Ministry of Jal Shakti
DDWS Conducts a Training of Master Trainers on Sujalam Bharat: Government Accelerates Digital Water Governance Through Sujal Gaon ID and District Technical Units
Sujal Gaon ID Positioned as Core Digital Public Infrastructure for Rural Water Supply Systems
12 FEB 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
With over 81% of rural households covered under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), the focus of the Mission is progressively transitioning from infrastructure creation to standardized operation, maintenance, and monitoring of rural piped water supply systems. In this direction, the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, conducted a national-level Training of Master Trainers on the Sujalam Bharat Database and Mobile Application, along with a dedicated session on the District Technical Unit (DTU) framework, on 12 February 2026 at SCOPE Complex, New Delhi.
DDWS officials made a presentation on Sujalam Bharat Database (RPWSS module) and Mobile Application and informed that it provides an end-to-end, geo-tagged digital registry of rural water supply schemes—from source to household—forming a robust Digital Public Infrastructure foundation. Through scheme integration and the creation of Unique Sujalam Bharat/Sujal Gaon IDs, the platform consolidates infrastructure, operational, water quality, and service-related data, enabling improved transparency, accountability, and governance with active community participation.
Sujal Gaon ID: Building a Unified Digital Registry of Rural Water Supply Systems
The morning sessions focused on practical technical operational aspects of the RPWSS module, Sujal Gaon ID creation and Sujalam Bharat App. NIC officials, led the technical training on RPWSS ID generation, and navigated through the entire process of ID creation on JJM 2.0 dashboard, followed by an interactive Q&A session.
Subsequently a detailed training on the Sujalam Bharat Mobile Application was also held, covering geo-referencing procedures and integration of rural water supply assets onto the Sujalam Bharat platform. State/UTs actively participated in the discussions and sought clarifications on operational and technical aspects.
States have already initiated data entry in the module and geo-tagging of assets through the App, marking significant progress toward establishing a unified, GIS-linked digital asset registry of rural drinking water infrastructure.
District Technical Units: Transitioning to a Utility-Based, Service-Oriented Model
The afternoon session focused on the District Technical Unit (DTU) framework, which represents a strategic institutional reform under the extended phase of Jal Jeevan Mission. DDWS officials delivered a detailed presentation on DTU.
While the initial phase of JJM prioritized rapid infrastructure creation to achieve universal Household Tap Connections, the next phase emphasizes long-term functionality, sustainability, and reliable service delivery. The DTU is envisioned as the technical backbone of district-level rural water management, functioning as the extended technical arm of the District Water and Sanitation Mission (DWSM). The framework promotes convergence with relevant departments and expert institutions and supports professional technical oversight through PHED officials, water quality personnel, and technical consultants.
A key component of the DTU framework is the adoption of digital governance mechanisms, including integration of all rural water supply schemes into the Sujalam Bharat GIS-linked digital asset registry and lead Jal Seva Aankalan (JSA). The framework also encourages the use of digital tools such as Digital Twins, predictive analytics, and preventive maintenance strategies to enhance operational efficiency and reduce system failures. Shri Absar Khan, Team Leader, NPMU-PHE, NJJM, elaborated on the role and responsibilities of DTUs in Jal Seva Aankalan and provided a detailed walkthrough on the JSA format, followed by an interactive Q&A.
Speaking on the initiative, Smt. Swati Meena Naik, Joint Secretary (Water), DDWS emphasized that the Government is committed to ensure that no habitation is left behind as India advances toward a fully digitized and service‑efficient water infrastructure ecosystem. She highlighted that every habitation will be assigned a unique digital identity linked with LGD codes, forming the foundational ‘Mother ID for Sujal Gram ID’ for all schemes. This will enable precise advanced digital‑twin–based simulations at the state level using high‑performance DTU systems. By integrating physical and digital infrastructure, utilities will achieve higher standards of reliability, operational efficiency, and predictive maintenance. She underscored that this transformation will elevate service levels efficiency toward near‑100%, empowering engineers with cutting‑edge tools and significantly enhancing the nation’s capacity for transparent, data‑driven water service delivery.
The interactive session concluded with observations and wrap-up remarks by senior officials, reinforcing the importance of professionalized technical support systems at the district level.
