अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसदीय प्रश्न: शांति अधिनियम का कार्यान्वयन
12 FEB 2026 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
शांति अधिनियम को राष्ट्रपति की स्वीकृति 20 दिसंबर 2025 को प्राप्त हो गई थी और इसे राजपत्र में अधिसूचित किया जा चुका है। हालांकि, अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के कार्यान्वयन और नियमों, विनियमों और नीतियों के निर्माण के लिए सरकार द्वारा अभी तक कोई समयसीमा अधिसूचित नहीं की गई है।
शांति अधिनियम 2025 में अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए नियमों, विनियमों और नीतियों के मसौदा तैयार करने का प्रावधान है। शांति अधिनियम केंद्र सरकार को अपनी शक्तियों का उपयोग करने या अपने कार्यों का निर्वहन करने के लिए निदेशालय, शाखा और प्रभाग स्थापित करने का अधिकार भी प्रदान करता है, जिसमें विकिरण आपातकाल के दौरान सुरक्षा, संरक्षा, सुरक्षा उपायों का प्रभावी प्रवर्तन, अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय और लाइसेंसधारक या सुरक्षा प्राधिकरण धारक पर जवाबदेही तय करना शामिल है।
शांति अधिनियम ने राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण नागरिक परमाणु सहयोग पहलुओं को कानूनी ढांचे में शामिल किया है, ताकि सुरक्षा, संरक्षा, सुरक्षा उपायों और परमाणु क्षति के लिए नागरिक दायित्व के क्षेत्रों में राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धताओं का पूर्ण अनुपालन हो सके।
शांति अधिनियम परमाणु ऊर्जा उत्पादन, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, खाद्य, जल, कृषि, अनुसंधान, उद्योग, पर्यावरण में अनुप्रयोग, परमाणु विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में नवाचार के माध्यम से भारत की जनता के कल्याण के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा और आयनीकरण विकिरण के संवर्धन, विकास और उपयोग के लिए कानूनी ढांचा प्रदान करता है और इसके सुरक्षित उपयोग के लिए एक सुदृढ़ नियामक प्रणाली प्रदान करता है।

Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: IMPLEMENTATION OF SHANTI ACT
12 FEB 2026 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The SHANTI Act has received the assent of the President of India on 20 December 2025, which has been Gazette Notified. No, the timelines for framing of Rules, Regulations, polices and implementation of provisions of the Act has not been notified by the Government so far.
The SHANTI Act 2025 has the provision for drafting of Rules, Regulation and Policies for the effective implementation of the provisions of the Act. The SHANTI Act also provides power to the Central Government to establish Directorates, Wings and Divisions for the purposes of exercising its power or discharging its functions which includes effective enforcement of safety, security, safeguards, interagency coordination during radiation emergency and fixing accountability on licensee or holder of safety authorization.
The SHANTI Act has aligned the important civil nuclear cooperations aspects in the legal framework to enhance nuclear energy share to meet the national goals in a manner that fully comply to the national and international commitments in the areas of safety, security, safeguards, Civil liability for nuclear damage.
The SHANTI Act provides legal framework for the promotion, development and use of atomic energy and ionizing radiation for the welfare of the people of India through nuclear power generation, application in healthcare, food, water, agriculture, research, industry, environment, innovation in nuclear science and technology and to provide for robust regulatory system for its safe and secure utilisation.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions and Prime Minister’s Office Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.