Ministry of Education
Vidyanjali onboards over 8.5 lakh schools and 5 lakh volunteers, informs Shri Jayant Chaudhary in Rajya Sabha
12 FEB 2026 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge) and Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, responding to a Starred Question in the Rajya Sabha today regarding the implementation of the Vidyanjali programme, informed the House about the progress achieved under the initiative, which aims to strengthen government schools through community and private sector participation, enabling greater support for students’ holistic development and improved learning outcomes.
Launched in September 2021 in alignment with the National Education Policy 2020, Vidyanjali seeks to strengthen Government and Government aided schools through structured community participation. The platform connects volunteers, alumni, institutions, civil society organisations and CSR partners directly with schools based on their identified needs.
The Minister informed the House that since its launch in September 2021, Vidyanjali has onboarded nearly 8.5 lakh schools and more than 5 lakh volunteers across the country. The platform enables contributions in the form of services, activities and assets, including subject mentoring, career counselling, workshops on emerging areas such as Artificial Intelligence and coding, support for Children with Special Needs, sports and cultural activities, as well as provision of teaching learning materials, ICT facilities, laboratories, sanitation infrastructure and renewable energy solutions.
More than 56,734 service activities and 35,695 asset contributions have been completed so far, benefiting over 2 crore students across the country. The Minister stated that Vidyanjali has contributed to improving learning environments and strengthening school resources while complementing Government efforts under Samagra Shiksha.
He further informed that the initiative operates through a structured digital framework ensuring approval, monitoring and feedback mechanisms. States review progress through dashboards and schools validate volunteer contributions, promoting transparency and accountability.
Vidyanjali reflects the spirit of public participation in school education and encourages wider engagement from all stakeholders to support students across Government and Government aided schools.

وزارتِ تعلیم
ودیانجلی پروگرام میں 8.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ اسکول اور 5 لاکھ رضاکار شامل ہیں: جناب جینت چودھری
12 FEB 2026 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ (آزادانہ چارج) کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت اور وزارت تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت جناب جینت چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ودیانجلی پروگرام کے نفاذ کے حوالے سے ایک ستارہ دار سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے اس پہل کے تحت حاصل ہونے والی پیش رفت کے بارے میں ایوان کو آگاہ کیا ، جس کا مقصد کمیونٹی اور نجی شعبے کی شرکت سے سرکاری اسکولوں کو مضبوط بنانا ہے ، جس سے طلبہ و طالبات کی مجموعی ترقی اور پڑھائی کے بہتر نتائج کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ معاونت ہوسکتی ہے۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے مطابق ستمبر 2021 میں شروع کئے جانے والے ودیانجلی پروگرام کمیونٹی کی منظم شرکت کے ذریعے سرکاری اور سرکاری امداد یافتہ اسکولوں کو مضبوط بنانے پرکاربند ہے۔ اس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ رضاکاروں ، قدیم طلبہ، اداروں، سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں اور سی ایس آر شراکت داروں کو ان کی شناخت شدہ ضروریات کی بنیاد پر براہ راست اسکولوں سے جوڑاجاتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ایوان بالا کو بتایا کہ ستمبر 2021 میں آغاز کے بعد سے ، ودیانجلی میں ملک بھر سے تقریباً 8.5 لاکھ اسکولوں اور 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ رضاکاروں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم خدمات ، سرگرمیوں اور اثاثوں کی شکل میں تعاون کی سہولت فراہم کرتاہے، جس میں موضوعاتی رہنمائی، کریئر کونسلنگ، مصنوعی ذہانت اور کوڈنگ جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں پر ورکشاپ، خصوصی معذوریوں میں مبتلا بچوں کے لیے مدد، کھیل اور ثقافتی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ درسی مواد کی فراہمی، آئی سی ٹی سہولیات، لیبارٹریز، صفائی ستھرائی کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے حل شامل ہیں۔
اب تک 56,734 سے زیادہ خدمات کی سرگرمیاں اور 35,695 اثاثوں کی شراکت مکمل کی جا چکی ہے، جس سے ملک بھر کے 2 کروڑ سے زیادہ طلبہ مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ودیانجلی پرگرام نے سمگر شکشا پہل کے تحت سرکاری کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتے ہوئے پڑھائی کے ماحول کو بہتر بنانے اور اسکول کے وسائل کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ یہ پہل منظوری، نگرانی اور تاثرات کی میکانزم کو یقینی بنانے والے ایک منظم ڈیجیٹل فریم ورک کے ذریعے کام کرتی ہے ۔ ریاستیں پلیٹ فارم کے ڈیش بورڈکے ذریعے پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیتی ہیں اور اسکول رضاکارانہ شراکت کی توثیق کرتے ہیں، جس سے شفافیت اور جواب دہی کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔
ودیانجلی پروگرام سے اسکولی تعلیم میں عوامی شرکت کے جذبے کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے اور سرکاری اور سرکاری امداد یافتہ اسکولوں میں طلبہ کی مدد کے لیے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کی وسیع تر شمولیت کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوتی ہے ۔