Strengthening Institutional Capacity for Viksit Bharat 2047
The programme concluded with closing remarks by Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, NJJM, DDWS, emphasized the importance of digital transparency, institutional strengthening, and service-level based Operation & Maintenance in ensuring sustainable rural water supply systems aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047. He shared, as JJM is focusing to strengthen digital water governance, it is essential that districts adopt a data‑driven approach across the entire source‑to‑tap service chain—whether dealing with pipeline shutdowns, inter‑scheme linkages, or financial reconciliation. Clear communication and timely correction of mapping, source details, and operational issues will ensure that every action is justified, transparent, and aligned with long‑term scheme health. By institutionalizing preventive systems and improving coordination between field teams and technical units, service disruptions can be reduced from source to household tap, thereby strengthening public trust in rural water supply services. He further informed that the officer in charge of the DTU would report to the District Collector, and that DTU performance and drinking water service delivery would be regularly reviewed in the monthly meetings.
He urged all master trainers to prepare and share the schedule of State down training, at least one training session to be conducted in February each in State, District and GP level.
The ToT is attended by PHED Engineers, technical persons, consultants nominated from States and Union Territories, they will now act as Master Trainers and resource persons at State and District levels, ensuring wider dissemination and institutionalization of the knowledge gained during the training.
Through initiatives such as the Sujal Gaon ID and the District Technical Unit framework, the Department continues to reinforce digital governance, accountability, and long-term sustainability in rural drinking water service delivery across the country.

جل شکتی وزارت
ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس نے سوجلم بھارت پر ماسٹر ٹرینرز کی تربیت کا اہتمام کیا: حکومت نے سوجل گاؤں آئی ڈی اور ضلعی تکنیکی اکائیوں کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل واٹر گورننس کے عمل کو تیز کیا
سوجل گاؤں آئی ڈی دیہاتوں میں پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کے لیے بنیادی ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفرااسٹرکچر کے طور پر قائم
12 FEB 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے تحت 81فیصد سے زیادہ دیہی گھرانوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے ساتھ مشن کی توجہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق سے دیہی پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کے معیاری آپریشن ، دیکھ بھال اور نگرانی کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے ۔ اس سمت میں ، وزارت جل شکتی کے محکمہ پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) نے 12 فروری 2026 کو اسکوپ کمپلیکس ، نئی دہلی میں ضلع تکنیکی یونٹ (ڈی ٹی یو) فریم ورک پر ایک مخصوص سیشن کے ساتھ سوجلم بھارت ڈیٹا بیس اور موبائل ایپلی کیشن پر ماسٹر ٹرینرز کی قومی سطح کی تربیت کا اہتمام کیا ۔
ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کے عہدیداروں نے سوجلم بھارت ڈیٹا بیس (آر پی ڈبلیو ایس ایس ماڈیول) اور موبائل ایپلی کیشن پر ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی اور بتایا کہ یہ ایک مضبوط ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفرااسٹرکچر فاؤنڈیشن کی تشکیل کرتے ہوئے-منبع سے گھر تک-دیہی پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی ایک اینڈ ٹو اینڈ ، جیو ٹیگڈ ڈیجیٹل رجسٹری فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ اسکیم کے انضمام اور منفرد سوجلم بھارت /سوجل گاؤں آئی ڈیز کی تخلیق کے ذریعے ، پلیٹ فارم بنیادی ڈھانچے ، آپریشنل ، پانی کے معیار اور خدمات سے متعلق ڈیٹا کو مستحکم کرتا ہے ، جس سے فعال کمیونٹی کی شراکت کے ساتھ بہتر شفافیت ، جوابدہی اور حکمرانی کو ممکن بنایا جاتا ہے ۔
