Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed acquisition of minority shareholding of ~6.63% of Valuedrive Technologies Pvt Ltd by Fidelity Funds
12 FEB 2026 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed acquisition of minority shareholding of ~6.63% of Valuedrive Technologies Private Limited by the Fidelity Funds.
The proposed combination entails the acquisition of minority shareholding of ~6.63% (on a fully diluted basis) through primary subscription and secondary acquisition of compulsory convertible preference shares of Valuedrive Technologies Private Limited/Target by the Fidelity Funds (“Proposed Combination”).
The Fidelity Funds are investment funds that are part of the Fidelity Group, which comprises of multiple direct or indirect subsidiaries which act as investment vehicles to buy a diversified portfolio of securities across the globe.
The Target is a private limited company and an operating cum holding company of the Spinny Group. It is primarily engaged in the business of operating an electronic platform for sellers of the motor vehicles, which is purchased by the Target and subsequently sold on a wholesale/business-to-business basis.
The Target also has multiple subsidiary businesses which include: (i) lending; (ii) the insurance broking; (iii) printing and publishing of speciality magazines, online content and organizing events with respect to the automotive sector; (iv) certain ancillary and incidental services.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने फिडेलिटी फंड्स द्वारा वैल्यूड्राइव टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में लगभग 6.63% अल्पांश शेयरधारिता के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
12 FEB 2026 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने फिडेलिटी फंड्स द्वारा वैल्यूड्राइव टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में 6.63% अल्पांश शेयरधारिता के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में फिडेलिटी फंड्स द्वारा वैल्यूड्राइव टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड/टारगेट के अनिवार्य परिवर्तनीय वरीयता शेयर के प्राथमिक सब्सक्रिप्शन और द्वितीयक अधिग्रहण के जरिए 6.63% (पूरी तरह से डाइल्यूटेड बेसिस पर) अल्पांश शेयरधारिता का अधिग्रहण शामिल है (“प्रस्तावित संयोजन”)।
फिडेलिटी समूह का हिस्सा फिडेलिटी फंड्स निवेश फंड्स हैं, जिसमें कई प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष शामिल हैं जो दुनिया भर में सिक्योरिटीज के विविध पोर्टफोलियो को खरीदने के लिए निवेश व्हीकल के तौर पर काम करती हैं।
लक्ष्य एक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड कंपनी है और स्पिनी ग्रुप की एक ऑपरेटिंग कम होल्डिंग कंपनी है। यह मुख्य रूप से मोटर गाड़ियों के विक्रेताओं के लिए एक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्लेटफॉर्म ऑपरेट करने के व्यवसाय में लगी हुई है, जिसे लक्ष्य खरीदता है और बाद में होलसेल/बिजनेस-टू-बिजनेस बेसिस पर बेचता है।
लक्ष्य के कई अनुषंगा व्यवसाय भी हैं जिनमें शामिल हैं: (i) कर्ज; (ii) निवेश ब्रोकिंग; (iii) स्पेशल मैगजीन की प्रिंटिंग और पब्लिशिंग, ऑनलाइन कंटेंट और ऑटोमोटिव सेक्टर से जुड़े इवेंट्स ऑर्गनाइज करना; (iv) कुछ एंसिलरी और इंसिडेंटल सर्विसेज।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में आएगा।