Ministry of Law and Justice
NALSA SAMVAD Scheme, 2025 seeks to improve legal awareness, outreach and delivery of legal services by adopting a community-based outreach-driven approach
Scheme provides for the creation of dedicated SAMVAD Units at the District level
12 FEB 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The NALSA SAMVAD (Strengthening Access to Justice for Marginalized, Vulnerable Adivasis and Denotified/Nomadic Tribes) Scheme, 2025, launched by National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) in April 2025, has been formulated to ensure effective access to justice for Scheduled Tribes (STs), Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs), and De-Notified/ Nomadic Tribes (DNTs) who face systemic barriers in accessing legal remedies and welfare entitlements.
The Scheme provides for the creation of dedicated SAMVAD Units at the District level, identification of tribal communities in each Taluk, preparation of annual action plans, deployment of trained panel lawyers and para-legal volunteers from tribal areas, and provision of legal assistance in matters relating to land and forest rights, displacement, rehabilitation, documentation, welfare schemes, and social security.
The NALSA SAMVAD Scheme, 2025 seeks to improve legal awareness, outreach and delivery of legal services for Vulnerable Adivasi and Denotified/Nomadic communities by adopting a community-based outreach-driven approach to improve legal awareness and delivery of services in remote and tribal areas. SAMVAD Units conduct legal awareness programmes in tribal habitations, door-to-door outreach, legal literacy sessions in local languages, legal services camps, and coordination with Gram Sabhas and local institutions.
The Scheme also focuses on early legal intervention, assistance in documentation and entitlement claims, and facilitation of access to government welfare schemes, thereby ensuring last-mile delivery of legal services in culturally sensitive and geographically inaccessible areas.
690 SAMVAD Units have been constituted at the district level. This has enabled nationwide institutional coverage of the Scheme through State and District Legal Services Authorities.
The Scheme provides a structured monitoring and reporting framework under which quarterly reports are submitted by Taluk Legal Services Committees, District Legal Services Authorities, and State Legal Services Authorities in standardized formats prescribed under the Scheme. These reports are consolidated and reviewed by NALSA at the national level to ensure uniform implementation and accountability. NALSA has also issued a revised roadmap for consolidated biennial reports from all State Legal Services Authorities.
This information was given by MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
एनएएलएसए संवाद योजना, 2025 का उद्देश्य सामुदायिक स्तर पर जागरूकता बढ़ाने और कानूनी सेवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कानूनी जागरूकता, पहुंच और वितरण में सुधार करना है
इस योजना में जिला स्तर पर समर्पित संवाद इकाइयों के निर्माण का प्रावधान है
12 FEB 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरण (एनएएलएसए) द्वारा अप्रैल 2025 में शुरू की गई एनएएलएसए संवाद (सीमांत, कमजोर आदिवासियों और गैर-अधिसूचित/घुमंतू जनजातियों के लिए न्याय तक पहुंच को मजबूत करना) योजना, 2025, अनुसूचित जनजातियों (एसटी), विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूहों (पीवीटीजी) और गैर-अधिसूचित/घुमंतू जनजातियों (डीएनटी) के लिए न्याय तक प्रभावी पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तैयार की गई है, जो कानूनी उपायों और कल्याणकारी अधिकारों तक पहुंचने में प्रणालीगत बाधाओं का सामना करते हैं।
इस योजना में जिला स्तर पर समर्पित संवाद इकाइयों की स्थापना, प्रत्येक तालुक में जनजातीय समुदायों की पहचान, वार्षिक कार्य योजनाओं की तैयारी, जनजातीय क्षेत्रों से प्रशिक्षित पैनल वकीलों और अर्ध-कानूनी स्वयंसेवकों की तैनाती, और भूमि और वन अधिकारों, विस्थापन, पुनर्वास, प्रलेखन, कल्याणकारी योजनाओं और सामाजिक सुरक्षा से संबंधित मामलों में कानूनी सहायता प्रदान करने का प्रावधान है।
एनएएलएसए संवाद योजना, 2025 का उद्देश्य दूरस्थ और जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में कानूनी जागरूकता और सेवाओं की उपलब्धता में सुधार लाने के लिए समुदाय-आधारित दृष्टिकोण अपनाकर कमजोर जनजातीय और गैर-अधिसूचित/घुमंतू समुदायों के लिए कानूनी जागरूकता, पहुंच और कानूनी सेवाओं की उपलब्धता में सुधार करना है। संवाद इकाइयां जनजातीय बस्तियों में कानूनी जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, घर-घर जाकर संपर्क, स्थानीय भाषाओं में कानूनी साक्षरता सत्र, कानूनी सेवा शिविर आयोजित करती हैं और ग्राम सभाओं तथा स्थानीय संस्थानों के साथ समन्वय करती हैं।
यह योजना प्रारंभिक कानूनी हस्तक्षेप, दस्तावेज़ीकरण और पात्रता दावों में सहायता, और सरकारी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं तक पहुंच को सुगम बनाने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करती है, जिससे सांस्कृतिक रूप से संवेदनशील और भौगोलिक रूप से दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में अंतिम छोर तक कानूनी सेवाओं की डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित हो सके।
जिला स्तर पर 690 संवाद इकाइयों का गठन किया गया है। इससे राज्य और जिला विधि सेवा प्राधिकरणों के माध्यम से योजना का राष्ट्रव्यापी संस्थागत कवरेज संभव हो पाया है।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत एक संरचित निगरानी एवं रिपोर्टिंग ढांचा उपलब्ध है, जिसके तहत तालुक विधि सेवा समितियों, जिला विधि सेवा प्राधिकरणों और राज्य विधि सेवा प्राधिकरणों द्वारा योजना में निर्धारित मानक प्रारूपों में त्रैमासिक रिपोर्टें प्रस्तुत की जाती हैं। इन रिपोर्टों का राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एनएएलएसए द्वारा संकलन और समीक्षा की जाती है ताकि एकसमान कार्यान्वयन और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित की जा सके। एनएएलएसए ने सभी राज्य विधि सेवा प्राधिकरणों से द्विवार्षिक समेकित रिपोर्टों के लिए एक संशोधित रोडमैप भी जारी किया है।
यह जानकारी विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।