Ministry of Coal
SECL’s DigiCOAL Showcased at Central Vigilance Commission’s National Workshop
12 FEB 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant recognition of Coal Ministry’s ongoing efforts to modernise and digitise the mining sector, South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL), a subsidiary of Coal India Limited under the Ministry of Coal, showcased its flagship digital transformation initiative, DigiCOAL, at the National Workshop on “Digital Initiatives for Increasing Transparency in Governance” organised by the Central Vigilance Commission at the SCOPE Convention Centre in New Delhi on 11 February 2026.
The presentation of DigiCOAL at a national platform underscores the larger policy direction and strategic guidance of the Ministry of Coal, which has consistently emphasised transparency, accountability, and technology-led transformation in the coal and mining sector. The initiative reflects the Ministry’s long-term vision to make mining operations more efficient, data-driven, and digitally integrated, aligning with the Government of India’s broader push toward transparent governance.
Driving Transparency Through Digital Transformation
DigiCOAL represents a comprehensive digital ecosystem designed to strengthen operational oversight and institutional accountability across mining activities. By integrating advanced technologies into core processes, SECL has enhanced real-time monitoring, data analytics, and decision-making capabilities.
Key components of the initiative include:
• Real-Time HEMM Fleet Monitoring: Sensor-based systems track heavy earth moving machinery such as shovels, dumpers, and dozers, monitoring location, operating hours, and fuel consumption. The system enables automated detection of anomalies such as unusual fuel drops, excessive idle time, and route deviations, thereby reducing operational inefficiencies and improving transparency.
• Video Analytics and Connected Worker Systems: These technologies enhance safety compliance, operational control, and emergency response mechanisms, contributing to safer and more accountable mining practices.
• Drone-Based Surveillance: The use of drones for mine surveys enables precise identification of encroachments, monitoring of haul roads and slopes, and assessment of drainage systems, particularly during the monsoon season. This strengthens preventive monitoring and regulatory compliance.
• Data-Driven Mine Planning: Advanced analytics and optimised drilling and blasting systems have made production processes more scientific, efficient, and measurable.
• Integrated Digital Platforms: Digital land records, online training modules, spare management systems, and a centralised digital war room collectively create a tamper-proof and unified digital governance framework.
The inclusion of DigiCOAL as a model initiative in the national workshop on transparency highlights how policy direction from the Ministry of Coal, combined with technology adoption at the operational level, is reshaping the mining landscape. Initiatives such as DigiCOAL demonstrate how the sector is evolving to meet national energy demands responsibly—through greater transparency, enhanced efficiency, and technology-enabled governance. This recognition reinforces the commitment of the coal sector to build a future-ready, accountable, and digitally empowered mining ecosystem.

कोयला मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग की राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड का डिजिकोल दिखाया गया
12 FEB 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
