श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
पीडीयूएनएएसएस ने दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता संहिता, 2016 के तहत कॉरपोरेट दिवाला समाधान प्रक्रिया पर आधे दिन की कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
12 FEB 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली स्थित पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा अकादमी (पीडीयूएनएएसएस) ने आज दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता संहिता (आईबीसी), 2016 के तहत कॉरपोरेट दिवाला समाधान प्रक्रिया (सीआईआरपी) पर केन्द्रीय न्यासी बोर्ड (सीबीटी) के सदस्यों, सीबीटी की निवेश समिति के सदस्यों और ईपीएफओ के अन्य अधिकारियों के लिए आधे दिन की कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य दिवाला समाधान प्रक्रियाओं और ईपीएफओ से संबंधित कानूनी एवं प्रशासनिक मुद्दों के बारे में संस्थागत समझ को बढ़ाना था।
इस कार्यशाला में केन्द्रीय भविष्य निधि आयुक्त (सीपीएफसी) श्री रमेश कृष्णमूर्ति वर्चुअल माध्यम से उपस्थित रहे। ईपीएफओ की वित्तीय सलाहकार एवं मुख्य लेखा अधिकारी (एफए एवं सीएओ) सुश्री रोली शुक्ला माल्गे भी इस कार्यक्रम में वर्चुअल रूप से शामिल हुईं। पीडीयूएनएएसएस के निदेशक श्री कुमार रोहित और अतिरिक्त केन्द्रीय भविष्य निधि आयुक्त श्री एम.एम. अशरफ भी उपस्थित थे। केन्द्रीय न्यासी बोर्ड के सदस्य, निवेश समिति के सदस्य, ईपीएफओ मुख्यालय और पीडीयूएनएएसएस के अधिकारी भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री रमेश कृष्णमूर्ति ने ईपीएफओ जैसे वैधानिक निकायों के लिए आईबीसी के अंतर्गत दिवाला समाधान ढांचे की स्पष्ट एवं जानकारीपूर्ण समझ के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि दिवाला से संबंधित मामलों में समय पर और सुविचारित निर्णय लेना ग्राहकों के हितों की रक्षा करने के साथ-साथ विकसित हो रहे कानूनी ढांचे का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने हेतु आवश्यक है।
श्री कुमार रोहित ने जटिल कानूनी तथा वित्तीय ढांचों से निपटने में ईपीएफओ के नेतृत्व एवं निर्णयकर्ताओं को स्पष्टता, आत्मविश्वास और प्रासंगिक समझ से लैस करने में इस तरह की कार्यशाला की उपयोगिता के बारे में विस्तार से बताया।
इस कार्यशाला में दिवाला समाधान ढांचे और आईबीसी के तहत कानूनी अंतिम निर्णय के साथ- साथ समाधान के बाद वसूली, अपवाद और प्रशासनिक समापन पर केन्द्रित सत्र शामिल थे। इन सत्रों ने न्यासियों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के बीच दिवालियापन से संबंधित जटिल एवं संवेदनशील मुद्दों पर सार्थक विचार-विमर्श तथा ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को सुगम बनाया।
यह पहल दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता संहिता, 2016 के तहत उत्पन्न होने वाली कानूनी और वित्तीय चुनौतियों से निपटने में ईपीएफओ की संस्थागत तैयारियों को मजबूत करने और क्षमता निर्माण के प्रति पीडीयूएनएएसएस की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
पीडीयूएनएएसएस के बारे में
पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा अकादमी (पीडीयूएनएएस) भारत सरकार के श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के अधीन कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) का सर्वोच्च प्रशिक्षण संस्थान है। वर्ष 1990 में स्थापित, पीडीयूएनएएस सामाजिक सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षण, अनुसंधान और परामर्श सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
PDUNASS Conducts Half-Day Workshop on Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016
12 FEB 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS), New Delhi, today conducted a half-day workshop on the Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP) under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), 2016 for Members of the Central Board of Trustees (CBT), Members of the Investment Committee of CBT, and other officers of EPFO. The workshop was organised with the objective of enhancing institutional understanding of insolvency resolution processes and related legal and administrative issues relevant to EPFO.
The workshop was graced by Shri Ramesh Krishnamurthi, Central Provident Fund Commissioner (CPFC) virtually. Ms. Roli Shukla Malge, Financial Adviser & Chief Accounts Officer (FA & CAO), EPFO, also attended the program virtually. Shri Kumar Rohit, Director PDUNASS and Shri M.M. Ashraf, Additional Central P.F. Commissioner were also present. Members of the Central Board of Trustees, members of the Investment Committee, officers from EPFO Head Office and PDUNASS participated in the programme.
Addressing the participants, Shri. Ramesh Krishnamurthi highlighted the significance of a clear and informed understanding of the insolvency resolution framework under the IBC for statutory bodies such as EPFO. He emphasised that timely and well-informed decisions in insolvency-related matters are essential for safeguarding the interests of subscribers while ensuring compliance with the evolving legal framework.
Shri Kumar Rohit elaborated upon the usefulness of such workshop in equipping EPFO’s leadership and decision-makers with clarity, confidence, and contextual understanding in dealing with complex legal and financial frameworks.
The workshop comprised focused sessions on the insolvency resolution framework and legal finality under the IBC, as well as post-resolution recovery, exceptions and administrative closure. The sessions facilitated meaningful deliberations and knowledge exchange among trustees and senior officers on complex and sensitive insolvency-related issues.
The initiative reflects PDUNASS’s continued commitment to capacity building and strengthening the institutional preparedness of EPFO in addressing legal and financial challenges arising under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016.
About PDUNASS
The Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS) is the apex training institute of the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) under the Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India. Established in 1990, PDUNASS undertakes training, research and consultancy in the field of social security.