Ministry of Law and Justice
NALSA SAMVAD Scheme, 2025 seeks to improve legal awareness, outreach and delivery of legal services by adopting a community-based outreach-driven approach
Scheme provides for the creation of dedicated SAMVAD Units at the District level
12 FEB 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The NALSA SAMVAD (Strengthening Access to Justice for Marginalized, Vulnerable Adivasis and Denotified/Nomadic Tribes) Scheme, 2025, launched by National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) in April 2025, has been formulated to ensure effective access to justice for Scheduled Tribes (STs), Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs), and De-Notified/ Nomadic Tribes (DNTs) who face systemic barriers in accessing legal remedies and welfare entitlements.
The Scheme provides for the creation of dedicated SAMVAD Units at the District level, identification of tribal communities in each Taluk, preparation of annual action plans, deployment of trained panel lawyers and para-legal volunteers from tribal areas, and provision of legal assistance in matters relating to land and forest rights, displacement, rehabilitation, documentation, welfare schemes, and social security.
The NALSA SAMVAD Scheme, 2025 seeks to improve legal awareness, outreach and delivery of legal services for Vulnerable Adivasi and Denotified/Nomadic communities by adopting a community-based outreach-driven approach to improve legal awareness and delivery of services in remote and tribal areas. SAMVAD Units conduct legal awareness programmes in tribal habitations, door-to-door outreach, legal literacy sessions in local languages, legal services camps, and coordination with Gram Sabhas and local institutions.
The Scheme also focuses on early legal intervention, assistance in documentation and entitlement claims, and facilitation of access to government welfare schemes, thereby ensuring last-mile delivery of legal services in culturally sensitive and geographically inaccessible areas.
690 SAMVAD Units have been constituted at the district level. This has enabled nationwide institutional coverage of the Scheme through State and District Legal Services Authorities.
The Scheme provides a structured monitoring and reporting framework under which quarterly reports are submitted by Taluk Legal Services Committees, District Legal Services Authorities, and State Legal Services Authorities in standardized formats prescribed under the Scheme. These reports are consolidated and reviewed by NALSA at the national level to ensure uniform implementation and accountability. NALSA has also issued a revised roadmap for consolidated biennial reports from all State Legal Services Authorities.
This information was given by MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
نالسا سمواد اسکیم ، 2025 کمیونٹی پر مبنی رسائی کے نقطہ نظر کو اپنا کر قانونی بیداری ، رسائی اور قانونی خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کرتی ہے
اسکیم ضلع کی سطح پر مخصوص سمواد اکائیوں کی تشکیل کا کام انجام دیتی ہے
12 FEB 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
قانون و انصاف کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی (این اے ایل ایس اے) کے ذریعے اپریل 2025 میں شروع کی گئی این اے ایل ایس اے سمواد (پسماندہ ، کمزور آدی واسیوں اور غیر نوٹیفائڈ / خانہ بدوش قبائل کے لیے انصاف تک رسائی کو مضبوط کرنا) اسکیم ، 2025 ، کو درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپوں (پی وی ٹی جی) اور غیرنوٹیفائڈ / خانہ بدوش قبائل (ڈی این ٹی) کے لیے انصاف تک موثر رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وضع کیا گیا ہے جنہیں قانونی چارہ جوئی اور فلاحی حقوق تک رسائی میں منظم رکاوٹوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے ۔
اس اسکیم میں ضلعی سطح پر مخصوص سمواد اکائیوں کی تشکیل ، ہر تعلقہ میں قبائلی برادریوں کی شناخت ، سالانہ ایکشن پلان کی تیاری ، قبائلی علاقوں سے تربیت یافتہ پینل وکلاء اور پیرا لیگل رضاکاروں کی تعیناتی اور زمین و جنگلات کے حقوق ، نقل مکانی ، بحالی ، دستاویزات ، فلاحی اسکیموں اور سماجی تحفظ سے متعلق معاملات میں قانونی امداد کی فراہمی شامل ہے ۔
نالسا سمواد اسکیم ، 2025 کا مقصد دور دراز اور قبائلی علاقوں میں قانونی بیداری اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کمیونٹی پر مبنی رسائی پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اپناتے ہوئے کمزور آدی واسی اور غیر نوٹیفائیڈ /خانہ بدوش برادریوں کے لیے قانونی بیداری ، رسائی اور قانونی خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔ سمواد اکائیاں قبائلی بستیوں میں قانونی بیداری کے پروگرام ، گھر گھر پہنچنا ، مقامی زبانوں میں قانونی خواندگی سے متعلق میٹنگوں ، قانونی خدمات کیمپ اور گرام سبھاؤں اور مقامی اداروں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کا اہتمام کرتی ہیں ۔
یہ اسکیم جلد قانونی مداخلت ، دستاویزات اور استحقاق کے دعووں میں مدد اور سرکاری فلاحی اسکیموں تک رسائی کی سہولت پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے ، اس طرح ثقافتی طور پر حساس اور جغرافیائی طور پر ناقابل رسائی علاقوں میں قانونی خدمات کی آخری میل تک فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے ۔
ضلعی سطح پر 690 سمواد اکائیاں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں ۔ اس نے ریاستی اور ضلعی قانونی خدمات کے حکام کے ذریعے اسکیم کی ملک گیر ادارہ جاتی کوریج کو ممکن بنایا ہے ۔
یہ اسکیم ایک منظم نگرانی اور رپورٹنگ فریم ورک فراہم کرتی ہے جس کے تحت سہ ماہی رپورٹیں تعلقہ قانونی خدمات کمیٹیوں ، ضلعی قانونی خدمات سے منسلک حکام اور ریاستی قانونی خدمات سے منسلک حکام کے ذریعے اسکیم کے تحت مقرر کردہ معیاری فارمیٹس میں پیش کی جاتی ہیں ۔ ان رپورٹوں کو یکجا کیا جاتا ہے اور قومی سطح پر این اے ایل ایس اے کے ذریعے ان کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے تاکہ یکساں نفاذ اور جواب دہی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ این اے ایل ایس اے نے تمام ریاستی قانونی خدمات سے منسلک حکام سے مربوط دو سالہ رپورٹوں کے لیے ایک نظر ثانی شدہ روڈ میپ بھی جاری کیا ہے ۔
……………
(ش ح ۔ م م۔ ت ح)
U. No. : 2319