खनन क्षेत्र को आधुनिक बनाने और डिजिटाइज़ करने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय के वर्तमान प्रयासों को आज महत्वपूर्ण पहचान मिली। कोयला मंत्रालय के तहत कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड की अनुषंगी कंपनी, साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एसईसीएल) ने 11 फरवरी 2026 को नई दिल्ली के स्कोप कन्वेंशन सेंटर में डिजिकोल का प्रदर्शन किया। यह प्रदर्शन शासन में पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के लिए डिजिटल पहल विषय पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में किया गया। कार्यशाला का आयोजन केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग ने किया था। डिजिकोल साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एसईसीएल) की प्रमुख डिजिटल कायाकल्प पहल है।
नेशनल प्लेटफॉर्म पर डिजिकोल (DigiCOAL) की प्रस्तुति कोयला मंत्रालय की बड़ी नीतिगत दिशा और रणनीतिक मार्गदर्शन को दिखाती है। इसने लगातार कोयला और खनन क्षेत्र में पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित कायाकल्प पर ज़ोर दिया है। यह पहल मंत्रालय के लंबे समय के विज़न को दिखाती है। इस विजन में सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है कि खनन कार्यों को ज़्यादा कुशल, डेटा-ड्रिवन और डिजिटली इंटीग्रेटेड बनाया जा सके, जो भारत सरकार के पारदर्शी शासन की तरफ़ बड़े पैमाने पर किए जा रहे प्रयासों के साथ मेल खाता है।
डिजिटल कायाकल्प के ज़रिए पारदर्शिता बढ़ाना
DigiCOAL बड़ा डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम है जिसे खनन की सभी गतिविधियों में ऑपरेशनल ओवरसाइट और सांस्थानिक जवाबदेही को मज़बूत करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। एडवांस्ड टेक्नोलॉजी को कोर प्रोसेस में एकीकृत करके, एसईसीएल ने रियल-टाइम अनुवीक्षण, डेटा विश्लेषण और फ़ैसले लेने की क्षमताओं को बेहतर बनाया है।
इस पहल के मुख्य हिस्सों में शामिल हैं:
• रियल-टाइम HEMM फ्लीट मॉनिटरिंग: सेंसर-बेस्ड सिस्टम फावड़े, डंपर और डोजर जैसी भारी मिट्टी हटाने वाली मशीनरी को ट्रैक करते हैं, लोकेशन, ऑपरेटिंग घंटे और फ्यूल की खपत की मॉनिटरिंग करते हैं। यह सिस्टम असामान्य फ्यूल ड्रॉप, बहुत ज़्यादा आइडल टाइम और रूट डेविएशन जैसी गड़बड़ियों का अपने आप पता लगाने में मदद करता है। इससे ऑपरेशनल इनएफिशिएंसी कम होती है और पारदर्शिता बेहतर होती है।
• वीडियो एनालिटिक्स और कनेक्टेड वर्कर सिस्टम: ये टेक्नोलॉजी सेफ्टी कंप्लायंस, ऑपरेशनल कंट्रोल और इमरजेंसी रिस्पॉन्स मैकेनिज्म को बेहतर बनाती हैं, जिससे खनन कार्य सुरक्षित और ज़्यादा जवाबदेह होते हैं।
• ड्रोन-बेस्ड सर्विलांस: खनन सर्वे के लिए ड्रोन का इस्तेमाल, अतिक्रमण की सही पहचान, ढुलाई वाली सड़कों और ढलानों की निगरानी और खासकर मानसून के मौसम में ड्रेनेज सिस्टम का आकलन करने में मदद करता है। इससे प्रिवेंटिव मॉनिटरिंग और रेगुलेटरी कंप्लायंस मजबूत होता है।
• डेटा-ड्रिवन माइन प्लानिंग: एडवांस्ड एनालिटिक्स और ऑप्टिमाइज्ड ड्रिलिंग और ब्लास्टिंग सिस्टम ने प्रोडक्शन प्रोसेस को ज़्यादा वैज्ञानिक, कुशल और मापने लायक बना दिया है।
• इंटीग्रेटेड डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म: डिजिटल लैंड रिकॉर्ड, ऑनलाइन ट्रेनिंग मॉड्यूल, स्पेयर मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम और एक सेंट्रलाइज़्ड डिजिटल वॉर रूम मिलकर एक टैम्पर-प्रूफ और यूनिफाइड डिजिटल गवर्नेंस फ्रेमवर्क बनाते हैं।
पारदर्शिता पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में मॉडल पहल के तौर पर DigiCOAL को शामिल करना इस बात पर ज़ोर देता है कि कैसे कोयला मंत्रालय की नीतिगत दिशा, ऑपरेशनल लेवल पर टेक्नोलॉजी अपनाने के साथ मिलकर, माइनिंग लैंडस्केप को नया आकार दे रही है। DigiCOAL जैसी पहल दिखाती हैं कि यह क्षेत्र ज़्यादा पारदर्शी, बेहतर दक्षता और टेक्नोलॉजी-इनेबल्ड गवर्नेंस के ज़रिए ज़िम्मेदारी से देश की ऊर्जा मांग को पूरा करने के लिए कैसे विकसित हो रहा है। यह पहचान भविष्य के लिए तैयार, जवाबदेह और डिजिटली सशक्त खनन पारिस्थितिकी बनाने के लिए कोयला क्षेत्र की प्रतिबद्धता को मज़बूत करती है।