سوجل گاؤں آئی ڈی: دیہاتوں میں پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کی یونیفائیڈ ڈیجیٹل رجسٹری کی تعمیر
صبح کے سیشن میں آر پی ڈبلیو ایس ایس ماڈیول ، سوجل گاؤں آئی ڈی تخلیق اور سوجلم بھارت ایپ کے عملی تکنیکی آپریشنل پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ این آئی سی کے عہدیداروں نے آر پی ڈبلیو ایس ایس آئی ڈی بنانے کی تکنیکی تربیت کی قیادت کی اور جے جے ایم 2.0 ڈیش بورڈ پر آئی ڈی بنانے کے پورے عمل کو آگے بڑھایا ، جس کے بعد ایک انٹرایکٹو سوال و جواب سیشن ہوا ۔
اس کے بعد سوجلم بھارت موبائل ایپلی کیشن پر ایک تفصیلی تربیت کا اہتمام بھی کیا گیا، جس میں جیو ریفرنسنگ کے طریقہ کار اور دیہاتوں میں پانی کی فراہمی سے متعلق اثاثوں کو سوجلم بھارت پلیٹ فارم پر ضم کیا گیا ۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے بات چیت میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیا اور آپریشنل اور تکنیکی پہلوؤں پر وضاحت طلب کی ۔
ریاستوں نے پہلے ہی ایپ کے ذریعے ماڈیول میں ڈیٹا انٹری اور اثاثوں کی جیو ٹیگنگ شروع کر دی ہے ، جس سے دیہاتوں میں پینے کے پانی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ایک متحد ، جی آئی ایس سے منسلک ڈیجیٹل اثاثہ رجسٹری کے قیام کی طرف نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے ۔
ڈسٹرکٹ ٹیکنیکل یونٹس: یوٹیلیٹی پر مبنی ، سروس پر مبنی ماڈل میں تبدیلی
دوپہر کے اجلاس میں ڈسٹرکٹ ٹیکنیکل یونٹ (ڈی ٹی یو) فریم ورک پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ، جو جل جیون مشن کے توسیعی مرحلے کے تحت ایک اسٹریٹجک ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔ ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس حکام نے ڈی ٹی یو پر ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن پیش کی ۔
جبکہ جے جے ایم کے ابتدائی مرحلے میں یونیورسل گھریلو نل کنکشن کے حصول کے لیے تیزی سے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے ، اگلے مرحلے میں طویل مدتی فعالیت ، پائیداری اور قابل اعتماد خدمات کی فراہمی پر زور دیا گیا ہے ۔ ڈی ٹی یو کو ضلعی سطح کے دیہی پانی کے انتظام کی تکنیکی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے ، جو ڈسٹرکٹ واٹر اینڈ سینی ٹیشن مشن (ڈی ڈبلیو ایس ایم) کے توسیعی تکنیکی بازو کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے ۔ یہ فریم ورک متعلقہ محکموں اور ماہر اداروں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور پی ایچ ای ڈی حکام ، پانی کے معیار سے منسلک اہلکاروں اور تکنیکی مشیروں کے ذریعے پیشہ ورانہ تکنیکی نگرانی کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔
ڈی ٹی یو فریم ورک کا ایک اہم جزو ڈیجیٹل گورننس میکانزم کو اپنانا ہے ، جس میں سوجلم بھارت جی آئی ایس سے منسلک ڈیجیٹل اثاثہ رجسٹری اور لیڈ جل سیوا آنکلن (جے ایس اے) میں تمام دیہی پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کا انضمام شامل ہے ۔ یہ فریم ورک آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بڑھانے اور نظام کی ناکامیوں کو کم کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹولز جیسے ڈیجیٹل ٹوئنز ، پیشن گوئی کے تجزیات اور حفاظتی دیکھ بھال کی حکمت عملیوں کے استعمال کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے ۔ این پی ایم یو-پی ایچ ای ، این جے جے ایم کے ٹیم لیڈر جناب ابصار خان نے جل سیوا آنکلن میں ڈی ٹی یو کے کردار اور ذمہ داریوں کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا اور جے ایس اے فارمیٹ پر ایک تفصیلی واک تھرو فراہم کیا ، جس کے بعد ایک انٹرایکٹو سوال و جواب ہوا ۔
