئیر ٹرمینل اور سی جی ایس ٹی میں جدید ترین سطح پر کام کرنے والے افسران اور عملے کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی تاکہ انہیں اصلاحاتی اقدامات کے موثر نفاذ کے بارے میں حساس بنایا جا سکے اور تجارت اور صنعت کے لیے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