اس پہل پر بات کرتے ہوئے ، محترمہ سواتی مینا نائک ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (پانی) ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے کہ کوئی بھی بستی پیچھے نہ رہ جائے کیونکہ ہندوستان مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹائزڈ اور سروس ایفیشنٹ واٹر انفراسٹرکچر ایکو سسٹم کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہر بستی کو ایل جی ڈی کوڈز سے منسلک ایک منفرد ڈیجیٹل شناخت تفویض کی جائے گی ، جس سے تمام اسکیموں کے لیے بنیادی’مدر آئی ڈی فار سوجل گرام آئی ڈی‘تشکیل پائے گی ۔ یہ اعلی کارکردگی والے ڈی ٹی یو نظاموں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ریاستی سطح پر عین مطابق جدید ڈیجیٹل ٹوئنز پر مبنی سیمولیشن کو ممکن بنائے گا ۔ فزیکل اور ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کو مربوط کرکے ، یوٹیلیٹیز معتبریت، آپریشنل کارکردگی اور پیشن گوئی کی دیکھ بھال کے اعلی معیارات حاصل کریں گی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ تبدیلی سروس کی سطح کی کارکردگی کو قریب 100فیصد تک بڑھا دے گی ، انجینئروں کو جدید ٹولز کے ساتھ بااختیار بنائے گی اور شفاف ، ڈیٹا پر مبنی پانی سے متعلق خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے ملک کی صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ کرے گی ۔
انٹرایکٹو سیشن کا اختتام سینئر عہدیداروں کے مشاہدات اور ریپ اپ ریمارکس (اختتامی کلمات)کے ساتھ ہوا ، جس سے ضلعی سطح پر پیشہ ورانہ تکنیکی معاون نظام کی اہمیت کو تقویت ملی ۔
وکست بھارت 2047 کے لیے ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنا
پروگرام کا اختتام جناب کمل کشور سون ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر ، این جے جے ایم ، ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کے اختتامی کلمات کے ساتھ ہوا ، جس میں وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کے مطابق پائیدار دیہاتوں میں پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کو یقینی بنانے میں ڈیجیٹل شفافیت ، ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی اور خدمات کی سطح پر مبنی آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چونکہ جے جے ایم ڈیجیٹل واٹر گورننس کو مستحکم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے ، اس لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ اضلاع پورے سورس ٹو ٹیپ سروس چین میں ڈیٹا پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اپنائیں، چاہے وہ پائپ لائن کی بندش ، انٹر اسکیم کے روابط یا مالی مفاہمت سے نمٹنا ہو ۔ واضح مواصلات اور نقشہ سازی ، ماخذ کی تفصیلات اور آپریشنل مسائل کی بروقت اصلاح اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ ہر عمل جائز ، شفاف اور طویل مدتی اسکیم صحت کے مطابق ہو ۔ روک تھام کے نظام کو ادارہ جاتی بنا کر اور فیلڈ ٹیموں اور تکنیکی اکائیوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو بہتر بنا کر ، سروس کی رکاوٹوں کو منبع سے گھریلو نل تک کم کیا جا سکتا ہے ، جس سے دیہاتوں میں پانی کی فراہمی کی خدمات پر عوام کا اعتماد مضبوط ہوتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ڈی ٹی یو کا انچارج افسر ضلع کلکٹر کو رپورٹ کرے گا اور ڈی ٹی یو کی کارکردگی اور پینے کے پانی کی خدمات کی فراہمی کا ماہانہ اجلاسوں میں باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیا جائے گا ۔
انہوں نے تمام ماسٹر ٹرینرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ ریاستی ڈاؤن ٹریننگ کا شیڈول تیار کریں اور اس کا اشتراک کریں ، کم از کم ایک تربیتی سیشن فروری میں ریاستی ، ضلع اور جی پی کی سطح پر منعقد کیا جائے ۔
ٹی او ٹی میں پی ایچ ای ڈی انجینئرز ، تکنیکی افراد ، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے نامزد کنسلٹنٹس شرکت کرتے ہیں ، وہ اب ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر ماسٹر ٹرینرز اور ریسورس پرسن کے طور پر کام کریں گے ، جس سے تربیت کے دوران حاصل کردہ علم کی وسیع تر تشہیر اور ادارہ سازی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا ۔
سوجل گاؤں آئی ڈی اور ڈسٹرکٹ ٹیکنیکل یونٹ فریم ورک جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے ، محکمہ ملک بھر میں دیہی پینے کے پانی کی خدمات کی فراہمی میں ڈیجیٹل گورننس ، جوابدہی اور طویل مدتی پائیداری کو تقویت دینا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔
…………………………
(ش ح ۔ م م۔ ت ح)
U. No. : 2324